List of Former Stargate Cast and Crew: Difference between revisions
From Battlestar Wiki, the free, open content Battlestar Galactica encyclopedia and episode guide
m (→Stargate SG-1: Correcting link to Children of the Gods) |
(Expanded.) |
||
Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Matthew Bennett]] || Jarrod Kane || "Point of No Return", "Icon", and "Ethon" | | [[Matthew Bennett]] || Jarrod Kane || "Point of No Return", "Icon", and "Ethon" | ||
|- | |||
| [[Sonja Bennett]] || Dahlia Radim || "Coup D'etat" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ron Blecker]] || SG-3 Airman || "[[w:Lost City (Stargate SG-1)|Lost City, Part 1]]" | | [[Ron Blecker]] || SG-3 Airman || "[[w:Lost City (Stargate SG-1)|Lost City, Part 1]]" | ||
Line 27: | Line 29: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Aaron Brooks]] || Nisal || "Talion" | | [[Aaron Brooks]] || Nisal || "Talion" | ||
|- | |||
| [[Peter Bryant]] || Fro'tak<br>Hoskins || "Family"<br>"Affinity" and "Endgame" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jason Bryden]] || Trust Operative || "Uninvited" | | [[Jason Bryden]] || Trust Operative || "Uninvited" | ||
Line 53: | Line 57: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Aaron Douglas]] || Moac<br>Jaffa || "Maternal Instinct"<br>"[[w:Redemption (Stargate SG-1)|Redemption, Part 2]]" | | [[Aaron Douglas]] || Moac<br>Jaffa || "Maternal Instinct"<br>"[[w:Redemption (Stargate SG-1)|Redemption, Part 2]]" | ||
|- | |||
| [[Alisen Down]] || Dr. Brightman || "Zero Hour" and "Lockdown" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Brad Dryborough]] || Outta Control Driver || "Sight Unseen" | | [[Brad Dryborough]] || Outta Control Driver || "Sight Unseen" | ||
Line 61: | Line 67: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Samantha Ferris]] || Dr. Raully || "Out of Mind" and "Into the Fire" | | [[Samantha Ferris]] || Dr. Raully || "Out of Mind" and "Into the Fire" | ||
|- | |||
| [[Peter Flemming]] || Agent Malcolm Barrett || "[[w:Wormhole X-Treme!|Wormhole X-Treme!]]", "Smoke & Mirrors", "Resurrection", "Ex Deus Machina", "Insiders", and "Dominion" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lorena Gale]] || Curator || "The Curse" | | [[Lorena Gale]] || Curator || "The Curse" | ||
Line 71: | Line 79: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jen Halley]] || Lieutenant Tolinev || "The Tomb" | | [[Jen Halley]] || Lieutenant Tolinev || "The Tomb" | ||
|- | |||
| [[Rob Hayter]] || Orderly<br>Bra'tac Fight Double<br>Sergeant<br>Leader #2<br>Phil || "Lifeboat", "[[w:Heroes (Stargate SG-1)|Heroes, Part 1]]", "Affinity", "Endgame", "Memento Mori", and "Bounty" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Rachel Hayward]] || Guard #3 || "Children of the Gods" | | [[Rachel Hayward]] || Guard #3 || "Children of the Gods" | ||
|- | |||
| [[Bryce Hodgson]] || Kid || "2010" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Emily Holmes]] || Kianna Cyr || "Fallout" | | [[Emily Holmes]] || Kianna Cyr || "Fallout" | ||
|- | |||
| [[Stephen Holmes]] || Villager || "The Quest, Part 1" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Barclay Hope]] || [[w:Lionel Pendergast|Colonel Lionel Pendergast]] || "New Order, Part 2", "Endgame", "Full Alert", "Beachhead", "Ex Deus Machina" and "Ethon" | | [[Barclay Hope]] || [[w:Lionel Pendergast|Colonel Lionel Pendergast]] || "New Order, Part 2", "Endgame", "Full Alert", "Beachhead", "Ex Deus Machina" and "Ethon" | ||
|- | |||
| [[Chelah Horsdal]] || Lt. Womack || "New Order, Part 2", "Endgame", "Full Alert", "Ethon", and "The Pegasus Project" | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mark Houghton]] || Prior || "Avalon, Part 2" and "Origin" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Adrien Hughes]] || Lieutenant Baker || "The First Commandment" and "Affinity" | | [[Adrien Hughes]] || Lieutenant Baker || "The First Commandment" and "Affinity" | ||
