List of VHS tapes: Difference between revisions
From the only original and legitimate Battlestar Wiki: the free-as-in-beer, non-corporate, open-content encyclopedia, analytical reference, and episode guide on all things Battlestar Galactica. Accept neither subpar substitutes nor subpar clones.
More actions
m added a dvd link |
VHS tapes now up to par |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This is a listing of tapes released in the [[w:VHS|VHS]] format, which has since been mostly deprecated by the [[w:DVD|DVD]] and subsequent next generation technologies. | This is a listing of tapes released in the [[w:VHS|VHS]] format, which has since been mostly deprecated by the [[w:DVD|DVD]] and subsequent next generation technologies. | ||
== | ==Compilations== | ||
{| class="messagebox" style="width:100%" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="2" align="center" | {| class="messagebox" style="width:100%" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="2" align="center" | ||
| Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
! Box art !! Title !! Release Date !! Series | ! Box art !! Title !! Release Date !! Series | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" style="vertical-align: top;"|[[Image:Mission Galactica VHS.jpg| | | rowspan="2" style="vertical-align: top;"|[[Image:Mission Galactica VHS.jpg|80px]] || [[Mission Galactica: The Cylon Attack (VHS)|Mission Galactica: The Cylon Attack]] || 01 March 1992 || [[Battlestar Galactica (TOS)|TOS]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="3" valign="top" | Direct-to-VHS movie comprising of content primarily from "[[Fire in Space]]" and both parts of the "[[The Living Legend]]", in addition to footage from the premiere, "[[Saga of a Star World]]". Basically another retelling of the story of "The Living Legend". | |colspan="3" valign="top" | Direct-to-VHS movie comprising of content primarily from "[[Fire in Space]]" and both parts of the "[[The Living Legend]]", in addition to footage from the premiere, "[[Saga of a Star World]]". Basically another retelling of the story of "The Living Legend". | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" style="vertical-align: top;"|[[Image:Conquest of Earth VHS.jpg| | | rowspan="2" style="vertical-align: top;"|[[Image:Conquest of Earth VHS.jpg|80px]] || [[Conquest of Earth (VHS)|Conquest of Earth]] || 01 March 1992 || [[Battlestar Galactica (TOS)|TOS]] and [[Galactica 1980|1980]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="3" valign="top" | Direct-to-VHS movie comprising of content primarily from ''[[Galactica 1980]]'' episodes "[[Galactica Discovers Earth]]" and "[[The Night the Cylons Landed]]", in addition to footage from the [[Battlestar Galactica (TOS)|Original Series]]. | |colspan="3" valign="top" | Direct-to-VHS movie comprising of content primarily from ''[[Galactica 1980]]'' episodes "[[Galactica Discovers Earth]]" and "[[The Night the Cylons Landed]]", in addition to footage from the [[Battlestar Galactica (TOS)|Original Series]]. | ||
|} | |||
==Episodes== | |||
{| class="messagebox" style="width:100%" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="2" align="center" | |||
|- class="infoboxheader" | |||
! Box art !! Title !! Release Date !! Series | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" style="vertical-align: top;"|[[Image:VHSSagaOfAStarWorld.jpg|80px]] || [[Saga of a Star World|Battlestar Galactica - The Movie]]<br/>aka Saga of a Star World || 1985<br/>01 March 1992 (re-release) || [[Battlestar Galactica (TOS)|TOS]] | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="3" valign="top" | The [[Cimtar (TOS)|Human-Cylon peace accords]] are a ruse by the genocidal [[Cylons (TOS)|Cylons]], determined to exterminate all humanity. Only battlestar [[Galactica (TOS)|''Galactica'']] and a ragtag [[The Fleet (TOS)|fleet]] survive, journeying across the galaxy in search of a long-lost sister civilization, [[Earth (TOS)|Earth]]. Lured to the planet [[Carillon]] for fuel and relaxation, the Fleet barely survives a trap by the [[Ovions]], an underground, insectoid species in league with the Cylons. | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" style="vertical-align: top;"|[[Image:VHSLostPlanetOfTheGods.jpg|80px]] || [[Lost Planet of the Gods, Part I|Lost Planet of the Gods]] || 27 May 1997 || [[Battlestar Galactica (TOS)|TOS]] | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="3" valign="top" | With many warriors suffering from an [[Otarsis virus|unknown ailment]],'' [[Galactica (TOS)|Galactica]]'' recruits new [[Viper (TOS)|Viper]] pilots — mostly young women, including [[Apollo (TOS)|Apollo's]] new bride, [[Serina]]. Includes both "The Lost Planet of the Gods, Parts [[Lost Planet of the Gods, Part I|I]] & [[Lost Planet of the Gods, Part II|II]]". | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" style="vertical-align: top;"|[[Image:VHSTheLostWarrior.jpg|80px]] || [[The Lost Warrior]] || 01 March, 1992 || [[Battlestar Galactica (TOS)|TOS]] | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="3" valign="top" | After engaging a group of [[Raider (TOS)|Cylon Raiders]], [[Apollo (TOS)|Apollo]] crash-lands on a [[Equellus|planet]] where a [[Lacerta|law-deriding