List of Former Stargate Cast and Crew: Difference between revisions
From Battlestar Wiki, the free, open content Battlestar Galactica encyclopedia and episode guide
No edit summary |
(Revised.) |
||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
!Actor !! Character !! Episode | !Actor !! Character !! Episode | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Pat Adrien Dorval]] || Borzin || | | [[Pat Adrien Dorval]] || Borzin || "Company of Thieves" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kwesi Ameyaw]] || [[w:Goa'uld characters in Stargate#Olokun|Olokun]] || | | [[Kwesi Ameyaw]] || [[w:Goa'uld characters in Stargate#Olokun|Olokun]] || "Summit" and "Last Stand" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ben Ayres]] || Muirios || | | [[Ben Ayres]] || Muirios || "Space Race" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Daniel Bacon]] || Technician || | | [[Daniel Bacon]] || Technician || "One False Step", "Show and Tell", "1969", "Jolinar's Memories", "The Devil You Know", "Crystal Skull", "[[w:Window of Opportunity (Stargate SG-1)|Window of Opportunity]]", "The Serpent's Venom", and "Double Jeopardy" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Steve Bacic]] || [[w:Goa'uld characters in Stargate#Camulus|Camulus]] || | | [[Steve Bacic]] || [[w:Goa'uld characters in Stargate#Camulus|Camulus]] || "Maternal Instinct", "The First Ones", "[[w:New Order (Stargate SG-1)|New Order]]", and "[[w:Zero Hour (Stargate SG-1)|Zero Hour]]" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Matthew Bennett]] || Jarrod Kane || | | [[Matthew Bennett]] || Jarrod Kane || "Point of No Return", "Icon", and "Ethon" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ron Blecker]] || SG-3 Airman || [[w:Lost City (Stargate SG-1) | | [[Ron Blecker]] || SG-3 Airman || "[[w:Lost City (Stargate SG-1)|Lost City, Part 1]]" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Chris Bradford]] || Medical Technician || | | [[Chris Bradford]] || Medical Technician || "Morpheus" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Eric Breker]] || [[w:List of tau'ri characters in Stargate SG-1#Reynolds|Colonel Reynolds]] || | | [[Eric Breker]] || [[w:List of tau'ri characters in Stargate SG-1#Reynolds|Colonel Reynolds]] || "Touchstone", "Ascension", "Fallen", "Evolution, Part 1", "Death Knell", "Lost City, Part 1", "Zero Hour", "Prometheus Unbound", "[[w:Reckoning (Stargate SG-1)|Reckoning, Part 2]]", "Stronghold", "Off the Grid", "Arthur's Mantle", "Uninvited", "Line in the Sand", and "Talion" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Aaron Brooks]] || Nisal || Talion | | [[Aaron Brooks]] || Nisal || "Talion" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jason Bryden]] || Trust Operative || Uninvited | | [[Jason Bryden]] || Trust Operative || "Uninvited" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Fulvio Cecere]] || Colonel Davidson || | | [[Fulvio Cecere]] || Colonel Davidson || "Family Ties" and "Dominion" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Larry Cedar]] || Prior #2 || | | [[Larry Cedar]] || Prior #2 || "Origin" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Morris Chapdelaine]] || Colson's Asgard<br>[[w:Lucian Alliance characters in Stargate#Tenat|Tenat]]<br>[[w:Asgard characters in Stargate#Kvasir|Kvasir]]'s voice<br>Prior || | | [[Morris Chapdelaine]] || Colson's Asgard<br>[[w:Lucian Alliance characters in Stargate#Tenat|Tenat]]<br>[[w:Asgard characters in Stargate#Kvasir|Kvasir]]'s voice<br>Prior || "Covenant"<br>"Prometheus Unbound", "The Ties That Bind", and "Company of Thieves"<br>"Ripple Effect" and "Camelot"<br>"Arthur's Mantle" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Terry Chen]] || Monk ||| Maternal Instinct | | [[Terry Chen]] || Monk ||| "Maternal Instinct" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Colin Corrigan]] || Medical Team Leader || | | [[Colin Corrigan]] || Medical Team Leader || "Lifeboat" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Georgia Craig]] || Sabrina Gosling || | | [[Georgia Craig]] || Sabrina Gosling || "Moebius, Part 1" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Garvin Cross]] || Casey || [[w:Children of the