Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Editing Portal:Unproduced Scripts/Battlestar Galactica (TOS)

From Battlestar Wiki, the free, open content Battlestar Galactica encyclopedia and episode guide
Warning: You are not logged in. Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits. If you log in or create an account, your edits will be attributed to your username, along with other benefits.
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision Your text
Line 4: Line 4:
|- class="infoboxheader"
|- class="infoboxheader"
!Prod. No.  !! Title                            !! Writers                      !! Overview
!Prod. No.  !! Title                            !! Writers                      !! Overview
|-
| Unknown    || [[Saga of a Star World (early draft)]] || [[Glen A. Larson]]      || An early version of [[Saga of a Star World]] with numerous differences: Skyler is the early name for [[Apollo (TOS)|Apollo]]; [[Starbuck (TOS)|Starbuck]] is much younger; Lyra is the early name for [[Serina]]; and there is no [[Cassiopeia]].
|-
|-
| #85274      || [[The Beta Pirates]]              || [[Leslie Stevens]]          || [[Athena (TOS)|Athena]], [[Boxey (TOS)|Boxey]] and [[Muffit II|Muffit]] are captured, sold at a slave auction, end up in a [[Cylon (TOS)|Cylon]] prison -- only to be rescued by [[Skyler]] ([[Apollo (TOS)|Apollo]]'s original name), [[Starbuck (TOS)|Starbuck]] and a pirate with a "heart of gold".
| #85274      || [[The Beta Pirates]]              || [[Leslie Stevens]]          || [[Athena (TOS)|Athena]], [[Boxey (TOS)|Boxey]] and [[Muffit II|Muffit]] are captured, sold at a slave auction, end up in a [[Cylon (TOS)|Cylon]] prison -- only to be rescued by [[Skyler]] ([[Apollo (TOS)|Apollo]]'s original name), [[Starbuck (TOS)|Starbuck]] and a pirate with a "heart of gold".
|-
|-
| Unknown    || [[The Nari of Sentinel 27]]/[[Crossfire]] || [[John Ireland]]      || An early version of [[Gun on Ice Planet Zero]] with many changes of note, among with the [[Cylons (TOS)|Cylons]] are reptilian, the [[Theta]]s are called "Nari" (which connections to [[Earth (TOS)|Earth]] herself!), and [[Serina]] is featured in the episode as "[[Lyra]]". This version does not contain the convicts, [[Vulpa]], or Dr. [[Ravashol]].
| Unknown    || [[The Nari of Sentinel 27]]/[[Crossfire]] || [[John Ireland]]      || An early version of "[[Gun on Ice Planet Zero]]" with many changes of note, among with the [[Cylons (TOS)|Cylons]] are reptilian, the [[Theta]]s are called "Nari" (which connections to [[Earth (TOS)|Earth]] herself!), and [[Serina]] is featured in the episode as "[[Lyra]]". This version does not contain the convicts, [[Vulpa]], or Dr. [[Ravashol]].
|-  
|-  
| Unknown    || [[Fire in Space (script)|Fire in Space]]        || [[Michael Sloan]]          || The script that "[[Fire in Space]]" is based on. However, there are several major differences; Starbuck, Apollo, and [[Boomer (TOS)|Boomer]] are undercover in a bar attempting to find information on the Cylon pursuit; the Cylons have a plan to attack and ram ''[[Galactica (TOS)|Galactica]]'' called "The Delta Factor". During this, Starbuck is convicted of killing the husband of a woman he meets, Apollo is forced to seek out laser power packs for Adama's surgery, Starbuck uses his [[Viper (TOS)|Viper]] to extinguish a blaze, and Boxey, who just happens to witness the murder Starbuck is falsely charged with doing, is targeted by the real killer himself, but is saved (in a timely fashion) by Apollo. Coincidentally, this is the script that results in Sloan getting a story-by credit on "[[Murder on the Rising Star]]", since this has the murder plot in it.
