Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Editing Battlestar Wiki:Original Series Article Development Project

From Battlestar Wiki, the free, open content Battlestar Galactica encyclopedia and episode guide
Warning: You are not logged in. Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits. If you log in or create an account, your edits will be attributed to your username, along with other benefits.
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision Your text
Line 21: Line 21:
=== Saga of a Star World ===
=== Saga of a Star World ===
A transcript of the episode can be found [http://www.cswap.com/1978/Battlestar_Galactica here].
A transcript of the episode can be found [http://www.cswap.com/1978/Battlestar_Galactica here].
{|class="messagebox" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="2"
{|border="1"
|- class="infoboxheader"
!Relevant Articles
!Relevant Articles
!Article Creation
!Article Creation
Line 31: Line 30:
* [[Battle of Cimtar]]
* [[Battle of Cimtar]]
|<!--Article Creation: Terms/concepts/characters that need an article created or an entry made on a terminology list, etc. -->
|<!--Article Creation: Terms/concepts/characters that need an article created or an entry made on a terminology list, etc. -->
|- class="infoboxheader"
|-
!Character Expansion
!Character Expansion
!Fact Checking/Expansion/Pics
!Fact Checking/Expansion/Pics
Line 45: Line 44:
* [[Blonde Taurus]] - seems pertinent enough for an article of her own...
* [[Blonde Taurus]] - seems pertinent enough for an article of her own...
**Added bit about "most practical form" as well as the "bigger, stronger, interchangable parts"
**Added bit about "most practical form" as well as the "bigger, stronger, interchangable parts"
* [[Evolution]] - the "actor" who portrayed Muffit II
**Back issue of TV guide with possible Evie info has been ordered.
* [[Fashions of the Twelve Colonies (TOS)]] - more screencaps and descriptions of carillon patrons, maybe add the council's dress (especially the more diverse opening council)
* [[Fashions of the Twelve Colonies (TOS)]] - more screencaps and descriptions of carillon patrons, maybe add the council's dress (especially the more diverse opening council)
* [[Gold Cluster]] - to be awarded to Apollo, Starbuck, and Boomer by Sire Uri, the military's highest honor
* [[Gold Cluster]] - to be awarded to Apollo, Starbuck, and Boomer by Sire Uri, the military's highest honor
Line 53: Line 55:


=== Lost Planet of the Gods, Part I ===
=== Lost Planet of the Gods, Part I ===
{|class="messagebox" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="2"
{|border="1"
|- class="infoboxheader"
!Relevant Articles
!Relevant Articles
!Article Creation
!Article Creation
Line 61: Line 62:
* [[Lost Planet of the Gods, Part I]]
* [[Lost Planet of the Gods, Part I]]
|<!--Article Creation: Terms/concepts/characters that need an article created or an entry made on a terminology list, etc. -->
|<!--Article Creation: Terms/concepts/characters that need an article created or an entry made on a terminology list, etc. -->
|- class="infoboxheader"
|-
!Character Expansion
!Character Expansion
!Fact Checking/Expansion/Pics
!Fact Checking/Expansion/Pics
Line 76: Line 77:


=== Lost Planet of the Gods, Part II ===
=== Lost Planet of the Gods, Part II ===
{|class="messagebox" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="2"
{|border="1"
|- class="infoboxheader"
!Relevant Articles
!Relevant Articles
!Article Creation
!Article Creation
Line 84: Line 84:
* [[Lost Planet of the Gods, Part II]]
* [[Lost Planet of the Gods, Part II]]
|<!--Article Creation: Terms/concepts/characters that need an article created or an entry made on a terminology list, etc. -->
|<!--Article Creation: Terms/concepts/characters that need an article created or an entry made on a terminology list, etc. -->
|- class="infoboxheader"
|-
!Character Expansion
!Character Expansion
!Fact Checking/Expansion/Pics
!Fact Checking/Expansion/Pics
Line 93: Line 93:
|}
|}
==== Verification ====
==== Verification ====
* <strike>[[Adama's Medallion]]: noted its use in the marriage ceremony</strike>
* <strike>[[Intercept 1]], [[Intercept 2]], and [[Intercept 3]]</strike>
* [[seal]]: a description of the ceremony
* [[seal]]: a description of the ceremony
**Could [[Talk:Seal]] be used as a start?
**Could [[Talk:Seal]] be used as a start?
Line 99: Line 102:
=== The Lost Warrior ===
=== The Lost Warrior ===


