Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Editing User:JubalHarshaw

2,947 editsJoined
Warning: You are not logged in. Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits. If you log in or create an account, your edits will be attributed to your username, along with other benefits.
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision Your text
Line 7: Line 7:
|-
|-
|  
|  
[[File:JubalHarshaw martini.jpg|left|175px]]
[[Image:JubalHarshaw martini.jpg|left|175px]]
Hello! I'm Jeremy, from Flushing, Michigan, USA. I work in Information Technology for the University of Michigan Health System. I tend to be a generalist, minimalist, humanist, and a fatalist. Or at least a cynic. :) That aside, I'm generally a mellow and nice gentleman (sometimes to my detriment). I am a [[Special:Listusers/sysop|Chief]] (administrator) here at Battlestar Wiki, please don't hesitate to contact me if I can assist you.
Hello! I'm Jeremy M. Harris, from Fenton, Michigan, USA. I work in Information Technology for the University of Michigan Health System. I tend to be a generalist, minimalist, humanist, and a fatalist. Or at least a cynic. :) That aside, I'm generally a mellow and nice gentleman (sometimes to my detriment). I am an [[Special:Listusers/sysop|administrator]] here at Battlestar Wiki, please don't hesitate to contact me if I can assist you.
<br />
<br />
For more info about me:
For more info about me:
* My Wikipedia User page: [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/User:JubalHarshaw]
* My Wikipedia User page: [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/User:JubalHarshaw]
* MySpace: [http://www.myspace.com/jmharris] (rarely used anymore)
* MySpace: [http://www.myspace.com/jmharris]
* Facebook: [http://www.facebook.com/jharris76]
* My archived [[BW:RFA|RfA]]: [[Battlestar_Wiki:Requests_for_adminship/JubalHarshaw|JubalHarshaw's RfA]]
* My archived [[BW:RFA|RfA]]: [[Battlestar_Wiki:Requests_for_adminship/JubalHarshaw|JubalHarshaw's RfA]]
I think I'm funny, which leads to much activity on [[Frakr:Main Page|Wiki Frakr]]. Come join in with the wackiness! Our [[User:Joe Beaudoin Jr.|fearless leader]] has a serious comedic side. No really, I mean it! :) [[Frakr:He That Puteth In Me|See here if you don't believe me]].


<div style="clear: both;"></div>
<div style="clear: both;"></div>
Line 27: Line 24:
*I enjoy writing as well as reading. I would someday like to write a novel; for now I am sharpening my skills by writing short stories in some of my favorite universes. Yes, I know, fan fiction, the dregs ... but I hold myself to an extremely high standard; I limit my story length, avoid use of major characters, pick a theme for the story and stick to it. You will find no "Picard and Crusher get it on" crap in my portfolio. I have completed a story set in the [[w:The Matrix|The Matrix]] universe titled "Thicker Than Water" ... I'll probably make it available for the community's comments at some point soon.
*I enjoy writing as well as reading. I would someday like to write a novel; for now I am sharpening my skills by writing short stories in some of my favorite universes. Yes, I know, fan fiction, the dregs ... but I hold myself to an extremely high standard; I limit my story length, avoid use of major characters, pick a theme for the story and stick to it. You will find no "Picard and Crusher get it on" crap in my portfolio. I have completed a story set in the [[w:The Matrix|The Matrix]] universe titled "Thicker Than Water" ... I'll probably make it available for the community's comments at some point soon.


*I love animals in general and dogs in particular. I miss my beautiful, intelligent, well-behaved white wolf/German shepherd mix named Minerva, every day. She lived in the bosom of my family for 11 awesome years.
*I love animals in general and dogs in particular. My current pet is a beautiful, intelligent, well-behaved white wolf/German shepherd mix named Minerva. I also have two cats, a brother and sister ... Jaxom and Lessa.
|-
|-
|-
|-
! class="contentbox-th" | A Personally Relevant BSG Quotation
! class="contentbox-th" | A Quotation
|-
|-
|
|
From [[The Son Also Rises]]:
The first rule is to keep an untroubled spirit. The second is to look things in the face and know them for what they are. - [[w:Marcus Aurelius|Marcus Aurelius]]
* ''[[Romo Lampkin]] (ostensibly) confides in Caprica about his tortured romantic past:''
: '''Lampkin:''' I loved a woman. Beautiful, beautiful woman. But so serious. This frowning face, trapped in the middle of a daisy. She had a way of walking, processional. As if she were o­n her way to her own execution. We had ten years. Then it fell apart under its own weight.
: '''Caprica:''' Is that what you wanted?
: '''Lampkin:''' I thought if I could get over her, I could get over anything. I could endure. Conquer. Be a man, stand up to any and all kind of punishment. I clung to an empty, spinning bed for months. And that... that is when I finally realized how much I loved her. If I needed ''all that strength,'' ''...what, was the '''point'''?'' I needed to be with her.
 