| Unknown    || [[Fire in Space (script)|Fire in Space]]        || [[Michael Sloan]]          || The script that "[[Fire in Space]]" is based on. However, there are several major differences; Starbuck, Apollo, and [[Boomer (TOS)|Boomer]] are undercover in a bar attempting to find information on the Cylon pursuit; the Cylons have a plan to attack and ram ''[[Galactica (TOS)|Galactica]]'' called "The Delta Factor". During this, Starbuck is convicted of killing the husband of a woman he meets, Apollo is forced to seek out laser power packs for Adama's surgery, Starbuck uses his [[Viper (TOS)|Viper]] to extinguish a blaze, and Boxey, who just happens to witness the murder Starbuck is falsely charged with doing, is targeted by the real killer himself, but is saved (in a timely fashion) by Apollo. Coincidentally, this is the script that results in Sloan getting a story-by credit on "[[Murder on the Rising Star]]", since this has the murder plot in it.
Line 19: Line 17:
| #50911      || [[I Have Seen Earth]]              || [[Steve Krienberg]] and [[Andy Guerdat]] || A proprietor named [[Jaspar]] is forced to abandon [[Opelon|an asteroid]] with a solid gold core when the Cylons arrive, after which endearing Boxey to tales about having been to Earth, which is proven at the end when he gives Boxey a medallion with Earth's continents engraved on it.  
| #50911      || [[I Have Seen Earth]]              || [[Steve Krienberg]] and [[Andy Guerdat]] || A proprietor named [[Jaspar]] is forced to abandon [[Opelon|an asteroid]] with a solid gold core when the Cylons arrive, after which endearing Boxey to tales about having been to Earth, which is proven at the end when he gives Boxey a medallion with Earth's continents engraved on it.  
|-
|-
| #50916      || [[The Furlon]]                    || [[Donald Bellisario]]      || An earlier version of [[The Man with Nine Lives]]. This version features [[Bojay]] and [[Sheba]] in far more prominent roles, with Bojay's character a bit more fleshed out. Otherwise, the bulk of the script is in line with what is shot on screen.
| #50916      || [[The Furlon]]                    || [[Donald Bellisario]]      || An earlier version of "[[The Man with Nine Lives]]". This version features [[Bojay]] and [[Sheba]] in far more prominent roles, with Bojay's character a bit more fleshed out. Otherwise, the bulk of the script is in line with what is shot on screen.
|-  
|-  
| #50923      || [[Two For Twilly]]                || [[Jim Carlson]] and [[Terrence McDonnell]] || Starbuck and Apollo's friend, Chief [[Twilly]], the only gyro specialist on ''Galactica'' juggles two wives: [[Zeena]] and [[Gayla]]. Starbuck and Apollo help him deal with his complex marital issues.
| #50923      || [[Two For Twilly]]                || [[Jim Carlson]] and [[Terrence McDonnell]] || Starbuck and Apollo's friend, Chief [[Twilly]], the only gyro specialist on ''Galactica'' juggles two wives: [[Zeena]] and [[Gayla]]. Starbuck and Apollo help him deal with his complex marital issues.

To edit this page, please enter the words that appear below in the box (more info):

Refresh
Cancel Editing help (opens in new window)

  [] · [[]] · [[|]] · {{}} · · “” ‘’ «» ‹› „“ ‚‘ · ~ | °   · ± × ÷ ² ³ ½ · §
     [[Category:]] · [[:File:]] · [[Special:MyLanguage/]] · <code></code> · <nowiki></nowiki> <code><nowiki></nowiki></code> · <syntaxhighlight></syntaxhighlight> · <includeonly></includeonly> · <noinclude></noinclude> · #REDIRECT[[]] · <translate></translate> · <languages/> · {{#translation:}} · <tvar|></> · {{DEFAULTSORT:}} · <categorytree></categorytree> · <div style="clear:both;"></div> <s></s>


Your changes will be visible immediately.
  • For testing, please use the sandbox instead.
  • On talk pages, please sign your comment by typing four tildes (~~~~).