List of DVDs: Difference between revisions
From Battlestar Wiki, the free, open content Battlestar Galactica encyclopedia and episode guide
More actions
m s3 discs |
m Text replacement - "[[Image:" to "[[File:" |
||
| (31 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This is a listing of all DVD sets. See [[w:region encoding|region encoding]] for information about which sets will play in which countries. | This is a listing of all DVD sets released in North America, the United Kingdom and Australia. See [[w:region encoding|region encoding]] for information about which sets will play in which countries. | ||
==Re-imagined series== | ==Re-imagined series== | ||
| Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
! Box art !! Title !! # of Discs !! Release Date !! Season | ! Box art !! Title !! # of Discs !! Release Date !! Season | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="2" style="vertical-align: middle;"|[[ | |rowspan="2" style="vertical-align: middle;"|[[File:Complete Series Blu-Ray Box-set.jpg|100px]] || [[Battlestar Galactica: The Complete Series (Region 1 Blu-Ray)|Battlestar Galactica: The Complete Series]] || 20 || 28 July 2009 || [[Battlestar Galactica (RDM)|Seasons 1-4]] including "[[Razor]]" | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="4" | | |colspan="4" | The complete Re-imagined Series on Blu-Ray, with exception of "[[The Face of the Enemy]]" webisodes and "[[The Plan]]," complete with various special features. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="2" style="vertical-align: middle;"|[[ | |rowspan="2" style="vertical-align: middle;"|[[File:Complete Series DVD Boxset.jpg|100px]] || [[Battlestar Galactica: The Complete Series (Region 1 DVD)|Battlestar Galactica: The Complete Series]] || 25 || 28 July 2009 || [[Battlestar Galactica (RDM)|Seasons 1-4]] including "[[Razor]]" | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="4" | | |colspan="4" | The complete Re-imagined Series on DVD, with exception of "[[The Face of the Enemy]]" webisodes and "[[The Plan]]," complete with various special features. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="2" style="vertical-align: middle;"|[[ | |rowspan="2" style="vertical-align: middle;"|[[File:R1 usminiseries.jpg|100px]] || [[Battlestar Galactica - Miniseries (Region 1 DVD)|Battlestar Galactica - Miniseries]] || 1 || 28 December 2004 || [[Miniseries]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="4" | | |colspan="4" | Includes the Re-imagined Series pilot episode, a commentary by [[Ron Moore]], [[David Eick]] and [[Michael Rymer]], as well as the [[Battlestar Galactica: The Lowdown (Miniseries)|Miniseries Lowdown]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="2" style="vertical-align: middle;"|[[ | |rowspan="2" style="vertical-align: middle;"|[[File:S1r1.jpg|100px]] || [[Battlestar Galactica - Season One (Region 1 DVD)|Battlestar Galactica - Season One]] || 5 || 20 September 2005 || [[Season 1 (2004-05)|Season 1]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="4" | | |colspan="4" | The Miniseries as well as all 13 episodes. The extras include audio commentaries for most episodes, video featurettes, and deleted scenes. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="2" style="vertical-align: middle;"|[[ | |rowspan="2" style="vertical-align: middle;"|[[File:S1r1HD.jpg|100px]] || [[Battlestar Galactica - Season One (Region 1 HD DVD)|Battlestar Galactica - Season One (HD DVD)]] || 6 || 4 December 2007 || [[Season 1 (2004-05)|Season 1]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="4" | The | |colspan="4" | The same content as the DVD set, but presented in 1080p with Dolby TrueHD audio. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="2" style="vertical-align: middle;"|[[ | |rowspan="2" style="vertical-align: middle;"|[[File:B000BNI90Y.jpg|100px]] || [[Battlestar Galactica - Season 2.0 (Region 1 DVD)|Battlestar Galactica - Season 2.0]] || 3 || 20 December 2005 || [[Season 2]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="4" | The | |colspan="4" | The first 10 episodes of the second season, with audio commentaries and deleted scenes. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="2" style="vertical-align: middle;"|[[ | |rowspan="2" style="vertical-align: middle;"|[[File:BSG-2.5-R1.jpg|100px]] || [[Battlestar Galactica - Season 2.5 (Region 1 DVD)|Battlestar Galactica - Season 2.5]] || 3 || 19 September 2006 || [[Season 2]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="4" | The North American Season 3 DVDs | |colspan="4" | Contains the second half, or episodes 11-20, of [[Season 2 (2005-06)|Season 2]], and the [[Pegasus (Extended Version)|extended version]] of the episode "[[Pegasus (episode)|Pegasus]]". Extras include audio commentaries, deleted scenes and video featurettes. | ||
