Editing Military Ranks (TOS)
From Battlestar Wiki, the free, open content Battlestar Galactica encyclopedia and episode guide
More actions
The edit can be undone.
Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
| Latest revision | Your text | ||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| width="90%" border="0" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" align=center | |||
|-align=Left | |||
|'''BSG Military Rankings''' | |||
|'''U.S. Air Force Rankings''' | |||
{| | |'''BSG Examples''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan=3 align=left style="font-size:12pt;"|'''FLAG OFFICERS''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-size: | |Commander | ||
|General | |||
|[[Adama (TOS)|Commander Adama]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Commander | ||
|Lieutenant General | |||
|[[Commander Cain]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Commander | |Commander | ||
| General | |Major General | ||
| [[ | |[[Kronus|Commander Kronus]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Commander | |Commander | ||
| | |Brigadier General | ||
| | |N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |colspan=3 align=left style="font-size:12pt;"|'''COMMISSIONED OFFICERS''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Colonel | |Colonel | ||
| Colonel | |Colonel | ||
| [[Tigh (TOS)|Colonel Tigh]] | |[[Tigh (TOS)|Colonel Tigh]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Colonel (Jr. or Lt.Col.) | |Colonel (Jr. or Lt.Col.) | ||
| Lieutenant Colonel | |Lieutenant Colonel | ||
| Colonel | |Colonel (Jr.) [[Tolen]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Major | |Major (used in the [[novelizations]]) | ||
| Major | |Major | ||
| N/A | |N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Captain | |Captain (Full Flight Wing Commander) | ||
| Captain | |Captain | ||
| [[Apollo (TOS)|Captain Apollo]] | |[[Apollo (TOS)|Captain Apollo]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Lieutenant (1st/Sr. grade) | |Lieutenant (1st/ Sr. grade) [Flight Leader] | ||
| First Lieutenant | |First Lieutenant | ||
| | |1st Lts. [[Boomer (TOS)|Boomer]], [[Sheba]], [[Bojay]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Lieutenant (2nd/Jr. grade) | |Lieutenant (2nd/Jr. grade; J.G.) | ||
| 2nd Lieutenant | |2nd Lieutenant | ||
| [[Brie]], [[ | |2nd Lts. [[Brie]], [[Deitra]], [[Starbuck (TOS)|Starbuck]], and [[Zac]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Ensign | |Ensign (lowest ranking officer) | ||
| N/A | |N/A | ||
| Ensign [[Greenbean]] | |Ensign [[Greenbean]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |colspan=3 align=left style="font-size:12pt;"|'''ENLISTED NON-COMMISSIONED OFFICERS''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Senior Flight Sergeant | |Senior Flight Sergeant | ||
| Staff Sergeant | |Staff Sergeant | ||
| | |Flight Sergeant (Sr.) [[Jolly (TOS)|Jolly]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Flight Sergeant | |Flight Sergeant | ||
| Senior Airman | |Senior Airman | ||
| [[Ortega]] | |Flight Sergeant [[Ortega]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Flight Corporal | |Flight Corporal | ||
| Airman 1st Class | |Airman 1st Class | ||
| [[Rigel]] | |Flight Corporal [[Rigel]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Petty Officer/Yeoman/Private (1st Class) | |Petty Officer/Yeoman/Private (1st Class) | ||
| Airman | |Airman | ||
| N/A | |N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Cadets | |Cadets (The Academy; [[Saga of a Star World]]) | ||
| N/A | |N/A | ||
| | |N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Recruits | |Recruits ([[The Man with Nine Lives]]) | ||
| N/A | |N/A | ||
| [[Borellian Nomen]] "Recruits" | |[[Borellian Nomen]] "Recruits" | ||
|} | |} | ||
== | == Reasoning on Ranks == | ||
* [[ | |||
* [[ | *Under [[martial law]] [[Adama (TOS)|Adama]] is the Supreme Commander of the remaining rag-tag [[Fleet|Colonial Fleet]] [G-4 Sr.+ or G-5]. ("[[Baltar's Escape]]") | ||
*Commander [[Kronus]] was fleet commander of 600 ships including the <i>[[Battlestar]] [[Rycon]]</i> ([[Fourth Fleet]]) He was retired; re-activated by [[Adama (TOS)|Commander Adama]], a former aide of [[Kronus]]. "[[Take the Celestra]]" | |||
* [[Cain]]'s [[XO]], Colonel [[Tolen]] refers to Colonel [[Tigh (TOS)|Tigh]] as "sir" in "[[The Living Legend, Part II]]". Full Colonels do not address one another as "sir". However all Colonels (even Lt. Colonels) are addressed as "Colonel" or "sir" by lower ranking staff. On the other hand, since Tigh had been temporarily installed as commander of the Pegasus, Tolen would have to address him as sir - even if they were the same rank (so there may not be a rank of 'lieutenant colonel'). | |||
* [[Apollo (TOS)|Apollo]] and [[Starbuck (TOS)|Starbuck]] call [[Cain|Commander Cain]] "sir". Apollo even calls [[Tigh (TOS)|Colonel Tigh]] "sir". | |||
* [[Zac]] was probably an Ensign, just listed incorrectly on the credits of "[[Saga of a Star World]]". | |||
** Reasoning: Zac had never been on a patrol; Lieutenants typically have flight experience and accured flight time. | |||
* In "[[The Living Legend]]" Commander [[Cain]] is believed lost with the [[Fifth Fleet]]. They never say that Cain is 5th Fleet Commander. Cain is an independent operator; this would slow your promotions. Cain and [[Adama (TOS)|Adama]] are from the same class; Cain finishes ahead of Adama. [[Tigh (TOS)|Tigh]] (likely a sophomore when Cain and Adama graduated) was at the Academy doing the same timeframe, but is younger than Cain and Adama. | |||
* [[Omega]] is an officer; he has rights to [[Officer's Club]], we do not know what kind because the series ended after one network season. Omega could have been a <b>warrant officer</b> or a <b>Lieutenant</b>. | |||
==Credit== | == Credit == | ||
This information is derived from the defunct [[Battlestar Galactica InfoSphere]]; credit for initial corrections of this rank breakdown go to the fan referred to as "Fur". | |||
[[Category:A to Z | [[Category: A to Z]] | ||
[[Category: Colonial Military (TOS)]] | |||
[[Category: TOS]] | |||
[[Category:Colonial Military (TOS)]] | |||