Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Editing Ghost Squadron

From Battlestar Wiki, the free, open content Battlestar Galactica encyclopedia and episode guide
Warning: You are not logged in. Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits. If you log in or create an account, your edits will be attributed to your username, along with other benefits.
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision Your text
Line 1: Line 1:
{{separate continuity|universe=RDM|cont=Dynamite Entertainment}}
{{separate continuity|universe=RDM|cont=Dynamite Entertainment}}


[[File:Ghosts 1 - Squadron patch.jpg|thumb|Ghost Squadron's arm patch.]]
[[Image:Ghosts 1 - Squadron patch.jpg|thumb|Ghost Squadron's arm patch.]]


'''Ghost Squadron''' is a black-ops [[Viper (RDM)|Viper]] team, introduced in ''[[Battlestar Galactica: Ghosts]]'', who are stationed on various [[battlestar (RDM)|battlestars]] before the [[Fall of the Twelve Colonies]]. Ghost Squadron also includes a contingent of [[Colonial Marines]] lead by Sergeant [[Glenn]]. Overall command if this unit is in the hands of Captain [[Alexander Chen]].
'''Ghost Squadron''' is a black-ops [[Viper (RDM)|Viper]] team, introduced in ''[[Battlestar Galactica: Ghosts]]'', who are stationed on various [[battlestar (RDM)|battlestars]] before the [[Fall of the Twelve Colonies]].  


Prior to the Fall, they are stationed aboard battlestar ''[[Therion]]'', and their ship strength includes six [[Stealth Viper]]s, two [[Viper Gunship]]s, and a [[Raptor Ultra]].  
Prior to the Fall, they are stationed aboard battlestar ''[[Therion]]'', and their ship strength includes six [[Stealth Viper]]s, two [[Viper Gunship]]s, and a [[Raptor Ultra]]. Team members include:
 
During the [[Battle of Aquaria]], they lose 17 persons (7 pilots and 10 Marines) in addition to three ships: 1 Viper, 1 Viper Gunship, and the Raptor Ultra. After ''Therion'''s destruction, Captain Chen makes the civilian transport ''[[Orion (comic)|Orion]]'' their home base (''[[Battlestar Galactica: Ghosts 1]]—[[Battlestar Galactica: Ghosts 4|4]]'').
 
