Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Editing List of Vipers

From the only original and legitimate Battlestar Wiki: the free-as-in-beer, non-corporate, open-content encyclopedia, analytical reference, and episode guide on all things Battlestar Galactica. Accept neither subpar substitutes nor subpar clones.
Warning: You are not logged in. Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits. If you log in or create an account, your edits will be attributed to your username, along with other benefits.
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision Your text
Line 1: Line 1:
[[File:2276 8547 33.JPG|thumb|300px|A Viper Mk II and Viper Mk VII in close formation.]]
[[Image:2276 8547 33.JPG|thumb|300px|A Viper Mk II and Viper Mk VII in close formation.]]
From the [[Miniseries]] through the episode "[[Pegasus (episode)|Pegasus]]," ''Galactica''{{'|s}} Viper complement was ever dwindling. With the return of ''[[Pegasus (RDM)|Pegasus]]'', [[The Fleet (TRS)|the Fleet]] briefly gained the ability to produce new Vipers before [[Battle of New Caprica|its destruction during]] the [[Second Exodus]].
From the [[Miniseries]] through the episode "[[Pegasus (episode)|Pegasus]]", ''Galactica''<nowiki>'</nowiki>s Viper complement was ever dwindling. With the return of ''[[Pegasus (RDM)|Pegasus]]'', the fleet gained the ability to produce new Vipers. This list was created to keep track of ''Galactica'' and ''Pegasus'''s Viper complement and includes those active and destroyed, as well as ones with unknown status.
 
This list was created to keep track of ''Galactica'' and ''Pegasus'''s Viper complement and includes those active and destroyed, as well as ones with unknown status.


