Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Editing List of Raptors

From Battlestar Wiki, the free, open content Battlestar Galactica encyclopedia and episode guide
Warning: You are not logged in. Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits. If you log in or create an account, your edits will be attributed to your username, along with other benefits.
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision Your text
Line 1: Line 1:
[[File:RaptorWeapons.jpg|thumb|Raptors preparing for battle at [[New Caprica]].]]
[[Image:RaptorWeapons.jpg|thumb|Raptors preparing for battle at [[New Caprica]].]]
This is a '''listing of [[Raptor]]s''' that have been featured during the run of the [[Battlestar Galactica (RDM)|Re-imagined Series]]. This list ''does not'' include any Raptors featured in any of the [[Battlestar Wiki:Separate continuity|separate continuity]] sources.  
This is a '''listing of [[Raptor]]s''' that have been featured during the run of the [[Battlestar Galactica (RDM)|Re-imagined Series]]. This list ''does not'' include any Raptors featured in any of the [[Battlestar Wiki:Separate continuity|separate continuity]] sources.  


==Active==
==Active==


=== Post-[[First Cylon War]] ===
{|class="messagebox sortable" style="width:100%" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="2" align="center"
{|class="messagebox sortable" style="width:100%" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="2" align="center"
|- class="infoboxheader"
|- class="infoboxheader"
! Designation                                                  !! Last Seen                                                      !! Notes
! Designation                                                  !! Last Seen                                                      !! Notes
 
