Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.
Warning: You are not logged in. Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits. If you log in or create an account, your edits will be attributed to your username, along with other benefits.
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision Your text
Line 11: Line 11:


I am responsible for starting the beast you see before you now; all the contributors and visitors are responsible for the beast's development and continual growth. This is very much a community-driven effort that has surpassed even my wildest expectations. With that in mind, I thank you all for your hard work and dedication! So say we all!
I am responsible for starting the beast you see before you now; all the contributors and visitors are responsible for the beast's development and continual growth. This is very much a community-driven effort that has surpassed even my wildest expectations. With that in mind, I thank you all for your hard work and dedication! So say we all!
|-
! class="contentbox-th" | Current Episode Status
|-
| align="left" | {{Click
| image = 4x10_-_Revelations_-_Promo_1.jpg
| width = 60px
| height = 60px
| link = Revelations
}}
[[Revelations]]
|-
|-
! class="contentbox-th" | Toolbox
! class="contentbox-th" | Toolbox
|-
|-
|
|[[Image:01-01-07 1237.jpg|thumb|left|<big><big>A "fat cat" contributor, codenamed "Sweetie Pie", looks away in disgust as he peer reviews my edits.</big></big>]]
* [[Battlestar Wiki:Standards and Conventions]]
* [[Battlestar Wiki:Standards and Conventions]]
* [[Battlestar Wiki:Citation Jihad]]
* [[Battlestar Wiki:Citation Jihad]]
* [[Battlestar Wiki:Spoiler Policy]]
* [[Battlestar Wiki:Spoiler Policy]]
* [[Battlestar Wiki:Separate continuity]]
* [[/Scratch pad|My scratch pad. Nothing interesting there, other than snippets and stuff that I don't want to forget.]]
* [[/Scratch pad|My scratch pad. Nothing interesting there, other than snippets and stuff that I don't want to forget.]]
|-
|-
Line 24: Line 33:
|-
|-
|
|
{{key|orange}}Develop .
{{key|orange}}Work on [[Battlestar Wiki:Mirrors|mirrors]] for Battlestar Wiki
|-
|-
! class="contentbox-th" | Currently working on...
! class="contentbox-th" | Currently working on...
Line 31: Line 40:
While I really leave all the day to day editing to the contributors, leaving me free to concentrate on major issues (such as policy and so forth, being the "senior chief"), I plan to work on the following:
While I really leave all the day to day editing to the contributors, leaving me free to concentrate on major issues (such as policy and so forth, being the "senior chief"), I plan to work on the following:


{{key|green}}Develop [[BW:BLOG|the Wiki Blog]] <br/>
{{key|green}}Implement the [[BW:MEMBERSHIP|paid membership]].<br/>
{{key|orange}}Focusing on [[Battlestar Wiki:Audio Development|the audio-version of Battlestar Wiki]]<br/>
{{key|orange}}Focusing on [[Battlestar Wiki:Audio Development|the audio-version of Battlestar Wiki]]<br/>
{{key|red}}Focusing on developing [[:md:Main Page|the media repository]]. <br/>
{{key|cyan}}Adding sound content to the wiki, notably in the form of clips from the series. <br/>
{{key|cyan}}Adding sound content to the wiki, notably in the form of clips from the series. <br/>


Line 52: Line 64:
<!-- Biography Start -->
<!-- Biography Start -->


I'm in California. For the second time in my life. It may be like Mars, were I Michael Alfredo Garibadi. Take that as you may.
I hail from [[Wikipedia:Vero Beach, Florida|Vero Beach, Florida]], best known to most as victim of both [[Wikipedia:Hurricane Frances|Hurricane Frances]] and [[Wikipedia:Hurricane Jeanne|Hurricane Jeanne]] in mid-to-late 2004.
 
When not trying to write and publish my manuscripts, working for [http://www.whiteeyestudios.com White Eye Productions, Inc.] as a writer, developer, and vice president, and researching BSG on a professional basis, I use whatever "spare" time I have to improve the ''Battlestar Galactica'' fanbase's online experience by working with the official [http://www.battlestarfanclub.com Battlestar Fan Club], as well as working to oversee project development of [http://www.frakmedia.net Frak Media Productions]'s web endeavors.