Note that [[DRADIS]] designations and tail number designations differ, even if they denote the same Viper, and a DRADIS designation number may have been used on multiple Vipers. DRADIS designations are noted as "DRADIS" in parentheses next to the numeric designation.
Note that [[DRADIS]] designations and tail number designations differ, even if they denote the same Viper, and a DRADIS designation number may have been used on multiple Vipers. DRADIS designations are noted as "DRADIS" in parentheses next to the numeric designation.
Line 15: Line 13:
|-
|-
|Viper Mark II        || [[Viper 1104]]       || [[Scattered]]  
|Viper Mark II        || [[Viper 1104]]       || [[Scattered]]  
|-
|Viper Mark II
|[[Viper 1244]]
|[[You Can't Go Home Again]]
|-
|Viper Mark II
|{{Inlineref|Viper 1442|bold=N}}
|Part of Strike Force One during the [[Battle for the Tylium Asteroid]] {{TRS|The Hand of God}}.
|-
|-
|Viper Mark II          || [[Viper 2220]]                         || [[The Hand of God (RDM)|The Hand of God]]
|Viper Mark II          || [[Viper 2220]]                         || [[The Hand of God (RDM)|The Hand of God]]
Line 29: Line 19:
|-
|-
|Viper Mark VII          || [[Viper 2276]]                         ||[[Valley of Darkness]]
|Viper Mark VII          || [[Viper 2276]]                         ||[[Valley of Darkness]]
|-
|Viper Mark II
|[[Viper 2303]]
|[[The Farm]]
|-
|-
|Viper Mark II            || [[Viper 3266]]                              || [[The Road Less Traveled]]
|Viper Mark II            || [[Viper 3266]]                              || [[The Road Less Traveled]]
Line 52: Line 38:
!Viper Type          !! Designation                            !!Cause of Destruction                      !! Last Seen
!Viper Type          !! Designation                            !!Cause of Destruction                      !! Last Seen
|-
|-
|Viper Mark II
|Viper Mark II        || [[Viper 4267]]   ||Ground Fire             || [[The Hand of God (RDM)|The Hand of God]]  
|[[Viper 4077]]
|Breaks up during entry of [[red moon]] as a result of the [[Skirmish Over the Red Moon]].
|[[You Can't Go Home Again]]
|-
|Viper Mark II        || [[Viper 4267]]||Ground fire during [[Battle for the Tylium Asteroid]].             || [[The Hand of God (RDM)|The Hand of God]]
|-
|-
|Viper Mark II        || [[Viper 8757]] ||Crushed by the atmosphere of a gas giant.               || [[Maelstrom]]  
|Viper Mark II        || [[Viper 8757]] ||Crushed by the atmosphere of a gas giant              || [[Maelstrom]]  
|-  
|-  
|Viper Mk VII        || Viper 2343                ||Ambushed and disabled by Cylon Raiders, subsequently destroyed. ||[[Miniseries]]
|Viper Mk VII        || Viper 2343                ||Ambushed and disabled by Cylon Raiders, subsequently destroyed. ||[[Miniseries]]
Line 79: Line 60:
!Viper Type          !! Designation                            !!Cause of Destruction                      !! Last Seen
!Viper Type          !! Designation                            !!Cause of Destruction                      !! Last Seen
|-
|-
|Viper Mark II        || [[Viper 289]]   ||Unknown, possibly landing damage.             || [[Flight of the Phoenix]]  
|Viper Mark II        || [[Viper 289]]   ||Unknown, possibly landing damage              || [[Flight of the Phoenix]]  
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 90: Line 71:
|Unknown            || {{inlineref|bold=N|Viper 10}} (DRADIS) || [[The Farm]]                || A Viper on patrol when ships jump away to join [[Laura Roslin faction|Laura Roslin's faction]].  
|Unknown            || {{inlineref|bold=N|Viper 10}} (DRADIS) || [[The Farm]]                || A Viper on patrol when ships jump away to join [[Laura Roslin faction|Laura Roslin's faction]].  
|-
|-
|Unknown            || {{inlineref|bold=N|Viper 21}} (DRADIS) || [[Scattered]]                || Deployed during the [[Battle of Kobol (RDM)|battle]] to intercept the Cylons while ''[[Galactica (TRS)|Galactica]]''{{'|s}} computers work out the [[The Fleet (RDM)|Fleet]]'s position.  
|Unknown            || {{inlineref|bold=N|Viper 21}} (DRADIS) || [[Scattered]]                || Deployed during the [[Battle of Kobol (RDM)|battle]] to intercept the Cylons while ''[[Galactica (RDM)|Galactica]]''<nowiki>'s</nowiki> computers work out the [[The Fleet (RDM)|Fleet]]'s position.  
|-
|-
|Unknown                || {{inlineref|bold=N|Viper 37}} (DRADIS)  || [[Guess What's Coming to Dinner?]] || Deployed during the initial encounter with the [[Cylon Civil War|rebel]] Cylon baseship.
|Unknown                || {{inlineref|bold=N|Viper 37}} (DRADIS)  || [[Guess What's Coming to Dinner?]] || Deployed during the initial encounter with the [[Cylon Civil War|rebel]] Cylon baseship.
Line 107: Line 88:
|-
|-
|Viper Mark II        || {{inlineref|bold=N|Viper 1110}}       || Miniseries, Night 2                || Survives the Battle of Ragnar Anchorage.<ref name="dualla">
|Viper Mark II        || {{inlineref|bold=N|Viper 1110}}       || Miniseries, Night 2                || Survives the Battle of Ragnar Anchorage.<ref name="dualla">
Petty Officer [[Anastasia Dualla]] announces this Viper's number and several other Viper numbers as each performs a [[Combat landing|combat landing]] in the port [[flight pod]] as she attempts to verify all pilots that can return to ''[[Galactica (TRS)|Galactica]]'' are aboard before the battlestar escapes from Ragnar and the [[Cylons (RDM)|Cylon]] ambush.</ref> Per the [[:Image:War Room chalkboard.jpg|War Room pilot chalkboard]], the ship is assigned to [[Hiccup]], a member of the [[Prowlers]], circa [[Season 4]].
Petty Officer [[Anastasia Dualla]] announces this Viper's number and several other Viper numbers as each performs a [[Combat landing|combat landing]] in the port [[flight pod]] as she attempts to verify all pilots that can return to ''[[Galactica (RDM)|Galactica]]'' are aboard before the battlestar escapes from Ragnar and the [[Cylons (RDM)|Cylon]] ambush.</ref> Per the [[:Image:War Room chalkboard.jpg|War Room pilot chalkboard]], the ship is assigned to [[Hiccup]], a member of the [[Prowlers]], circa [[Season 4]].
|-
|-
| Unknown          || {{inlineref|bold=N|Viper 1817}}       || Behind-the-Scenes Photo                || Noted on the [[:Image:War Room chalkboard.jpg|War Room chalkboard]] as being [[Bomber]]'s Viper number. Assigned to Primus squadron.  
| Unknown          || {{inlineref|bold=N|Viper 1817}}       || Behind-the-Scenes Photo                || Noted on the [[:Image:War Room chalkboard.jpg|War Room chalkboard]] as being [[Bomber]]'s Viper number. Assigned to Primus squadron.  
Line 115: Line 96:
| Unknown          || {{inlineref|bold=N|Viper 2242}}       || Behind-the-Scenes Photo                || Noted on the [[:Image:War Room chalkboard.jpg|War Room chalkboard]] as being [[Blindspot]]'s Viper number. Assigned to Primus squadron.  
| Unknown          || {{inlineref|bold=N|Viper 2242}}       || Behind-the-Scenes Photo                || Noted on the [[:Image:War Room chalkboard.jpg|War Room chalkboard]] as being [[Blindspot]]'s Viper number. Assigned to Primus squadron.  
|-
|-
| Unknown          || {{inlineref|bold=N|Viper 3401}}       || Behind-the-Scenes Photo                || Noted on the [[:Image:War Room chalkboard.jpg|War Room chalkboard]] as being [[Brakes]]{{'}} Viper number. Assigned to Primus squadron.  
| Unknown          || {{inlineref|bold=N|Viper 3401}}       || Behind-the-Scenes Photo                || Noted on the [[:Image:War Room chalkboard.jpg|War Room chalkboard]] as being [[Brakes]]'s Viper number. Assigned to Primus squadron.  
|-
|-
| Unknown          || {{inlineref|bold=N|Viper 3461}}       || Behind-the-Scenes Photo                || Noted on the [[:Image:War Room chalkboard.jpg|War Room chalkboard]] as being [[Buttermilk]]'s Viper number. Assigned to Primus squadron.  
| Unknown          || {{inlineref|bold=N|Viper 3461}}       || Behind-the-Scenes Photo                || Noted on the [[:Image:War Room chalkboard.jpg|War Room chalkboard]] as being [[Buttermilk]]'s Viper number. Assigned to Primus squadron.  
Line 125: Line 106:
| Unknown          || {{inlineref|bold=N|Viper 4441}}       || Behind-the-Scenes Photo                || Noted on the [[:Image:War Room chalkboard.jpg|War Room chalkboard]] as being [[Grayshirt]]'s Viper number. Assigned to Primus squadron.  
| Unknown          || {{inlineref|bold=N|Viper 4441}}       || Behind-the-Scenes Photo                || Noted on the [[:Image:War Room chalkboard.jpg|War Room chalkboard]] as being [[Grayshirt]]'s Viper number. Assigned to Primus squadron.  
|-
|-
| Unknown          || {{inlineref|bold=N|Viper 6192}}       || Behind-the-Scenes Photo                || Noted on the [[:Image:War Room chalkboard.jpg|War Room chalkboard]] as being [[Ruins]]{{'}} Viper number. Assigned to Primus squadron.  
| Unknown          || {{inlineref|bold=N|Viper 6192}}       || Behind-the-Scenes Photo                || Noted on the [[:Image:War Room chalkboard.jpg|War Room chalkboard]] as being [[Ruins]]'s Viper number. Assigned to Primus squadron.  
|-
|-
| Unknown              || {{inlineref|bold=N|Viper 6231}}                    || Behind-the-Scenes Photo || Derived from tail number of [[Hex]]'s Viper as noted on the [[:Image:War Room chalkboard.jpg|War Room chalkboard]].
| Unknown              || {{inlineref|bold=N|Viper 6231}}                    || Behind-the-Scenes Photo || Derived from tail number of [[Hex]]'s Viper as noted on the [[:Image:War Room chalkboard.jpg|War Room chalkboard]].
Line 135: Line 116:
|Viper Mark II        || {{inlineref|bold=N|Viper 5112}}       || The Hand of God              || Participates in the Battle for the Tylium Asteroid
|Viper Mark II        || {{inlineref|bold=N|Viper 5112}}       || The Hand of God              || Participates in the Battle for the Tylium Asteroid
|-
|-
|Viper Mark VII      || {{inlineref|bold=N|Viper 312}} (DRADIS) || [[Pegasus (episode)|Pegasus]]                || One of the Vipers scrambled by [[Pegasus (TRS)|Pegasus]] when it first encounters ''Galactica''.  
|Viper Mark VII      || {{inlineref|bold=N|Viper 312}} (DRADIS) || [[Pegasus (episode)|Pegasus]]                || One of the Vipers scrambled by [[Pegasus (TRS)|Pegasus]] when it first encounters the Galactica.  
|-
|-
|Viper Mark VII      || {{inlineref|bold=N|Viper 313}} (DRADIS) || [[Pegasus (episode)|Pegasus]]                || One of the Vipers scrambled by [[Pegasus (TRS)|Pegasus]] when it first encounters ''Galactica''.  
|Viper Mark VII      || {{inlineref|bold=N|Viper 313}} (DRADIS) || [[Pegasus (episode)|Pegasus]]                || One of the Vipers scrambled by [[Pegasus (TRS)|Pegasus]] when it first encounters the Galactica.  
|-
|-
|Viper Mark VII      || {{inlineref|bold=N|Viper 316}} (DRADIS) || [[Pegasus (episode)|Pegasus]]                || One of the Vipers scrambled by [[Pegasus (TRS)|Pegasus]] when it first encounters ''Galactica''.  
|Viper Mark VII      || {{inlineref|bold=N|Viper 316}} (DRADIS) || [[Pegasus (episode)|Pegasus]]                || One of the Vipers scrambled by [[Pegasus (TRS)|Pegasus]] when it first encounters the Galactica.  
|-
|-
|Viper Mark VII      || {{inlineref|bold=N|Viper 372}} (DRADIS) || [[Pegasus (episode)|Pegasus]]                || One of the Vipers scrambled by [[Pegasus (TRS)|Pegasus]] when it first encounters ''Galactica''.  
|Viper Mark VII      || {{inlineref|bold=N|Viper 372}} (DRADIS) || [[Pegasus (episode)|Pegasus]]                || One of the Vipers scrambled by [[Pegasus (TRS)|Pegasus]] when it first encounters the Galactica.  
|}
|}


