Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Editing Blue Squadron (TOS)

From Battlestar Wiki, the free, open content Battlestar Galactica encyclopedia and episode guide
Warning: You are not logged in. Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits. If you log in or create an account, your edits will be attributed to your username, along with other benefits.
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision Your text
Line 1: Line 1:
'''Blue Squadron''' is one of the {{TOS|Viper}} squadrons attached to ''{{TOS|Galactica}}''.  During the end of the [[Thousand-Yahren War]] and into the exodus following the [[Battle of Cimtar]], it was lead {{TOS|Apollo|Captain Apollo}}, and its members bunked on ''Galactica''{{'|s}} Beta deck {{OS|The Man with Nine Lives}}.
'''Blue squadron''' is one of the {{TOS|Viper|Viper}} squadrons attached to ''{{TOS|Galactica}}''.  Blue squadron is led by {{TOS|Apollo|Captain Apollo}}. Blue squadron is bunked on Beta deck {{OS|The Man with Nine Lives}}.


== History ==
== History ==
Line 21: Line 21:
Forced to attack [[Gamoray]] in order to obtain the necessary fuel, Blue Squadron assists on the [[Battle of Gamoray|attack on the planet]], as well as providing assistance to ''Pegasus'' against Raiders. Two members of Blue Squadron help ''Pegasus'' to destroy two basestars while the rest of the Vipers are assigned to escort the evacuated personnel from ''Pegasus'' back to the Fleet {{OS|The Living Legend, Part II}}.
Forced to attack [[Gamoray]] in order to obtain the necessary fuel, Blue Squadron assists on the [[Battle of Gamoray|attack on the planet]], as well as providing assistance to ''Pegasus'' against Raiders. Two members of Blue Squadron help ''Pegasus'' to destroy two basestars while the rest of the Vipers are assigned to escort the evacuated personnel from ''Pegasus'' back to the Fleet {{OS|The Living Legend, Part II}}.


Attacked by waves of Cylon raiders, Blue Squadron attempts to hold off the attacks even though the Raiders don't appear to be fighting back. Their plan is revealed when a Raider slips through and rams ''Galactica'', exploding and causing a fire. Blue Squadron manages to only allow only two Raiders to impact ''Galactica''. Members of Blue Squadron later attempt to put out the fire in the landing bay by spraying [[boraton]] from their Vipers, but a [[megapressure pump]] blows and the fire reignites {{OS|Fire in Space}}.
Attacked by waves of Cylon raiders, Blue Squadron attempts to hold off the attacks even though the Raiders don't appear to be fighting back. Their plan is revealed when a Raider slips through and rams ''Galactica'', exploding and causing a fire. Blue Squadron manages to only allow only two Raiders to impact ''Galactica''. Members of Blue Squadron later attempt to put out the fire in the landing bay by spraying [[boroton]] from their Vipers, but a [[megapressure pump]] blows and the fire reignites {{OS|Fire in Space}}.


Blue Squadron is recalled back to ''Galactica'' after elements of [[Red Squadron]] are abducted by the [[Beings of Light]] {{OS|War of the Gods, Part I}}.
Blue Squadron is recalled back to ''Galactica'' after elements of [[Red Squadron]] are abducted by the [[Beings of Light]] {{OS|War of the Gods, Part I}}.


A Blue Squadron patrol discovers the [[Lunar Avion|"Terran" shuttle]], and escorts it to ''Galactica''. Elements of Blue Squadron later accompany the shuttle to [[Paradeen]], where the Vipers are sabotaged {{OS|Greetings From Earth}}.
A Blue Squadron patrol discovers the [[Lunar Avion|"Terran" shuttle]], and escorts it to ''Galactica''. Elements of Blue Squadron later accompany the shuttle to [[Paradeen]], where the Vipers are sabotaged {{OS|Greetings from Earth}}.


