Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Editing Steampunk Battlestar Galactica 1880 1

From Battlestar Wiki, the free, open content Battlestar Galactica encyclopedia and episode guide
Warning: You are not logged in. Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits. If you log in or create an account, your edits will be attributed to your username, along with other benefits.
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision Your text
Line 52: Line 52:
* Tigh and Adama inspect the craft in the hangar. Tigh shares the belief that Apollo was sucked out when his [[plexi-crystal]] canopy broke.
* Tigh and Adama inspect the craft in the hangar. Tigh shares the belief that Apollo was sucked out when his [[plexi-crystal]] canopy broke.
* Adama vows vengeance against Baltar and his creations as [[Lady]] [[Athena (1880)|Athena]] arrives with her page [[Boxey (1880)|Boxey]] in tow.  
* Adama vows vengeance against Baltar and his creations as [[Lady]] [[Athena (1880)|Athena]] arrives with her page [[Boxey (1880)|Boxey]] in tow.  
* Athena informs Adama that she had been visiting [[Lord]] [[Cain (1880)|Cain]] on ''[[Pegasus (1880)|Pegasus]]''. Adama reminds her that he disapproves of that relationship, but is told that Cain is dead as ''Pegasus''<nowiki>'</nowiki> destruction occurred prior to ''Atlantia''{{'|s}}.
* Athena informs Adama that she had been visiting [[Lord]] [[Cain (1880)|Cain]] on ''[[Pegasus (1880)|Pegasus]]''. Adama reminds her that he disapproves of that relationship, but is told that Cain is dead as ''Pegasus''<nowiki>'</nowiki> destruction occurred prior to ''Atlantia''<nowiki>'s</nowiki>.
* Athena examines the Viper, voicing her belief that Apollo may have survived. Tigh agrees that it could be possible if Baltar had desired it, and Athena believes that Apollo was abducted as a trophy for Baltar as destroying Caprica wasn't enough.
* Athena examines the Viper, voicing her belief that Apollo may have survived. Tigh agrees that it could be possible if Baltar had desired it, and Athena believes that Apollo was abducted as a trophy for Baltar as destroying Caprica wasn't enough.
* Incensed at this, Adama rebukes entertaining Apollo's survival and seeks vengeance instead, and ends the conversation.
* Incensed at this, Adama rebukes entertaining Apollo's survival and seeks vengeance instead, and ends the conversation.
Line 105: Line 105:
! ''1880'' Character !! ''TOS'' Counterpart !! Notes
! ''1880'' Character !! ''TOS'' Counterpart !! Notes
|-
|-
| [[Archduke]] [[Adama (1880)|Adama]] || Commander {{TOS|Adama}} || The ''1880'' counterpart is militaristic and concerned about revenge, and does not share the patriarchal approach portrayed aptly by [[Lorne Greene]]. The ''1880'' counterpart easily writes off his son, forbids Athena from pursuing the matter, and exemplifies many of Cain's qualities from the [[Original Series]] itself.
| [[Archduke]] [[Adama (1880)|Adama]] || Commander [[Adama (TOS)|Adama]] || The ''1880'' counterpart is militaristic and concerned about revenge, and does not share the patriarchal approach portrayed aptly by [[Lorne Greene]]. The ''1880'' counterpart easily writes off his son, forbids Athena from pursuing the matter, and exemplifies many of Cain's qualities from the [[Original Series]] itself.
|-
|-
| [[Crown Prince]] [[Apollo (1880)|Apollo]] || Captain [[Apollo (TOS)|Apollo]] || The ''1880'' counterpart is acts as if he is immortal and has a vengeful side. Aside from those qualities, the Crown Prince shares many of the traits of his canonical counterpart, including a sense of idealism.  
| [[Crown Prince]] [[Apollo (1880)|Apollo]] || Captain [[Apollo (TOS)|Apollo]] || The ''1880'' counterpart is acts as if he is immortal and has a vengeful side. Aside from those qualities, the Crown Prince shares many of the traits of his canonical counterpart, including a sense of idealism.  
|-
|-
| [[Lady]] [[Athena (1880)|Athena]] || Lieutenant {{TOS|Athena}} || The ''1880'' counterpart shares many of the technical know-how of her canonical counterpart, but beyond that the ''1880'' counterpart's development diverges (and, in notable ways, surpasses) from the canonical counterpart where she becomes important into the ongoing story.  
| [[Lady]] [[Athena (1880)|Athena]] || Lieutenant [[Athena (TOS)|Athena]] || The ''1880'' counterpart shares many of the technical know-how of her canonical counterpart, but beyond that the ''1880'' counterpart's development diverges (and, in notable ways, surpasses) from the canonical counterpart where she becomes important into the ongoing story.  
