Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Battlestar Wiki:Main page: Difference between revisions

From Battlestar Wiki, the free, open content Battlestar Galactica encyclopedia and episode guide
Shane (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Shane (talk | contribs)
Current Design: smaller design
Line 39: Line 39:
{| class="mulitbox"
{| class="mulitbox"
| class="mulitbox-row" |
| class="mulitbox-row" |
{| class="mulitbox-container" width="100%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2" valign="top"
{| class="mulitbox-container" width="100%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"
! class="contentbox-th" |  
! class="contentbox-th" |  
{| class="contentbox-header"
{| class="contentbox-header"
Line 48: Line 48:
| {{:Main Page/Featured Article}}
| {{:Main Page/Featured Article}}
|-
|-
|}
! class="contentbox-th" |
| class="mulitbox-row"  valign="top"|
{| class="mulitbox-container" width="100%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2" valign="top"
! class="contentbox-th" valign="top" |
{| class="contentbox-header"
{| class="contentbox-header"
|{{Click|image=BSGW SM camera.png|link=Battlestar Wiki:Featured pictures|width=25px|height=25px}}
| {{Click|image=BSG WIKI Project.png|link=Battlestar Wiki:Project List|width=25px|height=25px}}
| Photo Lab
| Featured Site Project
|}
|}
|-
|-
| {{:Main Page/Featured Picture}}
| {{Battlestar Wiki:Project List/Main Page Feature}}
|-
|-
|}
|}
<!-- Airdates -->
{| class="contentbox" width="100%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="5"
! class="contentbox-th" |  
! class="contentbox-th" |  
{| class="contentbox-header"
{| class="contentbox-header"
| {{Click|image=BSG WIKI Airdates.png|link=Battlestar Wiki:News/Airdates|width=25px|height=25px}}
|{{Click|image=BSGW SM camera.png|link=Battlestar Wiki:Featured pictures|width=25px|height=25px}}
| Airdates
| Photo Lab
|}
|}
|-
|-
| {{Battlestar Wiki:News/Airdates}}
| {{:Main Page/Featured Picture}}
|}
|}
<!-- Colonial Fleet News Service -->
| class="mulitbox-row" |
{| class="contentbox" width="100%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="5"
{| class="mulitbox-container" width="100%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"
! class="contentbox-th" |  
! class="contentbox-th" |  
{| class="contentbox-header"
{| class="contentbox-header"
Line 81: Line 74:
| {{Battlestar Wiki:News/Colonial Fleet News Service}}
| {{Battlestar Wiki:News/Colonial Fleet News Service}}
|-
|-
! class="contentbox-th" |  
! class="contentbox-th" |
{| class="contentbox-header"
{| class="contentbox-header"
| {{Click|image=BSG WIKI Project.png|link=Battlestar Wiki:Project List|width=25px|height=25px}}
|{{Click|image=BSG WIKI Globe.png|link=Main Page|width=25px|height=25px}}
| Featured Site Project
|Search the Web
|}
|}
|-
|-
| {{Battlestar Wiki:Project List/Main Page Feature}}
|<div align="center"><google></google></div>
Who would have thought supporting Battlestar Wiki financially would be as easy as searching the web? Use the box above to begin searching for your favorite subject today!
|}
|}
|}


Line 107: Line 102:
|-
|-
|}
|}
<!-- Blogs -->
 
{| class="mulitbox"
| class="mulitbox-row" |
{| class="mulitbox-container" width="100%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"
! class="contentbox-th"  |
{| class="contentbox-header"
| {{Click-ext|image=BSG WIKI Wordpress.png|link=http://blog.battlestarwiki.org|width=25px|height=25px}}
| Blog
|}
|-
| Check out our blog for news and updates regarding the Wiki!
<rss number="20" hideheader="1">http://blog.battlestarwiki.org/?feed=rss</rss>
|-
|}
| class="mulitbox-row" |
{| class="mulitbox-container" width="100%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="5"
! class="contentbox-th"  |
{| class="contentbox-header"
| {{Click-ext|image=BSG-WIKI SM.png|link=http://www.rondmoore.com/Site/Blog/Blog.html|width=25px|height=25px}}
| [[Ron D. Moore]] Blog
|}
|-
| Check out [[Ron D. Moore]]'s blog with updates regarding ''Battlestar Galactica'', his universe and everything.
<rss number="20" hideheader="1">http://www.rondmoore.com/Site/Blog/rss.xml</rss>
|}
|}
<!-- Friends -->
{| class="contentbox" width="100%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="5"
{| class="contentbox" width="100%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="5"
! class="contentbox-th" |  
! class="contentbox-th" |  
Line 144: Line 113:
|-
|-
|}
|}
<!-- Community Observation Lounge -->
 
