Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Editing Streets of Caprica

From Battlestar Wiki, the free, open content Battlestar Galactica encyclopedia and episode guide
Warning: You are not logged in. Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits. If you log in or create an account, your edits will be attributed to your username, along with other benefits.
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision Your text
Line 1: Line 1:
{{expansion}}
{{expansion}}
[[File:Caprica - Series Title - Exit Highway Signage.png|thumb|Some of the [[streets of Caprica]] circa {{YR|42}} as seen in the ''[[Caprica (series)|Caprica]]'' series intro sequence.]]
 
[[File:Caprica - Series Title - Exit Highway Signage.png|thumb|Some of the [[streets of Caprica]] circa [[42YR]] ([[58 BCH]]) as seen in the ''[[Caprica (series)|Caprica]]'' series intro sequence.]]
 
This is a listing of '''streets on {{RDM|Caprica}}''':
This is a listing of '''streets on {{RDM|Caprica}}''':
{| class="wikitable sortable"
{| class="wikitable sortable"
|-
|-
Line 9: Line 12:
|[[42YR]] / [[58 BCH]]
|[[42YR]] / [[58 BCH]]
|A building housing a [[Ha'la'tha]] social club that [[Sam Adama]] frequents resides on this street {{CAP|There is Another Sky}}.|-
|A building housing a [[Ha'la'tha]] social club that [[Sam Adama]] frequents resides on this street {{CAP|There is Another Sky}}.|-
|-
| {{inlineref|Luinstra Drive}} || [[42YR]] / [[58 BCH]] || Introduced in ''[[Caprica (series)|Caprica]]'' series title {{CAP|Rebirth}}.
|{{inlineref|Luinstra Drive}}
|[[42YR]] / [[58 BCH]]
|Introduced in ''[[Caprica (series)|Caprica]]'' series title {{CAP|Rebirth}}.
|-
|-
| {{inlineref|McNay Street}} || [[42YR]] / [[58 BCH]] || Introduced in ''[[Caprica (series)|Caprica]]'' series title {{CAP|Rebirth}}.
| {{inlineref|McNay Street}} || [[42YR]] / [[58 BCH]] || Introduced in ''[[Caprica (series)|Caprica]]'' series title {{CAP|Rebirth}}.
Line 18: Line 18:
| {{inlineref|West Walker Drive}} || [[42YR]] / [[58 BCH]] || Introduced in ''[[Caprica (series)|Caprica]]'' series title {{CAP|Rebirth}}.
| {{inlineref|West Walker Drive}} || [[42YR]] / [[58 BCH]] || Introduced in ''[[Caprica (series)|Caprica]]'' series title {{CAP|Rebirth}}.
|}
|}
== Colonial Highway 5 ==
Distraught by her involuntary manslaughter of [[Philomon]], [[Zoe-R]] commandeers a [[Graystone Industries]] van and flees, pursued by [[Blackhawk|Blackhawks]] in {{BCH|58}} over a stretch of '''Colonial Highway 5''' that runs near [[Graystone Estate]] and through a forested area {{CAP|End of Line}}.
Colonial Highway 5 has been the subject of various news coverage, including reports about severe weather impacts and infrastructure improvements. Notable coverage includes "[[Storm of the Century Hits Caprica]]" and "[[Road Work on Colonial 5 Nears Completion]]."
=== Behind the Scenes ===
The forest highway chase sequence utilized extensive digital environment work to supplement practical filming locations. Visual effects artist [[Farrah Welch]] created the computer-generated forest environment during Spring 2010 production of "[[End of Line]]," developing assets to integrate with live-action footage within television production constraints.<ref group="production" name="welch_portfolio_gallery_forest_highway_chase">{{cite_web|url=https://farrahwelch.com/gallery/foresthighway.php#:~:text=Caprica%20Forest%20Highway%20Chase%20-%20Spring%2010|title=Digital Artist: Gallery - Caprica Forest Highway Chase|author=Farrah Welch|publisher=Farrah Welch Digital Portfolio|accessdate=August 8, 2025}}</ref>
The digital environment combined comprehensive modeling, texturing, and lighting techniques using HD Instance software and the production's botanical asset library to generate realistic forest terrain with natural tree distribution patterns.<ref group="production" name="welch_portfolio_gallery_forest_highway_environment">{{cite_web|url=https://farrahwelch.com/gallery/foresthighway.php#:~:text=I%20created%20a%20forest%20with%20natural%20tree%20groupings|title=Digital Artist: Gallery - Caprica Forest Highway Chase|author=Farrah Welch|publisher=Farrah Welch Digital Portfolio|accessdate=August 8, 2025}}</ref> Camera-proximate vegetation and trees were individually positioned to ensure proper interaction with vehicles and maintain visual continuity with practical elements.
[[File:Colonial Highway 5 - VFX Comparison.jpg|center|thumb|873x873px|VFX comparison of the highway chase from {{CAP|End of Line|prose=Y}} by [[Farrah Welch]].]]
The sequence employed varied environmental assets—including billboards, water towers, signage, guardrails, and service stations—strategically distributed across multiple shots to establish the impression of an extended pursuit covering substantial geographic distance.<ref group="production" name="welch_portfolio_gallery_forest_highway_elements">{{cite_web|url=https://farrahwelch.com/gallery/foresthighway.php#:~:text=I%20made%20different%20set%20peices%20such%20as%20billboards|title=Digital Artist: Gallery - Caprica Forest Highway Chase|author=Farrah Welch|publisher=Farrah Welch Digital Portfolio|accessdate=August 8, 2025}}</ref> Atmospheric lighting integrated directional moonlight with interactive illumination from vehicle sources and environmental fixtures to establish nighttime realism.<ref group="production" name="welch_portfolio_gallery_forest_highway_lighting">{{cite_web|url=https://farrahwelch.com/gallery/foresthighway.php#:~:text=I%20added%20in%20raking%20moonlight%20and%20interactive%20lights|title=Digital Artist: Gallery - Caprica Forest Highway Chase|author=Farrah Welch|publisher=Farrah Welch Digital Portfolio|accessdate=August 8, 2025}}</ref>
== References ==


=== Production History ===
{{reflist|group=production}}


[[Category:A to Z]]
[[Category:A to Z]]
Line 43: Line 27:
[[Category:Caprica (series)]]
[[Category:Caprica (series)]]
[[Category:RDM]]
[[Category:RDM]]
{{indicator|Caprica}}

To edit this page, please enter the words that appear below in the box (more info):

Refresh
Cancel Editing help (opens in new window)

  [] · [[]] · [[|]] · {{}} · · “” ‘’ «» ‹› „“ ‚‘ · ~ | ° &nbsp; · ± × ÷ ² ³ ½ · §
     [[Category:]] · [[:File:]] · [[Special:MyLanguage/]] · <code></code> · <nowiki></nowiki> <code><nowiki></nowiki></code> · <syntaxhighlight></syntaxhighlight> · <includeonly></includeonly> · <noinclude></noinclude> · #REDIRECT[[]] · <translate></translate> · <languages/> · {{#translation:}} · <tvar|></> · {{DEFAULTSORT:}} · <categorytree></categorytree> · <div style="clear:both;"></div> <s></s>


Your changes will be visible immediately.
  • For testing, please use the sandbox instead.
  • On talk pages, please sign your comment by typing four tildes (~~~~).