Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Editing List of Nielsen ratings (TRS)

From Battlestar Wiki, the free, open content Battlestar Galactica encyclopedia and episode guide
Warning: You are not logged in. Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits. If you log in or create an account, your edits will be attributed to your username, along with other benefits.
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision Your text
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Template:Nielsen Ratings Lists series}}
{{expansion}}
__NOTOC__
__NOTOC__
This is the '''list of [[w:Nielsen ratings|Nielsen ratings]]''' the [[Battlestar Galactica (RDM)|re-imagined ''Battlestar Galactica'']] has received during each episode initial broadcast in the United States. The series was always transmitted in the US by the Sci Fi Channel. The numbers below are the household rating numbers, and not the total viewers.
This is the '''list of [[w:Nielsen ratings|Nielsen ratings]]''' the [[Battlestar Galactica (RDM)|re-imagined ''Battlestar Galactica'']] has received.


Note that the methodology for the ratings changed during the timespan in which the series was originally broadcast. The ratings available before 2008 (Seasons 1-3 and Razor) do not factor delayed viewing (DVRs, etc.), whereas the ones for 2008 (Season 4.0) take the same day viewers into account in addition to the live viewers. In addition, with Sci Fi Wire no longer publishing the free 'Nielsen Galaxy Report', the only numbers available for 2009 (Season 4.5) are in fact the total number of viewers. To provide comparable numbers, the ratio between the number of total viewers and the household rating was used to scale the ratings for the rest of Season 4.5 episodes.
[[Image:Nielsen_Ratings_Chart.png||center|640px]]
 
[[File:Nielsen_Ratings_Chart.png||center|640px]]


==[[Season 1 (2004-05)|Season 1]]==
==[[Season 1 (2004-05)|Season 1]]==
===[[Sci Fi Channel]]===
{|class="messagebox sortable" style="width:100%" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="2" align="center"
{|class="messagebox sortable" style="width:100%" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="2" align="center"
|- class="infoboxheader"
|- class="infoboxheader"
Line 44: Line 43:


==[[Season 2 (2005-06)|Season 2]]==
==[[Season 2 (2005-06)|Season 2]]==
===Sci Fi Channel===
{|class="messagebox sortable" style="width:100%" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="2" align="center"
{|class="messagebox sortable" style="width:100%" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="2" align="center"
|- class="infoboxheader"
|- class="infoboxheader"
Line 90: Line 90:


==[[Season 3 (2006-07)|Season 3]]==
==[[Season 3 (2006-07)|Season 3]]==
===Sci Fi Channel===
{|class="messagebox sortable" style="width:100%" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="2" align="center"
{|class="messagebox sortable" style="width:100%" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="2" align="center"
|- class="infoboxheader"
|- class="infoboxheader"
Line 116: Line 117:
| {{inlineref|bold=N|The Eye of Jupiter|[[The Eye of Jupiter]]}} || 2006-12-15 || 1.4
| {{inlineref|bold=N|The Eye of Jupiter|[[The Eye of Jupiter]]}} || 2006-12-15 || 1.4
|-
|-
| {{inlineref|bold=N|Rapture|[[Rapture]]}} || 2007-01-21 || 1.4
| {{inlineref|bold=N|Rapture|[[Rapture]]}} || 2007-01-21 || 1.4<ref>{{cite_news|first=|last=|url=http://www.zap2it.com/tv/news/zap-battlestarsundayratings,0,863950.story?coll=zap-tv-headlines|title='Battlestar' Ratings Dip on Sunday|publisher=Zap2It.com|page=|date=24 January 2007|accessdate=24 January 2007|language=English}}</ref>
|-
|-
| {{inlineref|bold=N|Taking a Break From All Your Worries|[[Taking a Break From All Your Worries]]}} || 2007-01-28 || 1.5
| {{inlineref|bold=N|Taking a Break From All Your Worries|[[Taking a Break From All Your Worries]]}} || 2007-01-28 || 1.5
|-
|-
| {{inlineref|bold=N|The Woman King|[[The Woman King]]}} || 2007-02-11 || 1.2
| {{inlineref|bold=N|The Woman King|[[The Woman King]]}} || 2007-02-11 || 1.2<ref>{{cite_news|first=|last=|url=http://www.thefutoncritic.com/news.aspx?id=7300|title=CABLE RATINGS ROUND-UP (WEEK OF FEBRUARY 5-11): 'SKY' HUGE FOR LIFETIME, 'BATTLESTAR' HITS SERIES LOW|publisher=|page=|date=|accessdate=2007-02-18|language=English}} (Battlestar Wiki Notes: Grammy's on ABC at the same time.)</ref>
|-
|-
| {{inlineref|bold=N|A Day in the Life|[[A Day in the Life]]}} || 2007-02-18 || 1.2
| {{inlineref|bold=N|A Day in the Life|[[A Day in the Life]]}} || 2007-02-18 || 1.2
Line 136: Line 137:


==[[Season 4 (2008)|Season 4]]==
==[[Season 4 (2008)|Season 4]]==
===Sci Fi Channel===
{|class="messagebox sortable" style="width:100%" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="2" align="center"
{|class="messagebox sortable" style="width:100%" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="2" align="center"
|- class="infoboxheader"
|- class="infoboxheader"
!Episode !! US Airdate !! Nielsen rating
!Episode !! US Airdate !! Nielsen rating
|-
|-
| [[Razor]] || 2007-11-24 || 1.21
| [[Razor]] || 2007-11-24 || 1.21<ref>{{cite_web|url=http://www.thefutoncritic.com/news.aspx?id=7509|title=The Futon Critic: CABLE RATINGS ROUND-UP (WEEK OF NOVEMBER 19-25): 'TEQUILA' SCORES, 'RAZOR' FALTERS|date=28 November 2007|accessdate=29 November 2007|last=|first=|format=|language=}}</ref>
|-
|-
| {{inlineref|bold=N|He That Believeth in Me|[[He That Believeth in Me]]}} || 2008-04-04 || 1.6
| {{inlineref|bold=N|He That Believeth In Me|[[He That Believeth In Me]]}} || 2008-04-04 || 1.6<ref>{{cite_web|url=http://www.nbcumv.com/scifi/release_detail.nbc/scifi-20080407000000-039battlestargal.html|title='BATTLESTAR GALACTICA' RETURNS TO #1 WITH A BULLET|date=07 April 2008|accessdate=30 May 2008|last=|first=|format=|language=}}</ref>
|-
|-
| {{inlineref|bold=N|Six of One|[[Six of One]]}} || 2008-04-11 || 1.4
| {{inlineref|bold=N|Six of One|[[Six of One]]}} || 2008-04-11 || 1.4
Line 160: Line 162:
| {{inlineref|bold=N|The Hub|[[The Hub]]}} || 2008-06-06 || 1.3
| {{inlineref|bold=N|The Hub|[[The Hub]]}} || 2008-06-06 || 1.3
|-
|-
|{{inlineref|bold=N|Revelations|[[Revelations]]}} || 2008-06-13 || 1.4
| {{inlineref|bold=N|Sometimes a Great Notion|[[Sometimes a Great Notion]]}} || 2009-01-16 || 1.6<ref>{{cite_web|url=http://tvbythenumbers.com/2009/01/20/battlestar-galactica-returns-with-double-digit-gains/11149|title='Battlestar Galactica Returns With Double Digit-Gains|date=20 January 2009|accessdate=27 January 2009|last=|first=|format=|language=}}</ref>
|-
| {{inlineref|bold=N|Sometimes a Great Notion|[[Sometimes a Great Notion]]}} || 2009-01-16 || 1.6
|-
|-
| {{inlineref|bold=N|A Disquiet Follows My Soul|[[A Disquiet Follows My Soul]]}} || 2009-01-23 || 1.3
| {{inlineref|bold=N|A Disquiet Follows My Soul|[[A Disquiet Follows My Soul]]}} || 2009-01-23 || ?
|-
|-
| {{inlineref|bold=N|The Oath|[[The Oath]]}} || 2009-01-30 || 1.2
| {{inlineref|bold=N|The Oath|[[The Oath]]}} || 2009-01-30 || ?
|-
|-
| {{inlineref|bold=N|Blood on the Scales|[[Blood on the Scales]]}} || 2009-02-06 || 1.3
| {{inlineref|bold=N|Blood on the Scales|[[Blood on the Scales]]}} || 2009-02-06 || ?
|-
|-
| {{inlineref|bold=N|No Exit|[[No Exit]]}} || 2009-02-13 || 1.3
| {{inlineref|bold=N|No Exit|[[No Exit]]}} || 2009-02-13 || ?
|-
|-
| {{inlineref|bold=N|Deadlock|[[Deadlock]]}} || 2009-02-20 || 1.2
| {{inlineref|bold=N|Deadlock|[[Deadlock]]}} || 2009-02-20 || ?
|-
|-
| {{inlineref|bold=N|Someone to Watch Over Me|[[Someone to Watch Over Me]]}} || 2009-02-27 || 1.3
| {{inlineref|bold=N|Someone to Watch Over Me|[[Someone to Watch Over Me]]}} || 2009-02-27 || ?
|-
|-
| {{inlineref|bold=N|Islanded in a Stream of Stars|[[Islanded in a Stream of Stars]]}} || 2009-03-06 || 1.2
| {{inlineref|bold=N|Islanded In a Stream of Stars|[[Islanded In a Stream of Stars]]}} || 2009-03-06 || ?
|-
|-
| {{inlineref|bold=N|Daybreak, Part I|[[Daybreak, Part I]]}} || 2009-03-13 || 1.3
| {{inlineref|bold=N|Daybreak, Part I|[[Daybreak, Part I]]}} || 2009-03-13 || ?
|-
|-
| {{inlineref|bold=N|Daybreak, Part II|[[Daybreak, Part II]]}} || 2009-03-20 || 1.7
| {{inlineref|bold=N|Daybreak, Part II|[[Daybreak, Part II]]}} || 2009-03-20 || ?
|-
|-
| {{inlineref|bold=N|The Plan|[[The Plan]]}} || Fall 2009 || ?
| {{inlineref|bold=N|The Plan|[[The Plan]]}} || ? || ?
|}
|}


== References ==
== References ==
{{reflist}}
<div style="font-size:85%"><references/></div>


[[Category:A to Z]]
[[Category:A to Z]]
[[Category:Behind the Scenes]]
[[Category:Behind the Scenes]]
[[Category:Lists]]
[[Category:Lists]]

To edit this page, please enter the words that appear below in the box (more info):

Refresh
Cancel Editing help (opens in new window)

  [] · [[]] · [[|]] · {{}} · · “” ‘’ «» ‹› „“ ‚‘ · ~ | ° &nbsp; · ± × ÷ ² ³ ½ · §
     [[Category:]] · [[:File:]] · [[Special:MyLanguage/]] · <code></code> · <nowiki></nowiki> <code><nowiki></nowiki></code> · <syntaxhighlight></syntaxhighlight> · <includeonly></includeonly> · <noinclude></noinclude> · #REDIRECT[[]] · <translate></translate> · <languages/> · {{#translation:}} · <tvar|></> · {{DEFAULTSORT:}} · <categorytree></categorytree> · <div style="clear:both;"></div> <s></s>


Your changes will be visible immediately.
  • For testing, please use the sandbox instead.
  • On talk pages, please sign your comment by typing four tildes (~~~~).