Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Editing Galactica (TOS)

From Battlestar Wiki, the free, open content Battlestar Galactica encyclopedia and episode guide
Warning: You are not logged in. Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits. If you log in or create an account, your edits will be attributed to your username, along with other benefits.
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision Your text
Line 21: Line 21:


==History==
==History==
''Galactica'' was first brought into service approximately mid-way during the [[Thousand Yahren War]] with the [[Cylons (TOS)|Cylons]]. ''Galactica'' served with distinction throughout the conflict.   
''Galactica'' was first brought into service approximately mid-way during the [[Thousand Yahren War]] with the [[Cylons (TOS)|Cylons]]. ''Galactica'' served with distinction throughout the conflict.   


''Galactica'' and her sister ships combined the roles of battle cruiser and fighter carrier, having a massive offensive capability in terms of on-board weapons and Starhound {{TOS|Viper}} space superiority fighters.  
''Galactica'' and her sister ships combined the roles of battle cruiser and fighter carrier, having a massive offensive capability in terms of on-board weapons and Starhound {{TOS|Viper}} space superiority fighters.  
Line 27: Line 27:
As of "[[Saga of a Star World]]," ''Galactica'' is one of only five battlestars believed to have survived the long war, and was under the leadership of [[Adama (TOS)|Commander Adama]], a distinguished member of the [[Quorum of Twelve (TOS)|Council of Twelve]].
As of "[[Saga of a Star World]]," ''Galactica'' is one of only five battlestars believed to have survived the long war, and was under the leadership of [[Adama (TOS)|Commander Adama]], a distinguished member of the [[Quorum of Twelve (TOS)|Council of Twelve]].


[[File:battlestars.jpg|thumb|''Galactica'' and sister battlestars before the abortive Peace Conference.]]
[[Image:battlestars.jpg|thumb|''Galactica'' and sister battlestars before the abortive Peace Conference.]]
The remaining battlestars amass at Cimtar for what is believed by President [[Adar (TOS)|Adar]] to be a historic peace treaty signing with the Cylons. However, with the villainous aid of one of the Council's members, {{TOS|Baltar}}, Adar ignores several apparent threats to the battlestars, leaving all of them open to a massive Cylon [[Raider (TOS)|Raider]] attack. ''Galactica'' Viper pilots {{TOS|Apollo}} and [[Zac]] encounter the Raider fleet, and is able to warn ''Galactica'' of the ruse.
The remaining battlestars amass at Cimtar for what is believed by President [[Adar (TOS)|Adar]] to be a historic peace treaty signing with the Cylons. However, with the villainous aid of one of the Council's members, {{TOS|Baltar}}, Adar ignores several apparent threats to the battlestars, leaving all of them open to a massive Cylon [[Raider (TOS)|Raider]] attack. ''Galactica'' Viper pilots {{TOS|Apollo}} and [[Zac]] encounter the Raider fleet, and is able to warn ''Galactica'' of the ruse.


Line 52: Line 52:
*Viewers learn from "[[Saga of a Star World]]" that the standard battlestar type vessel has a crew of 496 personnel with 200 Warriors.  From "[[The Living Legend, Part I (TOS)|The Living Legend]]" we know that [[Battlestar (TOS)|battlestars]] carry 75 Vipers, 12 [[Landram]] land based troop transports and 12 [[Colonial shuttle|shuttlecraft]].
*Viewers learn from "[[Saga of a Star World]]" that the standard battlestar type vessel has a crew of 496 personnel with 200 Warriors.  From "[[The Living Legend, Part I (TOS)|The Living Legend]]" we know that [[Battlestar (TOS)|battlestars]] carry 75 Vipers, 12 [[Landram]] land based troop transports and 12 [[Colonial shuttle|shuttlecraft]].


* [[File:GalacticaSchematic.jpg|thumb|An internal schematic of ''Galactica'' {{OS|Fire in Space}}.]]In the event of imminent damage, ''Galactica'' can seal off her compartments to localize damage {{OS|Fire in Space}}.
* [[Image:GalacticaSchematic.jpg|thumb|An internal schematic of ''Galactica'' {{OS|Fire in Space}}.]]In the event of imminent damage, ''Galactica'' can seal off her compartments to localize damage {{OS|Fire in Space}}.