== Team Members ==


{| cellspacing="2" cellpadding="2" align="center" class="messagebox" style="width: 80%;"
{| cellspacing="2" cellpadding="2" align="center" class="messagebox" style="width: 80%;"
Line 19: Line 15:
| Captain   
| Captain   
| [[Alexander Chen]]  
| [[Alexander Chen]]  
| Leader of the Ghosts who is more than 40 years old. According to [[Brandon Jerwa]], "He’s that stoic kind of guy that inspires complete and total loyalty from his pilots, and he’s also the first to jump in the thick of things during combat." This stems from his experiences on [[Tauron]].
| Leader of the Ghosts. According to [[Brandon Jerwa]], "He’s that stoic kind of guy that inspires complete and total loyalty from his pilots, and he’s also the first to jump in the thick of things during combat."
|-
|-
| Lieutenant   
| Lieutenant   
Line 29: Line 25:
| Husband of Lt. Jorianne Landry. Father of their two children who don't survive the Fall. Runs a [[Viper Gunship]].  
| Husband of Lt. Jorianne Landry. Father of their two children who don't survive the Fall. Runs a [[Viper Gunship]].  
|-
|-
| Major<ref>In the public relations material relating to this comic series, including [[Brandon Jerwa]]'s own interview, [[Dozil Pennit]] is referred to as a Captain. However, during [[Arvin Tyler]]'s conversation with Pennit in ''[[Battlestar Galactica: Ghosts 3]]'', Tyler refers to Pennit as "Major".</ref>
| Major
| [[Dozil Pennit]]
| [[Dozil Pennit]]
| A [[Number Two]] sleeper agent who is activated in the days following the Fall.
| A [[Number Two]] sleeper agent who is activated during the course of the story.
|-
| Major
| [[Falk]]
| Member of Ghost Squadron who survives the [[Battle of Aquaria]].
|-
|-
|
|
| [[Ryden]]
| [[Ryden]]
| Impulsive [[Viper (RDM)|Viper]] pilot killed during the [[Battle of Aquaria]].
| [[Viper (RDM)|Viper]] pilot killed during the [[Battle of Aquaria]].
|-
|-
|
|
| [[Goedken]]
| [[Goedken]]
| [[Viper Gunship]] operator killed with his co-pilot, [[Modeen]], during the [[Battle of Aquaria]].
| [[Viper Gunship]] operator killed with his co-pilot, [[Modeen]], during the [[Battle of Aquaria]].
|-
|-
|
|
| [[Modeen]]
| [[Modeen]]
| [[Viper Gunship]] operator killed with his co-pilot, [[Goedken]], during the [[Battle of Aquaria]].
| [[Viper Gunship]] operator killed with his co-pilot, [[Goedken]], during the [[Battle of Aquaria]].
|-
|-
|
|
| [[Arkat]]
| [[Arkat]]
| Officer killed while attempting to use the [[Medusa]] nuke ship against the Cylons.
| Officer killed while attempting to use the [[Medusa]] nuke ship against the Cylons.
|-
|-
|
|
| [[Yvon]]
| [[Yvon]]
| Officer killed while attempting to use the [[Medusa]] nuke ship against the Cylons.
| Officer killed while attempting to use the [[Medusa]] nuke ship against the Cylons.
|-
|-
| Sergeant
| Sergeant
| [[Glenn]]
| [[Glenn]]
| Marine killed while attempting to use the [[Medusa]] nuke ship against the Cylons.
| Marine killed while attempting to use the [[Medusa]] nuke ship against the Cylons.
|-
|-
|
|
| [[Brasco]]
| [[Brasco]]
| Pilot of the [[Raptor Ultra]] drop ship who is killed when a [[Number Three]] destroys the [[Medusa]] nuke ship in Aquaria's atmosphere.  
| Pilot of the [[Raptor Ultra]] drop ship who is killed when a [[Number Three]] destroys the [[Medusa]] nuke ship in Aquaria's atmosphere.  
|}
|}


== External Links ==
== References ==


* [http://www.newsarama.com/comics/080715-BSGGhosts.html Jerwa: The Ghosts of Battlestar Galactica], interview by Matt Brady
* [http://www.newsarama.com/comics/080715-BSGGhosts.html Jerwa: The Ghosts of Battlestar Galactica], interview by Matt Brady
== References ==
{{reflist}}


[[Category: A to Z]]
[[Category: A to Z]]
Line 82: Line 70:
[[Category: Comics (RDM)]]
[[Category: Comics (RDM)]]
[[Category: RDM]]
[[Category: RDM]]
<pagesidebar>
* See Also
** Ghost|For other articles on "ghost"
** Squadron|For other articles on "squadron"
</pagesidebar>

To edit this page, please enter the words that appear below in the box (more info):

Refresh
Cancel Editing help (opens in new window)

  [] · [[]] · [[|]] · {{}} · · “” ‘’ «» ‹› „“ ‚‘ · ~ | ° &nbsp; · ± × ÷ ² ³ ½ · §
     [[Category:]] · [[:File:]] · [[Special:MyLanguage/]] · <code></code> · <nowiki></nowiki> <code><nowiki></nowiki></code> · <syntaxhighlight></syntaxhighlight> · <includeonly></includeonly> · <noinclude></noinclude> · #REDIRECT[[]] · <translate></translate> · <languages/> · {{#translation:}} · <tvar|></> · {{DEFAULTSORT:}} · <categorytree></categorytree> · <div style="clear:both;"></div> <s></s>


Your changes will be visible immediately.
  • For testing, please use the sandbox instead.
  • On talk pages, please sign your comment by typing four tildes (~~~~).