|-
|[[Raptor 1]]                       || [[Home, Part II]]                                                  || A ''[[Galactica (RDM)|Galactica]]'' Raptor that crashlands on [[Kobol (RDM)|Kobol]] after its interdiction by the [[Cylons (RDM)|Cylons]] in orbit.
|-
|-
|[[Raptor 2]]                                            || [[Fragged]]                                                          || A ''Galactica'' Raptor. This may be the same as [[Raptor 275]], which has this name in "[[Kobol's Last Gleaming, Part I]]". However, another Raptor mentioned in "Fragged" may have this designation.
|[[Raptor 2]]                                            || [[Fragged]]                                                          || A ''Galactica'' Raptor. This may be the same as [[Raptor 275]], which has this name in "[[Kobol's Last Gleaming, Part I]]". However, another Raptor mentioned in "Fragged" may have this designation.
|-
|-
|{{inlineref|bold=N|Raptor 27}}              || [[Resistance (episode)|Resistance]]                                        || A ''Galactica'' Raptor. Under the pretense of a medical mission, {{callsign|Lee Adama}} gains flight clearance for this Raptor, which Adama uses to transport [[Laura Roslin]] to ''[[Cloud 9]]'' after her jailbreak.
|{{inlineref|bold=N|Raptor 27}}              || [[Resistance (episode)|Resistance]]                                        || A ''Galactica'' Raptor. Under the pretense of a medical mission, [[Lee Adama]] gains flight clearance for this Raptor, which Adama uses to transport [[Laura Roslin]] to ''[[Cloud 9]]'' after her jailbreak.
|-
|-
|{{inlineref|bold=N|Raptor 87}}              || [[Guess What's Coming to Dinner?]]                        || A ''Galactica'' Raptor deployed during the initial encounter with the [[Cylon Civil War|rebel]] Cylon baseship. Seen on DRADIS closeup.
|{{inlineref|bold=N|Raptor 87}}              || [[Guess What's Coming to Dinner?]]                        || A ''Galactica'' Raptor deployed during the initial encounter with the [[Cylon Civil War|rebel]] Cylon baseship. Seen on DRADIS closeup.
|-
|-
|{{inlineref|bold=N|Raptor 124}}              || Guess What's Coming to Dinner?                                                    || A ''Galactica'' Raptor piloted by Captain [[Louanne Katraine|Louanne "Kat" Katraine]] as it escorts civilian ships through a radiation-heavy star cluster, sustaining severe damage in the process. However, on the final flight, Katraine manages to guide the ''[[Faru Sadin]]'' through the star cluster after temporarily losing the ship; however, by waiting for it, she receives a fatal dose of radiation {{TRS|The Passage}}. 124 also shuttles over [[Natalie]] to ''Galactica'' before her death by {{callsign|Athena}}'s hand {{TRS|Guess What's Coming to Dinner?}}.
|{{inlineref|bold=N|Raptor 124}}              || Guess What's Coming to Dinner?                                                    || A ''Galactica'' Raptor piloted by Captain [[Louanne Katraine|Louanne "Kat" Katraine]] as it escorts civilian ships through a radiation-heavy star cluster, sustaining severe damage in the process. However, on the final flight, Katraine manages to guide the ''[[Faru Sadin]]'' through the star cluster after temporarily losing the ship; however, by waiting for it, she receives a fatal dose of radiation ([[The Passage]]). 124 also shuttles over [[Natalie]] to ''Galactica'' before her death by [[Sharon Agathon]]'s hand ([[Guess What's Coming to Dinner?]]).
|-
|-
|{{inlineref|bold=N|Raptor 129}}              || [[Black Market]]                                                    || A ''Galactica'' Raptor that is used to shuttle personnel, including Captain Lee Adama, between ''[[Cloud 9]]'' and ''Galactica''.
|{{inlineref|bold=N|Raptor 129}}              || [[Black Market]]                                                    || A ''Galactica'' Raptor that is used to shuttle personnel, including Captain Lee Adama, between ''[[Cloud 9]]'' and ''Galactica''.
Line 24: Line 24:
|{{inlineref|bold=N|Raptor 275}}              || [[Kobol's Last Gleaming, Part II]]                            || A ''Galactica'' Raptor that is dispatched to Kobol as part of a three-raptor scout party with the designation "Raptor 2". Of the three, it alone survives to report the presence of a newly arrived Cylon [[Basestar (RDM)|basestar]] in Kobol's orbit.
|{{inlineref|bold=N|Raptor 275}}              || [[Kobol's Last Gleaming, Part II]]                            || A ''Galactica'' Raptor that is dispatched to Kobol as part of a three-raptor scout party with the designation "Raptor 2". Of the three, it alone survives to report the presence of a newly arrived Cylon [[Basestar (RDM)|basestar]] in Kobol's orbit.
|-
|-
|{{inlineref|bold=N|Raptor 279}}
|{{inlineref|bold=N|Raptor 307}}              || [[Exodus, Part II]]                        || Likely piloted by Lt. [[Margaret Edmondson|Margaret "Racetrack" Edmondson]], 307 launches [[Swallow|drones]] to simulate both ''[[Galactica (RDM)|Galactica]]'' and ''[[Pegasus (RDM)|Pegasus]]'' during the [[Battle of New Caprica]].
|[[Daybreak]]
|[[Margaret Edmondson]] and [[Hamish McCall]]'s recon craft sent to follow [[Samuel Anders]]' coordinates for [[the Colony]].
|-
|{{inlineref|bold=N|Raptor 307}}              || [[Exodus, Part II]]                        || Likely piloted by Lt. [[Margaret Edmondson|Margaret "Racetrack" Edmondson]], 307 launches [[Swallow|drones]] to simulate both ''[[Galactica (TRS)|Galactica]]'' and ''[[Pegasus (RDM)|Pegasus]]'' during the [[Battle of New Caprica]].
|-
|-
|{{inlineref|bold=N|Raptor 312}}              || [[Flight of the Phoenix]]                                          || ''Galactica'' Raptor that [[Sharon Valerii|Sharon "Boomer" Valerii]] and [[Karl Agathon|Karl "Helo" Agathon]] fly during the [[Fall of the Twelve Colonies|Cylon attack]].
|{{inlineref|bold=N|Raptor 312}}              || [[Flight of the Phoenix]]                                          || ''Galactica'' Raptor that [[Sharon Valerii|Sharon "Boomer" Valerii]] and [[Karl Agathon|Karl "Helo" Agathon]] fly during the [[Fall of the Twelve Colonies|Cylon attack]].
|-
|-
|[[Raptor 478]]              || [[Flight of the Phoenix]] (mentioned)                        || Valerii and [[Alex Quartararo|Alex "Crashdown" Quartararo]]'s Raptor during [[Season 1 (2004-05)|Season 1]].
|[[Raptor 478]]              || [[Flight of the Phoenix]] (mentioned)                        || Valerii and [[Alex Quartararo|Alex "Crashdown" Quartararo]]'s Raptor during [[Season 1 (2004-05)|Season 1]].
|-
|[[Raptor 702]]              || [[Deadlock]]                              || Originally a ''Galactica'' Raptor that is logged as lost around [[Timeline (RDM)|3 ACH]], as it was taken by the Cylons. Sharon "Boomer" Valerii uses this Raptor to find the [[The Fleet (RDM)|Fleet]], "rescuing" a resurrected [[Ellen Tigh]].
|-
|-
|{{inlineref|bold=N|[[Raptor 718]]}}              || [[The Face of the Enemy]]                                || A ''Galactica'' Raptor that ferries people to the [[Zephyr]] for R&R, but becomes stranded in deep space.  
|{{inlineref|bold=N|[[Raptor 718]]}}              || [[The Face of the Enemy]]                                || A ''Galactica'' Raptor that ferries people to the [[Zephyr]] for R&R, but becomes stranded in deep space.  
|-
|-
|{{inlineref|bold=N|Raptor 719}}              || [[Flesh and Bone]]                                                  || A ''Galactica'' Raptor that ferries Lt. {{callsign|Starbuck}} to the ''[[Gemenon Traveller]]'' where a copy of [[Leoben Conoy]] is held.  
|{{inlineref|bold=N|Raptor 719}}              || [[Flesh and Bone]]                                                  || A ''Galactica'' Raptor that ferries Lt. [[Kara Thrace]] to the ''[[Gemenon Traveller]]'' where a copy of [[Leoben Conoy]] is held.  
|-
|-
|{{inlineref|bold=N|Raptor 861}}              || [[Pegasus (episode)|Pegasus]]                                || A ''[[Pegasus (RDM)|Pegasus]]'' Raptor that ferries Admiral [[Helena Cain]], Colonel [[Jack Fisk]] and Captain [[Cole Taylor|Cole "Stinger" Taylor]] to ''[[Galactica (TRS)|Galactica]]'', where they meet with President [[Laura Roslin]], Commander [[William Adama]], and ''Galactica''<nowiki/>'s crew.
|{{inlineref|bold=N|Raptor 861}}              || [[Pegasus (episode)|Pegasus]]                                || A ''[[Pegasus (RDM)|Pegasus]]'' Raptor that ferries Admiral [[Helena Cain]], Colonel [[Jack Fisk]] and Captain [[Cole Taylor|Cole "Stinger" Taylor]] to ''[[Galactica (RDM)|Galactica]]'', where they meet with President [[Laura Roslin]], Commander [[William Adama]], and his crew ([[Pegasus (episode)|Pegasus]]).
|-  
|-  
|{{inlineref|bold=N|Raptor 923}}              || Pegasus                                || A ''Pegasus'' Raptor that ferries the body of Lt. [[Alastair Thorne]] to ''Pegasus'', along with Thorne's murderers, {{callsign|Karl Agathon}} and [[Galen Tyrol]], who are slated for execution.
|{{inlineref|bold=N|Raptor 923}}              || Pegasus                                || A ''Pegasus'' Raptor that ferries the body of Lt. [[Alastair Thorne]] to ''Pegasus'', along with Thorne's murderers, [[Karl Agathon]] and [[Galen Tyrol]], who are slated for execution.
|-
|-
|{{inlineref|bold=N|[[Raptor 1029]]}}              || The Face of the Enemy                                || A ''Galactica'' Raptor that is used by "Racetrack" and [[Hoshi]] in the [[SAR]] mission to find Raptor 718.
|{{inlineref|bold=N|[[Raptor 1029]]}}              || The Face of the Enemy                                || A ''Galactica'' Raptor that is used by "Racetrack" and [[Hoshi]] in the [[SAR]] mission to find Raptor 718.
|}
|}