Line 87: | Line 105: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Hiro Kanagawa]] || Mr. Wayne || "Full Alert" | | [[Hiro Kanagawa]] || Mr. Wayne || "Full Alert" | ||
|- | |||
| [[Steve Lawlor]] || Cor'ak || "Sacrifices" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Colin Lawrence]] || Major Lawrence || "Children of the Gods", "Prisoners", "Foothold", "Menace", and "The Sentinel" | | [[Colin Lawrence]] || Major Lawrence || "Children of the Gods", "Prisoners", "Foothold", "Menace", and "The Sentinel" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Robert Lewis]] || Dr. Peter Tanner || "Point of No Return" and " | | [[Robert Lewis]] || Dr. Peter Tanner || "Point of No Return" and "Wormhole X-Treme!" | ||
|- | |||
| [[Brad Loree]] || Jaffa || "Heroes, Part 2" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Tiffany Lyndall-Knight]] || La Moor<br>Evalla || "Touchstone"<br>"Revisions" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[John Mann]] || Luthor || "Smoke & Mirrors" | | [[John Mann]] || Luthor || "Smoke & Mirrors" | ||
|- | |||
| [[Brian Markinson]] || Lotan || "Scorched Earth" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Suleka Mathew]] || [[w:Goa'uld characters in Stargate#Kali|Kali]] || "Summit and Last Stand" | | [[Suleka Mathew]] || [[w:Goa'uld characters in Stargate#Kali|Kali]] || "Summit and Last Stand" | ||
|- | |||
| [[Alison Matthews]] || Brenna || "Beneath the Surface" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kurt Max Runte]] || Major Boyd<br>Colonel Kirkland || "A Matter of Time"<br>"Lost City, Part 2" | | [[Kurt Max Runte]] || Major Boyd<br>Colonel Kirkland || "A Matter of Time"<br>"Lost City, Part 2" | ||
Line 135: | Line 161: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[David Richmond-Peck]] || Jaffa Commander || "Orpheus" | | [[David Richmond-Peck]] || Jaffa Commander || "Orpheus" | ||
|- | |||
| [[Françoise Robertson]] || Captain Daria Varonkova || "Full Alert" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Amber Rothwell]] || Jenny || "1969" | | [[Amber Rothwell]] || Jenny || "1969" | ||
|- | |||
| [[Laara Sadiq]] || Technician Davis || "There But for the Grace of God", "The Serpent's Lair", "In the Line of Duty", "Prisoners", "The Gamekeeper", "Thor's Chariot", "Family", "Bane", "The Tok'ra: Part 1", "The Tok'ra: Part 2", "Spirits", "Fair Game", "Learning Curve", and "Upgrades" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Linnea Sharples]] || Lieutenant Clare Tobias || "Shades of Grey" | | [[Linnea Sharples]] || Lieutenant Clare Tobias || "Shades of Grey" | ||
Line 145: | Line 175: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Michael Soltis]] || Medic || "Redemption, Part 1" | | [[Michael Soltis]] || Medic || "Redemption, Part 1" | ||
|- | |||
| [[Veena Sood]] || Abydonian Leader<br>Dr. Kelly || "[[w:Full Circle (Stargate SG-1)|Full Circle]]"<br>"Stronghold" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sebastian Spence]] || Delek || "Death Knell" | | [[Sebastian Spence]] || Delek || "Death Knell" | ||
Line 163: | Line 195: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Nigel Vonas]] || Ryk'l || "Birthright" | | [[Nigel Vonas]] || Ryk'l || "Birthright" | ||
|- | |||
| [[Jerry Wasserman]] || Whitlow<br>Chief of Staff || "Inauguration"<br>"Touchstone" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Robert Wisden]] || Lt. Colonel Bert Samuels || "Children of the Gods", "Politics", "The Serpent's Lair", and "Moebius, Part 1" | | [[Robert Wisden]] || Lt. Colonel Bert Samuels || "Children of the Gods", "Politics", "The Serpent's Lair", and "Moebius, Part 1" | ||
Line 189: | Line 223: | ||
