Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Editing Battlestar Wiki:Welcome

From Battlestar Wiki, the free, open content Battlestar Galactica encyclopedia and episode guide
Warning: You are not logged in. Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits. If you log in or create an account, your edits will be attributed to your username, along with other benefits.
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision Your text
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Project|Welcome|shortcut=BW:WEL<br/>Welcome}}
'''Note: This is presently a work in progress. Please feel free to edit or make comments on the talk page in order to shape the form of this document. Thank you.'''
<div class="portalS" style="margin-top: 10px;">
 
__NOTOC__
__NOEDITSECTION__
{{Project|Welcome|shortcut=BWM:WEL}}
 
{| id="Intro" class="contentbox" width="100%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="5"
{| id="Intro" class="contentbox" width="100%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="5"
! class="contentbox-th" |
! class="contentbox-th" |
Line 14: Line 18:
As we use the same technology that runs the various language Battlestar Wikis, this resource is freely editable from your web-browser, without advanced technical skill. That means that anyone can contribute and still not know how to write code to a web page.
As we use the same technology that runs the various language Battlestar Wikis, this resource is freely editable from your web-browser, without advanced technical skill. That means that anyone can contribute and still not know how to write code to a web page.
|}
|}
{| class="mulitbox"
{| class="mulitbox"
| class="mulitbox-row" width=49% |
| class="mulitbox-row" |
{| class="mulitbox-container" width="100%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="5"
{| class="mulitbox-container" width="100%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="5"
! class="contentbox-th" |  
! class="contentbox-th" |  
Line 29: Line 34:
! class="contentbox-th" |
! class="contentbox-th" |
{| class="contentbox-header"
{| class="contentbox-header"
| {{Click|image=BSG WIKI Globe.png|link=#|width=25px|height=25px}}
| {{Click|image=BSG-WIKI SM.png|link=#|width=25px|height=25px}}
| Contribute your skills
| Contribute your skills
|}
|}
Line 48: Line 53:
|-
|-
| You even do not need to be good at writing help texts or watching the show regularly. If you feel at home with creating order from chaos, then we could use your helping hand!
| You even do not need to be good at writing help texts or watching the show regularly. If you feel at home with creating order from chaos, then we could use your helping hand!
* Give '''[[Special:Uncategorizedpages|Uncategorized pages]]''' a category.
* Give [[Special:Uncategorizedpages|Uncategorized pages]] a category.
* Adopt a '''[[Battlestar Wiki:Project List|Project]]''' and work on it!
* '''[[BW:TANK|THINK]]''' of a new project idea.
* Add more...
* Add more...
|}
|}
| width=10px |
| class="mulitbox-row" |
| class="mulitbox-row" style="vertical-align: top;" |
{| class="mulitbox-container" width="100%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="5"
{| class="mulitbox-container" width="100%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="5"
! class="contentbox-th" |  
! class="contentbox-th" |  
{| class="contentbox-header"
{| class="contentbox-header"
| {{Click|image=BSG-WIKI SM.png|link=#|width=25px|height=25px}}
| {{Click|image=BSG-WIKI SM.png|link=#|width=25px|height=25px}}
| Signing up
| Getting started
|}
|}
|-
|-
| In order to be able to contribute to Battlestar Wiki, you need to be logged in. You can register at the "[[Special:Userlogin|Log in / create account]]" link in the upper right corner and enter a user name that will be used at all of your uploads/edits on images and texts. Otherwise, you don't need an account to simply use us as a resource.
|
|}
=== Signing up ===
{| class="mulitbox-container" width="100%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="5"
In order to be able to contribute to Battlestar Wiki, you need to be logged in. You can register at the "[[Special:Userlogin|Log in / create account]]" link in the upper right corner and enter a user name that will be used at all of your uploads/edits on images and texts. Otherwise, you don't need an account to simply use us as a resource.
! class="contentbox-th" |
 
