List of Former Stargate Cast and Crew: Difference between revisions
From Battlestar Wiki, the free, open content Battlestar Galactica encyclopedia and episode guide
m (Linking to science-fiction and List of guest actors) |
(→[[w:Stargate SG-1|Stargate SG-1]]: Including Brad Turner and Lori Stewart) |
||
Line 204: | Line 204: | ||
!Crewmember !! Credit !! Episode | !Crewmember !! Credit !! Episode | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ron Blecker]] || Technical Advisor || | | [[Ron Blecker]] || Technical Advisor || Unknown | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Morris Chapdelaine]] || Lead puppeteer || [[w:200 (Stargate SG-1)|200]] | | [[Morris Chapdelaine]] || Lead puppeteer || [[w:200 (Stargate SG-1)|200]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Richard Hudolin]] || Production Designer || [[w:Children of the Gods|Children of the Gods]]——[[w:Within the Serpent's Grasp|Within the Serpent's Grasp]] and [[w:The Light (Stargate SG-1)|The Light]] | | [[Richard Hudolin]] || Production Designer || [[w:Children of the Gods|Children of the Gods]]——[[w:Within the Serpent's Grasp|Within the Serpent's Grasp]] and [[w:The Light (Stargate SG-1)|The Light]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Lori Stewart]] || Stunt double || Unknown | |||
|- | |||
| [[Brad Turner]] || Director || [[w:Thor's Hammer (Stargate SG-1)|Thor's Hammer]], [[w:Hathor (Stargate SG-1)|Hathor]], [[w:The Tok'ra|The Tok'ra, Parts 1 and 2]], [[w:Touchstone (Stargate SG-1)|Touchstone]], [[w:Crystal Skull (Stargate SG-1)|Crystal Skull]], [[w:Origin (Stargate SG-1)|Origin]] and [[w:Beachhead (Stargate SG-1)|Beachhead]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Jeff Woolnough]] || Director || [[w:Emancipation (Stargate SG-1)|Emancipation]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 04:28, 19 September 2007
The re-imagined Battlestar Galactica series is in many ways a stark contrast to the story-telling style and tone of Stargate SG-1. As outlined by Ronald D. Moore's essay/mission statement on Naturalistic science fiction, the series purposefully set out to revitalize the science-fiction genre away from the "planet of the week" type episodes and focus on technological novelty used in series like Stargate. Some former Stargate SG-1 cast or crew members crossed over to Battlestar Galactica when the series initially started, while over time others have also joined the series. This is a result of both shows being filmed in Vancouver, which has a relatively small pool of actors, particularly concering guest stars and extras.