List of Former Stargate Cast and Crew: Difference between revisions
From Battlestar Wiki, the free, open content Battlestar Galactica encyclopedia and episode guide
(→Stargate Atlantis: Including Leela Savasta and Lara Gilchrist) |
m (→Stargate SG-1: Including Marilyn Norry) |
||
Line 105: | Line 105: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[David Neale]] || Dialer || [[w:2010 (Stargate SG-1)|2010]] | | [[David Neale]] || Dialer || [[w:2010 (Stargate SG-1)|2010]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Marilyn Norry]] || Hedrazar || Scorched Earth | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ty Olsson]] || Jaffa #1<br>Colonel Barnes || [[w:Point of View (Stargate SG-1)|Point of View]]<br>[[w:The Fourth Horseman#Part 1|The Fourth Horseman, Part 1]] | | [[Ty Olsson]] || Jaffa #1<br>Colonel Barnes || [[w:Point of View (Stargate SG-1)|Point of View]]<br>[[w:The Fourth Horseman#Part 1|The Fourth Horseman, Part 1]] |
Revision as of 14:52, 18 April 2008
Part of the series on | |
The re-imagined Battlestar Galactica series is in many ways a stark contrast to the story-telling style and tone of Stargate SG-1. As outlined by Ronald D. Moore's essay/mission statement on Naturalistic science fiction, the series purposefully set out to revitalize the science-fiction genre away from the "planet of the week" type episodes and focus on technological novelty used in series like Stargate. Some former Stargate SG-1 cast or crew members crossed over to Battlestar Galactica when the series initially started, while over time others have also joined the series. This is a result of both shows being filmed in Vancouver, which has a relatively small pool of actors, particularly concering guest stars and extras.