| [[Colin Corrigan]] || Guard #2<br>Lone Human Wraith || "The Storm"<br>"Misbegotten" | | [[Colin Corrigan]] || Guard #2<br>Lone Human Wraith || "The Storm"<br>"Misbegotten" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ben Cotton]] || Dr. Kavanagh || "Thirty-Eight Minutes", "Letters from Pegasus", "The Gift" | | [[Ben Cotton]] || Dr. Kavanagh || "Thirty-Eight Minutes", "Letters from Pegasus", "The Gift", "Critical Mass" and "Midway" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Holly Dignard]] || Old Dr. Weir || "Before I Sleep" | | [[Holly Dignard]] || Old Dr. Weir || "Before I Sleep" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Heather Doerksen]] || Bridge Pilot<br>Meyers<br>Apollo Tech || "The Siege, Part 3" and "The Intruder"<br>"No Man's Land"<br>"First Strike" | | [[Heather Doerksen]] || Bridge Pilot<br>Meyers<br>Apollo Tech<br>Crew member<br>Lieutenant || "The Siege, Part 3" and "The Intruder"<br>"No Man's Land"<br>"First Strike"<br>"The Kindred, Part 1", and "The Last Man" | ||
|- | |||
| [[Peter Flemming]] || Agent Malcolm Barrett || "Critical Mass" and "Miller's Crossing" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Patrick Gallagher]] || Vonos || "Inferno" | | [[Patrick Gallagher]] || Vonos || "Inferno" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lara Gilchrist]] || Dr. Hewston || "Sunday" | | [[Lara Gilchrist]] || Dr. Hewston || "Sunday" | ||
|- | |||
| [[Tammy Hui]] || Replicator Gate Tech || "This Mortal Coil" | |||
|- | |||
| [[Alana Husband]] || Ennea || "Childhood's End" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Yee Jee Tso]] || Systems Tech<br>Technician || "Adrift"<br>"Doppelganger" | | [[Yee Jee Tso]] || Systems Tech<br>Technician || "Adrift"<br>"Doppelganger" | ||
Line 204: | Line 244: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Nimet Kanji]] || Bryce || "Grace Under Pressure" | | [[Nimet Kanji]] || Bryce || "Grace Under Pressure" | ||
|- | |||
| [[James Lafanzos]] || Wraith || "[[w:Rising (Stargate Atlantis)|Rising]]", "Suspicion", "Poisoning the Well", "The Defiant One", "The Gift", "The Siege: Part 1", "The Siege: Part 2", "The Siege: Part 3", "Runner", "Condemned", "Aurora", "The Lost Boys", "The Hive", "Michael", and "Allies" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Brenda McDonald]] || Charin || "The Gift" and "Critical Mass" | | [[Brenda McDonald]] || Charin || "The Gift" and "Critical Mass" | ||
Line 210: | Line 252: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Peter-John Prinsloo]] || Anders || "No Man's Land" | | [[Peter-John Prinsloo]] || Anders || "No Man's Land" | ||
|- | |||
| [[David Richmond-Peck]] || Genii Field Captain || "Harmony" | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ryan Robbins]] || [[w:Genii characters in Stargate#Ladon Radim|Ladon Radim]] || "The Storm", "The Eye", "Coup D'etat", "Common Ground", and "The Return, Part 1" | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mylene Robic]] || Anika || "The Kindred, Part 2" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Leela Savasta]] || Dr. Esposito || "Tao of Rodney" | | [[Leela Savasta]] || Dr. Esposito || "Tao of Rodney" | ||
Line 215: | Line 263: | ||
| [[Kimani Ray Smith]] || Dr. Lindstrom || "The Intruder" | | [[Kimani Ray Smith]] || Dr. Lindstrom || "The Intruder" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kavan Smith]] || [[w:Lorne (Stargate)|Major Evan Lorne]] || "Runner", "Duet", "Condemned", "Conversion", "The Lost Boys", "The Hive", "The Long Goodbye", "Coup D'etat", "No Man's Land", "Tao of Rodney", "The Game", "The Ark", "Sunday", "First Strike", "Doppelganger", "Tabula Rasa", "This Mortal Coil", "Spoils of War", "Quarantine", "The Kindred: Part 1", and "The Last Man" | |||
| [[Kavan Smith]] || [[w:Lorne (Stargate)|Major Evan Lorne]] || "Runner", "Duet", "Condemned", "Conversion", "The Lost Boys", "The Hive", "The Long Goodbye", "Coup D'etat", "No Man's Land", "Tao of Rodney", "The Game", "The Ark", "Sunday", "First Strike", "Doppelganger", | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Donna Soares]] || "Tao of Rodney", "Submersion", and "First Strike" | | [[Donna Soares]] || Dr. Coleman || "Tao of Rodney", "Submersion", and "First Strike" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Stephen Spender]] || Mitch || "Home" | | [[Stephen Spender]] || Mitch || "Home" | ||
Line 234: | Line 280: | ||
|- class="infoboxheader" | |- class="infoboxheader" | ||