{| class="contentbox-header"
=== Beginning ===
| {{Click|image=BSG-WIKI SM.png|link=#|width=25px|height=25px}}
Our '''[[Battlestar Wiki:First steps|first steps help file]]''' will help you a lot after registration. They explain how to customize the interface (for example the language), how to [[Special:Upload|upload files]] and our basic [[Battlestar Wiki Media:Licensing|licensing policy]]. You don't need technical skills in order to contribute here. ''[[w:Wikipedia:Be bold|Be bold]]'' contributing here and ''[[w:Wikipedia:assume good faith|assume good faith]]'' for the intentions of others. This is a ''[[w:wiki|wiki]]''—it is really easy.
| Beginning
 
|}
More information is available at the [[Battlestar Wiki:Community Portal|Community Portal]]. if you have questions for any one of our administrators, you may ask at the [[Battlestar Wiki:Administrators' noticeboard|Administrators' noticeboard]].
|-
| Our '''[[Battlestar Wiki:First steps|first steps help file]]''' will help you a lot after registration. They explain how to customize the interface (for example the language), how to [[Special:Upload|upload files]] and our basic [[Battlestar Wiki:Licensing|licensing policy]]. You don't need technical skills in order to contribute here. ''[[BW:BOLD|Be bold]]'' contributing here and ''[[w:Wikipedia:assume good faith|assume good faith]]'' for the intentions of others. This is a ''[[w:wiki|wiki]]'' — it is really easy.


More information is available at the [[Battlestar Wiki:Community Portal|Community Portal]]. if you have questions for any one of our chiefs, you may ask at the [[Battlestar Wiki:Chiefs' noticeboard|Chiefs' noticeboard]].
=== Additional services ===
|}
However if you are still afraid that it is too complicated for you or if you want to contribute larger amounts of your own stuff, you can even contact a user at the [[Battlestar Wiki:Wikipedian Quorum|Wikipedian Quorum]] and ask for assistance.
{| class="mulitbox-container" width="100%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="5"
! class="contentbox-th" |
{| class="contentbox-header"
| {{Click|image=BSG WIKI Portal.png|link=#|width=25px|height=25px}}
| Additional services
|}
|-
| However if you are still afraid that it is too complicated for you or if you want to contribute larger amounts of your own stuff, you can even contact a user at the [[Battlestar Wiki:Wikipedian Quorum|Wikipedian Quorum]] and ask for assistance.


We hope that you will enjoy it and have fun at the Battlestar Wiki repository.
We hope that you will enjoy it and have fun at the Battlestar Wiki repository.
|}
|}
|}
|}
{| id="Intro" class="contentbox" width="100%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="5"
! class="contentbox-th" |
{| class="contentbox-header"
| {{Click|image=BSG WIKI Tutorial.png|link=#|width=25px|height=25px}}
| Tutorial
|}
|-
| Our tutorial, consisting of 13 chapters goes through the basics of the Mediawiki software and certain areas of our Wikis the same. Check out the [[Battlestar Wiki:Tutorial|tutorial]] today and run through it if you need an introduction to the software.
|}
</div>
__NOTOC__ __NOEDITSECTION__
[[fr:Battlestar Wiki:Bienvenue]]

To edit this page, please enter the words that appear below in the box (more info):

Refresh
Cancel Editing help (opens in new window)

  [] · [[]] · [[|]] · {{}} · · “” ‘’ «» ‹› „“ ‚‘ · ~ | ° &nbsp; · ± × ÷ ² ³ ½ · §
     [[Category:]] · [[:File:]] · [[Special:MyLanguage/]] · <code></code> · <nowiki></nowiki> <code><nowiki></nowiki></code> · <syntaxhighlight></syntaxhighlight> · <includeonly></includeonly> · <noinclude></noinclude> · #REDIRECT[[]] · <translate></translate> · <languages/> · {{#translation:}} · <tvar|></> · {{DEFAULTSORT:}} · <categorytree></categorytree> · <div style="clear:both;"></div> <s></s>


Your changes will be visible immediately.
  • For testing, please use the sandbox instead.
  • On talk pages, please sign your comment by typing four tildes (~~~~).