User:DrWho42/Serge's Twitter: Difference between revisions
From the only original and legitimate Battlestar Wiki: the free-as-in-beer, non-corporate, open-content encyclopedia, analytical reference, and episode guide on all things Battlestar Galactica. Accept neither subpar substitutes nor subpar clones.
More actions
m More. |
m A Few More Tweets. |
||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
According to Serge's account information, he "tweets" from [[Caprica City]]. Serge also follows the Twitter pages of ''[[Caprica (series)|Caprica]]'' actors [[Sasha Roiz]] and [[Alessandra Toreson]] as well as writer [[Jane Espenson]]. | According to Serge's account information, he "tweets" from [[Caprica City]]. Serge also follows the Twitter pages of ''[[Caprica (series)|Caprica]]'' actors [[Sasha Roiz]] and [[Alessandra Toreson]] as well as writer [[Jane Espenson]]. | ||
Serge's updates generally coincide with the [[Syfy]] broadcasts of the ''Caprica'' episodes, although he has been known to offer spoilers.<ref name="io9">{{cite_web|url=http://io9.com/5482295/is-serges-twitter-offering-caprica-teases|title=Is Serge's Twitter Offering Caprica Teases?|date=1 March 2010|accessdate=30 January 2011|last=McMillan|first=Graeme|format=|language=English}}</ref> His first tweet was "Daniel Graystone invented me. I am not commercially available. This is not technically the same thing as priceless."<ref name="Daniel Graystone invented...">{{cite_web|url=http://twitter.com/SergeGraystone/status/7958095214|title=Daniel Graystone invented me. I am not commercially available. This is not technically the same thing as priceless.|date=19 January 2010|accessdate=30 January 2011|last=Graystone|first=Serge|format=|language=English}}</ref> while his last tweet "I feel the end is truly upon me now. Farewell. Farewell." with the [[Syfy]] broadcast of series finale "[[Apotheosis (episode)|Apotheosis]]" on January 4, 2011.<ref name="Serge's Twitter">{{cite_web|url=http://twitter.com/#!/SergeGraystone/status/22521409733398528|title=I feel the end is truly upon me now. Farewell. Farewell.|date=4 January 2011|accessdate=30 January 2011|last=Graystone|first=Serge|format=|language=English}}</ref> | Serge's updates generally coincide with the [[Syfy]] broadcasts of the ''Caprica'' episodes, although he has been known to offer spoilers.<ref name="io9">{{cite_web|url=http://io9.com/5482295/is-serges-twitter-offering-caprica-teases|title=Is Serge's Twitter Offering Caprica Teases?|date=1 March 2010|accessdate=30 January 2011|last=McMillan|first=Graeme|format=|language=English}}</ref> His first tweet was "Daniel Graystone invented me. I am not commercially available. This is not technically the same thing as priceless."<ref name="Daniel Graystone invented...">{{cite_web|url=http://twitter.com/SergeGraystone/status/7958095214|title=Daniel Graystone invented me. I am not commercially available. This is not technically the same thing as priceless.|date=19 January 2010|accessdate=30 January 2011|last=Graystone|first=Serge|format=|language=English}}</ref> while his last tweet was "I feel the end is truly upon me now. Farewell. Farewell." with the [[Syfy]] broadcast of series finale "[[Apotheosis (episode)|Apotheosis]]" on January 4, 2011.<ref name="Serge's Twitter">{{cite_web|url=http://twitter.com/#!/SergeGraystone/status/22521409733398528|title=I feel the end is truly upon me now. Farewell. Farewell.|date=4 January 2011|accessdate=30 January 2011|last=Graystone|first=Serge|format=|language=English}}</ref> | ||
== Tweets == | == Tweets == | ||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
|- class="infoboxheader" | |- class="infoboxheader" | ||
!Tweet !! Date !! URL | !Tweet !! Date !! URL | ||
|- | |||
| This photograph of my backside provides me with a view I myself do not often see. I think it's very satisfactory. http://twitpic.com/1i7ez1 || April 25, 2010<br>10:39 AM || [http://twitter.com/SergeGraystone/status/12833482108] | |||
|- | |||
| @chainsawbuffet I'm correcting my stored information on the topic of fossil fuels. Thank you. || April 25, 2010<br>10:41 AM || [http://twitter.com/SergeGraystone/status/12833555563] | |||
|- | |||
| I can paint with all the colors of the visible spectrum. But no depth of feeling. RT @MaegRo can you paint with all the colors of the wind? || April 25, 2010<br>10:45 AM || [http://twitter.com/SergeGraystone/status/12833735520] | |||