Gods|Children of the Gods]] | | [[Garvin Cross]] || Casey || "[[w:Children of the Gods|Children of the Gods]]" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[G. Patrick Currie]] || [[w:Replicator characters in Stargate#Fifth|Fifth]]<br>[[w:Chaka (Stargate)|Chaka]]<br>Eamon || | | [[G. Patrick Currie]] || [[w:Replicator characters in Stargate#Fifth|Fifth]]<br>[[w:Chaka (Stargate)|Chaka]]<br>Eamon || "Unnatural Selection", "New Order" and "Gemini"<br>"Enemy Mine"<br>"Space Race" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[John de Lancie]] || [[w:Frank Simmons (Stargate)|Colonel Frank Simmons]] || Ascension, | | [[John de Lancie]] || [[w:Frank Simmons (Stargate)|Colonel Frank Simmons]] || "Ascension", "The Fifth Man", "Desperate Measures", "48 Hours", and "Prometheus" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Holly Dignard]] || President's Aide || | | [[Holly Dignard]] || President's Aide || "Inauguration" and "Lost City, Part 1" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mike Dopud]] || Colonel Chernovshev<br>Odai Ventrell || | | [[Mike Dopud]] || Colonel Chernovshev<br>Odai Ventrell || "Full Alert"<br>"Bounty" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Aaron Douglas]] || Moac<br>Jaffa || Maternal Instinct<br>[[w:Redemption (Stargate SG-1) | | [[Aaron Douglas]] || Moac<br>Jaffa || "Maternal Instinct"<br>"[[w:Redemption (Stargate SG-1)|Redemption, Part 2]]" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Brad Dryborough]] || Outta Control Driver || | | [[Brad Dryborough]] || Outta Control Driver || "Sight Unseen" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Michael Eklund]] || Dark-haired Man || | | [[Michael Eklund]] || Dark-haired Man || "Nightwalkers" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kurt Evans]] || Colonel Johnson || | | [[Kurt Evans]] || Colonel Johnson || "The Fourth Horseman" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Samantha Ferris]] || Dr. Raully || | | [[Samantha Ferris]] || Dr. Raully || "Out of Mind" and "Into the Fire" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lorena Gale]] || Curator || | | [[Lorena Gale]] || Curator || "The Curse" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Vincent Gale]] || Agent Cross || Nightwalkers | | [[Vincent Gale]] || Agent Cross || "Nightwalkers" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Patrick Gallagher]] || Jaffa Commander || | | [[Patrick Gallagher]] || Jaffa Commander || "Abyss" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Biski Gugushe]] || SF Guard<br>SG-11 Leader || | | [[Biski Gugushe]] || SF Guard<br>SG-11 Leader || "A Matter of Time", "Foothold", and "Menace"<br>"Uninvited" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jen Halley]] || Lieutenant Tolinev || | | [[Jen Halley]] || Lieutenant Tolinev || "The Tomb" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Rachel Hayward]] || Guard #3 || Children of the Gods | | [[Rachel Hayward]] || Guard #3 || "Children of the Gods" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Emily Holmes]] || Kianna Cyr || | | [[Emily Holmes]] || Kianna Cyr || "Fallout" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Barclay Hope]] || [[w:Lionel Pendergast|Colonel Lionel Pendergast]] || | | [[Barclay Hope]] || [[w:Lionel Pendergast|Colonel Lionel Pendergast]] || "New Order, Part 2", "Endgame", "Full Alert", "Beachhead", "Ex Deus Machina" and "Ethon" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Adrien Hughes]] || Lieutenant Baker || | | [[Adrien Hughes]] || Lieutenant Baker || "The First Commandment" and "Affinity" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Yee Jee Tso]] || Left Tech || | | [[Yee Jee Tso]] || Left Tech || "Absolute Power" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Colby Johannson]] || SF Sergeant Finney || Prometheus | | [[Colby Johannson]] || SF Sergeant Finney || "Prometheus" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Alessandro Juliani]] || Eliam<br>Katep || | | [[Alessandro Juliani]] || Eliam<br>Katep || "Scorched Earth"<br>"Moebius" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Hiro Kanagawa]] || Mr. Wayne || "Full Alert" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Colin Lawrence]] || Major Lawrence || "Children of the Gods", "Prisoners", "Foothold", "Menace", and "The Sentinel" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Robert Lewis]] || Dr. Peter Tanner || "Point of No Return" and "[[w:Wormhole X-Treme!