Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Editing CapTV

From Battlestar Wiki, the free, open content Battlestar Galactica encyclopedia and episode guide
Warning: You are not logged in. Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits. If you log in or create an account, your edits will be attributed to your username, along with other benefits.
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision Your text
Line 1: Line 1:
[[File:Caprica - CAP 2.jpg|thumb|A [[w:digital on-screen logo|digital on-screen logo]] for a channel offered by this network.]]
[[Image:Caprica - CAP 2.jpg|thumb|A [[w:digital on-screen logo|digital on-screen logo]] for a channel offered by this network.]]


'''CapTV''' is a collection of television channels with news and entertainment on {{RDM|Caprica}} circa [[42YR]], prior to the [[First Cylon War]].
'''CapTV''' is a collection of television channels with news and entertainment on {{RDM|Caprica}}''.


The call letters for the network are "CAP," and they offer the following channels (each with its own [[w:digital on-screen graphic|digital on-screen graphic]]):
The call letters for the network are "CAP," and they offer the following channels (each with its own [[w:digital on-screen graphic|digital on-screen graphic]]):
Line 133: Line 133:
!Name
!Name
!Role
!Role
!Introduced
!First Mentioned
!Notes
!Notes
|-
|-
Line 145: Line 145:
|"[[Rebirth]]"
|"[[Rebirth]]"
|Often commenting on [[Pyramid (RDM)|pyramid]] events at [[Atlas Arena]], he would later report on the pivotal events where [[Cylons (RDM)|Cylons]], controlled by [[Daniel Graystone]], save countless lives after thwarting a mass bombing attempt by [[Soldiers of the One]] at the same arena.
|Often commenting on [[Pyramid (RDM)|pyramid]] events at [[Atlas Arena]], he would later report on the pivotal events where [[Cylons (RDM)|Cylons]], controlled by [[Daniel Graystone]], save countless lives after thwarting a mass bombing attempt by [[Soldiers of the One]] at the same arena.
|-
|[[Sal]]
|Camera Operator
|"[[Apotheosis (episode)|Apotheosis]]"
|Camera operator who is overpowered by the Graystones, and whose camera station is acquired in order for Daniel Graystone to direct the [[U-87 Cyber Combat Unit|U-87 combat units]] responsible for thwarting the [[Soldiers of the One]] mass bombing.
|-
|-
|[[Baxter Sarno]]
|[[Baxter Sarno]]
Line 159: Line 154:
|Traffic Reporter
|Traffic Reporter
|"[[Unvanquished]]"
|"[[Unvanquished]]"
|In a report [[Daniel Graystone]] awakes to, Sartoris reports on traffic being congested at the [[Pantheon Bridge]], due to ongoing safety retrofitting in the wake of [[Amanda Graystone]]'s suicide attempt 3 weeks prior.  
|In a report [[Daniel Graystone]] awakes to, Sartoris reports on traffic being congested at the [[Pantheon Bridge]], noting that safety retrofitting continues in the wake of [[Amanda Graystone]]'s suicide attempt 3 weeks prior.
|-
|[[Sal]]
|Camera Operator
|"[[Apotheosis (episode)|Apotheosis]]"
|Camera operator who is overpowered by the Graystones, and whose camera station is acquired in order for Daniel Graystone to direct the [[U-87 Cyber Combat Unit|U-87 combat units]] responsible for thwarting the [[Soldiers of the One]] mass bombing.  
|}
|}


 
== Related imagery ==
==Related imagery==


<gallery mode="slideshow">
<gallery mode="slideshow">
File:Caprica - Rebirth - Cubits and Pieces.png|News report on the stock troubles plaguing [[Graystone Industries]] circa {{YR|42}} {{CAP|Rebirth}}.
File:Caprica - Rebirth - Cubits and Pieces.png|News report on the stock troubles plaguing [[Graystone Industries]] circa [[42YR]] ([[58 BCH]]) {{CAP|Rebirth}}.
File:Stormwatch.PNG|A weather report for the week forecasting rainstorms {{CAP|Retribution}}.
Image:Stormwatch.PNG|A weather report for the week forecasting rainstorms {{CAP|Retribution}}.
File:CAP News Andreas Phaulkon.PNG|[[Andreas Phaulkon]], [[Tauron]]'s so-called "playboy dictator" {{CAP|False Labor}}.
Image:CAP News Andreas Phaulkon.PNG|[[Andreas Phaulkon]], [[Tauron]]'s so-called "playboy dictator" {{CAP|False Labor}}.
</gallery>
</gallery>


==Notes==
== References ==
*The [[Caprica 5]] channel featured decades later in the {{TRS|Miniseries|prose=Y}}, and its relation to the CapTV network either a continuation or successor of a kind to CapTV's content offerings post-[[First Cylon War]], is unstated.  
==References==
{{reflist}}
{{reflist}}


To edit this page, please enter the words that appear below in the box (more info):

Refresh
Cancel Editing help (opens in new window)

  [] · [[]] · [[|]] · {{}} · · “” ‘’ «» ‹› „“ ‚‘ · ~ | ° &nbsp; · ± × ÷ ² ³ ½ · §
     [[Category:]] · [[:File:]] · [[Special:MyLanguage/]] · <code></code> · <nowiki></nowiki> <code><nowiki></nowiki></code> · <syntaxhighlight></syntaxhighlight> · <includeonly></includeonly> · <noinclude></noinclude> · #REDIRECT[[]] · <translate></translate> · <languages/> · {{#translation:}} · <tvar|></> · {{DEFAULTSORT:}} · <categorytree></categorytree> · <div style="clear:both;"></div> <s></s>


Your changes will be visible immediately.
  • For testing, please use the sandbox instead.
  • On talk pages, please sign your comment by typing four tildes (~~~~).