* ''Galactica'' relies on scanners to locate and track objects around it. These scanners can be disabled by a significant hit to the bridge, leaving ''Galactica'' blind and forcing her to rely on her complement of Vipers to act as her "eyes" {{OS|Fire in Space}}.
* ''Galactica'' relies on scanners to locate and track objects around it. These scanners can be disabled by a significant hit to the bridge, leaving ''Galactica'' blind and forcing her to rely on her complement of Vipers to act as her "eyes" {{OS|Fire in Space}}.
Line 69: Line 69:
!First Seen
!First Seen
!Notes
!Notes
!Photo
|-
|-
|[[Core command]]
|[[Core command]]
|"[[Saga of a Star World]]"
|"[[Saga of a Star World]]"
|Most frequently seen is ''Galactica''{{'|s}} command center, or bridge, which features a huge viewing window with a large shield that can be put in place, and a rotating command console from where the commander can observe operations.
|Most frequently seen is ''Galactica''{{'|s}} command center, or bridge, which features a huge viewing window with a large shield that can be put in place, and a rotating command console from where the commander can observe operations.
|[[File:CoreCommand.jpg|thumb]]
|-
|-
|[[Launch bay]]s
|[[Launch bay]]s
|"[[Saga of a Star World]]"
|"[[Saga of a Star World]]"
|Bays from where Vipers are launched through [[Launch tube (TOS)|launch tubes]].
|Bays from where Vipers are launched through [[Launch tube (TOS)|launch tubes]].
|[[File:Launchbaysalert.jpg|thumb]]
|-
|-
|[[Landing bay]]
|[[Landing bay]]
|"[[Saga of a Star World]]"
|"[[Saga of a Star World]]"
|Bays where craft are received after landing. Larger crafts, such as [[Colonial shuttle|shuttles]], also launch from these bays.
|Bays where craft are received after landing. Larger crafts, such as [[Colonial shuttle|shuttles]], also launch from these bays.
|[[File:TOS - BE - Alliance Destroyer in Landing Bay.jpg|thumb]]
|-
|-
|[[Life science center]]
|[[Life science center]]
|"[[Saga of a Star World]]"
|"[[Saga of a Star World]]"
|Medical centers aboard ship.
|Medical centers aboard ship.
|[[File:LifeStationWard.jpg|thumb]]
|-
|-
|Council chamber
|Council chamber
|"[[Saga of a Star World]]"
|"[[Saga of a Star World]]"
|Council chambers where the [[Quorum of Twelve (TOS)|Council of the Twelve]] convenes. At least two battlestars have this chamber, including ''[[Atlantia (TOS)|Atlantia]]''.
|Council chambers where the [[Quorum of Twelve (TOS)|Council of the Twelve]] convenes. At least two battlestars have this chamber, including ''[[Atlantia (TOS)|Atlantia]]''.
|[[File:Quorum.jpg|thumb]]
|-
|-
|Ceremonial chamber
|Ceremonial chamber
|"[[Lost Planet of the Gods, Part II]]"
|"[[Lost Planet of the Gods, Part II]]"
|Location where ceremonies are held. There may be as few as two of these aboard ship.
|Location where ceremonies are held. There may be as few as two of these aboard ship.
|[[File:LPOG2 - Seal Ceremony.png|thumb]]
|-
|-
|[[Bachelor officer's quarters]]
|[[Bachelor officer's quarters]]
|"[[Saga of a Star World]]"
|"[[Saga of a Star World]]"
|Unmarried Warriors and officers are quartered in bunk-like conditions.
|Unmarried Warriors and officers are quartered in bunk-like conditions.
|[[File:Pyramid.jpg|thumb]]
|-
|-
|[[Officer's Club]]
|[[Officer's Club]]
|"[[Lost Planet of the Gods, Part II]]"
|"[[Lost Planet of the Gods, Part II]]"
|A lounge for officer's and Warriors.
|A lounge for officer's and Warriors.
|[[File:TOS - LPOG2 - Officer's Club.jpg|thumb]]
|-
|-
|[[Adama's quarters]]
|[[Adama's quarters]]
|"[[Saga of a Star World]]"
|"[[Saga of a Star World]]"
|Personal office space that features at least one separate compartment for a private bed chamber.
|Personal office space that features at least one separate compartment for a private bed chamber.
|[[File:LPOG1 - Adama's Office and Desk.png|thumb]]
|-
|-
|[[Rejuvenation center]]
|[[Rejuvenation center]]
|"[[Fire in Space]]"
|"[[Fire in Space]]"
|Recreation area that features various entertainments, such as game boards.
|Recreation area that features various entertainments, such as game boards.
|[[File:RejuvenationCenter.jpg|thumb]]
|-
|-
|Instructional center
|Instructional center
|"[[Greetings From Earth]]"
|"[[Greetings From Earth]]"
|Compartment where children receive formal instruction in a communal classroom setting.
|
|[[File:AthenaGreetingsFromEarth.jpg|thumb]]
|-
|Commander's mess<ref>{{Bsgwiki term}}</ref>
|"[[Lost Planet of the Gods, Part I]]"
|The commander's private dining area. [[Serina]] and [[Athena (TOS)|Athena]] prepare a meal that is enjoyed by [[Adama (TOS)|Adama]] and various family members, where [[Apollo (TOS)|Apollo]] announces his intention to [[Seal|marry]] Serina.
|[[File:TOS - LPOG1 - Commander's Mess.jpg|thumb]]
|}
|}
The ship is divided in to decks and sections designated with Greek letters.  During "[[Fire in Space]]" the fire is initially out of control on alpha deck, in beta and gamma sections.  Dialogue indicates that [[solium]] storage is located in or near gamma section.  Sections are divided into compartments, with as many as 43 compartments in a section.  A series of ducts run throughout the ship.  These ducts are too small for humans to fit through, but large enough for [[Muffit]] {{OS|Fire in Space}}.<gallery mode="slideshow">
The ship is divided in to decks and sections designated with Greek letters.  During "[[Fire in Space]]" the fire is initially out of control on alpha deck, in beta and gamma sections.  Dialogue indicates that [[solium]] storage is located in or near gamma section.  Sections are divided into compartments, with as many as 43 compartments in a section.  A series of ducts run throughout the ship.  These ducts are too small for humans to fit through, but large enough for [[Muffit]] {{OS|Fire in Space}}.<gallery mode="slideshow">
Image:Schematicwidetop.jpg|A wide top schematic of ''Galactica'', as labeled by {{TOS|Apollo}} and the [[fireleader]] {{OS|Fire in Space}}
Image:Schematicwidetop.jpg|A wide top schematic of ''Galactica'', as labeled by {{TOS|Apollo}} and the [[fireleader]] {{OS|Fire in Space}}
Image:Schematiczoomtop.jpg|A zoom top schematic with sections labeled by [[Omega]] {{OS|Fire in Space}}.  
Image:Schematiczoomtop.jpg|A zoom top schematic with sections labeled by [[Omega]].  
Image:Schematicside.jpg|A zoom side schematic with the bridge as labeled by [[Tigh (TOS)|Colonel Tigh]] {{OS|Fire in Space}}.
Image:Schematicside.jpg|A zoom side schematic with the bridge as labeled by [[Tigh (TOS)|Colonel Tigh]].
</gallery>
</gallery>