|-
|-
| Fleet Admiral [[Tigh (1880)|Tigh]] || Colonel {{TOS|Tigh}} || The ''1880'' counterpart shares many of the qualities of his original counterpart. Very few differences exist.
| Fleet Admiral [[Tigh (1880)|Tigh]] || Colonel [[Tigh (TOS)|Tigh]] || The ''1880'' counterpart shares many of the qualities of his original counterpart. Very few differences exist.
|-
|-
| Lieutenant [[Starbuck (1880)|Starbuck]] || Lieutenant [[Starbuck (TOS)|Starbuck]] || The ''1880'' counterpart shares many of the qualities of his original counterpart. Very few differences exist.
| Lieutenant [[Starbuck (1880)|Starbuck]] || Lieutenant [[Starbuck (TOS)|Starbuck]] || The ''1880'' counterpart shares many of the qualities of his original counterpart. Very few differences exist.
|-
|-
| Lieutenant [[Boomer (1880)|Boomer]] || Lieutenant {{TOS|Boomer}} || The ''1880'' counterpart is forced into exile due to his life being saved through the use of Baltar's prosthetics. Aside from that, very little differs from the canonical version.  
| Lieutenant [[Boomer (1880)|Boomer]] || Lieutenant [[Boomer (TOS)|Boomer]] || The ''1880'' counterpart is forced into exile due to his life being saved through the use of Baltar's prosthetics. Aside from that, very little differs from the canonical version.  
|-
|-
| Lieutenant [[Jolly (1880)|Jolly]] || Flight Sergeant {{TOS|Jolly}} || The ''1880'' counterpart is forced into exile due to his life being saved through the use of Baltar's prosthetics. Aside from that, very little differs from the canonical version.
| Lieutenant [[Jolly (1880)|Jolly]] || Flight Sergeant [[Jolly (TOS)|Jolly]] || The ''1880'' counterpart is forced into exile due to his life being saved through the use of Baltar's prosthetics. Aside from that, very little differs from the canonical version.
|-
|-
| [[Zachary]] || Ensign [[Zac]] || The ''1880'' counterpart appears to have no familial relation to Adama, Apollo or Athena.
| [[Zachary]] || Ensign [[Zac]] || The ''1880'' counterpart appears to have no familial relation to Adama, Apollo or Athena.
Line 123: Line 123:
| Lord [[Cain (1880)|Cain]] || Commander [[Cain (TOS)|Cain]] || The ''1880'' counterpart is never fully developed, and so much of his character is inferred by those who react to him. In this version, he does not have Adama's respect, as Adama disapproves of the relationship Cain has with Athena.  
| Lord [[Cain (1880)|Cain]] || Commander [[Cain (TOS)|Cain]] || The ''1880'' counterpart is never fully developed, and so much of his character is inferred by those who react to him. In this version, he does not have Adama's respect, as Adama disapproves of the relationship Cain has with Athena.  
|-
|-
| Queen [[Sheba (1880)|Sheba]] || Lieutenant [[Sheba (TOS)|Sheba]] || The ''1880'' counterpart appears to be "in name only" as she has no familial relation to Cain&mdash;particularly as she also has a sister, Cassiopeia. Many of her issues with Cassiopeia are similar to the rivalry (wherein Starbuck is concerned) between [[Cassiopeia]] and {{TOS|Athena}}.
| Queen [[Sheba (1880)|Sheba]] || Lieutenant [[Sheba (TOS)|Sheba]] || The ''1880'' counterpart appears to be "in name only" as she has no familial relation to Cain&mdash;particularly as she also has a sister, Cassiopeia. Many of her issues with Cassiopeia are similar to the rivalry (wherein Starbuck is concerned) between [[Cassiopeia (TOS)|Cassiopeia]] and [[Athena (TOS)|Athena]].
|-
|-
| Queen [[Cassiopeia (1880)|Cassiopeia]] || [[Cassiopeia]] || The ''1880'' counterpart appears to be "in name only" as she has a sister, Sheba. Many of her issues with Sheba are similar to the rivalry (wherein Starbuck is concerned) between [[Cassiopeia]] and {{TOS|Athena}}.
| Queen [[Cassiopeia (1880)|Cassiopeia]] || [[Cassiopeia]] || The ''1880'' counterpart appears to be "in name only" as she has a sister, Sheba. Many of her issues with Sheba are similar to the rivalry (wherein Starbuck is concerned) between [[Cassiopeia (TOS)|Cassiopeia]] and [[Athena (TOS)|Athena]].
|-
|-
| [[Boxey (1880)|Boxey]] || {{TOS|Boxey}} || The ''1880'' counterpart is a manservant, or page, of Lady Athena. He shares very little childish tendencies and is exceedingly proper.  
| [[Boxey (1880)|Boxey]] || [[Boxey (TOS)|Boxey]] || The ''1880'' counterpart is a manservant, or page, of Lady Athena. He shares very little childish tendencies and is exceedingly proper.  
