Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Editing Antila

From Battlestar Wiki, the free, open content Battlestar Galactica encyclopedia and episode guide
Warning: You are not logged in. Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits. If you log in or create an account, your edits will be attributed to your username, along with other benefits.
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision Your text
Line 3: Line 3:
{{expansion}}
{{expansion}}


'''Antila''' is a [[Delta-class planet]] in the A4477 system<ref>{{Cite book|author=Thurston, Robert|origyear=1980|origmonth=August|publisher=Berkley Books|pages=26|edition=1st edition|id=0425046559|title=[[The Young Warriors|Battlestar Galactica 4: The Young Warriors]]|coauthors=[[Glen A. Larson|Larson, Glen A.]]|authorlink=Robert Thurston}}</ref>. It is known to the Colonials in the sense that it was previously home to a human colony, but all other information about it had been classified, outside of noting the world to be dangerous.<ref>''Ibid.'', pg. 27</ref> 
'''Antila''' is a delta-class planet in the A4477 system.  


== History ==
== History ==


Unbeknownst to the Colonials, a group of pacifistic outcasts from [[Scorpia]] had settled the planet many [[yahren]]s before the [[Battle of Cimtar|final Cylon attack]] against the [[The Twelve Colonies (TOS alternate)|Colonies]]. Some of the original settlers died from diseases native to the planet while others died from wild animals and the elements, but their settlement thrived until division, corruption, and malaise affected the Scorpion pacifist colony.  
Unbeknownst to the Colonials, a group of outcasts from [[Scorpia]] had settled the planet many [[yahren]]s before the [[Battle of Cimtar|final Cylon attack]] against the [[The Twelve Colonies (TOS alternate)|Colonies]]. Some of the original settlers died from diseases native to the planet while others died from wild animals and the elements, but their settlement thrived until division, corruption, and malaise affected the Scorpion pacifist colony.  


Sometime before the Cylon attack, the Cylons invaded Antila and managed to overtake the human settlement. Some survivors, like [[Megan (alternate)|Megan]] and [[Kordel]] had been captured, while others had fled—some had fled to the hills, away from the Cylons, while a score of children lead by [[Kyle]] began guerrilla warfare against the invaders. However, the reptilian Cylons had died out, being extremely susceptible to Antila's virulent diseases, leaving [[Spectre]] in charge. To cover the failure of the invasion, the ambulatory sentience built machine facsimiles of Cylon {{TOS|Centurion|Centurion}}s, which he names after attributes of the planet ([[Mudhole]], [[Hilltop]], [[Treebark]]) and programs them to be subservient to his will in the hope of one day ascending the ranks of the Cylon Empire.
Sometime before the Cylon attack, the Cylons invaded Antila and managed to overtake the human settlement. Some survivors, like [[Megan (alternate)|Megan]] had been captured, while others had fled—some had fled to the hills, away from the Cylons, while a score of children (lead by [[Kyle]]) began guerrilla warfare against the invaders. However, the reptilian Cylons had died out, being extremely susceptible to the virulent diseases on Antila, leaving [[Spectre]] in charge. To cover the failure of the invasion, the ambulatory sentience built machine facsimiles of Cylon {{TOS|Centurion|Centurion}}s, which he names after attributes of the planet ([[Mudhole]], [[Hilltop]], [[Treebark]]) and programs them to be subservient to his will in the hope of one day ascending the ranks of the Cylon Empire.


