Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.
Warning: You are not logged in. Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits. If you log in or create an account, your edits will be attributed to your username, along with other benefits.
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision Your text
Line 1: Line 1:
__NOTOC__
__NOTOC__
{| class="messagebox"
{| class="messagebox"
| class="infoboxheader" style="vertical-align:top;" |
| class="infoboxheader" style="vertical-align:top;" |
Line 8: Line 7:
|-
|-
|  
|  
'''Joe Beaudoin Jr.''' is the webmaster and head honcho for the [[Battlestar Wiki]].  
'''Joe Beaudoin Jr.''' is the webmaster and head [[Wikipedia:wikipedian|wikipedian]] for the [[Battlestar Wiki]].  


I am responsible for starting the beast you see before you now; all the contributors and visitors are responsible for the beast's development and continual growth. This is very much a community-driven effort that has surpassed even my wildest expectations. With that in mind, I thank you all for your hard work and dedication! So say we all!
I am responsible for starting the beast you see before you now; all the contributors and visitors are responsible for the beast's development and continual growth. This is very much a community-driven effort that has surpassed even my wildest expectations. With that in mind, I thank you all for your hard work and dedication! May everyone have a happy and successful new year!
|-
! class="contentbox-th" | Current Episode Status
|-
| algin="left" | {{Click
| image = 3x18-TheSonAlsoRises-ApolloBaltarLampkin.jpg
| width = 60px
| height = 60px
| link = The Son Also Rises
}}
[[The Son Also Rises]]
|-
|-
! class="contentbox-th" | Toolbox
! class="contentbox-th" | Toolbox
|-
|-
|
|[[Image:01-01-07 1237.jpg|thumb|left|<big><big>A "fat cat" contributor, codenamed "Sweetie Pie", looks away in disgust as he peer reviews my edits.</big></big>]]
* [[Battlestar Wiki:Standards and Conventions]]
* [[Battlestar Wiki:Standards and Conventions]]
* [[Battlestar Wiki:Citation Jihad]]
* [[Battlestar Wiki:Citation Jihad]]
* [[Battlestar Wiki:Spoiler Policy]]
* [[Battlestar Wiki:Spoiler Policy]]
* [[Battlestar Wiki:Separate continuity]]
* [[/Scratch pad|My scratch pad. Nothing interesting there, other than snippets and stuff that I don't want to forget.]]
|-
|-
! class="contentbox-th" | Pending...
! class="contentbox-th" | Pending...
|-
|-
|
|
{{key|orange}}Develop .
{{key|orange}}Work on [[Battlestar Wiki:Mirrors|mirrors]] for Battlestar Wiki
|-
|-
! class="contentbox-th" | Currently working on...
! class="contentbox-th" | Currently working on...
|-
|-
|
|
While I really leave all the day to day editing to the contributors, leaving me free to concentrate on major issues (such as policy and so forth, being the "senior chief"), I plan to work on the following:
While I really leave all the day to day editing to the contributors, leaving me free to concentrate on major issues (such as policy and so forth, being the "bureaucrat"), I plan to work on the following:


{{key|green}}Develop [[BW:BLOG|the Wiki Blog]] <br/>
{{key|orange}}Focusing on [[Battlestar Wiki:Audio Development|the audio-version of Battlestar Wiki]]<br/>
{{key|orange}}Focusing on [[Battlestar Wiki:Audio Development|the audio-version of Battlestar Wiki]]<br/>
{{key|red}}Focusing on developing [[:md:Main Page|the media repository]]. <br/>
{{key|cyan}}Adding sound content to the wiki, notably in the form of clips from the series. <br/>
{{key|cyan}}Adding sound content to the wiki, notably in the form of clips from the series. <br/>


