Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Editing List of pilots

From Battlestar Wiki, the free, open content Battlestar Galactica encyclopedia and episode guide
Warning: You are not logged in. Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits. If you log in or create an account, your edits will be attributed to your username, along with other benefits.
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision Your text
Line 1: Line 1:
{{disline|For a list of [[Colonial Warrior]]s, the [[Viper (TOS)|original Viper]] pilots seen in the [[Original Series]], see [[List of Warriors]].}}
:''For a list of [[Colonial Warrior]]s, the [[Viper (TOS)|original Viper]] pilots seen in the [[Original Series]], see [[List of Warriors]].''
:''This list was created to keep track of ''[[Galactica (TRS)|Galactica]]'s and [[Pegasus (RDM)|Pegasus]]' ''current and former [[Viper (RDM)|Viper]] pilots, [[Raptor]] pilots and [[ECO]]s. When mentioned-only characters are linked to a separate article, they are either repeatedly mentioned, have some significance despite not being seen or the article includes a note about their name.''


[[File:Final Cut-Thin Line of Blue.jpg|thumb|300px]] '''Pilots''' are officers in the [[Colonial Fleet (TRS)|Colonial Fleet]] trained and qualified to operate a [[Viper (RDM)|Viper]] fighter or a [[Raptor]] multipurpose vehicle.
:''This list was created to keep track of ''[[Galactica (RDM)|Galactica]]'s''current and former [[Viper (RDM)|Viper]] pilots, [[Raptor]] pilots and [[ECO]]s, and includes members of the crew of ''[[Pegasus (RDM)|Pegasus]]''as well. When mentioned-only characters are linked to a separate article, they are either repeatedly mentioned, have some significance despite not being seen or the article includes a note about their name.''


Pilot candidates, or "nuggets," normally start training in [[Computers in the Re-imagined Series#Viper_Flight_Simulators|simulators]], but after the [[Fall of the Twelve Colonies]], ''Galactica'''s nuggets went from classroom straight into live aircraft until ''[[Pegasus (RDM)|Pegasus]]'' (with its on-board flight simulators) joined the [[The Fleet (RDM)|Fleet]]. Once nuggets complete their basic flight and combat training, they are known as "[[Rook]]s".
[[Image:Final Cut-Thin Line of Blue.jpg|thumb|300px]] '''Pilots''' are officers in the [[Colonial Fleet (RDM)|Colonial Fleet]] trained and qualified to operate a [[Viper (RDM)|Viper]] fighter or a [[Raptor]] multipurpose vehicle.
 
Pilot candidates, or "nuggets", normally start training in [[Computers in the Re-imagined Series#Viper_Flight_Simulators|simulators]], but after the [[Fall of the Twelve Colonies]], ''Galactica'''s nuggets went from classroom straight into live aircraft until ''[[Pegasus (RDM)|Pegasus]]'' (with its on-board flight simulators) joined the [[The Fleet (RDM)|Fleet]]. Once nuggets complete their basic flight and combat training, they are known as "[[Rook]]s".


A flight-qualified pilot wears basic [[Insignia (RDM)#Pilot_wings|pilot wings]] on the uniform's left breast. Senior-rated pilots (e.g. [[William Adama]], [[Saul Tigh]]) wear a variation with outstretched wings.
A flight-qualified pilot wears basic [[Insignia (RDM)#Pilot_wings|pilot wings]] on the uniform's left breast. Senior-rated pilots (e.g. [[William Adama]], [[Saul Tigh]]) wear a variation with outstretched wings.
Line 10: Line 11:
Pilot wings are a permanently-awarded skills badge; they do not necessarily indicate active flight status, only that the wearer has successfully qualified as a pilot. Officers who have moved into non-flying positions, such as [[Aaron Kelly]] and [[Felix Gaeta]], continue to wear them.
Pilot wings are a permanently-awarded skills badge; they do not necessarily indicate active flight status, only that the wearer has successfully qualified as a pilot. Officers who have moved into non-flying positions, such as [[Aaron Kelly]] and [[Felix Gaeta]], continue to wear them.