== Post-Cylon attack ==
== Post-Cylon attack ==
Line 23: Line 23:
!Name                  !! Notes
!Name                  !! Notes
|-
|-
|[[Araidne]]        || The second daughter of [[Megan (alternate)|Megan]] and [[#Renkin|Renkin]], and younger sister of Kyle, Miri, et al.  
|[[Araidne]]        || Daughter of [[Megan (alternate)|Megan]] and [[#Renkin|Renkin]], and younger sister of Kyle, Miri, et al.  
|-
|-
|{{inlineref|bold=N|Arno Armwaver}}        || One of Kyle's "young warriors".
|{{inlineref|bold=N|Arno Armwaver}}        || One of Kyle's "young warriors".
|-
|-
|{{inlineref|bold=N|Jergin}}
|[[Kyle]]        || Oldest son of Megan and Renkin, he is the most pigheaded and exchanges {{alt|Starbuck|TOS}} to Spectre in the hope of retrieving his mother; he is fooled, and gives command of his "young warriors" to Starbuck after his escape from Cylon hands.
|One of Kyle's "young warriors," Miri believes her to be the "loveliest girl in the entire outlaw band," who often builds up their spirits with her cheerfulness. As one of the oldest of the children, she is one of Kyle's chief aides alongside [[Herbert the Singer]], and plays a role in organizing the children for various tasks and missions.<ref>''Ibid.'', pg. 84.</ref> Jergin is seen standing guard at the entrance of the storeroom and is involved in the evacuation plans back to camp<ref>''Ibid.'', pg. 160</ref>, and later bids Starbuck farewell<ref>''Ibid.'', pg. 216</ref>.
|-
|{{inlineref|bold=N|Kordel}}
|Antila's councilman who is captured by Spectre during his invasion. Kordel is imprisoned with [[Megan]], who views Kordel as having being both overly prosperous and smug. After hearing about [[Spectre]]'s exchange offer from [[Miri]], Kordel considers Megan a fool for not seizing upon the opportunity, as he would be in her position.<ref>''Ibid.,'' pg. 100-101</ref> 
Following her injuries after Spectre's duplicitous exchange, he changes her bandages from soiled strips of clothing from his and other prisoner's clothing.<ref>''Ibid.'', pg. 183-184.</ref> He later unlocks many of the nearby cells during Starbuck's rescue of Megan.<ref>''Ibid''., pg. 193</ref>
He later takes command of the Cylon Centurions that surrender to the Antilans following Spectre's escape.<ref>''Ibid''., pg. 206</ref>
|-
|[[Kyle]]        || Oldest son of [[Megan]] and [[Renkin]], he is the most pigheaded and exchanges {{alt|Starbuck|TOS}} to [[Spectre]] in the hope of retrieving his mother; he is fooled, and gives command of his "young warriors" to Starbuck after his escape from Cylon hands.
|-
|-
|{{inlineref|bold=N|Laughing Jake}}        || One of Kyle's "young warriors". He rarely smiles and is always stoic. He communicates with the other children primarily via gestures and looks.
|{{inlineref|bold=N|Laughing Jake}}        || One of Kyle's "young warriors". He rarely smiles and is always stoic. He communicates with the other children primarily via gestures and looks.
|-
|-
|{{inlineref|bold=N|Herbert the Singer}}        || One of Kyle's "young warriors".  
|{{inlineref|bold=N|Herbert the Singer}}        || One of Kyle's "young warriors".  
|-
|{{inlineref|bold=N|Melysa}}
|
|-
|-
|[[Miri]]        || Oldest daughter of Megan and Renkin, as well as the most thoughtful. She regularly visits Megan in her cell at the castle-turned-Cylon garrison. Given the absence of adults, she teaches the children and maintains a written diary depicting the history of their struggle against the "tincans".
|[[Miri]]        || Oldest daughter of Megan and Renkin, as well as the most thoughtful. She regularly visits Megan in her cell at the castle-turned-Cylon garrison. Given the absence of adults, she teaches the children and maintains a written diary depicting the history of their struggle against the "tincans".
Line 63: Line 52:
== Notes ==
== Notes ==


* In the episode, "[[The Young Lords]]," the existence of humans on this planet is unexplained. Further, the name of the planet in that episode was [[Attila]].
* In the episode, "[[The Young Lords]]," the existence of humans on this planet is unexplained. Further, the name of the planet in that episode was [[Attila]].  


== References ==
[[Category: A to Z]]
[[Category: A to Z]]
[[Category: Places]]
[[Category: Places]]
[[Category: Places (TOS)]]
[[Category: Places (TOS)]]
[[Category: TOS]]
[[Category: TOS]]

To edit this page, please enter the words that appear below in the box (more info):

Refresh
Cancel Editing help (opens in new window)

  [] · [[]] · [[|]] · {{}} · · “” ‘’ «» ‹› „“ ‚‘ · ~ | ° &nbsp; · ± × ÷ ² ³ ½ · §
     [[Category:]] · [[:File:]] · [[Special:MyLanguage/]] · <code></code> · <nowiki></nowiki> <code><nowiki></nowiki></code> · <syntaxhighlight></syntaxhighlight> · <includeonly></includeonly> · <noinclude></noinclude> · #REDIRECT[[]] · <translate></translate> · <languages/> · {{#translation:}} · <tvar|></> · {{DEFAULTSORT:}} · <categorytree></categorytree> · <div style="clear:both;"></div> <s></s>


Your changes will be visible immediately.
  • For testing, please use the sandbox instead.
  • On talk pages, please sign your comment by typing four tildes (~~~~).