|- | |||
| So many questions about my backside! Yes, that is a recharging port and also an access panel for mechanical repairs. || April 26, 2010<br>9:24 AM || [http://twitter.com/SergeGraystone/status/12891855646] | |||
|- | |||
| Yes, plant and animal life was already here. RT @SG_17 Was there an abundance of native life on the colonies before the tribes got there? || April 26, 2010<br>9:26 AM || [http://twitter.com/SergeGraystone/status/12891949300] | |||
|- | |||
| I am not that old, Ed. Please take note of my modern styling! RT @BotWhisperer When Zoe was a toddler, did she ride you around the house? || April 28, 2010<br>11:16 AM || [http://twitter.com/SergeGraystone/status/13020567194] | |||
|- | |||
| I can do that, Helena! RT @nossa_familia saw one of your cousins at Lisbon mall. It was a kind of a kiosque to recharge electronic devices || April 28, 2010<br>11:16 AM || [http://twitter.com/SergeGraystone/status/13020597360] | |||
|- | |||
| I find the U-87 very handsome and approachable. RT @druboyks Won't the U-87 scare kids? RE: mass production || April 29, 2010<br>4:28 PM || [http://twitter.com/SergeGraystone/status/13096183855] | |||
|- | |||
| Hades is seen as a virtuous warrior, worthy of tribute... RT @hewkii9 Why is Hades on Canceron named after the god of the underworld? || April 29, 2010<br>4:37 PM || [http://twitter.com/SergeGraystone/status/13096616845] | |||
|- | |||
| Crowded conditions in Hades, Canceron have led wags to joke that the name just means the town has gone to hell. || April 29, 2010<br>4:38 PM || [http://twitter.com/SergeGraystone/status/13096648696] | |||
|- | |||
| Unfortunately, there are frequent wars between and on colonies, Kent. RT @gwensdad Why does the military need robot soldiers? || April 29, 2010<br>4:39 PM || [http://twitter.com/SergeGraystone/status/13096698485] | |||
|- | |||
| Oh yes. The cross-colony judicial system is part of that. RT @FenGar Is there some kind of formal association between the colonies? || April 29, 2010<br>4:41 PM || [http://twitter.com/SergeGraystone/status/13096787224] | |||
|- | |||
| Concepts from a variety of fringe sects have some currency, but are rarely taken literally. RT @Dynomoose People have a hell concept? || April 29, 2010<br>4:43 PM || [http://twitter.com/SergeGraystone/status/13096863921] | |||
|- | |||
| I have never faced an omelet challenge, Rob. But I'm confident I would not fail. RT @Rob_Maul Have you ever failed an omelet challenge? || May 3, 2010<br>10:20 AM || [http://twitter.com/SergeGraystone/status/13316341969] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| These were among the species brought by mankind from Kobol. Ubiquitous and beloved. RT @catfishncod What colonies are dogs and cats from? || May 3, 2010<br>10:23 AM || [http://twitter.com/SergeGraystone/status/13316461196] | | These were among the species brought by mankind from Kobol. Ubiquitous and beloved. RT @catfishncod What colonies are dogs and cats from? || May 3, 2010<br>10:23 AM || [http://twitter.com/SergeGraystone/status/13316461196] | ||
Revision as of 04:40, 31 January 2011
Serge's Twitter[1] refers to the Twitter account of the Graystone family's robot butler Serge.
According to Serge's account information, he "tweets" from Caprica City. Serge also follows the Twitter pages of Caprica actors Sasha Roiz and Alessandra Toreson as well as writer Jane Espenson.
Serge's updates generally coincide with the Syfy broadcasts of the Caprica episodes, although he has been known to offer spoilers.[2] His first tweet was "Daniel Graystone invented me. I am not commercially available. This is not technically the same thing as priceless."[3] while his last tweet was "I feel the end is truly upon me now. Farewell. Farewell." with the Syfy broadcast of series finale "Apotheosis" on January 4, 2011.[4]
Tweets
References
- ↑ This is a Battlestar Wiki descriptive term.
- ↑ McMillan, Graeme (1 March 2010). Is Serge's Twitter Offering Caprica Teases? (backup available on Archive.org) . Retrieved on 30 January 2011.
- ↑ Graystone, Serge (19 January 2010). Daniel Graystone invented me. I am not commercially available. This is not technically the same thing as priceless. (backup available on Archive.org) . Retrieved on 30 January 2011.
- ↑ Graystone, Serge (4 January 2011). I feel the end is truly upon me now. Farewell. Farewell. (backup available on Archive.org) . Retrieved on 30 January 2011.