List of Former Stargate Cast and Crew: Difference between revisions
From Battlestar Wiki, the free, open content Battlestar Galactica encyclopedia and episode guide
(→[[w:Stargate SG-1|Stargate SG-1]]: Including John de Lancie) |
m (→[[w:Stargate Atlantis|Stargate Atlantis]]: Including Peter-John Prinsloo) |
||
Line 200: | Line 200: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[David Neale]] || Ancient Man || [[w:Echoes (Stargate Atlantis)|Echoes]] | | [[David Neale]] || Ancient Man || [[w:Echoes (Stargate Atlantis)|Echoes]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Peter-John Prinsloo]] || Anders || No Man's Land | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kimani Ray Smith]] || Dr. Lindstrom || The Intruder | | [[Kimani Ray Smith]] || Dr. Lindstrom || The Intruder |
Revision as of 05:15, 21 November 2007
Part of the series on | |
The re-imagined Battlestar Galactica series is in many ways a stark contrast to the story-telling style and tone of Stargate SG-1. As outlined by Ronald D. Moore's essay/mission statement on Naturalistic science fiction, the series purposefully set out to revitalize the science-fiction genre away from the "planet of the week" type episodes and focus on technological novelty used in series like Stargate. Some former Stargate SG-1 cast or crew members crossed over to Battlestar Galactica when the series initially started, while over time others have also joined the series. This is a result of both shows being filmed in Vancouver, which has a relatively small pool of actors, particularly concering guest stars and extras.