Line 45: Line 54:
** [[Battlestar Wiki:Site support]] - place to beg for donations, which will go towards paying for the hosting and for future upgrades; not that it's a burden, but I want to give people the option to give back in whatever way they feel is best -- and some people like to do it financially.
** [[Battlestar Wiki:Site support]] - place to beg for donations, which will go towards paying for the hosting and for future upgrades; not that it's a burden, but I want to give people the option to give back in whatever way they feel is best -- and some people like to do it financially.
* [[Battlestar Wiki:Think Tank]] - The incubator for wide-scale ideas to improve the wiki. If you wish to propose a project or new feature, this is where you need to do so. (I would honestly like more contributors to offer suggestions here, because there's always room for improvement.)
* [[Battlestar Wiki:Think Tank]] - The incubator for wide-scale ideas to improve the wiki. If you wish to propose a project or new feature, this is where you need to do so. (I would honestly like more contributors to offer suggestions here, because there's always room for improvement.)
* [[BW:1980|Galactica 1980 Article Improvement Drive]]. - Oh the pain, the pain.
|-
|-
! class="contentbox-th"  | Joe's Biography
! class="contentbox-th"  | Joe's Biography
Line 52: Line 60:
<!-- Biography Start -->
<!-- Biography Start -->


I'm in California. For the second time in my life. It may be like Mars, were I Michael Alfredo Garibadi. Take that as you may.
I hail from [[Wikipedia:Vero Beach, Florida|Vero Beach, Florida]], best known to most as victim of both [[Wikipedia:Hurricane Frances|Hurricane Frances]] and [[Wikipedia:Hurricane Jeanne|Hurricane Jeanne]] in mid-to-late 2004.
 
When not working as a Media Supervisor at my local Best Buy, I do endeavor to get some work done not only here, but at [[Wikipedia:Main Page|Wikipedia (english)]] as an administrator. My user name at Wikipedia is [[Wikipedia:User:Joe Beaudoin Jr.|Joe Beaudoin Jr.]].  


While I do prefer that you just contact me on my [[User talk:Joe Beaudoin Jr.|talk page]], I can be contacted by clicking the "e-mail this user" link in the toolbox, itself being on the left margin of this page.
While I do prefer that you just contact me on my [[User talk:Joe.Beaudoin|talk page]], I can be contacted by clicking the "e-mail this user" link in the toolbox, itself being on the left margin of this page.


At present, I have a MacBook Pro -- swearing off Windows-based machines for good, or so I hoped. I do use Windows machines here and there due to business reasons, but nothing beats a Mac in terms of ease of use.
As for computing, I use a custom built, AMD-64 Debian Linux machine called "Zen". ("Zen" is the name of the computer that ran the ''Liberator'' on ''[[w:Blake's 7|Blake's 7]]''.) I did have a Toshiba laptop called "Orac" (yet another ''Blake's 7'' reference), but I no longer have it as I gave the computer to my father for his real estate business. Instead, I have a PowerBook G4 -- swearing off Windows-based machines for good.


I also have an XBox360 for gaming. Having beaten ''[[w:Mass Effect 3|Mass Effect 3]]'', I mainly play ''[[w:Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 3|Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 3]]'' on XBox Live.
I constructed a computer -- calling that one "Orac" as well -- that serves as a Linux based multimedia center, with all my music and movie collections, to be loaded on three 300 GB+ Western Digital hard drives.


P.S. Yes, you can edit my user page. I trust you.  Besides, I can always undo your edits. :-)
I also have an XBox, XBOX 360, Playstation 2, Playstation Portable and, yes, a Nintendo 64 (for ''Goldeneye'', otherwise I would've sold it).
 
P.S. Yes, you can edit my user page. I trust you.  Besides, I can always re-edit your edits.