=== [[First Cylon War]] ===
{| class="messagebox sortable" style="width:100%" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="2" align="center"
|- class="infoboxheader"
! Designation                                                  !! Last Seen                                                      !! Notes
|-
|{{Inlineref|Raptor 704|bold=N}}                                            || ''[[Blood and Chrome]]''                                                          || One of four ''Galactica'' Raptors with the aft-gun station design on patrol to destroy nearby [[Cylons (RDM)|Cylon]] SAM emplacements in an asteroid field.
|-
|[[Raptor 909]]
|''[[Blood and Chrome]]''
|Last crewed by Lieutenant [[Coker Fasjovik]] and Ensign [[William Adama]] circa YR58.
|}
==Destroyed==
==Destroyed==
 
{|class="messagebox sortable" style="width:100%" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="2" align="center"
=== Post-[[Fall of the Twelve Colonies]] ===
{| class="messagebox sortable" style="width:100%" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="2" align="center"
|- class="infoboxheader"
|- class="infoboxheader"
!Designation!!Cause of Destruction!!Last Seen!!Notes
!Designation                             !!Cause of Destruction                     !! Last Seen   !! Notes
|-
 
|[[Raptor 1]]||Damaged above {{RDM|Kobol}}, crash landed on Kobol.||[[Kobol's Last Gleaming, Part I]]||Presumed abandoned on Kobol.
|-
 