|Wormhole X-Treme!]]" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Brad Loree]] || Jaffa || "[[w:Heroes (Stargate SG-1)|Heroes, Part 2]]" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[John Mann]] || Luthor || "Smoke & Mirrors" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Suleka Mathew]] || [[w:Goa'uld characters in Stargate#Kali|Kali]] || "Summit and Last Stand" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Kurt Max Runte]] || Major Boyd<br>Colonel Kirkland || "A Matter of Time"<br>"Lost City, Part 2" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Tyler McClendon]] || Lieutenant Banks || "[[w:Avalon (Stargate SG-1)|Avalon]]" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Tobias Mehler]] || Lieutenant Graham Simmons || "Message in a Bottle", "The Fifth Race", "A Matter of Time", "Serpent's Song", and "Redemption, Part 1" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Carmen Moore]] || Laboratory Assistant || "Cold Lazarus" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[David Neale]] || Dialer || "2010" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Marilyn Norry]] || Hedrazar || "Scorched Earth" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Ty Olsson]] || Jaffa #1<br>Colonel Barnes || "Point of View"<br>"The Fourth Horseman, Part 1" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Alonso Oyarzun]] || Punk Leader || "Bane" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Shaker Paleja]] || Jaffa || "[[w:Revelations (Stargate SG-1)|Revelations]]" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Grace Park]] || Lieutenant Satterfield || "Proving Ground" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Zahf Paroo]] || Jamala || "The First Commandment" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Aleks Paunovic]] || Shaq'rel || "Redemption, Parts 1 and 2" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Aaron Pearl]] || Lieutenant George S. Hammond<br>Major Kearney || "1969" and "Lockdown" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Eileen Pedde]] || Major Gibson || "The Ties That Bind" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Tahmoh Penikett]] || [[w:Replicator characters in Stargate#Third|Third]] || "Unnatural Selection" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Paul Perri]] || Dr. Woods || "Frozen" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Kimani Ray Smith]] || [[w:Tok'ra characters in Stargate#Other Tok'ra|Ocker]] || "Allegiance"<br>"The Intruder" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Winston Rekert]] || Cordesh || "The Tok'ra, Parts 1 and 2" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[David Richmond-Peck]] || Jaffa Commander || "Orpheus" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Amber Rothwell]] || Jenny || "1969" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Linnea Sharples]] || Lieutenant Clare Tobias || "Shades of Grey" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Raahul Singh]] || Khordib || "Fallen" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Kavan Smith]] || [[w:Lorne (Stargate)|Major Evan Lorne]] || "Enemy Mine" and "The Road Not Taken" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Michael Soltis]] || Medic || "Redemption, Part 1" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Sebastian Spence]] || Delek || "Death Knell" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Brent Stait]] || [[w:Louis Ferretti|Major Louis Ferretti]] || "Children of the Gods" and "Within the Serpent's Grasp" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Malcolm Stewart]] || Dollen || "Cure" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Dean Stockwell]] || Doctor Kieran || "Shadow Play" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Jill Teed]] || Yolanda Reese/Stacy Monroe || "Wormhole X-Treme!" and "[[w:200 (Stargate SG-1)|200]]" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Don Thompson]] || Props Guy<br>[[w:Jaffa characters in Stargate#U'kin|U'kin]] || "Wormhole X-Treme!"