A [[flight suit]], which protects a pilot during a decompression emergency, is standard apparel for all pilots.
It shoud be noted the combat experience of the pilots. Which can be seen in the [[Battle of the Colony]] in which they were outnumbered at least 4 to 1 and lost only 4 Vipers and 7 Raptors which were abandoned and destroyed by the Cylons.
 
A [[Flight suit]], which protects a pilot during a decompression emergency, is standard apparel for all pilots.


'''Qualifications legend:'''
'''Qualifications legend:'''
Line 84: Line 87:
| [[George Birch|George "Catman" Birch]]
| [[George Birch|George "Catman" Birch]]
| V
| V
| [[Home, Part I]] {{TRS|Someone to Watch Over Me}}
| [[Home, Part I]] ([[Someone to Watch Over Me]])
|-
|-
| Lieutenant
| Lieutenant
| [[Jarrell Kief|Jarrell "Fuzzy" Kief]]
| [[Jarrell Kief|Jarrell "Fuzzy" Kief]]
| R
| R
| [[Final Cut]] {{TRS|The Passage}}
| [[Final Cut]] ([[The Passage]])
|}
|}


Line 114: Line 117:
| "{{inlineref|bold=N|Hotshot}}"
| "{{inlineref|bold=N|Hotshot}}"
| V
| V
| [[He That Believeth in Me]]
| [[He That Believeth In Me]]
|-
|-
|  
|  
Line 147: Line 150:
|-
|-
| Lieutenant
| Lieutenant
| [[Mei Firelli|Mei "Freaker" Firelli]] <ref>Firelli appears in the episode "[[Pegasus (episode)|Pegasus]]," appearing to fulfill the role of [[tactical officer]]. It is possible that, after ''Pegasus's'' destruction, he switches roles from CIC to fight duty.</ref>
| [[Mei Firelli|Mei "Freaker" Firelli]] <ref>Firelli appears in the episode "[[Pegasus (episode)|Pegasus]]", appearing to fulfill the role of [[tactical officer]]. It is possible that, after ''Pegasus's'' destruction, he switches roles from CIC to fight duty.</ref>
| V<ref>Role as Viper pilot derived from [http://archive.battlestarprops.com/1004/1218 Official Battlestar Galactica Props & Costumes Auction Archive] listing for Lt. Mei "Freaker" Firelli's nameplate.</ref>
| V<ref>Role as Viper pilot derived from [http://archive.battlestarprops.com/1004/1218 Official Battlestar Galactica Props & Costumes Auction Archive] listing for Lt. Mei "Freaker" Firelli's nameplate.</ref>
| Six of One
| Six of One
Line 172: Line 175:
|-
|-
| Lieutenant
| Lieutenant
| {{inlineref|bold=N|Chopper|Coran "Chopper" Dix}}<ref>In "[[Unfinished Business]]," Dix's name appears on the blackboard keeping track of the boxers. It is implied that he is the person fighting Sergeant [[Omar Fischer]]. Further, his name, rank, and Viper qualification are derived from his [http://archive.battlestarprops.com/1004/981 Viper nameplate that was auctioned off].</ref>
| {{inlineref|bold=N|Chopper|Coran "Chopper" Dix}}<ref>In "[[Unfinished Business]]", Dix's name appears on the blackboard keeping track of the boxers. It is implied that he is the person fighting Sergeant [[Omar Fischer]]. Further, his name, rank, and Viper qualification are derived from his [http://archive.battlestarprops.com/1004/981 Viper nameplate that was auctioned off].</ref>
| V
| V
| Six of One
| Six of One
Line 239: Line 242:
| "{{inlineref|bold=N|Dune}}"
| "{{inlineref|bold=N|Dune}}"
|  
|  
| Crossroads, Part II (on locker door in the weight room<ref name="butch_and_dune"/>)
| Crossroads, Part II (on locker door in the weight room <ref name="butch_and_dune">_</ref> )
|-
|-
|  
|  
Line 339: Line 342:
|-
|-
| Major (ret.)
| Major (ret.)
| {{callsign|Apollo}}
| [[Lee Adama|Lee "Apollo" Adama]]
| VRO
| VRO
|-
|-
Line 395: Line 398:
| VRO
| VRO
| [[Maelstrom]]/[[Daybreak, Part II]] (KIA / Vanished)
| [[Maelstrom]]/[[Daybreak, Part II]] (KIA / Vanished)
|-
| <br/>
| <br/>
| <br/>
| <br/>
|-
|-
| Lieutenant
| Lieutenant
Line 515: Line 523:
! Qualifications
! Qualifications
! Death
! Death
|-
|
|"{{Inlineref|Cartwheel|bold=N}}"
|R
|[[Daybreak]] (KIA)
|-
|-
|  
|  
Line 590: Line 593:
| [[Cole Taylor|Cole "Stinger" Taylor]]
| [[Cole Taylor|Cole "Stinger" Taylor]]
| VR
| VR
| [[Resurrection Ship, Part I]] (seen)
| [[Resurrection Ship, Part I]] ([[The Captain's Hand]])
[[The Captain's Hand]] (mentioned)
|-
|-
| Lieutenant
| Lieutenant
Line 759: Line 761:
| V
| V
| [[Black Market]] (on locker door in the weight room)
| [[Black Market]] (on locker door in the weight room)
''This is a nod to producer [[Ron E. French]].''
|-
|-
|  
|  
Line 772: Line 773:
|-
|-
|  
|  
| [[Thumper]]
| [[Thumper (Pegasus)|Thumper]]
| VR
| VR
| Pegasus
| Pegasus
Line 794: Line 795:
| {{inlineref|bold=N|Moe}}
| {{inlineref|bold=N|Moe}}
| V
| V
| The Hand of God (on roster<ref name="HOG roster"/>)
| The Hand of God (on roster<ref name="HOG roster">_</ref>)
|-
|-
|  
|  
| {{inlineref|bold=N|Guy}}
| {{inlineref|bold=N|Guy}}
| R
| R
| The Hand of God (on roster<ref name="HOG roster"/>)
| The Hand of God (on roster<ref name="HOG roster">_</ref>)
|-
|-
|  
|  
| [[Frosty]]
| [[Frosty]]
| R
| R
| The Hand of God (on roster <ref name="HOG roster"/>)
| The Hand of God (on roster <ref name="HOG roster">_</ref>)
|-
|-
|  
|  
Line 862: Line 863:
|-
|-
|  
|  
| [[Thumper]]
| [[Thumper (Galactica)|Thumper]]
|  
|  
| Bastille Day (on roster)
| Bastille Day (on roster)
Line 1,042: Line 1,043:
{{featured article candidate previous}}
{{featured article candidate previous}}


