Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.
Warning: You are not logged in. Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits. If you log in or create an account, your edits will be attributed to your username, along with other benefits.
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision Your text
Line 12: Line 12:
|
|
<!-- Biography Start -->
<!-- Biography Start -->
I am from Long Island, NY. A recent graduate of '''Curry College''' in December 2005 with a double major in both Computers (Information Technology) and Politics and History. I have a self-credited [[Wikipedia:Doctor of Philosophy|PhD]] in Geekology. Though my interests are in Computers and Politics. I currently reside in NY. I am a quick study and have the ability to memorize things in an instant. For Battlestar Galactica, SciFi is a natural thing for me to watch, so falling in love with the series was not much of a problem. I tend to work on this Wiki a lot, working on the [[CNP|navigation]], template namespace, and Battlestar Wiki namepsace. I am an avid Wiki user and I consider myself an expert. Just think of me as '''[[Galen Tyrol]]''' mixed with '''[[Gaius Baltar]]''' and the ''speed'' of '''[[Felix Gaeta]]'''. I will try to keep an updated list of what I am working on here in my User page to keep you updated with what I am curently working on. I have recently updated my Wikipedia page [[Wikipedia:User:Bugs5382|here]]. I am an '''admin''' of all the [[Battlestar_Wiki:Translation_Project#Overview|Battlestar wikis]].  
I am from Long Island, NY. A recent graduate of '''Curry College''' in December 2005 with a double major in both Computers (Information Technology) and Politics and History. I have a self-credited [[Wikipedia:Doctor of Philosophy|PhD]] in Geekology. Though my interests are in Computers and Politics, I decided to go into Law Enforcement. I currently reside in VA. I am a quick study and have the ability to memorize things in an instant. For Battlestar Galactica, SciFi is a natural thing for me to watch, so falling in love with the series was not much of a problem. I tend to work on this Wiki a lot, working on the [[CNP|navigation]], template namespace, and Battlestar Wiki namepsace. I am an avid Wiki user and I consider myself an expert. Just think of me as '''[[Galen Tyrol]]''' mixed with '''[[Gaius Baltar]]''' and the ''speed'' of '''[[Felix Gaeta]]'''. I will try to keep an updated list of what I am working on here in my User page to keep you updated with what I am curently working on. I have recently updated my Wikipedia page [[Wikipedia:User:Bugs5382|here]]. I am an '''admin''' of all the [[Battlestar_Wiki:Translation_Project#Overview|Battlestar wikis]].  
|-
|-
! class="contentbox-th"  | InterWiki Profile Links
! class="contentbox-th"  | InterWiki Profile Links
Line 32: Line 32:
* [[User:Lithium|Lithim]] - 6th
* [[User:Lithium|Lithim]] - 6th
* [[User:Evermail|Evermail]] - 7th
* [[User:Evermail|Evermail]] - 7th
* [[User:DrWho42|DrWho42]] - 8th
* [[:fr:User:Alvine|Alvine]] - 9th
* [[User:LIMAFOX76|LIMAFOX76]] - 10th
<!-- Biography End -->
<!-- Biography End -->
|-
|-
Line 52: Line 49:
|-
|-
| algin="left" |
| algin="left" |
[[File:Sometimes A Great Notion Promo 026.JPG|60px]]
[[Image:3x20-CrossroadsPartII-BaltarSixHera.jpg|60px]]


* [[File:SciFi Channel Logo.svg|40px|Sci Fi]] : [[Sometimes a Great Notion]]
* [[Image:SciFi Channel Logo.svg|40px|Sci Fi]] : [[Crossroads, Part II]]
|-
|-
! class="contentbox-th" | Quote
! class="contentbox-th" | Quote
Line 66: Line 63:
'''[[Saul Tigh|Tigh]]:''' Dismissed. You can tell me about [[Scar (Raider)|Scar]] another time.<br/>
'''[[Saul Tigh|Tigh]]:''' Dismissed. You can tell me about [[Scar (Raider)|Scar]] another time.<br/>
:''Homage to [[Wikipedia:Top Gun (film)|TOP GUN]]''
:''Homage to [[Wikipedia:Top Gun (film)|TOP GUN]]''
|-
! class="contentbox-th"  | Personal Requests
|-
| I am worked on [[Wikipedia:Federal Bureau of Investigation|Federal Bureau of Investigation]] page on Wikipedia heavily during my vacation, and I am really close to getting it to [[Wikipedia:WP:FA|WP:FA]] Status, but I need someone to "copy-edit" the entire page. My eyes have seen the article to many times that I can't seem to "copy-edit" it anymore. Any help so this article can be bumped up to FA status would be great. [[Wikipedia:Wikipedia:Featured article candidates/Federal Bureau of Investigation|Here]] is the [[Wikipedia:WP:FA|WP:FA]] nomination page and the current "problems" with it.
|-
! class="contentbox-th"  | Wiki Designs
|-
| I am getting better at doing "Wiki" designs and customization so I am offering services to anyone who wants a custom Wiki skin, other than BSG, for their wiki. Get in-contact with me to discuss design ideas.
|}
|}
| class="infoboxheader" valign="top" |
| class="infoboxheader" valign="top" |
Line 81: Line 87:
{{key|teal|'''In Dispute'''}}<br/>
{{key|teal|'''In Dispute'''}}<br/>
{{key|cyan|'''Needs Comments'''}}<br/>
{{key|cyan|'''Needs Comments'''}}<br/>
{{key|green|'''Finished'''}}<br/>
{{key|green|'''Finshed'''}}<br/>
|-
|-
! class="contentbox-th"  | Quick Biography
! class="contentbox-th"  | Quick Biography
Line 93: Line 99:
| born_month= 5
| born_month= 5
| born_year= 1982
| born_year= 1982
| location= [[Wikipedia:Manorville, New York|Manorville, New York]]
| location= [[Wikipedia:Falls Church, Virginia|Falls Church, VA]]
| twitter= Bugs5382
| callsign= ^BuGs^
| callsign= ^BuGs^
| countrycode= US
| countrycode= US
Line 133: Line 138:


[[de:Benutzer:Shane]]
[[de:Benutzer:Shane]]
 
[[es:Usuario:Shane]]
[[fr:Utilisateur:Shane]]
[[fr:Utilisateur:Shane]]
[[tr:Kullanıcı:Shane]]

To edit this page, please enter the words that appear below in the box (more info):

Refresh
Cancel Editing help (opens in new window)

  [] · [[]] · [[|]] · {{}} · · “” ‘’ «» ‹› „“ ‚‘ · ~ | ° &nbsp; · ± × ÷ ² ³ ½ · §
     [[Category:]] · [[:File:]] · [[Special:MyLanguage/]] · <code></code> · <nowiki></nowiki> <code><nowiki></nowiki></code> · <syntaxhighlight></syntaxhighlight> · <includeonly></includeonly> · <noinclude></noinclude> · #REDIRECT[[]] · <translate></translate> · <languages/> · {{#translation:}} · <tvar|></> · {{DEFAULTSORT:}} · <categorytree></categorytree> · <div style="clear:both;"></div> <s></s> User page identification box: {{userpage}} Spammer identification box: {{spammer}}


Your changes will be visible immediately.
  • For testing, please use the sandbox instead.
  • On talk pages, please sign your comment by typing four tildes (~~~~).