|-
|-
| [[Muffit (1880)|Muffit]] || [[Muffit]] || The ''1880'' counterpart is a humanoid creature with a predilection for instability. Aside from the name, Muffit isn't a lovable robot daggit.  
| [[Muffit (1880)|Muffit]] || [[Muffit]] || The ''1880'' counterpart is a humanoid creature with a predilection for instability. Aside from the name, Muffit isn't a lovable robot daggit.  
|-
|-
| Professor [[Baltar (1880)|Baltar]] || {{TOS|Baltar}} / [[Imperious Leader]] || The ''1880'' counterpart is the master of the Cylonics, and betrays his race due to his thirst for power. Baltar also creates his own leadership position using the bombastic title of "Imperious Leader."
| Professor [[Baltar (1880)|Baltar]] || [[Baltar (TOS)|Baltar]] / [[Imperious Leader]] || The ''1880'' counterpart is the master of the Cylonics, and betrays his race due to his thirst for power. Baltar also creates his own leadership position using the bombastic title of "Imperious Leader."
|-
|-
| Count [[Iblis (1880)|Iblis]] || [[Iblis]] || The ''1880'' counterpart is a computer scientist and inventor, and has a hand in creating the Cylonics and the [[babbage]] computer, Lu-c-fer. Iblis is merely human (as opposed to his counterpart), but also has his own thirst for power and attempts to seize it by transferring his consciousness into Lu-c-fer.
| Count [[Iblis (1880)|Iblis]] || [[Iblis]] || The ''1880'' counterpart is a computer scientist and inventor, and has a hand in creating the Cylonics and the [[babbage]] computer, Lu-c-fer. Iblis is merely human (as opposed to his counterpart), but also has his own thirst for power and attempts to seize it by transferring his consciousness into Lu-c-fer.
Line 143: Line 143:
|-
|-
! ''1880'' Nod !! ''TOS'' Counterpart !! Notes
! ''1880'' Nod !! ''TOS'' Counterpart !! Notes
|-
| [[Carillion]] || [[Carillon]] || In the [[Original Series]], Carillon (one "i") is a world rich in tylium and apparently the home of the [[Ovions]] (and a fancy [[chancery]] and resort that they used as a honey pot to lure in unsuspecting future food animals, i.e. humans). In ''1880'' Carillion (two "i"s) is the homeworld of the Ovions who openly [[Ovion Wars|warred with the humans]] for reasons unknown.
|-
| [[Cylonics]] || {{TOS|Cylons}} || In the [[Original Series]], Cylons are robots ''not'' created by humankind. As with the [[Re-imagined Series]], ''1880'' also has the Cylons (or "Cylonics") created to serve man.
|-
|-
| {{1880|Daggit}} || [[Daggit]] || In the [[Original Series]], daggits are canine creatures, while the ''1880'' version is humanoid.
| {{1880|Daggit}} || [[Daggit]] || In the [[Original Series]], daggits are canine creatures, while the ''1880'' version is humanoid.
|-
|-
| {{1880|Ovions}} || [[Ovions]] || In the [[Original Series]], Ovions served in "[[The Alliance]]" created by the {{TOS|Cylons}}, whereas the ''1880'' version features them as victims of the Cylonics in their [[Ovion Wars|conflict against the humans]].
| ''{{1880|Proteus}}'' || [[Proteus]] || Both are prisons; ''Proteus'' in ''1880'' is a Cylonic prison, while the [[Original Series]] counterpart is a Colonial prison planet lost to the Colonials.  
|-
| ''{{1880|Proteus}}'' || [[Proteus]] || Both are prisons; ''Proteus'' in ''1880'' is a Cylonic prison ship, while the [[Original Series]] counterpart is a Colonial prison planet lost to the Colonials.  
|-
|-
| {{1880|Rising Star}} || ''{{TOS|Rising Star}}'' || In the [[Original Series]], ''Rising Star'' is a luxury liner, whereas the ''1880'' series features it as an outlaw planet ruled by Queens.
| {{1880|Rising Star}} || ''{{TOS|Rising Star}}'' || In the [[Original Series]], ''Rising Star'' is a luxury liner, whereas the ''1880'' series features it as an outlaw planet ruled by Queens.
|-
|-
| ''{{1880|Starchaser}}'' || ''[[Starchaser]]'' || In the [[Original Series]], ''Starchaser'' is Starbuck's modified {{TOS|Viper}} seen in "[[The Long Patrol]]" (where Proteus is also introduced), whereas the ''1880'' counterpart makes it more of a transport in the style of ''[[wookiepedia:Millennium Falcon|Millennium Falcon]]''.  
| ''{{1880|Starchaser}}'' || ''[[Starchaser]]'' || In the [[Original Series]], ''Starchaser'' is Starbuck's modified {{TOS|Viper}} seen in "[[The Long Patrol]]" (where Proteus is also introduced), whereas the ''1880'' counterpart makes it more of a transport in the style of ''[[wookieepedia:Millennium Falcon|Millennium Falcon]]''.  
|}
|}