|-
|-
! class="contentbox-th" | My Usual Tasks
! class="contentbox-th" | My Usual Tasks
Line 47: Line 39:
{{key|yellow}}Fixing minor typos and grammar issues. <br />
{{key|yellow}}Fixing minor typos and grammar issues. <br />
{{key|cyan}}Finding, nominating, and commenting on new [[Battlestar Wiki:Quality Articles|Quality articles]].<br />
{{key|cyan}}Finding, nominating, and commenting on new [[Battlestar Wiki:Quality Articles|Quality articles]].<br />
{{key|yellow}}Attempting to be funny at [[frakr:Main Page|Wiki Frakr]].
{{key|yellow}}Attempting to be funny at [http://wiki.frakr.com Wiki Frakr].
|-
|-
! class="contentbox-th" | Toolbox
! class="contentbox-th" | Toolbox
Line 70: Line 62:
! class="contentbox-th" | Favorite Episodes
! class="contentbox-th" | Favorite Episodes
|-
|-
|
|  
{{key|green}}[[The Plan]]. I enjoyed it ... retconning done right!<br/>
{{key|green}}[[Someone to Watch Over Me]]. As a father, and a musician, this one really struck home on many levels.<br/>
{{key|green}}[[No Exit]]. Exposition! Explanations!<br/>
{{key|green}}[[Six of One]]. Internal Cylon politics! Numbers for the models! Lee heading towards the Presidency. [[Diana Seelix|Seelix]] looking ''good''.<br/>
{{key|green}}[[Exodus, Part II]]. Of course, the atmospheric drop. As [[Hotdog]] says: "Well, this ought to be different."<br/>
{{key|green}}[[Exodus, Part II]]. Of course, the atmospheric drop. As [[Hotdog]] says: "Well, this ought to be different."<br/>
{{key|green}}[[Act of Contrition]]. The scene when Starbuck owns up to Adama about Zak ... classic.<br/>
{{key|green}}[[Act of Contrition]]. The scene when Starbuck owns up to Adama about Zak ... classic.<br/>
Line 82: Line 70:
|-
|-
|
|
'''User Space'''
* [[User:JubalHarshaw/Razor Leak]] - thoughts about the [[Razor]] leak and copyright in general
* [[User:JubalHarshaw/Military - Government relations]] - an essay by [[User:OTW|OTW]] I found interesting
* [[User:JubalHarshaw/Cain]] - a scathing denunciation of [[Helena Cain]] by mnm4334 (a BSG Forum member)
* [[User:JubalHarshaw/Requiem]] - my ode to the Battlestar Wiki, its sysops, admins, and contributors (Work in Progress).
<br />
'''Other Wikis'''
'''Other Wikis'''
* [http://www.wikipedia.org Wikipedia]
* [http://www.wikipedia.org Wikipedia]
Line 93: Line 75:
* [http://dune.wikia.com Dune Wiki]
* [http://dune.wikia.com Dune Wiki]
* [http://matrix.wikia.com The MetaCortex Database (Matrix Wiki)]
* [http://matrix.wikia.com The MetaCortex Database (Matrix Wiki)]
* [http://www.dragonridersofpern.net The Dragonriders of Pern Wiki]
|-
! class="contentbox-th"  | Last.fm
|-
|
[http://www.last.fm/user/Zaljerem/ http://imagegen.last.fm/bsgwiki/recenttracks/Zaljerem.gif]
|-
|
|-
|-
! class="contentbox-th"  | Availability  
! class="contentbox-th"  | Availability  
|-
|-
|  
|  
Inactive. I'm around now and again. Not as much as I should be, probably ... and not as much as I'd like. I'm just about ready to re-watch BSG again; that should provide fodder for some articles ....
Limited availability. Busy with other wikis and [http://wiki.frakr.com Wiki Frakr].
|}
|}
| class="infoboxheader" valign="top" |
| class="infoboxheader" valign="top" |
Line 118: Line 108:
|photo=JH webcam cubicle.jpg
|photo=JH webcam cubicle.jpg
|name=Jeremy M. Harris
|name=Jeremy M. Harris
|age=45
|age=31
|location=[[Wikipedia:Flushing, MI|Flushing, Michigan]]
|location=[[Wikipedia:Fenton, MI|Fenton, Michigan]]
|countrycode= US
|countrycode= US
|email=consequence76@yahoo.com
|email=consequence76@yahoo.com
|gmail=
|gmail=
|aim =  
|aim = jmh091576
|callsign=JubalHarshaw
|callsign=JubalHarshaw
|parents=Yes
|parents=Yes
Line 137: Line 127:
{{Character Data
{{Character Data
|photo=  
|photo=  
|age= 45
|age= 31
|colony= New Caprica
|colony= New Caprica
|birthname=   
|birthname=   
Line 145: Line 135:
|parents=
|parents=
|siblings= Two brothers
|siblings= Two brothers
|children= One daughter, one son, two step-daughters
|children= One daughter
|marital status=  
|marital status=  
|role= [[:Category:Silly Pages|Fooling about]]<br />[[frakr:Main Page|Really fooling about]]<br />[[:Special:Random|Rolling the dice]]<br />Fixing minor errors<br />[[:Template:Welcome|Welcoming committee]]
|role= [[:Category:Silly Pages|Fooling about]]<br />[[:Special:Random|Rolling the dice]]<br />Fixing minor errors
|rank= Sergeant Major
|rank= Captain
|cylon=
|cylon=
|actor= Jeremy Harris
|actor= Jeremy Harris

To edit this page, please enter the words that appear below in the box (more info):

Refresh
Cancel Editing help (opens in new window)

  [] · [[]] · [[|]] · {{}} · · “” ‘’ «» ‹› „“ ‚‘ · ~ | ° &nbsp; · ± × ÷ ² ³ ½ · §
     [[Category:]] · [[:File:]] · [[Special:MyLanguage/]] · <code></code> · <nowiki></nowiki> <code><nowiki></nowiki></code> · <syntaxhighlight></syntaxhighlight> · <includeonly></includeonly> · <noinclude></noinclude> · #REDIRECT[[]] · <translate></translate> · <languages/> · {{#translation:}} · <tvar|></> · {{DEFAULTSORT:}} · <categorytree></categorytree> · <div style="clear:both;"></div> <s></s> User page identification box: {{userpage}} Spammer identification box: {{spammer}}


Your changes will be visible immediately.
  • For testing, please use the sandbox instead.
  • On talk pages, please sign your comment by typing four tildes (~~~~).