<!-- Biography End -->
<!-- Biography End -->
<!--
|-
|-
! class="contentbox-th"  | Joe's Personal Blog
! class="contentbox-th"  | Projects Currenly Pending to Working On
|-
|-
|
|
-->
{{key|orange}}Create the Babylon 5 wiki.<br/>
|-
{{key|orange}}Work on the [http://www.battlestarwiki.org/1999 ''Space: 1999'' wiki]
! class="contentbox-th"  | Projects Currently Pending to Working On
|-
|
{{key|teal}}Mobile version of Battlestar Wiki.
<!-- Projects Currently Working On End -->
<!-- Projects Currently Working On End -->
|-
|-
Line 81: Line 87:
|  
|  
<!-- Articles/Tasks Currently Working On Start -->
<!-- Articles/Tasks Currently Working On Start -->
{{key|red}}Content relating to [[BW:SEP|separate continuity sources]]. <br/>
{{key|red}}I am not actively working on any articles, per se. I am mainly working on gathering screencaps and audio clips from the [[Season 2.5 DVD]] set to integrate into articles.  
{{key|red}}Props and other stuff.
{{key|red}}Add information obtained from production sources during auction.
<!-- Articles Currently Working On End -->
<!-- Articles Currently Working On End -->
|-
|-
Line 92: Line 96:


* [http://www.alexa.com/data/details/main?q=&url=battlestarwiki.org Battlestar Wiki at Alexa] - Note that it only tracks people who have [[Wikipedia:Internet Explorer|Internet Explorer]] and the Alexa toolbar loaded on IE.  
* [http://www.alexa.com/data/details/main?q=&url=battlestarwiki.org Battlestar Wiki at Alexa] - Note that it only tracks people who have [[Wikipedia:Internet Explorer|Internet Explorer]] and the Alexa toolbar loaded on IE.  
** [http://www.alexa.com/data/details/traffic_details?&compare_sites=memory-alpha.org&y=r&q=&url=battlestarwiki.org Traffic comparison to MemoryAlpha.org, the Trek wiki]
** [http://www.alexa.com/data/details/traffic_details?&compare_sites=GalacticaStation.com&y=r&q=&url=battlestarwiki.org Traffic comparison to GalacticaStation.com]
** [http://www.alexa.com/data/details/traffic_details?&compare_sites=battlestargalactica.com&y=r&q=&url=battlestarwiki.org Traffic comparision to BattlestarGalactica.com]
* [http://www.alexa.com/data/details/main?q=&url=battlestarwiki.joebeaudoin.net Battlestar Wiki (old url) at Alexa]
* [http://scripts.ranking.com/data/details.aspx?theurl=battlestarwiki.org Battlestar Wiki at Ranking.com]
* [http://scripts.ranking.com/data/details.aspx?theurl=battlestarwiki.org Battlestar Wiki at Ranking.com]
* [http://www.quantcast.com/battlestarwiki.org Battlestar Wiki at Quantcast] (far more accurate than the other two, since there is a code embedded in each page to track page hits and statistics).
* [http://www.quantcast.com/battlestarwiki.org Battlestar Wiki at Quantcast]
* [http://www.whois.ws/domain_information-org/battlestarwiki.org/ Information from whois.ws. Interesting stuff.]
* [http://www.spacecast.com/bsg/links.asp We are one of the six links on Spacecast.com's official BSG site.]