|- | |||
|rowspan="2" style="vertical-align: middle;"|[[File:Razor R1 final cover.jpg|100px]] || [[Razor (Region 1 DVD)|Battlestar Galactica: Razor]] || 1 || 4 December 2007 || [[Razor]] | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="4" | The extended version of the television movie "[[Razor]]," that includes the [[Razor Flashbacks]] and other additional scenes in the main feature. Also includes an audio commentary and a look behind the scenes. | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="2" style="vertical-align: middle;"|[[File:Season3_box_art.jpg|100px]] || [[Battlestar Galactica - Season Three (Region 1 DVD)|Battlestar Galactica - Season Three]] || 6 || 25 March 2008 || [[Season 3]] | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="4" | The North American Season 3 DVDs include an extended cut of the episode "[[Unfinished Business]]," audio commentaries, deleted scenes and video featurettes. | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="2" style="vertical-align: middle;"|[[File:BSG Season 4.0 box set cover.jpg|100px]] || [[Battlestar Galactica - Season 4.0 (Region 1 DVD)|Battlestar Galactica - Season 4.0]] || 4 || 6 January 2009 || [[Season 4 (2008-09)|Season 4]] | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="4" | The North American Season 4.0 DVDs include the DVD for the direct-to-TV movie "[[Razor]]," audio commentaries, deleted scenes and video featurettes. | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="2" style="vertical-align: middle;"|[[File:Season 4.5 Region 1 DVD boxset cover.jpg|100px]] || [[Battlestar Galactica - Season 4.5 (Region 1 DVD)|Battlestar Galactica - Season 4.5]] || 6 || 28 July 2009 || [[Season 4 (2008-09)|Season 4]] | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="4" | The North American Season 4.5 DVDs include audio commentaries, deleted scenes and video featurettes. | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="2" style="vertical-align: middle;"|[[File:Battlestar Galactica - Season 4.5 Blu-Ray box cover.jpg|100px]] || [[Battlestar Galactica - Season 4.5 (Region 1 Blu-Ray)|Battlestar Galactica - Season 4.5]] || 6 || 28 July 2009 || [[Season 4 (2008-09)|Season 4]] | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="4" | The North American Season 4.5 DVDs include audio commentaries, deleted scenes and video featurettes. | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="2" style="vertical-align: middle;"|[[File:BSGthePlan_3D.jpg|100px]] || [[Battlestar Galactica: The Plan (Region 1 DVD)|Battlestar Galactica: The Plan]] || 1 || 27 October 2009 || "[[The Plan]]" | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="4" | The North American DVD release of the telemovie "The Plan" with special features and an extended, unrated cut. | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="2" style="vertical-align: middle;"|[[File:BD BSG ThePlan 3D.jpg|100px]] || [[Battlestar Galactica: The Plan (Region 1 Blu-Ray)|Battlestar Galactica: The Plan]] || 1 || 27 October 2009 || "[[The Plan]]" | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="4" | The North American Blu-Ray release of the telemovie "The Plan" with special features and an extended, unrated cut. | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 43: | Line 71: | ||
! Box art !! Title !! # of Discs !! Release Date !! Season | ! Box art !! Title !! # of Discs !! Release Date !! Season | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="2" style="vertical-align: middle;"|[[ | |rowspan="2" style="vertical-align: middle;"|[[File:R2 ukminiseries.jpg|100px]] || [[Battlestar Galactica - Miniseries (Region 2 DVD)|Battlestar Galactica - Miniseries]] || 1 || 1 March 2004 || [[Miniseries]] | ||
|- | |||