While I do prefer that you just contact me on my [[User talk:Joe Beaudoin Jr.|talk page]], I can be contacted by clicking the "e-mail this user" link in the toolbox, itself being on the left margin of this page.
While I do prefer that you just contact me on my [[User talk:Joe Beaudoin Jr.|talk page]], I can be contacted by clicking the "e-mail this user" link in the toolbox, itself being on the left margin of this page.


At present, I have a MacBook Pro -- swearing off Windows-based machines for good, or so I hoped. I do use Windows machines here and there due to business reasons, but nothing beats a Mac in terms of ease of use.
As for computing, I use a custom built, AMD-64 Debian Linux machine called "Zen". ("Zen" is the name of the computer that ran the ''Liberator'' on ''[[w:Blake's 7|Blake's 7]]''.) I did have a Toshiba laptop called "Orac" (yet another ''Blake's 7'' reference), but I no longer have it as I gave the computer to my father for his real estate business. Instead, I have a PowerBook G4 -- swearing off Windows-based machines for good, or so I hoped. I do use Windows machines here and there due to business reasons, but nothing beats a Mac in terms of ease of use.


I also have an XBox360 for gaming. Having beaten ''[[w:Mass Effect 3|Mass Effect 3]]'', I mainly play ''[[w:Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 3|Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 3]]'' on XBox Live.
I also have an XBox, Playstation 2, and, yes, a Nintendo 64 (for ''Goldeneye'', otherwise I would've sold it).


P.S. Yes, you can edit my user page. I trust you.  Besides, I can always undo your edits. :-)
P.S. Yes, you can edit my user page. I trust you.  Besides, I can always undo your edits. :-)
Line 64: Line 78:
<!-- Biography End -->
<!-- Biography End -->


<!--
|-
|-
! class="contentbox-th"  | Joe's Personal Blog
! class="contentbox-th"  | Joe's Personal Blog
|-
|-
|
|
-->
<rss number="6" hideheader="1">http://joebeaudoin.net/wordpress/?feed=rss2</rss>
|-
|-
! class="contentbox-th"  | Projects Currently Pending to Working On
! class="contentbox-th"  | Projects Currently Pending to Working On
|-
|-
|
|
{{key|teal}}Mobile version of Battlestar Wiki.
{{key|teal}}Work on [[ew:|Eureka Wiki]].<br/>
{{key|teal}}Work on [http://tgm.firstones.com/wiki/Main_Page The Great Machine], the ''Babylon 5'' wiki.<br/>
<!-- Projects Currently Working On End -->
<!-- Projects Currently Working On End -->
|-
|-
Line 83: Line 97:
{{key|red}}Content relating to [[BW:SEP|separate continuity sources]]. <br/>
{{key|red}}Content relating to [[BW:SEP|separate continuity sources]]. <br/>
{{key|red}}Props and other stuff.
{{key|red}}Props and other stuff.
{{key|red}}Add information obtained from production sources during auction.
<!-- Articles Currently Working On End -->
<!-- Articles Currently Working On End -->
|-
|-
Line 95: Line 108:
* [http://www.quantcast.com/battlestarwiki.org Battlestar Wiki at Quantcast] (far more accurate than the other two, since there is a code embedded in each page to track page hits and statistics).
* [http://www.quantcast.com/battlestarwiki.org Battlestar Wiki at Quantcast] (far more accurate than the other two, since there is a code embedded in each page to track page hits and statistics).
* [http://www.whois.ws/domain_information-org/battlestarwiki.org/ Information from whois.ws. Interesting stuff.]
* [http://www.whois.ws/domain_information-org/battlestarwiki.org/ Information from whois.ws. Interesting stuff.]
* [http://www.spacecast.com/bsg/links.asp We are one of the six links on Spacecast.com's official BSG site.]
=== My Stuff ===
* [http://www.joebeaudoin.net JoeBeaudoinDOTnet - My website and blog] Online since 7/24/06.
* [http://www.myspace.com/joebeaudoinjr My MySpace.com page] (Wow, talk about bad grammar!)
* [http://www.facebook.com/profile.php?id=501685180 My Facebook page] (Sans my actual, physical face.)
* [http://www.associatedcontent.com/user/106160/joe_beaudoin.html My Associated Content Articles Page]
* [http://www.dvdspot.com/member=Joe%20Beaudoin%20Jr My DVD collection]
* [http://www.last.fm/user/joebeaudoinjnr/ Last.fm]


