Editing List of pilots
From Battlestar Wiki, the free, open content Battlestar Galactica encyclopedia and episode guide
More actions
The edit can be undone.
Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
| Latest revision | Your text | ||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{disline|For a list of [[Colonial Warrior]]s, the [[Viper (TOS)|original Viper]] pilots seen in the [[Original Series]], see [[List of Warriors]].}} | {{disline|For a list of [[Colonial Warrior]]s, the [[Viper (TOS)|original Viper]] pilots seen in the [[Original Series]], see [[List of Warriors]].}} | ||
Pilot candidates, or "nuggets, | :''This list was created to keep track of ''[[Galactica (RDM)|Galactica]]'s''current and former [[Viper (RDM)|Viper]] pilots, [[Raptor]] pilots and [[ECO]]s, and includes members of the crew of ''[[Pegasus (RDM)|Pegasus]]''as well. When mentioned-only characters are linked to a separate article, they are either repeatedly mentioned, have some significance despite not being seen or the article includes a note about their name.'' | ||
[[Image:Final Cut-Thin Line of Blue.jpg|thumb|300px]] '''Pilots''' are officers in the [[Colonial Fleet (RDM)|Colonial Fleet]] trained and qualified to operate a [[Viper (RDM)|Viper]] fighter or a [[Raptor]] multipurpose vehicle. | |||
Pilot candidates, or "nuggets", normally start training in [[Computers in the Re-imagined Series#Viper_Flight_Simulators|simulators]], but after the [[Fall of the Twelve Colonies]], ''Galactica'''s nuggets went from classroom straight into live aircraft until ''[[Pegasus (RDM)|Pegasus]]'' (with its on-board flight simulators) joined the [[The Fleet (RDM)|Fleet]]. Once nuggets complete their basic flight and combat training, they are known as "[[Rook]]s". | |||
A flight-qualified pilot wears basic [[Insignia (RDM)#Pilot_wings|pilot wings]] on the uniform's left breast. Senior-rated pilots (e.g. [[William Adama]], [[Saul Tigh]]) wear a variation with outstretched wings. | A flight-qualified pilot wears basic [[Insignia (RDM)#Pilot_wings|pilot wings]] on the uniform's left breast. Senior-rated pilots (e.g. [[William Adama]], [[Saul Tigh]]) wear a variation with outstretched wings. | ||
| Line 114: | Line 116: | ||
| "{{inlineref|bold=N|Hotshot}}" | | "{{inlineref|bold=N|Hotshot}}" | ||
| V | | V | ||
| [[He That Believeth | | [[He That Believeth In Me]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 147: | Line 149: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Lieutenant | | Lieutenant | ||
| [[Mei Firelli|Mei "Freaker" Firelli]] <ref>Firelli appears in the episode "[[Pegasus (episode)|Pegasus]], | | [[Mei Firelli|Mei "Freaker" Firelli]] <ref>Firelli appears in the episode "[[Pegasus (episode)|Pegasus]]", appearing to fulfill the role of [[tactical officer]]. It is possible that, after ''Pegasus's'' destruction, he switches roles from CIC to fight duty.</ref> | ||
| V<ref>Role as Viper pilot derived from [http://archive.battlestarprops.com/1004/1218 Official Battlestar Galactica Props & Costumes Auction Archive] listing for Lt. Mei "Freaker" Firelli's nameplate.</ref> | | V<ref>Role as Viper pilot derived from [http://archive.battlestarprops.com/1004/1218 Official Battlestar Galactica Props & Costumes Auction Archive] listing for Lt. Mei "Freaker" Firelli's nameplate.</ref> | ||
| Six of One | | Six of One | ||
| Line 172: | Line 174: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Lieutenant | | Lieutenant | ||
| {{inlineref|bold=N|Chopper|Coran "Chopper" Dix}}<ref>In "[[Unfinished Business]], | | {{inlineref|bold=N|Chopper|Coran "Chopper" Dix}}<ref>In "[[Unfinished Business]]", Dix's name appears on the blackboard keeping track of the boxers. It is implied that he is the person fighting Sergeant [[Omar Fischer]]. Further, his name, rank, and Viper qualification are derived from his [http://archive.battlestarprops.com/1004/981 Viper nameplate that was auctioned off].</ref> | ||
| V | | V | ||
| Six of One | | Six of One | ||
| Line 339: | Line 341: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Major (ret.) | | Major (ret.) | ||
| | | [[Lee Adama|Lee "Apollo" Adama]] | ||
| VRO | | VRO | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 395: | Line 397: | ||
| VRO | | VRO | ||
| [[Maelstrom]]/[[Daybreak, Part II]] (KIA / Vanished) | | [[Maelstrom]]/[[Daybreak, Part II]] (KIA / Vanished) | ||
|- | |||
| <br/> | |||
| <br/> | |||
| <br/> | |||
| <br/> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Lieutenant | | Lieutenant | ||
| Line 515: | Line 522: | ||
! Qualifications | ! Qualifications | ||
! Death | ! Death | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 590: | Line 592: | ||
| [[Cole Taylor|Cole "Stinger" Taylor]] | | [[Cole Taylor|Cole "Stinger" Taylor]] | ||
| VR | | VR | ||
| [[Resurrection Ship, Part I]] | | [[Resurrection Ship, Part I]] {{TRS|The Captain's Hand}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Lieutenant | | Lieutenant | ||
| Line 759: | Line 760: | ||
| V | | V | ||
| [[Black Market]] (on locker door in the weight room) | | [[Black Market]] (on locker door in the weight room) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||