|colspan="4" | Includes the Miniseries and the [[Battlestar Galactica: The Lowdown (Miniseries)|Battlestar Galactica: The Lowdown]] feature. | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="2" style="vertical-align: middle;"|[[File:Firstseasondvdr2.jpg|100px]] || [[Battlestar Galactica - Season One (Region 2 DVD)|Battlestar Galactica - Season One]] || 4 || 28 March 2005 || [[Season 1 (2004-05)|Season 1]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="4" | | |colspan="4" | All 13 episodes of the first season and deleted scenes. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="2" style="vertical-align: middle;"|[[ | |rowspan="2" style="vertical-align: middle;"|[[File:BSG Blu-Ray Region 2 - Season 1 - Box Cover.jpg|100px]] || [[Battlestar Galactica - Season One (Region 2 Blu-Ray)|Battlestar Galactica - Season One]] || 6 || 2010 || [[Season 1 (2004-05)|Season 1]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="4" | | |colspan="4" | The complete first season (including the [[Miniseries]]) on Blu-Ray with extra features. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="2" style="vertical-align: middle;"|[[ | |rowspan="2" style="vertical-align: middle;"|[[File:Season 2 Region 2 DVD Cover.jpg|100px]] || [[Battlestar Galactica - Season Two (Region 2 DVD)|Battlestar Galactica - Season Two]] || 6 || 28 August 2006 || [[Season 2]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="4" | | |colspan="4" | All 20 episodes of the second season. Extras are audio commentaries and deleted scenes for the first half of the season. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="2" style="vertical-align: middle;"|[[ | |rowspan="2" style="vertical-align: middle;"|[[File:BSG Blu-Ray Region 2 - Season 2 - Box Cover.jpg|100px]] || [[Battlestar Galactica - Season Two (Region 2 Blu-Ray)|Battlestar Galactica - Season Two]] || 6 || 2010 || [[Season 2]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="4" | | |colspan="4" | The complete second season on Blu-Ray with extra features. | ||
|- | |||
|rowspan="2" style="vertical-align: middle;"|[[File:Season 3 Region 2 DVD Cover.jpg|100px]] || [[Battlestar Galactica - Season Three (Region 2 DVD)|Battlestar Galactica - Season Three]] || 6 || 3 September 2007 || [[Season 3]] | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="4" | The complete third season without any extras. | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="2" style="vertical-align: middle;"|[[File:BSG Blu-Ray Region 2 - Season 3 - Box Cover.jpg|100px]] || [[Battlestar Galactica - Season Three (Region 2 Blu-Ray)|Battlestar Galactica - Season Three]] || 6 || 2010 || [[Season 3]] | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="4" | The complete third season on Blu-Ray with extra features. | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="2" style="vertical-align: middle;"|[[File:RazorR2thumb.jpg|100px]] || [[Razor (Region 2 DVD)|Battlestar Galactica: Razor]] || 1 || 26 December 2007 || [[Razor]] | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="4" | The extended version of the television movie "[[Razor]]," that includes the [[Razor Flashbacks]] and other additional scenes in the main feature. Also contains behind-the-scenes bonus features. | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="2" style="vertical-align: middle;"|[[File:BSG Blu-Ray Region 2 - Season 4 - Box Cover.jpg|100px]] || [[Battlestar Galactica - Season Four (Region 2 Blu-Ray)|Battlestar Galactica - Season Four]] || 6 || 2010 || [[Season 4]] | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="4" | The first half of Season 4 on Blu-Ray with extra features. | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="2" style="vertical-align: middle;"|[[File:BSG Blu-Ray Region 2 - Season 4.5 - Box Cover.jpg|100px]] || [[Battlestar Galactica - The Final Season (Region 2 Blu-Ray)|Battlestar Galactica - The Final Season]] (i.e. "Season 4.5") || 6 || 2010 || [[Season 4]] | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="4" | The last half of Season 4 on Blu-Ray with extra features. | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="2" style="vertical-align: middle;"|[[File:3422810x.jpg|100px]] || [[Battlestar Galactica - Seasons One, Two & Three (Region 2 DVD)|Battlestar Galactica - Seasons One, Two & Three]] || 16 || 22 October 2007 || Seasons [[Season 1|1]], [[Season 2|2]] and [[Season 3|3]] | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="4" | A collection of Seasons 1 to 3. | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Australia (Region 4)=== | ===Australia (Region 4)=== | ||
:'''Note:''' These sets are generally identical to the UK R2 DVDs. | |||
{| class="messagebox" style="width:100%" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="2" align="center" | {| class="messagebox" style="width:100%" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="2" align="center" | ||
| Line 69: | Line 123: | ||
