List of DVDs: Difference between revisions
From the only original and legitimate Battlestar Wiki: the free-as-in-beer, non-corporate, open-content encyclopedia, analytical reference, and episode guide on all things Battlestar Galactica. Accept neither subpar substitutes nor subpar clones.
More actions
No edit summary |
→United States and Canada (Region 1): Updated. |
||
| Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
|- class="infoboxheader" | |- class="infoboxheader" | ||
! Box art !! Title !! # of Discs !! Release Date !! Season | ! Box art !! Title !! # of Discs !! Release Date !! Season | ||
|- | |||
|rowspan="2" style="vertical-align: middle;"|[[Image:Complete Series Blu-Ray Box-set.jpg|100px]] || [[Battlestar Galactica - The Complete Series (Region 1 Blu-Ray)|Battlestar Galactica: The Complete Series]] || 20 || 28 July 2009 || [[Battlestar Galactica (RDM)|Seasons 1-4]] including "[[Razor]]" | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="4" | The complete Re-imagined Series on Blu-Ray, with exception of "[[The Face of the Enemy]]" webisodes and "[[The Plan]]," complete with various special features. | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="2" style="vertical-align: middle;"|[[Image:Complete Series DVD Boxset.jpg|100px]] || [[Battlestar Galactica - The Complete Series (Region 1 DVD)|Battlestar Galactica: The Complete Series]] || 25 || 28 July 2009 || [[Battlestar Galactica (RDM)|Seasons 1-4]] including "[[Razor]]" | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="4" | The complete Re-imagined Series on DVD, with exception of "[[The Face of the Enemy]]" webisodes and "[[The Plan]]," complete with various special features. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="2" style="vertical-align: middle;"|[[Image:R1 usminiseries.jpg|100px]] || [[Battlestar Galactica - Miniseries (Region 1 DVD)|Battlestar Galactica - Miniseries]] || 1 || 28 December 2004 || [[Miniseries]] | |rowspan="2" style="vertical-align: middle;"|[[Image:R1 usminiseries.jpg|100px]] || [[Battlestar Galactica - Miniseries (Region 1 DVD)|Battlestar Galactica - Miniseries]] || 1 || 28 December 2004 || [[Miniseries]] | ||
| Line 35: | Line 43: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="4" | The North American Season 3 DVDs include an extended cut of the episode "[[Unfinished Business]]", audio commentaries, deleted scenes and video featurettes. | |colspan="4" | The North American Season 3 DVDs include an extended cut of the episode "[[Unfinished Business]]", audio commentaries, deleted scenes and video featurettes. | ||
|- | |||
|rowspan="2" style="vertical-align: middle;"|[[Image:Season3_box_art.jpg|100px]] || [[Battlestar Galactica - Season 4.0 (Region 1 DVD)|Battlestar Galactica - Season 4.0]] || 4 || 6 January 2009 || [[Season 4 (2008-09)|Season 4]] | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="4" | The North American Season 4.0 DVDs include the DVD for the direct-to-TV movie "[[Razor]]", audio commentaries, deleted scenes and video featurettes. | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="2" style="vertical-align: middle;"|[[Image:Season 4.5 Region 1 DVD boxset cover.jpg|100px]] || [[Battlestar Galactica - Season 4.5 (Region 1 DVD)|Battlestar Galactica - Season 4.5]] || 6 || 28 July 2009 || [[Season 4 (2008-09)|Season 4]] | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="4" | The North American Season 4.5 DVDs include audio commentaries, deleted scenes and video featurettes. | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="2" style="vertical-align: middle;"|[[Image:Battlestar Galactica - Season 4.5 Blu-Ray box cover.jpg|100px]] || [[Battlestar Galactica - Season 4.5 (Region 1 Blu-Ray)|Battlestar Galactica - Season 4.5]] || 6 || 28 July 2009 || [[Season 4 (2008-09)|Season 4]] | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="4" | The North American Season 4.5 DVDs include audio commentaries, deleted scenes and video featurettes. | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="2" style="vertical-align: middle;"|[[Image:The Plan logo.jpg|100px]] || [[The Plan (Region 1 DVD)|Battlestar Galactica: The Plan]] || 1 || 27 October 2009 || "[[The Plan]]" | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="4" | The North American DVD release of the telemovie "The Plan" with special features and an extended, unrated cut. | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="2" style="vertical-align: middle;"|[[Image:The Plan logo.jpg|100px]] || [[The Plan (Region 1 Blu-Ray)|Battlestar Galactica: The Plan]] || 1 || 27 October 2009 || "[[The Plan]]" | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="4" | The North American Blu-Ray release of the telemovie "The Plan" with special features and an extended, unrated cut. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 06:56, 1 August 2009
This is a listing of all DVD sets released in North America, the United Kingdom and Australia. See region encoding for information about which sets will play in which countries.
Re-imagined series
United States and Canada (Region 1)
United Kingdom (Region 2)
Australia (Region 4)
- Note: These sets are generally identical to the UK R2 DVDs.