<br>"Stronghold" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Keegan Connor Tracy]] || Dr. Redden || "Uninvited" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Nigel Vonas]] || Ryk'l || "Birthright" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Robert Wisden]] || Lt. Colonel Bert Samuels || "Children of the Gods", "Politics", "The Serpent's Lair", and "Moebius, Part 1" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Alex Zahara]] || Xe'ls<br>Michael<br>Alien Leader<br>Shy One<br>Eggar<br>Iron Shirt<br>Warrick<br>Motion Capture Warrior || | | [[Rick Worthy]] || [[w:Goa'uld characters in Stargate#Imhotep/K'tano|Imhotep]] || "The Warrior" | ||
|- | |||
| [[Alex Zahara]] || Xe'ls<br>Michael<br>Alien Leader<br>Shy One<br>Eggar<br>Iron Shirt<br>Warrick<br>Motion Capture Warrior || "Spirits"<br>"1969"<br>"Foothold"<br>"Beast of Burden"<br>"Metamorphosis"<br>"Enemy Mine"<br>"Space Race"<br>"Evolution, Part 2" | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 173: | Line 175: | ||
!Actor !! Character !! Episode | !Actor !! Character !! Episode | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Nahanni Arntzen]] || Dumais || | | [[Nahanni Arntzen]] || Dumais || "Hot Zone" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[James Ashcroft]] || Amra Delegate || | | [[James Ashcroft]] || Amra Delegate || "Zero Hour" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Daniel Bacon]] || Dr. Watson || | | [[Daniel Bacon]] || Dr. Watson || "Sunday" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ron Blecker]] || Marine || | | [[Ron Blecker]] || Marine || "The Siege, Part 3" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Morris Chapdelaine]] || Wraith || | | [[Morris Chapdelaine]] || Wraith || "Spoils of War" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Colin Corrigan]] || Guard #2<br>Lone Human Wraith || | | [[Colin Corrigan]] || Guard #2<br>Lone Human Wraith || "The Storm"<br>"Misbegotten" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ben Cotton]] || Dr. Kavanagh || | | [[Ben Cotton]] || Dr. Kavanagh || "Thirty-Eight Minutes", "Letters from Pegasus", "The Gift" and "Critical Mass" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Holly Dignard]] || Old Dr. Weir || | | [[Holly Dignard]] || Old Dr. Weir || "Before I Sleep" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Heather Doerksen]] || Bridge Pilot<br>Meyers<br>Apollo Tech || The Siege, Part 3 and | | [[Heather Doerksen]] || Bridge Pilot<br>Meyers<br>Apollo Tech || "The Siege, Part 3" and "The Intruder"<br>"No Man's Land"<br>"First Strike" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Patrick Gallagher]] || Vonos || | | [[Patrick Gallagher]] || Vonos || "Inferno" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lara Gilchrist]] || Dr. Hewston || Sunday | | [[Lara Gilchrist]] || Dr. Hewston || "Sunday" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Yee Jee Tso]] || Systems Tech<br>Technician || | | [[Yee Jee Tso]] || Systems Tech<br>Technician || "Adrift"<br>"Doppelganger" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Colby Johannson]] || Lt. Kagan || | | [[Colby Johannson]] || Lt. Kagan || "Phantoms" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Nimet Kanji]] || Bryce || | | [[Nimet Kanji]] || Bryce || "Grace Under Pressure" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Brenda McDonald]] || Charin || The Gift and Critical Mass | | [[Brenda McDonald]] || Charin || "The Gift" and "Critical Mass" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[David Neale]] || Ancient Man || | | [[David Neale]] || Ancient Man || "Echoes" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Peter-John Prinsloo]] || Anders || No Man's Land | | [[Peter-John Prinsloo]] || Anders || "No Man's Land" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Leela Savasta]] || Dr. Esposito || | | [[Leela Savasta]] || Dr. Esposito || "Tao of Rodney" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kimani Ray Smith]] || Dr. Lindstrom || The Intruder | | [[Kimani Ray Smith]] || Dr. Lindstrom || "The Intruder" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ryan