Editing Second Cylon War
From Battlestar Wiki, the free, open content Battlestar Galactica encyclopedia and episode guide
More actions
The edit can be undone.
Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
| Latest revision | Your text | ||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
# | {| border=1 width=300 cellpadding=2 cellspacing=0 align=right style="margin-left:1em;margin-bottom:1em" | ||
|+ Battle before: First [[Cylon War]] <br> Concurrent Battle: [[Fall of the Scorpion Fleet Shipyards]] <br>Battle after: [[Battle of Ragnar Anchorage]] | |||
|colspan=2|[[Image:Header05.jpg|center|300px|Caprica during the Cylon Attack]] Cylon nuclear bombs detonating on Caprica | |||
|- | |||
!colspan=2 bgcolor=#aaaaee|Second Cylon War | |||
|- | |||
|Date||[[Re-Imagined Series Timeline|Zero Hour]]-Present | |||
|- | |||
|Place||[[The Twelve Colonies (RDM)|Twelve Colonies of Kobol]], [[Kobol]], [[New Caprica]], Numerous outlying systems | |||
|- | |||
|Result||Almost complete annihilation of the human race, Cylon occupation of the Twelve Colonies | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=2| | |||
{| border=1 width=300 cellpadding=2 cellspacing=0 | |||
|- | |||
!colspan=2 bgcolor=#aaaaee|Combatants | |||
|- | |||
| width=50%|[[The Twelve Colonies (RDM)|Twelve Colonies of Kobol]] | |||
| width=50%|[[Cylons (RDM)|Cylons]] | |||
|- | |||
!colspan=2|Commanders | |||
|- | |||
|[[Nagala|Admiral Nagala]] †<br>[[Helena Cain|Admiral Helena Cain]] †<br>[[William Adama|Admiral William Adama]] | |||
|Unknown | |||
|- | |||
!colspan=2|Strength | |||
|- | |||
|Approx 120 [[Battlestar (RDM)|battlestar]]s, [[Viper (RDM)|Viper]]s, [[Raptor]]s, associated support cruisers | |||
|Unknown number of [[Basestar (RDM)|Basestar]]s, [[Raider]]s, [[Heavy Raider]]s | |||
|- | |||
!colspan=2|Casualties | |||
|- | |||
|All but 2 Battlestars, near-total devastation of Colonial Fleet and civilian population | |||
|At least 3 [[Basestar (RDM)|Basestars]], 1 [[Resurrection Ship]], numerous raiders and soldiers | |||
|} | |||
|} | |||