{| class="contentbox" width="100%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="5"
{| class="contentbox" width="100%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="5"
! class="contentbox-th" |  
! class="contentbox-th" |  
Line 155: Line 124:
|-
|-
|}
|}
<!-- Colonial Fleet News Service -->
 
{| class="contentbox" width="100%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="5"
{| class="contentbox" width="100%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="5"
! class="contentbox-th" |  
! class="contentbox-th" |  

Revision as of 13:54, 10 June 2008

This page is one of Battlestar Wiki's many projects.
This page serves to coordinate discussion on a particular aspect of this Wiki. The formal recommendations of a project may be treated as policies.
Shortcut:
BW:MAIN



Overview

For main page "testing" so it is not happening live. A very first version of the Wiki is located here. This was before the Wiki was even moved to the current domain. --Shane (T - C - E) 15:57, 2 August 2006 (CDT)

Current Project

None. :) --Shane (T - C - E) 21:49, 21 August 2006 (CDT)

Members

Shane's HTML consultant (When Shane gets stuck..)

Current Design

An encyclopedia of the Battlestar Galactica sagas.

6,012 articles in English
Warning: Spoilers are to be expected.
See our Spoiler Policy for details.

USA Last Aired Episode USA Next Aired Episode
Other airdates go here..

Portals of Battlestar Wiki

Featured Article

The Cylon Centurion is a fully armored, metallic automaton that functions as the basic foot-soldier of the Cylon ground forces. Introduced sometime after the initial Cylon conflict, the modern Centurion appears to be a significant evolution of the Cylon War-era Centurion. Modern Centurions serve a variety of functions within the Cylon hierarchy, acting as guards, soldiers, executioners and even gardeners. "Bullethead", "clanker" and "chrome job" are common Colonial nicknames for these advanced and deadly Cylon constructs. They are also referred to as "toasters" - the common Colonial nickname (or epithet) for the Cylon race as a whole. ...continued...

Featured Site Project
Hi. My name is... Troy... ...sorry! This isn't the "The Simpsons" character Troy McClure talking, but we do have actors in our smallest project yet! It's the Audio Development project where member use their voice talents and create an audio version of an article for people to listen to! Want to contribute? All you need is a microphone!

Photo Lab

The Last Supper.

"The Last Supper" is the unofficial name of a promotional picture concocted by the SciFi Channel to promote the Re-imagined Series. It deliberately mirrors Leonardo's famous painting.

Colonial Fleet News Service

Search the Web
<google></google>

Who would have thought supporting Battlestar Wiki financially would be as easy as searching the web? Use the box above to begin searching for your favorite subject today!

Quote of the Day
Petty Officer Anastasia Dualla: Commander, strike o­ne reports inbound Cylons are bugging out. Request permission to go after them, sir.

Commander William Adama: Tell our people to pursue and destroy.
Dualla: Affirmative. Strike one... tear 'em up.
--The Hand of God

Battlestar Wiki 'Friends'
Wikipedia Gateworld MemoryAlpha Galactiguise Colonial Fleet

Community Observation Lounge
Official Sites Official Actor Sites Fan News Fan Sites

SciFi Channel's Official Battlestar Site
RDM's Battlestar Blog
Sky One's Official Battlestar Site

Aaron Douglas (Tyrol)
Michael Trucco (Anders)
Alonso Oyarzun (Socinus)

GateWorld's BSG News Page
Galactica Station
bsgtns.com (aka galactica2003.net)

The BSGcast Weekly Video Discussion of BSG
Infinite Battlestar
Galactica Forum at Media Blvd

Citations