! Box art !! Title !! # of Discs !! Release Date !! Season | ! Box art !! Title !! # of Discs !! Release Date !! Season | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="2" style="vertical-align: middle;"|[[ | |rowspan="2" style="vertical-align: middle;"|[[File:Miniseries R4 DVD.jpg|100px]] || [[Battlestar Galactica - Miniseries (Region 4 DVD)|Battlestar Galactica - Miniseries]] || 1 || 21 April 2004 || [[Miniseries]] | ||
|- | |||
|colspan="4" | Includes the Miniseries and the [[Battlestar Galactica: The Lowdown (Miniseries)|Battlestar Galactica: The Lowdown]] feature. | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="2" style="vertical-align: middle;"|[[File:Season 1 R4 DVD.jpg|100px]] || [[Battlestar Galactica - Season One (Region 4 DVD)|Battlestar Galactica - Season One]] || 4 || 15 August 2005 || [[Season 1 (2004-05)|Season 1]] | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="4" | All 13 episodes of the first season and deleted scenes. | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="2" style="vertical-align: middle;"|[[File:Season 2 R4 DVD.jpg|100px]] || [[Battlestar Galactica - Season Two (Region 4 DVD)|Battlestar Galactica - Season Two]] || 6 || 15 August 2006 || [[Season 2]] | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="4" | All 20 episodes of the second season. Extras are audio commentaries and deleted scenes for the first half of the season. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |rowspan="2" style="vertical-align: middle;"|[[File:Season 3 DVD Region 4 Slim.jpg|100px]] || [[Battlestar Galactica - Season Three (Region 4 DVD)|Battlestar Galactica - Season Three]] || 5 || 21 November 2007 || [[Season 3]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |colspan="4" | The complete third season without any extras. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |rowspan="2" style="vertical-align: middle;"|[[File:20eb 1.jpg|100px]] || [[Battlestar Galactica - Seasons One, Two & Three (Region 4 DVD)|Battlestar Galactica - Seasons One, Two & Three]] || 16 || 4 December 2007 || Seasons [[Season 1|1]], [[Season 2|2]] and [[Season 3|3]] | ||
Battlestar Galactica | |||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="2" style="vertical-align: middle;"|[[ | |colspan="4" | A collection of Seasons 1 to 3. | ||
|} | |||
==Caprica== | |||
===United States and Canada (Region 1)=== | |||
{| class="messagebox" style="width:100%" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="2" align="center" | |||
|- class="infoboxheader" | |||
! Box art !! Title !! # of Discs !! Release Date !! Season | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="2" style="vertical-align: middle;"|[[File:CapricaDVD.jpg|100px]] || [[Caprica (series)|Caprica]] || 1 || 21 April 2009 || Caprica Pilot | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="4" | The pilot episode for [[Caprica (series)|Caprica]] set to premier on the SyFy Channel in 2010. The extras include audio commentaries for most episodes, video featurettes, and deleted scenes. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 92: | Line 165: | ||
! Box art !! Title !! # of Discs !! Release Date !! Season | ! Box art !! Title !! # of Discs !! Release Date !! Season | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="2" style="vertical-align: middle;"|[[ | |rowspan="2" style="vertical-align: middle;"|[[File:1978 Movie R1 DVD.jpg|100px]] || [[Battlestar Galactica 1978 - The Movie (Region 1 DVD)|Battlestar Galactica - The Movie ]] || 1 || 28 Aug 2006 || [[Battlestar Galactica (TOS)|TOS]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="4" | Battlestar Galactica - The Movie is the feature | |colspan="4" | ''Battlestar Galactica - The Movie'' is the feature length version of the pilot episode "[[Saga of a Star World]]". | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="2" style="vertical-align: middle;"|[[ | |rowspan="2" style="vertical-align: middle;"|[[File:B00018LTDI.01.jpg|100px]] || [[Battlestar Galactica 1978 - The Complete Epic Series (Region 1 DVD)|Battlestar Galactica - The Complete Epic Series]] || 6 || 10 February 2004 || [[Battlestar Galactica (TOS)|TOS]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="4" | | |colspan="4" | All episodes of the Original Series. Extras include an audio commentary for the pilot, deleted scenes and interviews with cast and crew. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="2" style="vertical-align: middle;"|[[ | |rowspan="2" style="vertical-align: middle;"|[[File:Galacticon.jpg|100px]] || [[Galacticon 25th Anniversary Celebration (Region 1 DVD)|Galacticon 25th Anniversary Celebration]] || 1 || 20 October 2005 || [[Battlestar Galactica (TOS)|TOS]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="4" | This video commemorates the Galacticon 25th Anniversary | |colspan="4" | This video commemorates the Galacticon 25th Anniversary salute to the stars, producers, writers and crew of the Original Series. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="2" style="vertical-align: middle;"|[[ | |rowspan="2" style="vertical-align: middle;"|[[File:Galactica 1980 (Region 1 DVD).jpg|100px]] || [[Galactica 1980 (Region 1 DVD)|Galactica 1980 - Complete Series]] || 2 || 23 December 2007 || [[Galactica 1980|1980]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="4" | | |colspan="4" | Includes all 10 episodes of the ''Battlestar Galactica'' spin-off series. | ||