== Other Projects ==
=== My Stuff ===


* [http://www.joebeaudoin.net JoeBeaudoinDOTnet - My website and blog] Online since 7/24/06.
* [http://www.myspace.com/joebeaudoinjr My MySpace.com page]
* [http://www.dvdspot.com/member=Joe%20Beaudoin%20Jr My DVD collection]
* [http://www.last.fm/user/joebeaudoinjnr/ Last.fm]
=== Interesting links ===
* [http://www.improveverywhere.com/mission_view.php?mission_id=57 The Best Buy flash mob] (Thanks to [[User:Laineylain]] for the heads-up.)
== Other Wiki Projects ==
* [http://www.battlestarwiki.org/1999 Wikibase Alpha], wiki on ''[[Wikipedia:Space: 1999|Space: 1999]]'' - Like Balor, it cannot die. It lives.
|-
! class="contentbox-th"  | Last.fm
|-
|
[http://www.last.fm/user/joebeaudoinjnr/?chartstyle=bsgwiki http://imagegen.last.fm/bsgwiki/recenttracks/10/joebeaudoinjnr.gif]
|-
|-
! class="contentbox-th"  | Availability  
! class="contentbox-th"  | Availability  
|-
|-
|  
|  
My availability around here will be intermittent, mainly due to my involvement with life, the universe, and other things.
Available. Presently working on a second project.
|}
|}
| class="infoboxheader" valign="top" |
| class="infoboxheader" valign="top" |
Line 112: Line 138:
{{key|red|'''Actively Working'''}}<br/>
{{key|red|'''Actively Working'''}}<br/>
{{key|yellow|'''Needs Review'''}}<br/>
{{key|yellow|'''Needs Review'''}}<br/>
{{key|teal|'''In Limbo'''}}<br/>
{{key|teal|'''In Dispute'''}}<br/>
{{key|cyan|'''Needs Comments'''}}<br/>
{{key|cyan|'''Needs Comments'''}}<br/>
{{key|green|'''Finished'''}}<br/>
{{key|green|'''Finshed'''}}<br/>
|-
|-
! class="contentbox-th"  | Quick Biography
! class="contentbox-th"  | Quick Biography
Line 121: Line 147:
<!-- User/Character Template -->
<!-- User/Character Template -->
{{User Data|
{{User Data|
|photo = Joe_at_Adama%27s_desk.jpg|200px
|photo = Joe bsguniform.jpg|200px
|name= Joe Beaudoin Jr.
|name= Joe Beaudoin Jr.
|email = webmaster /at/ battlestarwiki.org
|email = joebeaudoin@joebeaudoin.net
|gmail =  
|gmail = Joe.Beaudoin
|aim =  
|aim = panda ho joe <br/> It's an inside joke. Really.
|age= {{birth date and age|1983|12|09}}
|age= {{birth date and age|1983|12|09}}
|location = California
|location = <s>Zero</s>, ahem, Vero Beach, FL
|parents= Got those.
|parents= Got those.
|siblings= Got one of those as well.  
|siblings= Got one of those as well.  
|children= None... that I know of.  
|children= The wiki; my employees. :-)
|callsign = Variable: "Ranger One," Joe, Honcho, or "that fraktwit"
|callsign = Joe
|marital status= In a Relationship
|marital status=  
|occupation= Writer, Researcher
|occupation= Supervisor, College Student
|countrycode= US
|countrycode= US
|rank= Admiral
|rank= Admiral
|bcrat= Y
|admin= Yep
|showEC=y
|timezone=GMT -7
|away=
}}
}}
<!-- User/Character Template -->
<!-- User/Character Template -->
Line 147: Line 170:


[[de:Benutzer:Joe Beaudoin Jr.]]
[[de:Benutzer:Joe Beaudoin Jr.]]
[[es:Usuario:Joe Beaudoin Jr.]]

To edit this page, please enter the words that appear below in the box (more info):

Refresh
Cancel Editing help (opens in new window)

  [] · [[]] · [[|]] · {{}} · · “” ‘’ «» ‹› „“ ‚‘ · ~ | ° &nbsp; · ± × ÷ ² ³ ½ · §
     [[Category:]] · [[:File:]] · [[Special:MyLanguage/]] · <code></code> · <nowiki></nowiki> <code><nowiki></nowiki></code> · <syntaxhighlight></syntaxhighlight> · <includeonly></includeonly> · <noinclude></noinclude> · #REDIRECT[[]] · <translate></translate> · <languages/> · {{#translation:}} · <tvar|></> · {{DEFAULTSORT:}} · <categorytree></categorytree> · <div style="clear:both;"></div> <s></s> User page identification box: {{userpage}} Spammer identification box: {{spammer}}


Your changes will be visible immediately.
  • For testing, please use the sandbox instead.
  • On talk pages, please sign your comment by typing four tildes (~~~~).