Line 155: Line 138:
[[Category:Ships]]
[[Category:Ships]]
[[Category:Ships (TOS)]]
[[Category:Ships (TOS)]]
{{indicator|TOS}}[[Category:TOS]]
[[Category:TOS]]




[[de:Galactica (TOS)]]
[[de:Galactica (TOS)]]
[[fr:Galactica (LSO)]]
[[fr:Galactica (LSO)]]

To edit this page, please enter the words that appear below in the box (more info):

Refresh
Cancel Editing help (opens in new window)

  [] · [[]] · [[|]] · {{}} · · “” ‘’ «» ‹› „“ ‚‘ · ~ | ° &nbsp; · ± × ÷ ² ³ ½ · §
     [[Category:]] · [[:File:]] · [[Special:MyLanguage/]] · <code></code> · <nowiki></nowiki> <code><nowiki></nowiki></code> · <syntaxhighlight></syntaxhighlight> · <includeonly></includeonly> · <noinclude></noinclude> · #REDIRECT[[]] · <translate></translate> · <languages/> · {{#translation:}} · <tvar|></> · {{DEFAULTSORT:}} · <categorytree></categorytree> · <div style="clear:both;"></div> <s></s>


Your changes will be visible immediately.
  • For testing, please use the sandbox instead.
  • On talk pages, please sign your comment by typing four tildes (~~~~).