|} | |} | ||
===United Kingdom (Region 2)=== | ===United Kingdom (Region 2)=== | ||
| Line 116: | Line 188: | ||
! Box art !! Title !! # of Discs !! Release Date !! Season | ! Box art !! Title !! # of Discs !! Release Date !! Season | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="2" style="vertical-align: middle;"|[[ | |rowspan="2" style="vertical-align: middle;"|[[File:BSG The Movie DVD.jpg|100px]] || [[Battlestar Galactica 1978 - The Movie (Region 2 DVD)|Battlestar Galactica - The Movie ]] || 1 || 28 Aug 2006 || [[Battlestar Galactica (TOS)|TOS]] | ||
|- | |||
|colspan="4" | Battlestar Galactica - The Movie is the feature length version of the pilot episode "[[Saga of a Star World]]". | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |rowspan="2" style="vertical-align: middle;"|[[File:1978 Complete Series R2 DVD.jpg|100px]] || [[Battlestar Galactica 1978 - Complete Series (Region 2 DVD)|Battlestar Galactica - Complete Series]] || 7 || 12 January 2004 || [[Battlestar Galactica (TOS)|TOS]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |colspan="4" | All episodes of the Original Series. Extras include deleted scenes, a photo gallery and interviews with cast and crew. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |rowspan="2" style="vertical-align: middle;"|[[File:MissionGalactica.JPG|100px]] || [[Mission Galactica: The Cylon Attack (Region 2 DVD)|Mission Galactica: The Cylon Attack]] || 1 || 06 Aug 2007 || [[Battlestar Galactica (TOS)|TOS]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |colspan="4" | ''Mission Galactica: The Cylon Attack'' is a re-edited movie version of the {{TOS|Battlestar Galactica|Original Series}} episodes "The Living Legend" ([[The Living Legend, Part I|Part I]] & [[The Living Legend, Part II|II]]) and "[[Fire in Space]]". | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |rowspan="2" style="vertical-align: middle;"|[[File:Galactica 1980 (Region 2 DVD).jpg|100px]] || [[Galactica 1980 (Region 2 DVD)|Galactica 1980 - Complete Series]] || 2 || 18 February 2008 || [[Galactica 1980|1980]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="4" | Includes all 10 episodes of the ''Battlestar Galactica'' spin-off series. | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 136: | Line 211: | ||
! Box art !! Title !! # of Discs !! Release Date !! Season | ! Box art !! Title !! # of Discs !! Release Date !! Season | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="2" style="vertical-align: middle;"|[[ | |rowspan="2" style="vertical-align: middle;"|[[File:BSG The Movie DVD R4.jpg|100px]] || [[Battlestar Galactica 1978 - The Movie (Region 4 DVD)|Battlestar Galactica - The Movie ]] || 1 || || [[Battlestar Galactica (TOS)|TOS]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="4" | Battlestar Galactica - The Movie is the feature | |colspan="4" | ''Battlestar Galactica - The Movie'' is the feature length version of the pilot episode "[[Saga of a Star World]]". | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="2" style="vertical-align: middle;"|[[ | |rowspan="2" style="vertical-align: middle;"|[[File:1978 Complete Series R4 DVD.jpg|100px]] || [[Battlestar Galactica 1978 - Complete Series (Region 4 DVD)|Battlestar Galactica - Complete Series]] || 7 || || [[Battlestar Galactica (TOS)|TOS]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="4" | | |colspan="4" | All episodes of the Original Series. Extras include deleted scenes, a photo gallery and interviews with cast and crew. | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 01:00, 3 February 2025
This is a listing of all DVD sets released in North America, the United Kingdom and Australia. See region encoding for information about which sets will play in which countries.
Re-imagined series
editUnited States and Canada (Region 1)
editUnited Kingdom (Region 2)
editAustralia (Region 4)
edit- Note: These sets are generally identical to the UK R2 DVDs.