thug]] controls a seemingly [[Red-Eye|indestructible henchman]]. Also released as part of a 6-tape set. | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" style="vertical-align: top;"|[[Image:VHSTheLongPatrol.jpg|80px]] || [[The Long Patrol]] || 01 July, 1991 || [[Battlestar Galactica (TOS)|TOS]] | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="3" valign="top" | After losing an experimental [[Viper (TOS)|Viper]] to a smuggler, [[Starbuck (TOS)|Starbuck]] is imprisoned in a "unique" environment. Also released as part of a 6-tape set. | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" style="vertical-align: top;"|[[Image:VHSTheGunOnIcePlanetZero.jpg|80px]] || [[The Gun on Ice Planet Zero, Part I|The Gun on Ice Planet Zero]] || 27 May, 1997 || [[Battlestar Galactica (TOS)|TOS]] | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="3" valign="top" | Herded into a confined area of space, the fleet must pass within close range of a lethal [[Cylons (TOS)|Cylon]] [[Ravashol pulsar|pulsar cannon]]—unless an expedition from ''Galactica'' can assault the ice-bound fortress housing the weapon. [[Apollo (TOS)|Apollo]], [[Starbuck (TOS)|Starbuck]], and [[Boomer (TOS)|Boomer]] lead a team of cut-throat demolitions and cold-weather experts (and the stowaway [[Boxey (TOS)|Boxey]]). Along they way, they encounter the [[Ravashol|misguided human scientist]] who originally built the weapon, as well as his [[Theta|legions of clones]]. Includes both "The Gun on Ice Planet Zero, Parts [[The Gun on Ice Planet Zero, Part I|I]] & [[The Gun on Ice Planet Zero, Part II|II]]". | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" style="vertical-align: top;"|[[Image:VHSTheMagnificentWarriors.jpg|80px]] || [[The Magnificent Warriors]] || 01 March, 1992 || [[Battlestar Galactica (TOS)|TOS]] | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="3" valign="top" | When a [[Cylons (TOS)|Cylon]] attack destroys the fleet's food supply, [[Adama (TOS)|Adama]] and the others must agree to certain compromises with old acquaintances and with the inhabitants of a grain-rich, yet politically turbulent planet. Also released as part of a 6-tape set. | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" style="vertical-align: top;"|[[Image:VHSTheYoungLords.jpg|80px]] || [[The Young Lords]] || 01 March, 1992 || [[Battlestar Galactica (TOS)|TOS]] | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="3" valign="top" | After crash-landing on a [[Cylons (TOS)|Cylon]]-occupied planet, [[Starbuck (TOS)|Starbuck]] joins forces with a group of young human renegades. Also released as part of a 6-tape set. | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" style="vertical-align: top;"|[[Image:VHSFireInSpace.jpg|90px]] || [[Fire in Space]] || 01 March, 1992 || [[Battlestar Galactica (TOS)|TOS]] | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="3" valign="top" | After [[Raider (TOS)|Cylon Raiders]] ram ''Galactica'' on destructive suicide missions, the crew scrambles to fight a raging fire threatening to incinerate the ship. Also released as part of a 6-tape set. | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" style="vertical-align: top;"|[[Image:VHSTheManWithNineLives.jpg|80px]] || [[The Man With Nine Lives]] || 01 March, 1992 || [[Battlestar Galactica (TOS)|TOS]] | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="3" valign="top" | An old con man, [[Chameleon]], works his way into [[Starbuck (TOS)|Starbuck]]'s life to avoid being tracked down by [[Blood Trail|blood-thirsty]] [[Borellian Nomen|Borellians]]. | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" style="vertical-align: top;"|[[Image:VHSMurderOnTheRisingStar.jpg|80px]] || [[Murder on the Rising Star]] || 01 March, 1992 || [[Battlestar Galactica (TOS)|TOS]] | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="3" valign="top" | When [[Starbuck (TOS)|Starbuck]] is implicated in a rival [[Triad (TOS)|Triad]]-player's murder, [[Apollo (TOS)|Apollo]] and [[Boomer (TOS)|Boomer]] come to his defense as Protectors. They eventually uncover a plot involving [[Karibdis]], a traitor who aided [[Baltar (TOS)|Baltar]] in the [[Battle of Cimtar|destruction]] of the [[The Twelve Colonies (TOS)|Twelve Colonies]]. | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" style="vertical-align: top;"|[[Image:VHSBaltarsEscape.jpg|80px]] || [[Baltar's Escape]] || 01 March, 1992 || [[Battlestar Galactica (TOS)|TOS]] | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="3" valign="top" | Joining forces with the imprisoned Borellians and the Eastern Alliance detainees, [[Baltar (TOS)|Baltar]] escapes from the prison barge, hijacks a shuttle, and kidnaps members of the ruling council. Also released as part of a 6-tape set. | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" style="vertical-align: top;"|[[Image:VHSMankindBattlesForSurvivalInSpace.jpg|80px]] || [[The Return of Starbuck|Mankind Battles for Survival In Space]]<br/>aka The Return of Starbuck || 1996 || [[Galactica 1980|1980]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="3" valign="top" | [[Doctor Zee]] relates a dream he had about a pilot called [[Starbuck (1980)|Starbuck]] to [[Adama (1980)|Commander Adama]]; thus revealing Starbuck's fate. | |||
|} | |} | ||