{|class="messagebox" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="2"
{|border="1"
|- class="infoboxheader"
!Relevant Articles
!Relevant Articles
!Article Creation
!Article Creation
Line 107: Line 109:
* [[The Lost Warrior]]
* [[The Lost Warrior]]
|<!--Article Creation: Terms/concepts/characters that need an article created or an entry made on a terminology list, etc. -->
|<!--Article Creation: Terms/concepts/characters that need an article created or an entry made on a terminology list, etc. -->
|- class="infoboxheader"
|-
!Character Expansion
!Character Expansion
!Fact Checking/Expansion/Pics
!Fact Checking/Expansion/Pics
Line 142: Line 144:
=== The Long Patrol ===
=== The Long Patrol ===


{|class="messagebox" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="2"
{|border="1"
|- class="infoboxheader"
!Relevant Articles
!Relevant Articles
!Article Creation
!Article Creation
Line 150: Line 151:
* [[The Long Patrol]]
* [[The Long Patrol]]
|<!--Article Creation: Terms/concepts/characters that need an article created or an entry made on a terminology list, etc. -->
|<!--Article Creation: Terms/concepts/characters that need an article created or an entry made on a terminology list, etc. -->
|- class="infoboxheader"
|-
!Character Expansion
!Character Expansion
!Fact Checking/Expansion/Pics
!Fact Checking/Expansion/Pics
Line 177: Line 178:
=== The Gun on Ice Planet Zero, Part I ===
=== The Gun on Ice Planet Zero, Part I ===


{|class="messagebox" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="2"
{|border="1"
|- class="infoboxheader"
!Relevant Articles
!Relevant Articles
!Article Creation
!Article Creation
Line 185: Line 185:
* [[The Gun on Ice Planet Zero, Part I]]
* [[The Gun on Ice Planet Zero, Part I]]
|<!--Article Creation: Terms/concepts/characters that need an article created or an entry made on a terminology list, etc. -->t
|<!--Article Creation: Terms/concepts/characters that need an article created or an entry made on a terminology list, etc. -->t
|- class="infoboxheader"
|-
!Character Expansion
!Character Expansion
!Fact Checking/Expansion/Pics
!Fact Checking/Expansion/Pics
Line 226: Line 226:
=== The Gun on Ice Planet Zero, Part II ===
=== The Gun on Ice Planet Zero, Part II ===


{|class="messagebox" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="2"
{|border="1"
|- class="infoboxheader"
!Relevant Articles
!Relevant Articles
!Article Creation
!Article Creation
Line 234: Line 233:
* [[The Gun on Ice Planet Zero, Part II]]
* [[The Gun on Ice Planet Zero, Part II]]
|<!--Article Creation: Terms/concepts/characters that need an article created or an entry made on a terminology list, etc. -->
|<!--Article Creation: Terms/concepts/characters that need an article created or an entry made on a terminology list, etc. -->
|- class="infoboxheader"
|-
!Character Expansion
!Character Expansion
!Fact Checking/Expansion/Pics
!Fact Checking/Expansion/Pics
Line 247: Line 246:
=== The Magnificent Warriors ===
=== The Magnificent Warriors ===


