Battlestar Galactica: The Official Magazine: Difference between revisions
More actions
m Text replacement - "Image:" to "File:" |
+ initial table |
||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
The '''''Official Battlestar Galactica Magazine''''' was, as the name implies, an official publication dedicated to the [[RDM|Re-imagined Series]]. The magazine was published by [http://www.titanmagazines.com Titan Magazines], who have also published official magazines for other TV series such as [[w:Buffy the Vampire Slayer (TV series)|''Buffy the Vampire Slayer'']] and [[w:Alias (TV series)|''Alias'']]. The magazine featured news direct from the production offices, interviews with the cast and crew, and on-set reports that take the reader behind-the-scenes of the series. ''The Official Battlestar Galactica Magazine'' was promoted as "the first and last word for all Battlestar fans". The magazine ended after only 7 issues, the reason for which has not been provided; the last issue itself makes only a small announcement about it being the final issue, despite featuring an article by [[Richard Hatch]], which promised to be the "first of his exclusive articles for ''The Official Magazine''". | The '''''Official Battlestar Galactica Magazine''''' was, as the name implies, an official publication dedicated to the [[RDM|Re-imagined Series]]. The magazine was published by [http://www.titanmagazines.com Titan Magazines], who have also published official magazines for other TV series such as [[w:Buffy the Vampire Slayer (TV series)|''Buffy the Vampire Slayer'']] and [[w:Alias (TV series)|''Alias'']]. The magazine featured news direct from the production offices, interviews with the cast and crew, and on-set reports that take the reader behind-the-scenes of the series. ''The Official Battlestar Galactica Magazine'' was promoted as "the first and last word for all Battlestar fans". The magazine ended after only 7 issues, the reason for which has not been provided; the last issue itself makes only a small announcement about it being the final issue, despite featuring an article by [[Richard Hatch]], which promised to be the "first of his exclusive articles for ''The Official Magazine''". | ||
== Issues == | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
!Issue # | |||
!Issue Title (PX Edition) | |||
!Issue Title (Newsstand Edition) | |||
!Newsstand Date | |||
!Coverage Summary | |||
!Cover | |||
|- | |||
|Special | |||
|The Quest for Earth Begins | |||
|The Quest for Earth Begins | |||
|Nov/Dec 2003 | |||
|Also known as Issue 1. Covers the [[Miniseries]]. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Battle Plans | |||
|Captain's Courageous | |||
|Aug/Sept 2005 | |||
| | |||
|{{Click|link=Battlestar Galactica: The Official Magazine (Issue 1)|image=BSG Mag US 1.jpg|width=234px|height=322px}} | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Into the Fray! | |||
|Into the Fray! | |||
|Nov/Dec 2005 | |||
| | |||
|{{Click|link=Battlestar Galactica: The Official Magazine (Issue 2)|image=BSG Mag US 2.jpg|width=234px|height=322px}} | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Six Tricks | |||
|Six Tricks | |||
|Jan/Feb 2006 | |||
| | |||
|{{Click|link=Battlestar Galactica: The Official Magazine (Issue 3)|image=BSG Mag US 3.jpg|width=234px|height=322px}} | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|The Year of Living Dangerously | |||
|The Year of Living Dangerously | |||
|Mar/Apr 2006 | |||
|''Also known as the "Yearbook Edition" or "2006 Yearbook."'' | |||
|{{Click|link=Battlestar Galactica: The Official Magazine (Issue 4)|image=BSG Mag US 4.jpg|width=234px|height=322px}} | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Fall From Grace | |||
|Fall From Grace | |||
|May/June 2006 | |||
| | |||
|{{Click|link=Battlestar Galactica: The Official Magazine (Issue 5)|image=BSG Mag US 5.jpg|width=234px|height=322px}} | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Pilot Episode | |||
|Pilot Episode | |||
|Jul/Aug 2006 | |||
| | |||
|{{Click|link=Battlestar Galactica: The Official Magazine (Issue 6)|image=BSG Mag US 6.jpg|width=234px|height=322px}} | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Presidential Orders | |||
|Presidential Orders | |||
|Oct/Nov 2006 | |||
| | |||
|{{Click|link=Battlestar Galactica: The Official Magazine (Issue 7)|image=BSG Mag US 7.jpg|width=234px|height=322px}} | |||
|} | |||
==Notes== | ==Notes== | ||
*In December of 2003, Titan Magazines released an official stand-alone issue dedicated to the [[Miniseries]]. | *In December of 2003, Titan Magazines released an official stand-alone issue dedicated to the [[Miniseries]]. | ||
* | *Issues were released with alternate covers, one for PX (postal mailing) and another for newsstands/retail. | ||
==Magazine Covers== | ==Magazine Covers== | ||
Revision as of 15:28, 1 December 2025

The Official Battlestar Galactica Magazine was, as the name implies, an official publication dedicated to the Re-imagined Series. The magazine was published by Titan Magazines, who have also published official magazines for other TV series such as Buffy the Vampire Slayer and Alias. The magazine featured news direct from the production offices, interviews with the cast and crew, and on-set reports that take the reader behind-the-scenes of the series. The Official Battlestar Galactica Magazine was promoted as "the first and last word for all Battlestar fans". The magazine ended after only 7 issues, the reason for which has not been provided; the last issue itself makes only a small announcement about it being the final issue, despite featuring an article by Richard Hatch, which promised to be the "first of his exclusive articles for The Official Magazine".
Issues
| Issue # | Issue Title (PX Edition) | Issue Title (Newsstand Edition) | Newsstand Date | Coverage Summary | Cover |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Special | The Quest for Earth Begins | The Quest for Earth Begins | Nov/Dec 2003 | Also known as Issue 1. Covers the Miniseries. | |
| 1 | Battle Plans | Captain's Courageous | Aug/Sept 2005 | ||
| 2 | Into the Fray! | Into the Fray! | Nov/Dec 2005 | ||
| 3 | Six Tricks | Six Tricks | Jan/Feb 2006 | ||
| 4 | The Year of Living Dangerously | The Year of Living Dangerously | Mar/Apr 2006 | Also known as the "Yearbook Edition" or "2006 Yearbook." | |
| 5 | Fall From Grace | Fall From Grace | May/June 2006 | ||
| 6 | Pilot Episode | Pilot Episode | Jul/Aug 2006 | ||
| 7 | Presidential Orders | Presidential Orders | Oct/Nov 2006 |
Notes
- In December of 2003, Titan Magazines released an official stand-alone issue dedicated to the Miniseries.
- Issues were released with alternate covers, one for PX (postal mailing) and another for newsstands/retail.