Captain Apollo's Viper is abducted by the Beings of Light while on patrol with Blue Squadron. He is taken to [[Terra]] to try to accomplish a mission for the mysterious entities. Starbuck pursues Apollo to Terra, and helps coordinate with ''Galactica'' to prevent a nuclear holocaust {{OS|Experiment in Terra}}.
Captain Apollo's Viper is abducted by the Beings of Light while on patrol with Blue Squadron. He is taken to [[Terra]] to try to accomplish a mission for the mysterious entities. Starbuck pursues Apollo to Terra, and helps coordinate with ''Galactica'' to prevent a nuclear holocaust {{OS|Experiment in Terra}}.
Line 31: Line 31:
Blue Squadron joins all of the other Vipers aboard ''Galactica'' in [[Battle at Galaxy's Edge|engaging a basestar's Raider complement]] near the edge of the Galaxy. Despite facing ten to one odds the Vipers are able to hold their own, allowing ''Galactica'' to flank the basestar {{OS|The Hand of God}}.
Blue Squadron joins all of the other Vipers aboard ''Galactica'' in [[Battle at Galaxy's Edge|engaging a basestar's Raider complement]] near the edge of the Galaxy. Despite facing ten to one odds the Vipers are able to hold their own, allowing ''Galactica'' to flank the basestar {{OS|The Hand of God}}.


[[File:PersonnelStatus.jpg|thumb|right|A personnel status for Blue Squadron displayed in Core command {{OS|The Long Patrol}}.]]  
[[Image:PersonnelStatus.jpg|thumb|right|A personnel status for Blue Squadron displayed in Core command {{OS|The Long Patrol}}.]]  


==Blue Squadron Roster==
==Blue Squadron Roster==
Line 54: Line 54:
|Captain || {{TOS|Apollo}} ||VS || [[The Hand of God (TOS)|The Hand of God]]
|Captain || {{TOS|Apollo}} ||VS || [[The Hand of God (TOS)|The Hand of God]]
|-
|-
|Lieutenant || {{TOS|Athena}} ||VS || [[Greetings From Earth]]
|Lieutenant || {{TOS|Athena}} ||VS || [[Greetings from Earth]]
|-
|-
|Lieutenant || {{TOS|Boomer}} ||VS || The Hand of God
|Lieutenant || {{TOS|Boomer}} ||VS || The Hand of God
Line 60: Line 60:
|Lieutenant || [[Brie]] || VS || War of the Gods, Part I
|Lieutenant || [[Brie]] || VS || War of the Gods, Part I
|-
|-
|Lieutenant || [[Dietra]] || VS || The Hand of God
|Lieutenant || [[Deitra]] || VS || The Hand of God
|-
|-
|Lieutenant || [[Sorrell]] || VS || [[Lost Planet of the Gods, Part I]]
|Lieutenant || [[Sorrell]] || VS || [[Lost Planet of the Gods, Part I]]
Line 87: Line 87:
|Lieutenant || [[Bojay]] ||V || [[War of the Gods, Part I]] || Originally transferred from Blue Squadron to ''{{TOS|Pegasus}}''{{'}} [[Silver Spar Squadron]] prior to the [[Battle of Molecay]], then transferred to {{TOS|Red Squadron}} following the [[Battle of Gamoray]].  
|Lieutenant || [[Bojay]] ||V || [[War of the Gods, Part I]] || Originally transferred from Blue Squadron to ''{{TOS|Pegasus}}''{{'}} [[Silver Spar Squadron]] prior to the [[Battle of Molecay]], then transferred to {{TOS|Red Squadron}} following the [[Battle of Gamoray]].  
|-
|-
|Flight Sergeant || {{TOS|Jolly}} ||V || [[Greetings From Earth]] || Transferred to {{TOS|Red Squadron}} under Bojay's command prior to their disappearance by the [[Beings of Light]] {{OS|War of the Gods, Part I}}.
|Flight Sergeant || {{TOS|Jolly}} ||V || [[Greetings from Earth]] || Transferred to {{TOS|Red Squadron}} under Bojay's command prior to their disappearance by the [[Beings of Light]] {{OS|War of the Gods, Part I}}.
|}
|}


