Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.
Warning: You are not logged in. Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits. If you log in or create an account, your edits will be attributed to your username, along with other benefits.
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision Your text
Line 10: Line 10:
'''Jonathan''' is the PR Coordinator for [http://www.frakmedia.ne Frak Media LLC.], [http://www.battlestarforum.com Battlestar Forum], and [[Battlestar Wiki]].  
'''Jonathan''' is the PR Coordinator for [http://www.frakmedia.ne Frak Media LLC.], [http://www.battlestarforum.com Battlestar Forum], and [[Battlestar Wiki]].  


I am the guy who tells you what you need to know.  I put the s in spin and I ''spin it right round, baby; right round like a record, baby''.  You can reach me 24 hours a day, 7 days a week, 365 days a year at jon @ frakmedia DOT net.  I'm often on the go but stay connected on my iPad.
I am the guy who tells you what you need to know.  I put the s in spin and I ''spin it right round, baby; right round like a record, baby''.  You can reach me 24 hours a day, 7 days a week, 365 days a year at jon @ frakmedia DOT net.
|-
|-
! class="contentbox-th" | Current Episode Status
! class="contentbox-th" | Current Episode Status
Line 24: Line 24:
! class="contentbox-th" | Toolbox
! class="contentbox-th" | Toolbox
|-
|-
|[[File:Raventotalcomputersetup.jpg|left|thumb|250px|<big><big>My sweet and highly advanced technological setup, which allows me to do all that I do for BSG Wiki.</big></big>]]
|[[Image:Raventotalcomputersetup.jpg|left|thumb|250px|<big><big>My sweet and highly advanced technological setup, which allows me to do all that I do for BSG Wiki.</big></big>]]
* [[User:Joe_Beaudoin_Jr.]] is my guiding light.
* [[User:Joe_Beaudoin_Jr.]] is my guiding light.
|-
|-
Line 45: Line 45:
|  
|  


{{key|yellow}}Added and Updated [[Battlestar_Galactica:_Downloaded]]. <br/>
*{{key|red}} [[Battlestar_Galactica:_Downloaded]]/ <br/>


|-
|-
Line 54: Line 54:


==Bio==
==Bio==
Jonathan is a late-twenties New Englander who has been fascinated with science fiction since day one.  He works in the library field, holds a B.A. in Politics & History with a minor in Philosophy.  He is currently married and is a retired elected official.  He loves reading graphic novels and playing all sorts of games.
Jonathan is a mid-twenties New Englander who has been fascinated with science fiction since day one.  He works in the library field, holds a B.A. in Politics & History with a minor in Philosophy.  He is currently engaged and an elected official.  He loves reading graphic novels, which he reviews for a major website, and playing all sorts of games.  He is an avid musicphile who tunes in even in his sleep.


Jonathan is the owner and operator of the [http://wargamingforums.com CWF Game Cast], which discusses gaming and is aimed at fellow New Englanders.
Jonathan is the owner and operator of the [http://wargamingforums.com CWF Game Cast], which discusses gaming and is aimed at fellow New Englanders.
Line 62: Line 62:


==Battlestar Galactica==
==Battlestar Galactica==
Like everyone else Jonathan is a BSG fan.  He is drawn to the socio-political and philosophical aspects of the show.  He credits this to his bachelor's degree in politics and history and his minor in philosophy.
Like everyone else Jonathan is a BSG fan.  He spends Friday evenings in the live IRC chats discussing the new episodes.  However, he does not watch the episode until later that week.  He is drawn to the socio-political and philosophical aspects of the show.  He credits this to his bachelor's degree in politics and history and his minor in philosophy.


==Hobbies==
==Hobbies==
Jonathan is an avid tabletop and board gamer.  He currently or has played [[Battlestar_Galactica_Collectable_Card_Game]], [[Battlestar_Galactica:_The_Board_Game]], Warhammer 40k, Warhammer Fantasy, Warmachine, Starship Troopers, Battlefleet Gothic, Star Wars Minis, Starship Battles, Mage Knight, Heroclix, Halo Action Clix, Axis and Allies Minis, War at Sea, Magic: The Gathering, Yu-gi-oh CCG, World of Warcraft TCG, Star Wars CCG, Star Trek CCG, Axis and Allies, Carcassonne, Ticket to Ride, Sitting Ducks, Infernal Contraption, Agricola, Starfarers of Catan, and Farkle.
Jonathan is an avid tabletop and board gamer.  He currently or has played [[Battlestar_Galactica_Collectable_Card_Game Battlestar Galactica CCG]], [[Battlestar_Galactica:_The_Board_Game]], Warhammer 40k, Warhammer Fantasy, Warmachine, Starship Troopers, Battlefleet Gothic, Star Wars Minis, Starship Battles, Mage Knight, Heroclix, Halo Action Clix, Axis and Allies Minis, War at Sea, Magic: The Gathering, Yu-gi-oh CCG, World of Warcraft TCG, Star Wars CCG, Star Trek CCG, Axis and Allies, Carcassonne, Ticket to Ride, Sitting Ducks, Infernal Contraption, Agricola, Starfarers of Catan, and Farkle.


