List of Former Stargate Cast and Crew: Difference between revisions
From Battlestar Wiki, the free, open content Battlestar Galactica encyclopedia and episode guide
m (→[[w:Stargate SG-1|Stargate SG-1]]: Including Fulvio Cecere) |
m (→[[w:Stargate SG-1|Stargate SG-1]]: Including Shaker Paleja) |
||
Line 98: | Line 98: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Alonso Oyarzun]] || Punk Leader || [[w:Bane (Stargate SG-1)|Bane]] | | [[Alonso Oyarzun]] || Punk Leader || [[w:Bane (Stargate SG-1)|Bane]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Shaker Paleja]] || Jaffa || [[w:Revelations (Stargate SG-1)|Revelations]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Grace Park]] || Lieutenant Satterfield || [[w:Proving Ground (Stargate SG-1)|Proving Ground]] | | [[Grace Park]] || Lieutenant Satterfield || [[w:Proving Ground (Stargate SG-1)|Proving Ground]] |
Revision as of 13:46, 12 October 2007
The re-imagined Battlestar Galactica series is in many ways a stark contrast to the story-telling style and tone of Stargate SG-1. As outlined by Ronald D. Moore's essay/mission statement on Naturalistic science fiction, the series purposefully set out to revitalize the science-fiction genre away from the "planet of the week" type episodes and focus on technological novelty used in series like Stargate. Some former Stargate SG-1 cast or crew members crossed over to Battlestar Galactica when the series initially started, while over time others have also joined the series. This is a result of both shows being filmed in Vancouver, which has a relatively small pool of actors, particularly concering guest stars and extras.