Line 171: Line 165:
=== ''Star Wars'' ===
=== ''Star Wars'' ===


The easiest, superficial nod to ''Star Wars'' is in the role appropriation amongst {{1880|Starbuck}} as the roguish [[wookiepedia:Han Solo|Han Solo]], {{1880|Muffit}} as the first mate [[wookiepedia:Chewbacca|Chewbacca]], and ''{{1880|Starchaser}}'' as a ''[[wookiepedia:Millennium Falcon|Millennium Falcon]]''.
The easiest, superficial nod to ''Star Wars'' is in the role appropriation amongst {{1880|Starbuck}} as the roguish [[wookieepedia:Han Solo|Han Solo]], {{1880|Muffit}} as the first mate [[wookieepedia:Chewbacca|Chewbacca]], and ''{{1880|Starchaser}}'' as a ''[[wookieepedia:Millennium Falcon|Millennium Falcon]]''.
 
[[Tony Lee]] admits this point in an interview, and the mirroring (and reversal) of story beats: "{{1880|Apollo}}’s been captured and lady Athena goes on a desperate hunt for the one man that can help her rescue her brother, the disgraced [[Aethership]] Captain Starbuck, one time best friend of Apollo, now a smuggler, captain of the ''Starchaser'' with his first officer Muffit, a humanoid Daggit / robotics hybrid. It’s very Han and Chewie. In fact, thinking about it, it’s ''[[wookiepedia:Star Wars: A New Hope|Star Wars]]'', if [[wookiepedia:Leia Organa|Leia]] hired Han to help her rescue [[wookiepedia:Luke Skywalker|Luke]]."<ref name="westfield">{{cite_web|url=https://westfieldcomics.com/blog/interviews-and-columns/interview-tony-lee-on-dynamites-steampunk-battlestar-galactica-1880/|title=INTERVIEW: TONY LEE ON DYNAMITE’S STEAMPUNK BATTLESTAR GALACTICA: 1880|date=7 June 2014|accessdate=8 October 2019|last=Ash|first=Roger}}</ref>


==Questions==
==Questions==
Line 198: Line 190:
: '''Athena:''' You've ''been playing them'' off against each other, haven't you?
: '''Athena:''' You've ''been playing them'' off against each other, haven't you?
: '''Starbuck:''' Pretty much.
: '''Starbuck:''' Pretty much.
== Official Statements ==
* ''[[Tony Lee]] discusses the inspiration of the ''1880'' series:''
: "Very much a case of being in the right place at the right time. It was back in February this year [2014]; I’d finished the ''[[Battlestar Galactica: Starbuck]]'' series and we were looking for something else to do together. I’d gone over to Los Angeles for a convention, and had arranged to arrive a few days beforehand to take some meetings with producers in relation to a couple of screenplays I have out there. So, there I am, in the office of a very high-up and influential producer, nervous as hell and staring at a selection of posters and props from some of my favourite films ever as I talk about the film – when my phone buzzes, telling me I have an email.
: Now, I always turn my phone onto silent, but for some reason this time it didn’t happen. I apologise, and carry on the pitch. But the producer says to check it, as it could be important. And to be honest, he needs to take a call quickly himself. So, I check my emails, and there’s one from Joe [Rybandt] and Nick [Barrucci] saying that they’ve had this idea for a Steampunk ''Battlestar Galactica'' series, they’re not sure how it’d work, did I have any thoughts on it, that sort of thing. The producer comes back in and, from one look on my face, he knows I’ve hit some kind of motherload. So, I tell him. And it turns out he’s a massive ''Battlestar Galactica'' fan. And we spend the next ten minutes bonding as I explain how I’d do a Steampunk ''Battlestar Galactica'' series, before moving back to the movie I was there to pitch. But those ten minutes were invaluable, as it meant that by the time I replied to Joe and Nick, I already had a fully fleshed out idea of what I wanted to do, and how I wanted to play it. And bar a couple of characters, it’s pretty much how I envisioned it back in February.<ref name="westfield"/>


==Related Imagery==
==Related Imagery==
Line 213: Line 197:
: ''Even though the covers are not identified with letter designations on the cover identification sheet inside of the issue, they are used below for consistency and order purposes.''
: ''Even though the covers are not identified with letter designations on the cover identification sheet inside of the issue, they are used below for consistency and order purposes.''


