Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Editing User:Shane/Technology

From Battlestar Wiki, the free, open content Battlestar Galactica encyclopedia and episode guide
Warning: You are not logged in. Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits. If you log in or create an account, your edits will be attributed to your username, along with other benefits.
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision Your text
Line 9: Line 9:
! class="contentbox-th" | Shane's Technology
! class="contentbox-th" | Shane's Technology
|-
|-
| Like all of us, I am a super geek<ref name="geek">I have a degree in geekness.</ref>. On this page you can find a listing of all the toys I have to play with.
| Like all of us, I am a super geek. On this page you can find a listing of all the toys I have to play with.
|-
|-
! class="contentbox-th" | Laptop
! class="contentbox-th" | Laptop
|-
|-
|  
| [[Image:Shane's Laptop.jpg|thumb|right|150px|Shane's Laptop Setup]]
I currently have an IBM Thinkpad R51. It currently my primary machine. However, this machine was not designed in mind or bought in the mind to be an every day machine. I am currently in the process to getting a laptop that can be as powerful as a desktop, but with the mobility of a laptop. This laptop is designed to do lots of applications for programming and video processing. And the ability to play a computer game without having to be home. The next gen wireless, N series, I am getting because work provides N series generation secure wireless network with a TS/Sci upgrade. The system also can be upgraded with an HD-DVD/Bluray system when the item is released.
 
These are the specs for the Dell XPS M1710, Black Cover:
*Intel® Core™ 2 Duo T7600G (2.33GHz, 4MB L2 Cache, 667 MHz FSB)
*Genuine Windows Vista™ Ultimate
*4GB DDR2 SDRAM at 667MHZ, 2 DIMM
*160GB 7200rpm SATA Hard Drive
*8X CD/DVD Burner (DVD+/-RW) with double-layer DVD+R write capability
*512MB NVIDIA® GeForce™ Go 7950 GTX
*Intel Next-Gen Wireless-N
|-
|-
! class="contentbox-th" | Desktop
! class="contentbox-th" | Desktop
|-
|-
| [[File:Shane's Workstation.jpg|thumb|right|150px|Shane's Old Desktop Setup]]
| [[Image:Shane's Workstation.jpg|thumb|right|150px|Shane's Desktop Setup]]
[[File:Shane Desktop Parts.JPG|thumb|right|150px|Shane's New Desktop Computer Guts]]
The desktop right now is in a state of disarray after my move from MA. It has not been working for sometime now, and plan to get it running in the near future.
 
|-
! class="contentbox-th" | References
|-
| <div style="font-size:85%"><references/></div>
 
|}
|}
|}
|}

To edit this page, please enter the words that appear below in the box (more info):

Refresh
Cancel Editing help (opens in new window)

  [] · [[]] · [[|]] · {{}} · · “” ‘’ «» ‹› „“ ‚‘ · ~ | ° &nbsp; · ± × ÷ ² ³ ½ · §
     [[Category:]] · [[:File:]] · [[Special:MyLanguage/]] · <code></code> · <nowiki></nowiki> <code><nowiki></nowiki></code> · <syntaxhighlight></syntaxhighlight> · <includeonly></includeonly> · <noinclude></noinclude> · #REDIRECT[[]] · <translate></translate> · <languages/> · {{#translation:}} · <tvar|></> · {{DEFAULTSORT:}} · <categorytree></categorytree> · <div style="clear:both;"></div> <s></s> User page identification box: {{userpage}} Spammer identification box: {{spammer}}


Your changes will be visible immediately.
  • For testing, please use the sandbox instead.
  • On talk pages, please sign your comment by typing four tildes (~~~~).

Template used on this page: