List of Former Stargate Cast and Crew: Difference between revisions
From Battlestar Wiki, the free, open content Battlestar Galactica encyclopedia and episode guide
m (→[[w:Stargate Atlantis|Stargate Atlantis]]: Including Daniel Osaki) |
m (→[[w:Stargate SG-1|Stargate SG-1]]: Including Steve Bacic) |
||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Daniel Bacon]] || Technician || [[w:One False Step (Stargate SG-1)|One False Step]], [[w:Show and Tell (Stargate SG-1)|Show and Tell]], [[w:1969 (Stargate SG-1)|1969]], [[w:Jolinar's Memories|Jolinar's Memories]], [[w:The Devil You Know (Stargate SG-1)|The Devil You Know]], [[w:Crystal Skull (Stargate SG-1)|Crystal Skull]], [[w:Window of Opportunity|Window of Opportunity]], [[w:The Serpent's Venom|The Serpent's Venom]], and [[w:Double Jeopardy (Stargate SG-1)|Double Jeopardy]] | | [[Daniel Bacon]] || Technician || [[w:One False Step (Stargate SG-1)|One False Step]], [[w:Show and Tell (Stargate SG-1)|Show and Tell]], [[w:1969 (Stargate SG-1)|1969]], [[w:Jolinar's Memories|Jolinar's Memories]], [[w:The Devil You Know (Stargate SG-1)|The Devil You Know]], [[w:Crystal Skull (Stargate SG-1)|Crystal Skull]], [[w:Window of Opportunity|Window of Opportunity]], [[w:The Serpent's Venom|The Serpent's Venom]], and [[w:Double Jeopardy (Stargate SG-1)|Double Jeopardy]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Steve Bacic]] || [[w:Goa'uld characters in Stargate#Camulus|Camulus]] || [[w:Maternal Instinct (Stargate SG-1)|Maternal Instinct]], [[w:The First Ones|The First Ones]], [[w:New Order (Stargate SG-1)|New Order]], and [[w:Zero Hour (Stargate SG-1)|Zero Hour]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Matthew Bennett]] || Jarrod Kane || [[w:Point of No Return (Stargate SG-1)|Point of No Return]], [[w:Icon (Stargate SG-1)|Icon]], and [[w:Ethon (Stargate SG-1)|Ethon]] | | [[Matthew Bennett]] || Jarrod Kane || [[w:Point of No Return (Stargate SG-1)|Point of No Return]], [[w:Icon (Stargate SG-1)|Icon]], and [[w:Ethon (Stargate SG-1)|Ethon]] | ||
Line 23: | Line 25: | ||
| [[Morris Chapdelaine]] || Colson's Asgard<br>[[w:Lucian Alliance characters in Stargate#Tenat|Tenat]]<br>[[w:Asgard characters in Stargate#Kvasir|Kvasir]]'s voice<br>Prior || [[w:Covenant (Stargate SG-1)|Covenant]]<br>Prometheus Unbound, [[w:The Ties That Bind (Stargate SG-1)|The Ties That Bind]], and Company of Thieves<br>[[w:Ripple Effect (Stargate SG-1)|Ripple Effect]] and [[w:Camelot (Stargate SG-1)|Camelot]]<br>Arthur's Mantle | | [[Morris Chapdelaine]] || Colson's Asgard<br>[[w:Lucian Alliance characters in Stargate#Tenat|Tenat]]<br>[[w:Asgard characters in Stargate#Kvasir|Kvasir]]'s voice<br>Prior || [[w:Covenant (Stargate SG-1)|Covenant]]<br>Prometheus Unbound, [[w:The Ties That Bind (Stargate SG-1)|The Ties That Bind]], and Company of Thieves<br>[[w:Ripple Effect (Stargate SG-1)|Ripple Effect]] and [[w:Camelot (Stargate SG-1)|Camelot]]<br>Arthur's Mantle | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Terry Chen]] || Monk ||| | | [[Terry Chen]] || Monk ||| Maternal Instinct | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Colin Corrigan]] || Medical Team Leader || [[w:Lifeboat (Stargate SG-1)|Lifeboat]] | | [[Colin Corrigan]] || Medical Team Leader || [[w:Lifeboat (Stargate SG-1)|Lifeboat]] | ||
Line 31: | Line 33: | ||
| [[Garvin Cross]] || Casey || [[w:Children of the Gods|Children of the Gods]] | | [[Garvin Cross]] || Casey || [[w:Children of the Gods|Children of the Gods]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[G. Patrick Currie]] || [[w:Replicator characters in Stargate#Fifth|Fifth]]<br>[[w:Chaka (Stargate)|Chaka]]<br>Eamon || [[w:Unnatural Selection (Stargate SG-1)|Unnatural Selection]], | | [[G. Patrick Currie]] || [[w:Replicator characters in Stargate#Fifth|Fifth]]<br>[[w:Chaka (Stargate)|Chaka]]<br>Eamon || [[w:Unnatural Selection (Stargate SG-1)|Unnatural Selection]], New Order and [[w:Gemini (Stargate SG-1)|Gemini]]<br>[[w:Enemy Mine (Stargate SG-1)|Enemy Mine]]<br>Space Race | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Holly Dignard]] || President's Aide || [[w:Inauguration (Stargate SG-1)|Inauguration]] and Lost City, Part 1 | | [[Holly Dignard]] || President's Aide || [[w:Inauguration (Stargate SG-1)|Inauguration]] and Lost City, Part 1 |
Revision as of 12:54, 21 September 2007
The re-imagined Battlestar Galactica series is in many ways a stark contrast to the story-telling style and tone of Stargate SG-1. As outlined by Ronald D. Moore's essay/mission statement on Naturalistic science fiction, the series purposefully set out to revitalize the science-fiction genre away from the "planet of the week" type episodes and focus on technological novelty used in series like Stargate. Some former Stargate SG-1 cast or crew members crossed over to Battlestar Galactica when the series initially started, while over time others have also joined the series. This is a result of both shows being filmed in Vancouver, which has a relatively small pool of actors, particularly concering guest stars and extras.