!Actor !! Character | !Actor !! Character | ||
|- | |||
| [[Eric Breker]] || [[w:List of tau'ri characters in Stargate SG-1#Reynolds|Colonel Reynolds]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Morris Chapdelaine]] || Prior #3 | | [[Morris Chapdelaine]] || Prior #3 | ||
|- | |||
| [[Alisen Down]] || Alteran Woman | |||
|- | |||
| [[Gabrielle Rose]] ||Alteran Woman #2 | |||
|} | |} | ||
===[[w:Stargate: Continuum|Stargate: Continuum]]=== | ===[[w:Stargate: Continuum|Stargate: Continuum]]=== | ||
Line 249: | Line 301: | ||
{|class="messagebox sortable" style="width:100%" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="2" align="center" | {|class="messagebox sortable" style="width:100%" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="2" align="center" | ||
|- class="infoboxheader" | |- class="infoboxheader" | ||
! | !Crew !! Credit !! Episode | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ron Blecker]] || Technical Advisor || Unknown | | [[Ron Blecker]] || Technical Advisor || Unknown | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Morris Chapdelaine]] || Lead puppeteer || "[[w:200 (Stargate SG-1)|200]]" | | [[Morris Chapdelaine]] || Lead puppeteer || "[[w:200 (Stargate SG-1)|200]]" | ||
|- | |||
| [[Rob Hayter]] || Stunt performer || "Avatar" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Richard Hudolin]] || Production Designer || "[[w:Children of the Gods|Children of the Gods]]"——"Within the Serpent's Grasp" and "The Light" | | [[Richard Hudolin]] || Production Designer || "[[w:Children of the Gods|Children of the Gods]]"——"Within the Serpent's Grasp" and "The Light" | ||
Line 269: | Line 323: | ||
{|class="messagebox sortable" style="width:100%" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="2" align="center" | {|class="messagebox sortable" style="width:100%" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="2" align="center" | ||
|- class="infoboxheader" | |- class="infoboxheader" | ||
! | !Crew !! Credit !! Episode | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Morris Chapdelaine]] || Lead puppeteer || "Hide and Seek" | | [[Morris Chapdelaine]] || Lead puppeteer || "Hide and Seek" | ||
|- | |||
| [[Rob Hayter]] || Stunt double || "Hide and Seek", "The Hive", "Progeny", "Irresponsible", and "Tabula Rasa" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[James Head]] || Director || "Sanctuary" | | [[James Head]] || Director || "Sanctuary" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Daniel Osaki]] || 3d animator || "Hide and Seek" | | [[Daniel Osaki]] || 3d animator || "Hide and Seek" | ||
|- | |||
| [[Kimani Ray Smith]] || Stunt double || "[[w:Rising (Stargate Atlantis)|Rising]]", "Hide and Seek", "Thirty Eight Minutes", "Suspicion", "Childhood's End", "Poisoning the Well", "Underground", "Home", "The Storm", "The Eye", "The Defiant One", "The Brotherhood", "The Intruder", "Condemned", and "The Lost Boys" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Brad Turner]] || Director || "Poisoning the Well", "Underground", "Conversion", "The Lost Boys", and "The Return, Parts 1 and 2" | | [[Brad Turner]] || Director || "Poisoning the Well", "Underground", "Conversion", "The Lost Boys", and "The Return, Parts 1 and 2" |
Revision as of 18:44, 3 July 2008
Part of the series on | |
The re-imagined Battlestar Galactica series is in many ways a stark contrast to the story-telling style and tone of Stargate SG-1. As outlined by Ronald D. Moore's essay/mission statement on Naturalistic science fiction, the series purposefully set out to revitalize the science-fiction genre away from the "planet of the week" type episodes and focus on technological novelty used in series like Stargate. Some former Stargate SG-1 cast or crew members crossed over to Battlestar Galactica when the series initially started, while over time others have also joined the series. This is a result of both shows being filmed in Vancouver, which has a relatively small pool of actors, particularly concering guest stars and extras.