<br/>[[Category:A to Z]] <br/>[[Category:Characters|*]] <br/>[[Category:Characters (RDM)|*]] <br/>[[Category:Lists]] <br/>[[Category:Organizations]] <br/>[[Category:RDM|*]]
<br/>[[Category:A to Z|A_to_Z]] <br/>[[Category:Characters|*]] <br/>[[Category:Characters (RDM)|*]] <br/>[[Category:Lists]] <br/>[[Category:Organizations]] <br/>[[Category:RDM|*]]

To edit this page, please enter the words that appear below in the box (more info):

Refresh
Cancel Editing help (opens in new window)

  [] · [[]] · [[|]] · {{}} · · “” ‘’ «» ‹› „“ ‚‘ · ~ | ° &nbsp; · ± × ÷ ² ³ ½ · §
     [[Category:]] · [[:File:]] · [[Special:MyLanguage/]] · <code></code> · <nowiki></nowiki> <code><nowiki></nowiki></code> · <syntaxhighlight></syntaxhighlight> · <includeonly></includeonly> · <noinclude></noinclude> · #REDIRECT[[]] · <translate></translate> · <languages/> · {{#translation:}} · <tvar|></> · {{DEFAULTSORT:}} · <categorytree></categorytree> · <div style="clear:both;"></div> <s></s>


Your changes will be visible immediately.
  • For testing, please use the sandbox instead.
  • On talk pages, please sign your comment by typing four tildes (~~~~).