{|class="messagebox" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="2"
{|border="1"
|- class="infoboxheader"
!Relevant Articles
!Relevant Articles
!Article Creation
!Article Creation
Line 255: Line 253:
* [[The Magnificent Warriors]]
* [[The Magnificent Warriors]]
|<!--Article Creation: Terms/concepts/characters that need an article created or an entry made on a terminology list, etc. -->
|<!--Article Creation: Terms/concepts/characters that need an article created or an entry made on a terminology list, etc. -->
|- class="infoboxheader"
|-
!Character Expansion
!Character Expansion
!Fact Checking/Expansion/Pics
!Fact Checking/Expansion/Pics
Line 274: Line 272:
=== The Young Lords ===
=== The Young Lords ===


{|class="messagebox" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="2"
{|border="1"
|- class="infoboxheader"
!Relevant Articles
!Relevant Articles
!Article Creation
!Article Creation
Line 283: Line 280:
|<!--Article Creation: Terms/concepts/characters that need an article created or an entry made on a terminology list, etc. -->
|<!--Article Creation: Terms/concepts/characters that need an article created or an entry made on a terminology list, etc. -->


|- class="infoboxheader"
|-
!Character Expansion
!Character Expansion
!Fact Checking/Expansion/Pics
!Fact Checking/Expansion/Pics
Line 316: Line 313:
=== The Living Legend, Part I ===
=== The Living Legend, Part I ===


{|class="messagebox" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="2"
{|border="1"
|- class="infoboxheader"
!Relevant Articles
!Relevant Articles
!Article Creation
!Article Creation
Line 324: Line 320:
* [[The Living Legend, Part I]]
* [[The Living Legend, Part I]]
|<!--Article Creation: Terms/concepts/characters that need an article created or an entry made on a terminology list, etc. -->
|<!--Article Creation: Terms/concepts/characters that need an article created or an entry made on a terminology list, etc. -->
|- class="infoboxheader"
|-
!Character Expansion
!Character Expansion
!Fact Checking/Expansion/Pics
!Fact Checking/Expansion/Pics
Line 350: Line 346:
=== The Living Legend, Part II ===
=== The Living Legend, Part II ===


{|class="messagebox" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="2"
{|border="1"
|- class="infoboxheader"
!Relevant Articles
!Relevant Articles
!Article Creation
!Article Creation
Line 358: Line 353:
* [[The Living Legend, Part II]]
* [[The Living Legend, Part II]]
|<!--Article Creation: Terms/concepts/characters that need an article created or an entry made on a terminology list, etc. -->
|<!--Article Creation: Terms/concepts/characters that need an article created or an entry made on a terminology list, etc. -->
|- class="infoboxheader"
|-
!Character Expansion
!Character Expansion
!Fact Checking/Expansion/Pics
!Fact Checking/Expansion/Pics
Line 375: Line 370:
=== Fire in Space ===
=== Fire in Space ===


{|class="messagebox" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="2"
{|border="1"
|- class="infoboxheader"
!Relevant Articles
!Relevant Articles
!Article Creation
!Article Creation
Line 383: Line 377:
* [[Fire in Space]]
* [[Fire in Space]]
|<!--Article Creation: Terms/concepts/characters that need an article created or an entry made on a terminology list, etc. -->
|<!--Article Creation: Terms/concepts/characters that need an article created or an entry made on a terminology list, etc. -->
|- class="infoboxheader"
|-
!Character Expansion
!Character Expansion
!Fact Checking/Expansion/Pics
!Fact Checking/Expansion/Pics
Line 411: Line 405:


=== War of the Gods, Part I ===
=== War of the Gods, Part I ===
{|class="messagebox" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="2"
{|border="1"
|- class="infoboxheader"
!Relevant Articles
!Relevant Articles
!Article Creation
!Article Creation
Line 419: Line 412:
* [[War of the Gods, Part I]]
* [[War of the Gods, Part I]]
|<!--Article Creation: Terms/concepts/characters that need an article created or an entry made on a terminology list, etc. -->
|<!--Article Creation: Terms/concepts/characters that need an article created or an entry made on a terminology list, etc. -->
|- class="infoboxheader"
|-
!Character Expansion
!Character Expansion
!Fact Checking/Expansion/Pics
!Fact Checking/Expansion/Pics
Line 438: Line 431:


=== War of the Gods, Part II ===
=== War of the Gods, Part II ===
{|class="messagebox" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="2"
{|border="1"
|- class="infoboxheader"
!Relevant Articles
!Relevant Articles
!Article Creation
!Article Creation
Line 446: Line 438:
* [[War of the Gods, Part II]]
* [[War of the Gods, Part II]]
|<!--Article Creation: Terms/concepts/characters that need an article created or an entry made on a terminology list, etc. --
|<!--Article Creation: Terms/concepts/characters that need an article created or an entry made on a terminology list, etc. --
|- class="infoboxheader"
|-
!Character Expansion
!Character Expansion
!Fact Checking/Expansion/Pics
!Fact Checking/Expansion/Pics
Line 463: Line 455:
* [[restons]] - term used by beings of light regarding health condition
* [[restons]] - term used by beings of light regarding health condition
=== The Man with Nine Lives ===
=== The Man with Nine Lives ===
{|class="messagebox" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="2"
{|border="1"
|- class="infoboxheader"
!Relevant Articles
!Relevant Articles
!Article Creation
!Article Creation
Line 482: Line 473:
* neurological cell samples - life sciences, used for ancestry determination
* neurological cell samples - life sciences, used for ancestry determination
* Orion checks - more currency
* Orion checks - more currency
* [[Pinius]] - location of a chancery, Apollo lost a secton's pay playing one of Starbuck's systems here. (spelling from subtitles)
* Pinius - location of a chancery, Apollo lost a secton's pay playing one of Starbuck's systems here. (spelling from subtitles)
* recruit quarters - where they stick the new guys
* recruit quarters - where they stick the new guys
* Roster of the Nomen - not on the list... (try crave)
* Roster of the Nomen - not on the list... (try crave)
* Security Council Hearing - grand jury?
* Security Council Hearing - grand jury?
* Thorn forest - forest near Umbra
* Thorn forest - forest near Umbra
|- class="infoboxheader"
|-
!Character Expansion
!Character Expansion
!Fact Checking/Expansion/Pics
!Fact Checking/Expansion/Pics
Line 511: Line 502:


* [[List of Warriors]] - analog to [[List of pilots]] (created 1/16/07, but sorely needing an update)
* [[List of Warriors]] - analog to [[List of pilots]] (created 1/16/07, but sorely needing an update)
* [[Unnamed characters (TOS)]] and [[Unnamed Warriors]] - analog to [[Unnamed Battlestar Galactica personnel]]
* [[Unnamed Battlestar Galactica personnel (TOS)]] - analog to [[Unnamed Battlestar Galactica personnel]]
:I'll start this one as named... do we want to port it over to unnamed characters like the RDM version is now? --[[User:Steelviper|Steelviper]] 08:14, 17 January 2007 (CST)
:I'll start this one as named... do we want to port it over to unnamed characters like the RDM version is now? --[[User:Steelviper|Steelviper]] 08:14, 17 January 2007 (CST)


To edit this page, please enter the words that appear below in the box (more info):

Refresh
Cancel Editing help (opens in new window)

  [] · [[]] · [[|]] · {{}} · · “” ‘’ «» ‹› „“ ‚‘ · ~ | ° &nbsp; · ± × ÷ ² ³ ½ · §
     [[Category:]] · [[:File:]] · [[Special:MyLanguage/]] · <code></code> · <nowiki></nowiki> <code><nowiki></nowiki></code> · <syntaxhighlight></syntaxhighlight> · <includeonly></includeonly> · <noinclude></noinclude> · #REDIRECT[[]] · <translate></translate> · <languages/> · {{#translation:}} · <tvar|></> · {{DEFAULTSORT:}} · <categorytree></categorytree> · <div style="clear:both;"></div> <s></s>


Your changes will be visible immediately.
  • For testing, please use the sandbox instead.
  • On talk pages, please sign your comment by typing four tildes (~~~~).