Robbins]] || [[w:Genii characters in Stargate#Ladon Radim|Ladon Radim]] || The Storm, | | [[Ryan Robbins]] || [[w:Genii characters in Stargate#Ladon Radim|Ladon Radim]] || "The Storm", "The Eye", "Coup D'etat", "Common Ground", and "The Return, Part 1" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kavan Smith]] || [[w:Lorne (Stargate)|Major Evan Lorne]] || | | [[Kavan Smith]] || [[w:Lorne (Stargate)|Major Evan Lorne]] || "Runner", "Duet", "Condemned", "Conversion", "The Lost Boys", "The Hive", "The Long Goodbye", "Coup D'etat", "No Man's Land", "Tao of Rodney", "The Game", "The Ark", "Sunday", "First Strike", "Doppelganger", and "Tabula Rasa" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Donna Soares]] || Tao of Rodney, | | [[Donna Soares]] || "Tao of Rodney", "Submersion", and "First Strike" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Stephen Spender]] || Mitch || | | [[Stephen Spender]] || Mitch || "Home" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Brent Stait]] || [[w:Wraith characters in Stargate#Michael|Michael Kenmore]] || | | [[Brent Stait]] || [[w:Wraith characters in Stargate#Michael|Michael Kenmore]] || "Allies" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dominic Zamprogna]] || Aries || | | [[Dominic Zamprogna]] || Aries || "Childhood's End" | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 247: | Line 249: | ||
| [[Ron Blecker]] || Technical Advisor || Unknown | | [[Ron Blecker]] || Technical Advisor || Unknown | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Morris Chapdelaine]] || Lead puppeteer || [[w:200 (Stargate SG-1)|200]] | | [[Morris Chapdelaine]] || Lead puppeteer || "[[w:200 (Stargate SG-1)|200]]" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Richard Hudolin]] || Production Designer || [[ | | [[Richard Hudolin]] || Production Designer || "[[Children of the Gods]]"——"Within the Serpent's Grasp" and "The Light" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Daniel Osaki]] || Visual effects || Unknown | | [[Daniel Osaki]] || Visual effects || Unknown | ||
Line 255: | Line 257: | ||
| [[Lori Stewart]] || Stunt double || Unknown | | [[Lori Stewart]] || Stunt double || Unknown | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Brad Turner]] || Director || | | [[Brad Turner]] || Director || "Thor's Hammer", "Hathor", "The Tok'ra, Parts 1 and 2", "Touchstone", "Crystal Skull", "Origin" and "Beachhead" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jeff Woolnough]] || Director || | | [[Jeff Woolnough]] || Director || "Emancipation" | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 265: | Line 267: | ||
!Crewmember !! Credit !! Episode | !Crewmember !! Credit !! Episode | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Morris Chapdelaine]] || Lead puppeteer || | | [[Morris Chapdelaine]] || Lead puppeteer || "Hide and Seek" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[James Head]] || Director || | | [[James Head]] || Director || "Sanctuary" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Daniel Osaki]] || 3d animator || Hide and Seek | | [[Daniel Osaki]] || 3d animator || "Hide and Seek" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Brad Turner]] || Director || | | [[Brad Turner]] || Director || "Poisoning the Well", "Underground", "Conversion", "The Lost Boys", and "The Return, Parts 1 and 2" | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 20:36, 30 June 2008
Part of the series on | |
The re-imagined Battlestar Galactica series is in many ways a stark contrast to the story-telling style and tone of Stargate SG-1. As outlined by Ronald D. Moore's essay/mission statement on Naturalistic science fiction, the series purposefully set out to revitalize the science-fiction genre away from the "planet of the week" type episodes and focus on technological novelty used in series like Stargate. Some former Stargate SG-1 cast or crew members crossed over to Battlestar Galactica when the series initially started, while over time others have also joined the series. This is a result of both shows being filmed in Vancouver, which has a relatively small pool of actors, particularly concering guest stars and extras.