== Other Projects ==
== Other Projects ==


* [http://en.eurekawiki.org Eureka Wiki], a wiki on Sci-Fi Channel's ''[[ew:Eureka (series)|Eureka]]''.
* [http://www.sanctuarywiki.org Sanctuary Wiki], on Damian Kindler's ''Sanctuary''.
* [http://www.battlestarfanclub.com Battlestar Fan Club] as Minister of Records
* [http://www.frakmedia.net Frak Media Productions] as Chief Executive officer
|-
|-
! class="contentbox-th"  | Availability  
! class="contentbox-th"  | Availability  
|-
|-
|  
|  
My availability around here will be intermittent, mainly due to my involvement with life, the universe, and other things.
My availability around here will be intermittent, mainly due to my involvement with [http://www.battlestarprops.com Battlestar Props].  
|}
|}
| class="infoboxheader" valign="top" |
| class="infoboxheader" valign="top" |
Line 123: Line 150:
|photo = Joe_at_Adama%27s_desk.jpg|200px
|photo = Joe_at_Adama%27s_desk.jpg|200px
|name= Joe Beaudoin Jr.
|name= Joe Beaudoin Jr.
|email = webmaster /at/ battlestarwiki.org
|email = joebeaudoin@joebeaudoin.net
|gmail =  
|gmail = Joe.Beaudoin
|aim =  
|aim = panda ho joe <br/> It's an inside joke. Really.
|age= {{birth date and age|1983|12|09}}
|age= {{birth date and age|1983|12|09}}
|location = California
|location = Vero Beach, FL
|parents= Got those.
|parents= Got those.
|siblings= Got one of those as well.  
|siblings= Got one of those as well.  
|children= None... that I know of.  
|children= None... that I know of.  
|callsign = Variable: "Ranger One," Joe, Honcho, or "that fraktwit"
|callsign = Variable: Joe, Honcho, or "that fraktwit"
|marital status= In a Relationship
|marital status=  
|occupation= Writer, Researcher
|occupation= Writer, Researcher<br/>Copy Editor, Webmaster and Vice President of [http://www.whiteeyestudios.com White Eye Productions]
|countrycode= US
|countrycode= US
|rank= Admiral
|rank= Admiral
Line 147: Line 174:


[[de:Benutzer:Joe Beaudoin Jr.]]
[[de:Benutzer:Joe Beaudoin Jr.]]
[[es:Usuario:Joe Beaudoin Jr.]]

To edit this page, please enter the words that appear below in the box (more info):

Refresh
Cancel Editing help (opens in new window)

  [] · [[]] · [[|]] · {{}} · · “” ‘’ «» ‹› „“ ‚‘ · ~ | ° &nbsp; · ± × ÷ ² ³ ½ · §
     [[Category:]] · [[:File:]] · [[Special:MyLanguage/]] · <code></code> · <nowiki></nowiki> <code><nowiki></nowiki></code> · <syntaxhighlight></syntaxhighlight> · <includeonly></includeonly> · <noinclude></noinclude> · #REDIRECT[[]] · <translate></translate> · <languages/> · {{#translation:}} · <tvar|></> · {{DEFAULTSORT:}} · <categorytree></categorytree> · <div style="clear:both;"></div> <s></s> User page identification box: {{userpage}} Spammer identification box: {{spammer}}


Your changes will be visible immediately.
  • For testing, please use the sandbox instead.
  • On talk pages, please sign your comment by typing four tildes (~~~~).