==Politics==
==Politics==
Jonathan is a retired elected official in his hometown.  He served as Chair of the Board of Library Trustees, which oversees the municipal libraries.  The board sets policies, the annual budget, and oversees the director.  He served as a trustee since 2006-2010.  Before that he served a one year term as a Town Representative to [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Town_meeting#Representative_Town_Meeting Town Meeting].
Jonathan is an elected official in his hometown.  He serves as Vice-Chair of the Board of Library Trustees, which oversees the municipal libraries.  The board sets policies, the annual budget, and oversees the director.  He has served as a trustee since 2006.  Before that he served a one year term as a Town Representative to [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Town_meeting#Representative_Town_Meeting Town Meeting].


==Technologies==
==Technologies==
This is his computer setup.
This is my computer setup.
[[File:Raventotalcomputersetup.jpg|center|thumb|250px]]
[[Image:Raventotalcomputersetup.jpg|center|thumb|250px]]


He is also tethered via his iPad and iTouch.
===Computers===
My main computer is a brand new iMac 20 inch running OS X Leopard.  It features 1GB of memory, 250GB of disk space, comes equipped with the latest iLife (featuring iMovie, GarageBand, and iPhoto).  Plus, using Bootcamp it is partitioned to have Windows XP Home for my gaming and school needs.


===Computers===
My main computer is a iMac 20 inch running OS X Snow Leopard.  It features 3GB of memory, 250GB of disk space, comes equipped with the iLife (featuring iMovie, GarageBand, and iPhoto).  Plus, using Bootcamp it is partitioned to have Windows XP Home for his gaming needs.  Additionally, it has a 1TB external hard drive.


Through the magic of dual monitors productivity has increased.
My secondary computer is an old Mac G4 that I used as my main machine until receiving my iMac for Christmas.  It is a slow machine but works nicely for surfing the net, chatting, and looking stuff up.
 
 
Plus, I have a Dell Inspiron notebook.  This is a desktop replacement notebook and therefore not completely portable.  However, it lets me test designs from my blog and acts as a tertiary backup.  Plus, I can use it to get information while I'm gaming on my iMac and chatting on my G4.
 


===Stereo===
===Stereo===
Line 86: Line 89:


==Jonathan's Lair==
==Jonathan's Lair==
His room is a typical place to reside when not working, on the campaign trail, or hanging with friends.
My room is a typical place to reside when not working, on the campaign trail, or hanging with my fiance or friends.  I'm basically in it to sleep, watch DVDs, pop online, and play my PS2.




Line 100: Line 103:
|-
|-
|
|
{{key|red}}[[Battlestar_Galactica_Collectable_Card_Game|BSG CCG Digitizing stat cards]].<br/>
{{key|red}}[http://wargamingforums.com/wedding Planning my wedding].<br/>
<br/>
|-
! class="contentbox-th"  | Projects Finished
|-
|
{{key|green}}[http://wargamingforums.com/wedding Planning my wedding].<br/>
<br/>
<br/>
<!-- Projects Currently Working On End -->
<!-- Projects Currently Working On End -->
Line 114: Line 111:
|  
|  
<!-- Articles/Tasks Currently Working On Start -->
<!-- Articles/Tasks Currently Working On Start -->
{{key|red}}Content relating to [[Battlestar_Galactica_Collectable_Card_Game]]. <br/>
{{key|red}}Content relating to [[Battlestar Wiki:Battlestar_Galactica_Collectable_Card_Game]]. <br/>
<!-- Articles Currently Working On End -->
<!-- Articles Currently Working On End -->
|-
|-
Line 137: Line 134:
|-
|-
|  
|  
My availability around here will be intermittent, mainly due to being married and focusing on the forum.
My availability around here will be intermittent, mainly due to planning my wedding and focusing on the forum.
|}
|}
| class="infoboxheader" valign="top" |
| class="infoboxheader" valign="top" |
Line 157: Line 154:
{{User Data
{{User Data
| name=Jonathan
| name=Jonathan
| marital status=Married
| marital status=Engaged
| born_day=22
| born_day=22
| born_month=12
| born_month=12
Line 170: Line 167:
| callsign=Jonathan
| callsign=Jonathan
| admin=Y
| admin=Y
| occupation=Librarian, Retired Politician
| occupation=Librarian, Politician
| rank=Keeper of Knowledge
| rank=Keeper of Knowledge
| favepi=Mini-series
| favepi=Mini-series

To edit this page, please enter the words that appear below in the box (more info):

Refresh
Cancel Editing help (opens in new window)

  [] · [[]] · [[|]] · {{}} · · “” ‘’ «» ‹› „“ ‚‘ · ~ | ° &nbsp; · ± × ÷ ² ³ ½ · §
     [[Category:]] · [[:File:]] · [[Special:MyLanguage/]] · <code></code> · <nowiki></nowiki> <code><nowiki></nowiki></code> · <syntaxhighlight></syntaxhighlight> · <includeonly></includeonly> · <noinclude></noinclude> · #REDIRECT[[]] · <translate></translate> · <languages/> · {{#translation:}} · <tvar|></> · {{DEFAULTSORT:}} · <categorytree></categorytree> · <div style="clear:both;"></div> <s></s> User page identification box: {{userpage}} Spammer identification box: {{spammer}}


Your changes will be visible immediately.
  • For testing, please use the sandbox instead.
  • On talk pages, please sign your comment by typing four tildes (~~~~).