<gallery mode="slideshow">
<gallery>
BSG188001CovSyaf.jpg|'''Cover A''' Main colorized cover.<br/>''Art:'' Ardian Syaf<br/>''Inks:'' Guillermo Ortega<br/>''Colors:'' Kyle Ritter
BSG188001CovSyaf.jpg|'''Cover A''' Main colorized cover.<br/>''Art:'' Ardian Syaf<br/>''Inks:'' Guillermo Ortega<br/>''Colors:'' Kyle Ritter
BSG188001CovIncenDavila.jpg|'''Cover B:''' Original art incentive cover.<br/>''Art:'' Sergio Fernandez Davila<br/>''Colors:'' Ivan Nunes
BSG188001CovIncenDavila.jpg|'''Cover B:''' Original art incentive cover.<br/>''Art:'' Sergio Fernandez Davila<br/>''Colors:'' Ivan Nunes
BSG188001CovIncenDavilaBW.jpg|'''Cover C:''' Black & white incentive variant.<br/>''Art:'' Sergio Fernandez Davila
BSG188001CovIncenDavilaBW.jpg|'''Cover C:''' Black & white incentive variant.<br/>''Art:'' Sergio Fernandez Davila
BSG188001CovIncenAthena.jpg|'''Cover D:''' [[Athena (1880)|Athena]] Concept Art Incentive Cover<br/>''Art:'' Sergio Fernandez Davila
BSG188001CovIncenAthena.jpg|'''Cover D:''' [[:en:Athena (1880)|Athena]] Concept Art Incentive Cover<br/>''Art:'' Sergio Fernandez Davila
BSG188001CovIncenCylon.jpg|'''Cover E:''' [[Cylonic|Cylon]] Concept Art Incentive Cover<br/>''Art:'' Sergio Fernandez Davila
BSG188001CovIncenCylon.jpg|'''Cover E:''' [[:en:Cylonic|Cylon]] Concept Art Incentive Cover<br/>''Art:'' Sergio Fernandez Davila
BSG188001CovBaltimoreCon.jpg|'''Cover F:''' Baltimore Comicon Exclusive Cover<br/>''Art:'' Ardian Syaf<br/>''Inks:'' Guillermo Ortega
BSG188001CovBaltimoreCon.jpg|'''Cover F:''' Baltimore Comicon Exclusive Cover<br/>''Art:'' Ardian Syaf<br/>''Inks:'' Guillermo Ortega
</gallery>
</gallery>
Line 226: Line 210:
: ''Please Note: These are used for promotional purposes by the publisher, and are provided here in the same vein.''
: ''Please Note: These are used for promotional purposes by the publisher, and are provided here in the same vein.''


<gallery mode="slideshow">
<gallery>
BSG18800101REV ALE FINAL.jpg|Page 1 (sans lettering)
BSG18800101REV ALE FINAL.jpg|Page 1 (sans lettering)
SteamBSG011.jpg|Page 1
SteamBSG011.jpg|Page 1
Line 241: Line 225:


==References==
==References==
{{reflist}}
<div style="font-size:85%;"><references/></div>


{{comic list|series=1880}}
{{comic list|series=1880}}

To edit this page, please enter the words that appear below in the box (more info):

Refresh
Cancel Editing help (opens in new window)

  [] · [[]] · [[|]] · {{}} · · “” ‘’ «» ‹› „“ ‚‘ · ~ | ° &nbsp; · ± × ÷ ² ³ ½ · §
     [[Category:]] · [[:File:]] · [[Special:MyLanguage/]] · <code></code> · <nowiki></nowiki> <code><nowiki></nowiki></code> · <syntaxhighlight></syntaxhighlight> · <includeonly></includeonly> · <noinclude></noinclude> · #REDIRECT[[]] · <translate></translate> · <languages/> · {{#translation:}} · <tvar|></> · {{DEFAULTSORT:}} · <categorytree></categorytree> · <div style="clear:both;"></div> <s></s>


Your changes will be visible immediately.
  • For testing, please use the sandbox instead.
  • On talk pages, please sign your comment by typing four tildes (~~~~).