List of Former Stargate Cast and Crew: Difference between revisions
From Battlestar Wiki, the free, open content Battlestar Galactica encyclopedia and episode guide
m (→See also: -See also) |
m (→[[w:Stargate SG-1|Stargate SG-1]]: Including Samantha Ferris) |
||
Line 57: | Line 57: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kurt Evans]] || Colonel Johnson || [[w:The Fourth Horseman|The Fourth Horseman]] | | [[Kurt Evans]] || Colonel Johnson || [[w:The Fourth Horseman|The Fourth Horseman]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Samantha Ferris]] || Dr. Raully || [[w:Out of Mind (Stargate SG-1)|Out of Mind]] and [[w:Into the Fire (Stargate SG-1)|Into the Fire]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lorena Gale]] || Curator || [[w:The Curse (Stargate SG-1)|The Curse]] | | [[Lorena Gale]] || Curator || [[w:The Curse (Stargate SG-1)|The Curse]] |
Revision as of 06:54, 25 October 2007
Part of the series on | |
The re-imagined Battlestar Galactica series is in many ways a stark contrast to the story-telling style and tone of Stargate SG-1. As outlined by Ronald D. Moore's essay/mission statement on Naturalistic science fiction, the series purposefully set out to revitalize the science-fiction genre away from the "planet of the week" type episodes and focus on technological novelty used in series like Stargate. Some former Stargate SG-1 cast or crew members crossed over to Battlestar Galactica when the series initially started, while over time others have also joined the series. This is a result of both shows being filmed in Vancouver, which has a relatively small pool of actors, particularly concering guest stars and extras.