List of Former Stargate Cast and Crew: Difference between revisions
From Battlestar Wiki, the free, open content Battlestar Galactica encyclopedia and episode guide
m (→[[w:Stargate SG-1|Stargate SG-1]]: Including Shaker Paleja) |
m (→[[w:Stargate SG-1|Stargate SG-1]]: Including Chris Bradford) |
||
Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ron Blecker]] || SG-3 Airman || [[w:Lost City (Stargate SG-1)#Part 1|Lost City, Part 1]] | | [[Ron Blecker]] || SG-3 Airman || [[w:Lost City (Stargate SG-1)#Part 1|Lost City, Part 1]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Chris Bradford]] || Medical Technician || [[w:Morpheus (Stargate SG-1)|Morpheus]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Eric Breker]] || [[w:List of tau'ri characters in Stargate SG-1#Reynolds|Colonel Reynolds]] || [[w:Touchstone (Stargate SG-1)|Touchstone]], [[w:Ascension (Stargate SG-1)|Ascension]], [[w:Fallen (Stargate SG-1)|Fallen]], [[w:Evolution (Stargate SG-1)#Part 1|Evolution, Part 1]], [[w:Death Knell (Stargate SG-1)|Death Knell]], Lost City, Part 1, Zero Hour, [[w:Prometheus Unbound (Stargate SG-1)|Prometheus Unbound]], [[w:Reckoning (Stargate SG-1#Part 2|Reckoning, Part 2]], [[w:Stronghold (Stargate SG-1)|Stronghold]], [[w:Off the Grid|Off the Grid]], [[w:Arthur's Mantle|Arthur's Mantle]], [[w:Uninvited (Stargate SG-1)|Uninvited]], [[w:Line in the Sand (Stargate SG-1)|Line in the Sand]], and [[w:Talion (Stargate SG-1)|Talion]] | | [[Eric Breker]] || [[w:List of tau'ri characters in Stargate SG-1#Reynolds|Colonel Reynolds]] || [[w:Touchstone (Stargate SG-1)|Touchstone]], [[w:Ascension (Stargate SG-1)|Ascension]], [[w:Fallen (Stargate SG-1)|Fallen]], [[w:Evolution (Stargate SG-1)#Part 1|Evolution, Part 1]], [[w:Death Knell (Stargate SG-1)|Death Knell]], Lost City, Part 1, Zero Hour, [[w:Prometheus Unbound (Stargate SG-1)|Prometheus Unbound]], [[w:Reckoning (Stargate SG-1#Part 2|Reckoning, Part 2]], [[w:Stronghold (Stargate SG-1)|Stronghold]], [[w:Off the Grid|Off the Grid]], [[w:Arthur's Mantle|Arthur's Mantle]], [[w:Uninvited (Stargate SG-1)|Uninvited]], [[w:Line in the Sand (Stargate SG-1)|Line in the Sand]], and [[w:Talion (Stargate SG-1)|Talion]] |
Revision as of 06:22, 13 October 2007
The re-imagined Battlestar Galactica series is in many ways a stark contrast to the story-telling style and tone of Stargate SG-1. As outlined by Ronald D. Moore's essay/mission statement on Naturalistic science fiction, the series purposefully set out to revitalize the science-fiction genre away from the "planet of the week" type episodes and focus on technological novelty used in series like Stargate. Some former Stargate SG-1 cast or crew members crossed over to Battlestar Galactica when the series initially started, while over time others have also joined the series. This is a result of both shows being filmed in Vancouver, which has a relatively small pool of actors, particularly concering guest stars and extras.