Line 163: Line 144:
|Viper Mark II        || [[Viper 7242]]   ||Destroyed port wing          ||Repaired  || |[[Daybreak, Part II]]  
|Viper Mark II        || [[Viper 7242]]   ||Destroyed port wing          ||Repaired  || |[[Daybreak, Part II]]  
|-
|-
|Viper Mark II        || {{inlineref|bold=N|Viper 791}} ||Moderate landing damage caused by nugget [[Louanne Katraine]] during her training {{TRS|Act of Contrition}}     ||Repaired<ref>As inferred by its appearance in "[[Final Cut]]".</ref>        || [[Final Cut]]  
|Viper Mark II        || {{inlineref|bold=N|Viper 791}} ||Moderate landing damage caused by nugget [[Louanne Katraine]] during her training ([[Act of Contrition]])     ||Repaired<ref>As inferred by its appearance in "[[Final Cut]]".</ref>        || [[Final Cut]]  
|-
|-
|Viper Mark II        || [[Viper 8547]]   ||Damaged engine and tail unit          ||Repaired  || [[Miniseries]]  
|Viper Mark II        || [[Viper 8547]]   ||Damaged engine and tail unit          ||Repaired  || [[Miniseries]]  
Line 173: Line 154:
== Related imagery ==
== Related imagery ==


<gallery mode="slideshow">
<gallery>
File:0205 Mini.JPG|Viper 0205NC {{TRS|Miniseries, Night 2}}
Image:0205 Mini.JPG|Viper 0205NC ([[Miniseries, Night 2]])
File:Viper7961 handofgod.jpg|Viper 7961, Viper 3266, Viper 5112 in the [[Colonial Movers]] container during the [[Battle for the Tylium Asteroid]] {{TRS|The Hand of God}}.
File:TRS - The Hand of God - Viper 1442.jpg|[[Viper 1442]] between [[Fireball]] and [[Viper 1104]] (background) during the [[Battle for the Tylium Asteroid]] {{TRS|The Hand of God}}.
</gallery>
</gallery>


To edit this page, please enter the words that appear below in the box (more info):

Refresh
Cancel Editing help (opens in new window)

  [] · [[]] · [[|]] · {{}} · · “” ‘’ «» ‹› „“ ‚‘ · ~ | ° &nbsp; · ± × ÷ ² ³ ½ · §
     [[Category:]] · [[:File:]] · [[Special:MyLanguage/]] · <code></code> · <nowiki></nowiki> <code><nowiki></nowiki></code> · <syntaxhighlight></syntaxhighlight> · <includeonly></includeonly> · <noinclude></noinclude> · #REDIRECT[[]] · <translate></translate> · <languages/> · {{#translation:}} · <tvar|></> · {{DEFAULTSORT:}} · <categorytree></categorytree> · <div style="clear:both;"></div> <s></s>


Your changes will be visible immediately.
  • For testing, please use the sandbox instead.
  • On talk pages, please sign your comment by typing four tildes (~~~~).

Templates used on this page: