Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Editing TV movies

From the only original and legitimate Battlestar Wiki: the free-as-in-beer, non-corporate, open-content encyclopedia, analytical reference, and episode guide on all things Battlestar Galactica. Accept neither subpar substitutes nor subpar clones.
Warning: You are not logged in. Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits. If you log in or create an account, your edits will be attributed to your username, along with other benefits.
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision Your text
Line 1: Line 1:
Various '''television movies''' were released for all four of the ''Battlestar Galactica'' series, whether solely on VHS, on DVD, or for broadcast television as movie or mini-series events.
Various '''television movies''' were released for all three of the ''Battlestar Galactica'' series, whether solely on VHS, DVD or for broadcast television as movie or mini-series events. The ones from the Original Series that mix different television episodes have chopped and misplaced scenes, bad dubbing, costume and hairstyle changes from one scene to the next, and plenty of plot confusion. All of the telemovies are archived online.


== Original Series ==
* [[Battlestar Galactica (TOS)|Classic Series]]
During and, more specifically, after the first run of the [[Original Series]], aired episodes were re-cut and distributed. The ones from the Original Series (both ''Battlestar Galactica'' and ''[[Galactica 1980]]'') that combine television episodes into feature-length installments. Due to the haphazard way these are edited, they are replete with chopped and misplaced scenes; obvious dubbing of dialogue by different actors; costume and hairstyle changes from one scene to the next; and a plethora of plot confusion.
**
 
As was the case with other telemovies at the time from out-of-production television shows, entirely new footage was created to help bridge narrative changes. This is mainly the case with ''[[Experiment in Terra (TV movie)|Experiment in Terra]]''.
 
These were released on both television and, later, [[VHS]]. Due to the obsolescence of magnetic tape, all of the telemovies are archived online via the [https://archive.org Internet Archive]. 
 
=== Theatrical Releases ===
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
!Title
!Title
Line 14: Line 8:
!Notes
!Notes
|-
|-
|''[[Saga of a Star World|Battlestar Galactica]]''
|''Battlestar Galactica''
|1978
|1978
|Edited version of "Saga of a Star World" at feature length (approx. 2 hours).
|Edited version of "Saga of a Star World"
|-
|-
|''[[Mission Galactica: The Cylon Attack]]''
|''Mission Galactica: The Cylon Attack''
|1979
|1979
|Merger of "The Living Legend" and "Fire in Space"
|Merger of "The Living Legend" and "Fire in Space"
|-
|-
|''[[Conquest of the Earth (VHS)|Conquest of the Earth]]''
|''Conquest of the Earth''
|1981
|1981
|Edited merger of "Galactica Discovers Earth" and "The Night the Cylons Landed"
|
|}
|}
 
**
=== Television Releases ===
*[[Battlestar Galactica (TOS)|Classic Series (Release on TV)]]
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
!
!
Line 35: Line 27:
|-
|-
!1
!1
|''[[Saga of a Star World|Battlestar Galactica]]''
|''Battlestar Galactica''
|"Saga of a Star World"
|"Saga of a Star World"
|-
|-
!2
!2
|''[[Lost Planet of the Gods]]''
|''Lost Planet of the Gods''
|"Lost Planet of the Gods" (expanded)
|"Lost Planet of the Gods" (expanded)
|-
|-
!3
!3
|''[[Gun on Ice Planet Zero]]''
|''Gun on Ice Planet Zero''
|"Gun on Ice Planet Zero" (expanded)
|"Gun on Ice Planet Zero" (expanded)
|-
|-
!4
!4
|''[[The Phantom in Space]]''
|''The Phantom in Space''
|"The Hand of God" and "The Lost Warrior"
|"The Hand of God" and "The Lost Warrior"
|-
|-
!5
!5
|''[[Space Prison]]''
|''Space Prison''
|"The Man with Nine Lives" and "Baltar's Escape"
|"The Man with Nine Lives" and "Baltar's Escape"
|-
|-
!6
!6
|''[[Space Casanova]]''
|''Space Casanova''
|"Take the Celestra" and "The Long Patrol"
|"Take the Celestra" and "The Long Patrol"
|-
|-
!7
!7
|''[[Curse of the Cylons]]''
|''Curse of the Cylons''
|"Fire in Space" and "The Magnificent Warriors"
|"Fire in Space" and "The Magnificent Warriors"
|-
|-
!8
!8
|''[[The Living Legend (TV movie)|The Living Legend]]''
|''The Living Legend''
|"The Living Legend" (expanded)
|"The Living Legend" (expanded)
|-
|-
!9
!9
|''[[War of the Gods]]''
|''War of the Gods''
|"War of the Gods" (expanded)
|"War of the Gods" (expanded)
|-
|-
!10
!10
|''[[Greetings From Earth|Greetings from Earth]]''
|''Greetings from Earth''
|"Greetings from Earth"
|"Greetings from Earth"
|-
|-
!11
!11
|''[[Murder In Space|Murder in Space]]''
|''Murder in Space''
|"Murder on the Rising Star" and "The Young Lords"
|"Murder on the Rising Star" and "The Young Lords"
|-
|-
!12
!12
|''[[Experiment in Terra (TV movie)|Experiment in Terra]]''
|''Experiment in Terra''
|"The Return of Starbuck" (edited) and "Experiment in Terra" (expanded)
|"The Return of Starbuck" (edited) and "Experiment in Terra" (expanded)
|}
|}
* [[Battlestar Galactica (RDM)|Re-imagined Series]]
** [[Miniseries, Night 1]] & [[Miniseries, Night 2|Night 2]]
** [[Razor]]
** [[The Plan]]
* ''[[Caprica (series)|Caprica]]''
** [[Caprica pilot]]


== Re-imagined Series ==
{| class="wikitable"
!Title
!Release
!Notes
|-
|[[Miniseries, Night 1|''Battlestar Galactica: Miniseries'']]
|2003
|The "backdoor pilot"<ref name=":0">Traditionally, backdoor pilots began life as "pilots" of series within an existing television series, such as "[[Memoryalpha:Assignment: Earth|Assignment: Earth]]" within ''[[Star Trek]]''<nowiki/>'s second season circa 1968 CE. In more recent times, "backdoor pilots" begin as concepts presented as movies-of-the-week form, which may solicit series orders.</ref><ref name=":1">{{cite web|url=https://web.archive.org/web/20101120051217/http://www.variety.com/static-pages/slanguage-dictionary/#p|title=Slanguage Dictionary|website=Variety|archiveurl=https://web.archive.org/web/20101120051217/http://www.variety.com/static-pages/slanguage-dictionary/#p|archivedate=20 November 2010|accessdate=15 September 2025}} </ref> of the [[Re-imagined Series]], first airing on then-titled [[Sci Fi Channel|Sci-Fi Channel]] and later released on optical disc.
|-
|''[[Razor|Battlestar Galactica: Razor]]''
|2008
|Originally released on optical disc with an unrated cut, but later aired on [[Syfy|Syfy Channel]].
|-
|''[[The Plan|Battlestar Galactica: The Plan]]''
|2009
|Originally released on optical disc with an unrated cut, but later aired on [[Syfy|Syfy Channel]] after the conclusion of the series.
|-
|''[[Blood and Chrome|Battlestar Galactica: Blood & Chrome]]''
|2012
|As with its predecessors, it was considered a possibility of being a "backdoor pilot"<ref name=":0" /><ref>{{cite web|url=https://www.tvwise.co.uk/2012/02/exclusive-update-on-battlestar-galactica-blood-chrome/#:~:text=At%20the%20time%20that%20this%20was%20announced%20in%20late%202010%2C%20the%20plan%20was%20to%20air%20the%20TV%20movie%20on%20Syfy%20as%20a%20backdoor%20pilot%2C%20in%20a%20move%20very%20similar%20to%20what%20the%20network%20did%20with%20Red%20Faction%3A%20Origins.|title=Exclusive: Update On Battlestar Galactica: Blood & Chrome|website=TVWise|date=17 February 2012|accessdate=15 September 2025|quote=At the time that this was announced in late 2010, the plan was to air the TV movie on Syfy as a backdoor pilot, in a move very similar to what the network did with Red Faction: Origins.}}</ref><ref>{{cite web|url=https://www.huffingtonpost.com/maureen-ryan/battlestar-galactica_b_2079994.html#:~:text=In%20the%20fall%20of%202010%2C%20Syfy%20said%20that%20%22Blood%20%26%20Chrome%22%20had%20been%20upgraded%2C%20in%20a%20manner%20of%20speaking%3A%20It%20would%20function%20as%20%22a%20backdoor%20pilot%22%20to%20a%20possible%20Young%20Adama%20series%20on%20Syfy.|title='Battlestar Galactica' Spinoff 'Blood & Chrome' Finally Arrives: Too Little, Too Late?|author=Maureen Ryan|website=HuffPost|date=9 November 2012|accessdate=15 September 2025|quote=In the fall of 2010, Syfy said that "Blood & Chrome" had been upgraded, in a manner of speaking: It would function as "a backdoor pilot" to a possible Young Adama series on Syfy.}}</ref> for a series for then-considered "new media" venues (a.k.a. streaming). It was originally released online in 10 parts via now-defunct [[w:Machinima,_Inc.|Machinima]], but later cut into a feature-length movie-of-the-week that was aired on [[Syfy|Syfy Channel]] and released on optical disc.
|}
== ''Caprica'' ==
{| class="wikitable"
!Title
!Release
!Notes
|-
|''[[Caprica pilot|Caprica]]''
|2009
|The "backdoor pilot"<ref name=":0" /><ref name=":1" /><ref>{{cite web|url=http://www.thefutoncritic.com/news/2008/03/18/sci-fi-gives-caprica-the-greenlight-26988/20080318scifi01/|title=Sci Fi Gives "Caprica" the Greenlight|website=The Futon Critic|date=18 March 2008|accessdate=15 September 2025}}</ref> of the [[Re-imagined Series]]' prequel, released initially on optical disc. It was later upgraded with additional special effects and some modifications for presentation as the series' pilot during [[Syfy Channel]]'s first airing of the series.
|}


== References ==
{{Reflist}}
[[Category: A to Z]]
[[Category: A to Z]]
[[Category: Episode Guide|*]]
[[Category: Episode Guide|*]]

To edit this page, please enter the words that appear below in the box (more info):

Refresh
Cancel Editing help (opens in new window)

  [] · [[]] · [[|]] · {{}} · · “” ‘’ «» ‹› „“ ‚‘ · ~ | ° &nbsp; · ± × ÷ ² ³ ½ · §
     [[Category:]] · [[:File:]] · [[Special:MyLanguage/]] · <code></code> · <nowiki></nowiki> <code><nowiki></nowiki></code> · <syntaxhighlight></syntaxhighlight> · <includeonly></includeonly> · <noinclude></noinclude> · #REDIRECT[[]] · <translate></translate> · <languages/> · {{#translation:}} · <tvar|></> · {{DEFAULTSORT:}} · <categorytree></categorytree> · <div style="clear:both;"></div> <s></s>


Your changes will be visible immediately.
  • For testing, please use the sandbox instead.
  • On talk pages, please sign your comment by typing four tildes (~~~~).

Templates used on this page: