List of Former Stargate Cast and Crew: Difference between revisions
From Battlestar Wiki, the free, open content Battlestar Galactica encyclopedia and episode guide
m (+Teryl Rothery) |
|||
Line 37: | Line 37: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Morris Chapdelaine]] || Colson's Asgard<br>[[w:Lucian Alliance characters in Stargate#Tenat|Tenat]]<br>[[w:Asgard characters in Stargate#Kvasir|Kvasir]]'s voice<br>Prior || "Covenant"<br>"Prometheus Unbound", "The Ties That Bind", and "Company of Thieves"<br>"Ripple Effect" and "Camelot"<br>"Arthur's Mantle" | | [[Morris Chapdelaine]] || Colson's Asgard<br>[[w:Lucian Alliance characters in Stargate#Tenat|Tenat]]<br>[[w:Asgard characters in Stargate#Kvasir|Kvasir]]'s voice<br>Prior || "Covenant"<br>"Prometheus Unbound", "The Ties That Bind", and "Company of Thieves"<br>"Ripple Effect" and "Camelot"<br>"Arthur's Mantle" | ||
|- | |||
| [[Julius Chapple]] || Senior Airman Simon Wells || "Heroes" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Terry Chen]] || Monk ||| "Maternal Instinct" | | [[Terry Chen]] || Monk ||| "Maternal Instinct" | ||
|- | |||
| [[Dawn Chubai]] || News Reporter #1 || "The Fourth Horseman" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Colin Corrigan]] || Medical Team Leader || "Lifeboat" | | [[Colin Corrigan]] || Medical Team Leader || "Lifeboat" | ||
Line 45: | Line 49: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Garvin Cross]] || Casey || "[[w:Children of the Gods|Children of the Gods]]" | | [[Garvin Cross]] || Casey || "[[w:Children of the Gods|Children of the Gods]]" | ||
|- | |||
| [[Kendall Cross]] || Julia Donovan || "Prometheus", "Covenant", "Ex Deus Machina", and "The Road Not Taken" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Roger R. Cross]] || Connor || "The First Commandment", "Spirits" | | [[Roger R. Cross]] || Connor || "The First Commandment", "Spirits" | ||
Line 183: | Line 189: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Laara Sadiq]] || Technician Davis || "There But for the Grace of God", "The Serpent's Lair", "In the Line of Duty", "Prisoners", "The Gamekeeper", "Thor's Chariot", "Family", "Bane", "The Tok'ra: Part 1", "The Tok'ra: Part 2", "Spirits", "Fair Game", "Learning Curve", and "Upgrades" | | [[Laara Sadiq]] || Technician Davis || "There But for the Grace of God", "The Serpent's Lair", "In the Line of Duty", "Prisoners", "The Gamekeeper", "Thor's Chariot", "Family", "Bane", "The Tok'ra: Part 1", "The Tok'ra: Part 2", "Spirits", "Fair Game", "Learning Curve", and "Upgrades" | ||
|- | |||
| [[Darryl Scheelar]] || Various || "Holiday" (Cop), "Watergate" (Co-pilot), "Smoke & Mirrors" (Man) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dwight Schultz]] || The Keeper || "The Gamekeeper" | | [[Dwight Schultz]] || The Keeper || "The Gamekeeper" | ||
Line 215: | Line 223: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jerry Wasserman]] || Whitlow<br>Chief of Staff || "Inauguration"<br>"Touchstone" | | [[Jerry Wasserman]] || Whitlow<br>Chief of Staff || "Inauguration"<br>"Touchstone" | ||
|- | |||
| [[Peter Wingfield]] || Tanith || "Crossroads", "Exodus", "Between Two Fires" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Robert Wisden]] || Lt. Colonel Bert Samuels || "Children of the Gods", "Politics", "The Serpent's Lair", and "Moebius, Part 1" | | [[Robert Wisden]] || Lt. Colonel Bert Samuels || "Children of the Gods", "Politics", "The Serpent's Lair", and "Moebius, Part 1" |
Revision as of 03:25, 19 February 2010
Part of the series on | |
The re-imagined Battlestar Galactica series is in many ways a stark contrast to the story-telling style and tone of Stargate SG-1. As outlined by Ronald D. Moore's essay/mission statement on Naturalistic science fiction, the series purposefully set out to revitalize the science-fiction genre away from the "planet of the week" type episodes and focus on technological novelty used in series like Stargate. Some former Stargate SG-1 cast or crew members crossed over to Battlestar Galactica when the series initially started, while over time others have also joined the series. This is a result of both shows being filmed in Vancouver, which has a relatively small pool of actors, particularly concering guest stars and extras.