List of Former Stargate Cast and Crew: Difference between revisions
From Battlestar Wiki, the free, open content Battlestar Galactica encyclopedia and episode guide
m (→[[w:Stargate SG-1|Stargate SG-1]]: Including Samantha Ferris) |
(→[[w:Stargate SG-1|Stargate SG-1]]: Including John de Lancie) |
||
Line 45: | Line 45: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[G. Patrick Currie]] || [[w:Replicator characters in Stargate#Fifth|Fifth]]<br>[[w:Chaka (Stargate)|Chaka]]<br>Eamon || [[w:Unnatural Selection (Stargate SG-1)|Unnatural Selection]], New Order and [[w:Gemini (Stargate SG-1)|Gemini]]<br>[[w:Enemy Mine (Stargate SG-1)|Enemy Mine]]<br>Space Race | | [[G. Patrick Currie]] || [[w:Replicator characters in Stargate#Fifth|Fifth]]<br>[[w:Chaka (Stargate)|Chaka]]<br>Eamon || [[w:Unnatural Selection (Stargate SG-1)|Unnatural Selection]], New Order and [[w:Gemini (Stargate SG-1)|Gemini]]<br>[[w:Enemy Mine (Stargate SG-1)|Enemy Mine]]<br>Space Race | ||
|- | |||
| [[John de Lancie]] || [[w:Frank Simmons (Stargate)|Colonel Frank Simmons]] || Ascension, [[w:The Fifth Man|The Fifth Man]], [[w:Desperate Measures (Stargate SG-1)|Desperate Measures]], [[w:48 Hours (Stargate SG-1)|48 Hours]], and [[w:Prometheus (Stargate SG-1)|Prometheus]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Holly Dignard]] || President's Aide || [[w:Inauguration (Stargate SG-1)|Inauguration]] and Lost City, Part 1 | | [[Holly Dignard]] || President's Aide || [[w:Inauguration (Stargate SG-1)|Inauguration]] and Lost City, Part 1 | ||
Line 80: | Line 82: | ||
| [[Yee Jee Tso]] || Left Tech || [[w:Absolute Power (Stargate SG-1)|Absolute Power]] | | [[Yee Jee Tso]] || Left Tech || [[w:Absolute Power (Stargate SG-1)|Absolute Power]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Colby Johannson]] || SF Sergeant Finney || | | [[Colby Johannson]] || SF Sergeant Finney || Prometheus | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Alessandro Juliani]] || Eliam<br>Katep || [[w:Scorched Earth (Stargate SG-1)|Scorched Earth]]<br>[[w:Moebius (Stargate SG-1)|Moebius]] | | [[Alessandro Juliani]] || Eliam<br>Katep || [[w:Scorched Earth (Stargate SG-1)|Scorched Earth]]<br>[[w:Moebius (Stargate SG-1)|Moebius]] |
Revision as of 07:01, 25 October 2007
Part of the series on | |
The re-imagined Battlestar Galactica series is in many ways a stark contrast to the story-telling style and tone of Stargate SG-1. As outlined by Ronald D. Moore's essay/mission statement on Naturalistic science fiction, the series purposefully set out to revitalize the science-fiction genre away from the "planet of the week" type episodes and focus on technological novelty used in series like Stargate. Some former Stargate SG-1 cast or crew members crossed over to Battlestar Galactica when the series initially started, while over time others have also joined the series. This is a result of both shows being filmed in Vancouver, which has a relatively small pool of actors, particularly concering guest stars and extras.