List of DVDs: Difference between revisions
From the only original and legitimate Battlestar Wiki: the free-as-in-beer, non-corporate, open-content encyclopedia, analytical reference, and episode guide on all things Battlestar Galactica. Accept neither subpar substitutes nor subpar clones.
More actions
→United States and Canada (Region 1): swapping out Plan boxart photos |
→United Kingdom (Region 2): + blu-ray releases of individual box sets |
||
| Line 78: | Line 78: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="4" | All 13 episodes of the first season and deleted scenes. | |colspan="4" | All 13 episodes of the first season and deleted scenes. | ||
|- | |||
|rowspan="2" style="vertical-align: middle;"|[[File:BSG Blu-Ray Region 2 - Season 1 - Box Cover.jpg|100px]] || [[Battlestar Galactica - Season One (Region 2 Blu-Ray)|Battlestar Galactica - Season One]] || 6 || 2010 || [[Season 1 (2004-05)|Season 1]] | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="4" | The complete first season (including the [[Miniseries]]) on Blu-Ray with extra features. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="2" style="vertical-align: middle;"|[[Image:Season 2 Region 2 DVD Cover.jpg|100px]] || [[Battlestar Galactica - Season Two (Region 2 DVD)|Battlestar Galactica - Season Two]] || 6 || 28 August 2006 || [[Season 2]] | |rowspan="2" style="vertical-align: middle;"|[[Image:Season 2 Region 2 DVD Cover.jpg|100px]] || [[Battlestar Galactica - Season Two (Region 2 DVD)|Battlestar Galactica - Season Two]] || 6 || 28 August 2006 || [[Season 2]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="4" | All 20 episodes of the second season. Extras are audio commentaries and deleted scenes for the first half of the season. | |colspan="4" | All 20 episodes of the second season. Extras are audio commentaries and deleted scenes for the first half of the season. | ||
|- | |||
|rowspan="2" style="vertical-align: middle;"|[[File:BSG Blu-Ray Region 2 - Season 2 - Box Cover.jpg|100px]] || [[Battlestar Galactica - Season Two (Region 2 Blu-Ray)|Battlestar Galactica - Season Two]] || 6 || 2010 || [[Season 2]] | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="4" | The complete second season on Blu-Ray with extra features. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="2" style="vertical-align: middle;"|[[Image:Season 3 Region 2 DVD Cover.jpg|100px]] || [[Battlestar Galactica - Season Three (Region 2 DVD)|Battlestar Galactica - Season Three]] || 6 || 3 September 2007 || [[Season 3]] | |rowspan="2" style="vertical-align: middle;"|[[Image:Season 3 Region 2 DVD Cover.jpg|100px]] || [[Battlestar Galactica - Season Three (Region 2 DVD)|Battlestar Galactica - Season Three]] || 6 || 3 September 2007 || [[Season 3]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="4" | The complete third season without any extras. | |colspan="4" | The complete third season without any extras. | ||
|- | |||
|rowspan="2" style="vertical-align: middle;"|[[File:BSG Blu-Ray Region 2 - Season 3 - Box Cover.jpg|100px]] || [[Battlestar Galactica - Season Three (Region 2 Blu-Ray)|Battlestar Galactica - Season Three]] || 6 || 2010 || [[Season 3]] | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="4" | The complete third season on Blu-Ray with extra features. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="2" style="vertical-align: middle;"|[[Image:RazorR2thumb.jpg|100px]] || [[Razor (Region 2 DVD)|Battlestar Galactica: Razor]] || 1 || 26 December 2007 || [[Razor]] | |rowspan="2" style="vertical-align: middle;"|[[Image:RazorR2thumb.jpg|100px]] || [[Razor (Region 2 DVD)|Battlestar Galactica: Razor]] || 1 || 26 December 2007 || [[Razor]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="4" | The extended version of the television movie "[[Razor]]", that includes the [[Razor Flashbacks]] and other additional scenes in the main feature. Also contains behind-the-scenes bonus features. | |colspan="4" | The extended version of the television movie "[[Razor]]", that includes the [[Razor Flashbacks]] and other additional scenes in the main feature. Also contains behind-the-scenes bonus features. | ||
|- | |||
|rowspan="2" style="vertical-align: middle;"|[[File:BSG Blu-Ray Region 2 - Season 4 - Box Cover.jpg|100px]] || [[Battlestar Galactica - Season Four (Region 2 Blu-Ray)|Battlestar Galactica - Season Four]] || 6 || 2010 || [[Season 4]] | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="4" | The first half of Season 4 on Blu-Ray with extra features. | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="2" style="vertical-align: middle;"|[[File:BSG Blu-Ray Region 2 - Season 4.5 - Box Cover.jpg|100px]] || [[Battlestar Galactica - The Final Season (Region 2 Blu-Ray)|Battlestar Galactica - The Final Season]] (i.e. "Season 4.5") || 6 || 2010 || [[Season 4]] | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="4" | The last half of Season 4 on Blu-Ray with extra features. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="2" style="vertical-align: middle;"|[[Image:3422810x.jpg|100px]] || [[Battlestar Galactica - Seasons One, Two & Three (Region 2 DVD)|Battlestar Galactica - Seasons One, Two & Three]] || 16 || 22 October 2007 || Seasons [[Season 1|1]], [[Season 2|2]] and [[Season 3|3]] | |rowspan="2" style="vertical-align: middle;"|[[Image:3422810x.jpg|100px]] || [[Battlestar Galactica - Seasons One, Two & Three (Region 2 DVD)|Battlestar Galactica - Seasons One, Two & Three]] || 16 || 22 October 2007 || Seasons [[Season 1|1]], [[Season 2|2]] and [[Season 3|3]] | ||
Revision as of 03:42, 22 November 2009
This is a listing of all DVD sets released in North America, the United Kingdom and Australia. See region encoding for information about which sets will play in which countries.
Re-imagined series
United States and Canada (Region 1)
United Kingdom (Region 2)
Australia (Region 4)
- Note: These sets are generally identical to the UK R2 DVDs.