Line 96: Line 96:
!Rank            !! Name        !! Qualifications !! Last Seen !! Notes
!Rank            !! Name        !! Qualifications !! Last Seen !! Notes
|-
|-
| Lieutenant  || [[Zac]] || V || [[Saga of a Star World]]|| First known KIA during the [[Battle of Cimtar]].
| Lieutenant  || [[Zac]] || V || [[The Gun on Ice Planet Zero, Part I]] || First known KIA during the [[Battle of Cimtar]].
|-
|-
|Cadet || [[Bow]] || V || [[The Gun on Ice Planet Zero, Part I]] || KIA by the [[Ravashol pulsar]].
|Cadet || [[Bow]] || V || [[The Gun on Ice Planet Zero, Part I]] || KIA by the [[Ravashol pulsar]].
Line 105: Line 105:
|-
|-
| || [[Serina]] ||VS || [[Lost Planet of the Gods, Part II]] || KIA after escaping the [[Tomb of the Ninth Lord]] during the [[Battle of Kobol]].
| || [[Serina]] ||VS || [[Lost Planet of the Gods, Part II]] || KIA after escaping the [[Tomb of the Ninth Lord]] during the [[Battle of Kobol]].
|}
== Ships ==
{| class="messagebox" style="width:100%" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="2" align="center"
|- class="infoboxheader"
!Name            !! Pilot        !! Craft !! Introduced !! Notes
|-
| {{Inlineref|Blue Flight 2|bold=N}}  || [[Zac]] || Viper || [[Saga of a Star World]] || Zac identifies himself as such before being destroyed just short of the fleet, during the [[Battle of Cimtar]].
|-
|{{Inlineref|Ground Expedition 2|bold=N}}
|Unknown
|[[Landram]]
|[[Saga of a Star World]]
|[[Boomer (TOS)|Boomer]] and [[Starbuck (TOS)|Starbuck]]'s landram on [[Carillon]], leading to the discovery of the unusual chancery.
|-
|{{Inlineref|Vector 63038|bold=N}}
|Unknown
|Viper
|[[Saga of a Star World]]
|The unintroduced pilot of this Viper guides [[Boomer (TOS)|Boomer]] and [[Starbuck (TOS)|Starbuck]] to an unknown energy source on [[Carillon]], leading to the discovery of [[Ovions]]' chancery-resort operation.
|}
|}


Line 136: Line 115:
=== Marvel Comics ===
=== Marvel Comics ===


{{alt|Starbuck|TOS}} and {{alt|Apollo|TOS}} pursue unknown people wearing uniforms from Blue Squadron through the [[chancery]] of {{alt|Carillon}}, leading them to discover the truth about the {{alt|Ovions}} in the catacombs {{comics|marvel|3}}.
{{alt|Starbuck|TOS}} and {{alt|Apollo|TOS}} pursue unknown people wearing uniforms from Blue Squadron through the [[chancery]] of {{alt|Carillon}}, leading them to discover the truth about the {{alt|Ovions}} in the catacombs ({{comics|marvel|3}}).


[[Category:A to Z]]
[[Category:A to Z]]
Line 142: Line 121:
[[Category:Colonial Military]]
[[Category:Colonial Military]]
[[Category:Colonial Military (TOS)]]
[[Category:Colonial Military (TOS)]]
{{indicator|TOS}}[[Category:TOS]]
[[Category:TOS]]


[[de:Blaue Staffel (TOS)]]
[[de:Blaue Staffel (TOS)]]

To edit this page, please enter the words that appear below in the box (more info):

Refresh
Cancel Editing help (opens in new window)

  [] · [[]] · [[|]] · {{}} · · “” ‘’ «» ‹› „“ ‚‘ · ~ | °   · ± × ÷ ² ³ ½ · §
     [[Category:]] · [[:File:]] · [[Special:MyLanguage/]] · <code></code> · <nowiki></nowiki> <code><nowiki></nowiki></code> · <syntaxhighlight></syntaxhighlight> · <includeonly></includeonly> · <noinclude></noinclude> · #REDIRECT[[]] · <translate></translate> · <languages/> · {{#translation:}} · <tvar|></> · {{DEFAULTSORT:}} · <categorytree></categorytree> · <div style="clear:both;"></div> <s></s>


Your changes will be visible immediately.
  • For testing, please use the sandbox instead.
  • On talk pages, please sign your comment by typing four tildes (~~~~).