List of Former Stargate Cast and Crew: Difference between revisions
From Battlestar Wiki, the free, open content Battlestar Galactica encyclopedia and episode guide
(→[[w:Stargate SG-1|Stargate SG-1]]: Including Brad Turner and Lori Stewart) |
m (→[[w:Stargate Atlantis|Stargate Atlantis]]: Including Brad Turner) |
||
Line 225: | Line 225: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[James Head]] || Director || [[w:Sanctuary (Stargate Atlantis)|Sanctuary]] | | [[James Head]] || Director || [[w:Sanctuary (Stargate Atlantis)|Sanctuary]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Brad Turner]] || Director || [[w:Poisoning the Well (Stargate Atlantis)|Poisoning the Well]], [[w:Underground (Stargate Atlantis)|Underground]], [[w:Conversion (Stargate Atlantis)|Conversion]], [[w:The Lost Boys (Stargate Atlantis)|The Lost Boys]], and [[w:The Return (Stargate Atlantis)|The Return, Parts 1 and 2]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 04:33, 19 September 2007
The re-imagined Battlestar Galactica series is in many ways a stark contrast to the story-telling style and tone of Stargate SG-1. As outlined by Ronald D. Moore's essay/mission statement on Naturalistic science fiction, the series purposefully set out to revitalize the science-fiction genre away from the "planet of the week" type episodes and focus on technological novelty used in series like Stargate. Some former Stargate SG-1 cast or crew members crossed over to Battlestar Galactica when the series initially started, while over time others have also joined the series. This is a result of both shows being filmed in Vancouver, which has a relatively small pool of actors, particularly concering guest stars and extras.