|[[Raptor 3]]||Collision with a [[Cylon Raider (RDM)|Cylon Raider]] above {{RDM|Kobol}}.||[[Kobol's Last Gleaming, Part II]]||See the Raptor's [[Raptor 3|article]].
|-
|-
|{{inlineref|bold=N|Raptor 612}}||[[FTL]] jump into a [[Caprica (RDM)|Caprican]] mountain during the [[SAR]] operation for the [[Caprica Resistance]].||[[Lay Down Your Burdens, Part I]]||One of 20 Raptors on SAR to Caprica. According to {{callsign|Karl Agathon}}, 612 is piloted by [[Tough Guy]] and [[Carousel]], who died in the final jump.
| [[Raptor 3]]   || Collision with a [[Cylon Raider (RDM)|Cylon Raider]] above [[Kobol (RDM)|Kobol]]             || [[Kobol's Last Gleaming, Part II]] || See the Raptor's [[Raptor 3|article]].
|-
|-
|Unknown #1
| {{inlineref|bold=N|Raptor 612}}        || [[FTL]] jump into a [[Caprica (RDM)|Caprican]] mountain during the [[SAR]] operation for the [[Caprica Resistance]] || [[Lay Down Your Burdens, Part I]] || One of 20 Raptors on SAR to Caprica. According to [[Karl Agathon]], 612 is piloted by [[Tough Guy]] and [[Carousel]], who died in the final jump.
([[Cartwheel]]'s Raptor)
|Impact with debris near singularity that [[the Colony]] orbits during the [[Battle of the Colony|Battle for the Colony]], killing all aboard. Ship all but certain to be destroyed by singularity thereafter.
|[[Daybreak]]
|Part of the squadron of Raptors heading to the Colony, presumably including a contingent of [[Marines]].
|-
|Unknown #2
([[Margaret Edmondson|Racetrack]]'s Raptor)
|Impact with debris near singularity that [[the Colony]] orbits during the [[Battle of the Colony|Battle for the Colony]], killing all aboard. Destruction is all but certain after firing the nuclear salvo that destroys [[the Colony]] during the [[Battle of the Colony]].
|[[Daybreak]]
|Piloted by [[Margaret Edmondson]] with [[Hamish McCall]] and a contingent of [[Marines]]. Before an impact kills all aboard, McCall arms the nuclear ordnance aboard for deployment. Later, after [[Hera Agathon]] is brought back to ''Galactica'', an impact jostles the Raptor and forces Edmondson's hand to strike the fire button, unleashing the terminal salvo against the Colony.
May have also been 279 fitted with a heavy weapons package, but no confirmation either way.  
|}
|}


* Five additional Raptors are destroyed during the [[Battle of the Colony]], with at least four of them being the ones that were used to board [[the Colony]] with the task force lead by {{callsign|Starbuck}}, {{callsign|Karl Agathon}} and [[Sharon Valerii]] in recovering [[Hera Agathon]] {{TRS|Daybreak}}.
=== [[First Cylon War]] ===
{| class="messagebox sortable" style="width:100%" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="2" align="center"
|- class="infoboxheader"
! Designation                                                  !! Last Seen                                                      !! Notes
|-
|[[Raptor 909]]
|''[[Blood and Chrome]]''
|Last crewed by Lieutenant [[Coker Fasjovik]] and Ensign [[William Adama]] circa [[YR58]]. Crashed on [[Djerba]].
|}
==Scrapped==
==Scrapped==
{| class="messagebox sortable" style="width:100%" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="2" align="center"
{|class="messagebox sortable" style="width:100%" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="2" align="center"
|- class="infoboxheader"
|- class="infoboxheader"
!Designation!!Cause of Destruction!!Last Seen
! Designation                             !!Cause of Destruction                     !! Last Seen
|-
|-
|[[Raptor 305]]||Cannibalized for parts for [[SAR]] mission to {{RDM|Kobol}}||[[Fragged]]
| [[Raptor 305]]   || Cannibalized for parts for [[SAR]] mission to [[Kobol (RDM)|Kobol]]            || [[Fragged]]  
 
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 116: Line 67:
|}-->
|}-->


==Unnamed==  
==Unnamed==
*Doppelgänger [[Raptor 312]] used by {{callsign|Athena}} at the beginning of her assignment to procreate with {{callsign|Karl Agathon}}, who were on {{RDM|Caprica}} at the time {{TRS|Water}}.
* Doppelgänger [[Raptor 312]] used by [[Sharon Agathon]] at the beginning of her assignment to procreate with [[Karl Agathon]], who were on [[Caprica (RDM)|Caprica]] at the time ([[Water]]).
*[[Gaius Baltar]]'s Raptor, furnished by the [[Cylons (RDM)|Cylons]] in order to investigate a diseased [[baseship (RDM)|baseship]] {{TRS|Torn}}.
* [[Gaius Baltar]]'s Raptor, furnished by the [[Cylons (RDM)|Cylons]] in order to investigate a diseased [[baseship (RDM)|baseship]] ([[Torn]]).
*[[William Adama]]'s Raptor, which he provisions for his personal mission to wait for [[Laura Roslin]] at a known rendezvous point ("[[Sine Qua Non]]," "[[The Hub]]"). This is very likely the Raptor used to bring [[Number Three]] to the Fleet to announce her demands regarding the [[Final Five]] {{TRS|Revelations}}.
* [[William Adama]]'s Raptor, which he provisions for his personal mission to wait for [[Laura Roslin]] at a known rendezvous point ("[[Sine Qua Non]]", "[[The Hub]]"). This is very likely the Raptor used to bring [[Number Three]] to the Fleet to announce her demands regarding the [[Final Five]] ([[Revelations]]).


==Damaged==
==Damaged==
{| class="messagebox sortable" style="width:100%" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="2" align="center"
{|class="messagebox sortable" style="width:100%" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="2" align="center"
|- class="infoboxheader"
|- class="infoboxheader"
!Designation!!Damage!!Status!!Last Seen
! Designation                             !!Damage     !!Status                     !! Last Seen
|-
|-
|[[Raptor 219]]||Damaged during [[Sharon Valerii|Boomer]]'s kidnapping of [[Hera Agathon|Hera]]||Jumped away from ''[[Galactica (TRS)|Galactica]]'', status unknown||[[Someone to Watch Over Me]]
|[[Raptor 219]]   || Damaged during [[Sharon Valerii|Boomer]]'s kidnapping of [[Hera Agathon|Hera]] || Jumped away from ''[[Galactica (RDM)|Galactica]]'', status unknown           || [[Someone to Watch Over Me]]
|- |-
|-|-
|[[Raptor 314]]||Attacked by Cylon forces, crew killed||Abandoned during the [[Battle of the Binary Star System]]||[[The Captain's Hand]]
|[[Raptor 314]]   || Attacked by Cylon forces, crew killed || Abandoned during the [[Battle of the Binary Star System]]             || [[The Captain's Hand]]
|-
|-
|[[Raptor 718]]||Attacked by Cylon forces, crew killed||Abandoned during the Battle of the Binary Star System||The Captain's Hand
|[[Raptor 718]]   || Attacked by Cylon forces, crew killed || Abandoned during the Battle of the Binary Star System             || The Captain's Hand
|-
|-
|Unknown #1 ([[Margaret Edmondson|Racetrack]] and [[Hamish McCall|Skull]]'s Raptor)||Technical failure due to negligence of [[Galen Tyrol]]||Heavily damaged||[[Escape Velocity]]
|Unknown #1 ([[Margaret Edmondson|Racetrack]] and [[Hamish McCall|Skull]]'s Raptor)   || Technical failure due to negligence of [[Galen Tyrol]] || Heavily damaged             || [[Escape Velocity]]
|-
|-
|Unknown #2 ([[Eammon Pike]]'s Raptor)||Damage incurred during the [[Battle of the Resurrection Hub]]||Recovered by ''[[Galactica (TRS)|Galactica]]'' crew, presumably repaired||"[[Sine Qua Non]]," "[[The Hub]]"
|Unknown #2 ([[Eammon Pike]]'s Raptor)   || Damage incurred during the [[Battle of the Resurrection Hub]] || Recovered by ''[[Galactica (RDM)|Galactica]]'' crew, presumably repaired             || "[[Sine Qua Non]]", "[[The Hub]]"
|}
|}


[[Category:A to Z]]
[[Category:A to Z]]

To edit this page, please enter the words that appear below in the box (more info):

Refresh
Cancel Editing help (opens in new window)

  [] · [[]] · [[|]] · {{}} · · “” ‘’ «» ‹› „“ ‚‘ · ~ | ° &nbsp; · ± × ÷ ² ³ ½ · §
     [[Category:]] · [[:File:]] · [[Special:MyLanguage/]] · <code></code> · <nowiki></nowiki> <code><nowiki></nowiki></code> · <syntaxhighlight></syntaxhighlight> · <includeonly></includeonly> · <noinclude></noinclude> · #REDIRECT[[]] · <translate></translate> · <languages/> · {{#translation:}} · <tvar|></> · {{DEFAULTSORT:}} · <categorytree></categorytree> · <div style="clear:both;"></div> <s></s>


Your changes will be visible immediately.
  • For testing, please use the sandbox instead.
  • On talk pages, please sign your comment by typing four tildes (~~~~).

Templates used on this page: