Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Editing Battlestar Wiki:Original Series Article Development Project

From Battlestar Wiki, the free, open content Battlestar Galactica encyclopedia and episode guide
Warning: You are not logged in. Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits. If you log in or create an account, your edits will be attributed to your username, along with other benefits.
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision Your text
Line 21: Line 21:
=== Saga of a Star World ===
=== Saga of a Star World ===
A transcript of the episode can be found [http://www.cswap.com/1978/Battlestar_Galactica here].
A transcript of the episode can be found [http://www.cswap.com/1978/Battlestar_Galactica here].
{|class="messagebox" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="2"
{|border="1"
|- class="infoboxheader"
!Relevant Articles
!Relevant Articles
!Article Creation
!Article Creation
Line 31: Line 30:
* [[Battle of Cimtar]]
* [[Battle of Cimtar]]
|<!--Article Creation: Terms/concepts/characters that need an article created or an entry made on a terminology list, etc. -->
|<!--Article Creation: Terms/concepts/characters that need an article created or an entry made on a terminology list, etc. -->
|- class="infoboxheader"
|-
!Character Expansion
!Character Expansion
!Fact Checking/Expansion/Pics
!Fact Checking/Expansion/Pics
Line 45: Line 44:
* [[Blonde Taurus]] - seems pertinent enough for an article of her own...
* [[Blonde Taurus]] - seems pertinent enough for an article of her own...
**Added bit about "most practical form" as well as the "bigger, stronger, interchangable parts"
**Added bit about "most practical form" as well as the "bigger, stronger, interchangable parts"
* [[Evolution]] - the "actor" who portrayed Muffit II
**Back issue of TV guide with possible Evie info has been ordered.
* [[Fashions of the Twelve Colonies (TOS)]] - more screencaps and descriptions of carillon patrons, maybe add the council's dress (especially the more diverse opening council)
* [[Fashions of the Twelve Colonies (TOS)]] - more screencaps and descriptions of carillon patrons, maybe add the council's dress (especially the more diverse opening council)
* [[Gold Cluster]] - to be awarded to Apollo, Starbuck, and Boomer by Sire Uri, the military's highest honor
* [[Gold Cluster]] - to be awarded to Apollo, Starbuck, and Boomer by Sire Uri, the military's highest honor
Line 53: Line 55:


=== Lost Planet of the Gods, Part I ===
=== Lost Planet of the Gods, Part I ===
{|class="messagebox" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="2"
{|border="1"
|- class="infoboxheader"
!Relevant Articles
!Relevant Articles
!Article Creation
!Article Creation
Line 61: Line 62:
* [[Lost Planet of the Gods, Part I]]
* [[Lost Planet of the Gods, Part I]]
|<!--Article Creation: Terms/concepts/characters that need an article created or an entry made on a terminology list, etc. -->
|<!--Article Creation: Terms/concepts/characters that need an article created or an entry made on a terminology list, etc. -->
|- class="infoboxheader"
|-
!Character Expansion
!Character Expansion
!Fact Checking/Expansion/Pics
!Fact Checking/Expansion/Pics
Line 76: Line 77:


=== Lost Planet of the Gods, Part II ===
=== Lost Planet of the Gods, Part II ===
{|class="messagebox" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="2"
{|border="1"
|- class="infoboxheader"
!Relevant Articles
!Relevant Articles
!Article Creation
!Article Creation
Line 84: Line 84:
* [[Lost Planet of the Gods, Part II]]
* [[Lost Planet of the Gods, Part II]]
|<!--Article Creation: Terms/concepts/characters that need an article created or an entry made on a terminology list, etc. -->
|<!--Article Creation: Terms/concepts/characters that need an article created or an entry made on a terminology list, etc. -->
|- class="infoboxheader"
|-
!Character Expansion
!Character Expansion
!Fact Checking/Expansion/Pics
!Fact Checking/Expansion/Pics
Line 93: Line 93:
|}
|}
==== Verification ====
==== Verification ====
* <strike>[[Adama's Medallion]]: noted its use in the marriage ceremony</strike>
* <strike>[[Intercept 1]], [[Intercept 2]], and [[Intercept 3]]</strike>
* [[seal]]: a description of the ceremony
* [[seal]]: a description of the ceremony
**Could [[Talk:Seal]] be used as a start?
**Could [[Talk:Seal]] be used as a start?
Line 99: Line 102:
=== The Lost Warrior ===
=== The Lost Warrior ===


{|class="messagebox" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="2"
{|border="1"
|- class="infoboxheader"
!Relevant Articles
!Relevant Articles
!Article Creation
!Article Creation
Line 107: Line 109:
* [[The Lost Warrior]]
* [[The Lost Warrior]]
|<!--Article Creation: Terms/concepts/characters that need an article created or an entry made on a terminology list, etc. -->
|<!--Article Creation: Terms/concepts/characters that need an article created or an entry made on a terminology list, etc. -->
|- class="infoboxheader"
|-
!Character Expansion
!Character Expansion
!Fact Checking/Expansion/Pics
!Fact Checking/Expansion/Pics
Line 142: Line 144:
=== The Long Patrol ===
=== The Long Patrol ===


{|class="messagebox" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="2"
{|border="1"
|- class="infoboxheader"
!Relevant Articles
!Relevant Articles
!Article Creation
!Article Creation
Line 150: Line 151:
* [[The Long Patrol]]
* [[The Long Patrol]]
|<!--Article Creation: Terms/concepts/characters that need an article created or an entry made on a terminology list, etc. -->
|<!--Article Creation: Terms/concepts/characters that need an article created or an entry made on a terminology list, etc. -->
|- class="infoboxheader"
|-
!Character Expansion
!Character Expansion
!Fact Checking/Expansion/Pics
!Fact Checking/Expansion/Pics
Line 177: Line 178:
=== The Gun on Ice Planet Zero, Part I ===
=== The Gun on Ice Planet Zero, Part I ===


{|class="messagebox" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="2"
{|border="1"
|- class="infoboxheader"
!Relevant Articles
!Relevant Articles
!Article Creation
!Article Creation
Line 185: Line 185:
* [[The Gun on Ice Planet Zero, Part I]]
* [[The Gun on Ice Planet Zero, Part I]]
|<!--Article Creation: Terms/concepts/characters that need an article created or an entry made on a terminology list, etc. -->t
|<!--Article Creation: Terms/concepts/characters that need an article created or an entry made on a terminology list, etc. -->t
|- class="infoboxheader"
|-
!Character Expansion
!Character Expansion
!Fact Checking/Expansion/Pics
!Fact Checking/Expansion/Pics
Line 226: Line 226:
=== The Gun on Ice Planet Zero, Part II ===
=== The Gun on Ice Planet Zero, Part II ===


{|class="messagebox" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="2"
{|border="1"
|- class="infoboxheader"
!Relevant Articles
!Relevant Articles
!Article Creation
!Article Creation
Line 234: Line 233:
* [[The Gun on Ice Planet Zero, Part II]]
* [[The Gun on Ice Planet Zero, Part II]]
|<!--Article Creation: Terms/concepts/characters that need an article created or an entry made on a terminology list, etc. -->
|<!--Article Creation: Terms/concepts/characters that need an article created or an entry made on a terminology list, etc. -->
|- class="infoboxheader"
|-
!Character Expansion
!Character Expansion
!Fact Checking/Expansion/Pics
!Fact Checking/Expansion/Pics
Line 247: Line 246:
=== The Magnificent Warriors ===
=== The Magnificent Warriors ===


{|class="messagebox" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="2"
{|border="1"
|- class="infoboxheader"
!Relevant Articles
!Relevant Articles
!Article Creation
!Article Creation
Line 255: Line 253:
* [[The Magnificent Warriors]]
* [[The Magnificent Warriors]]
|<!--Article Creation: Terms/concepts/characters that need an article created or an entry made on a terminology list, etc. -->
|<!--Article Creation: Terms/concepts/characters that need an article created or an entry made on a terminology list, etc. -->
|- class="infoboxheader"
|-
!Character Expansion
!Character Expansion
!Fact Checking/Expansion/Pics
!Fact Checking/Expansion/Pics
Line 274: Line 272:
=== The Young Lords ===
=== The Young Lords ===


{|class="messagebox" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="2"
{|border="1"
|- class="infoboxheader"
!Relevant Articles
!Relevant Articles
!Article Creation
!Article Creation
Line 283: Line 280:
|<!--Article Creation: Terms/concepts/characters that need an article created or an entry made on a terminology list, etc. -->
|<!--Article Creation: Terms/concepts/characters that need an article created or an entry made on a terminology list, etc. -->


|- class="infoboxheader"
|-
!Character Expansion
!Character Expansion
!Fact Checking/Expansion/Pics
!Fact Checking/Expansion/Pics
Line 289: Line 286:
|<!--Character Expansion: Characters that appear in the episode that have articles that could be expanded based on this episode. -->
|<!--Character Expansion: Characters that appear in the episode that have articles that could be expanded based on this episode. -->
|<!--Fact Checking/Expansion: Articles that need to be verified, possibly cited better, or need more detail or pictures added from the episode. -->
|<!--Fact Checking/Expansion: Articles that need to be verified, possibly cited better, or need more detail or pictures added from the episode. -->
* [[Adama's quarters]] - needs a pic
|}
|}
==== Verification ====
==== Verification ====
* [[Adama's quarters]] - needs a pic
 
* [[Ariadne]]
* [[Ariadne]]
* [[Attila]] - spellcheck, I've seen Attila, Antilla, etc.
* [[Attila]] - spellcheck, I've seen Attila, Antilla, etc.
Line 316: Line 314:
=== The Living Legend, Part I ===
=== The Living Legend, Part I ===


{|class="messagebox" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="2"
{|border="1"
|- class="infoboxheader"
!Relevant Articles
!Relevant Articles
!Article Creation
!Article Creation
Line 324: Line 321:
* [[The Living Legend, Part I]]
* [[The Living Legend, Part I]]
|<!--Article Creation: Terms/concepts/characters that need an article created or an entry made on a terminology list, etc. -->
|<!--Article Creation: Terms/concepts/characters that need an article created or an entry made on a terminology list, etc. -->
|- class="infoboxheader"
|-
!Character Expansion
!Character Expansion
!Fact Checking/Expansion/Pics
!Fact Checking/Expansion/Pics
Line 336: Line 333:
* [[Apollo (TOS)]]
* [[Apollo (TOS)]]
* [[Baltar (TOS)]]
* [[Baltar (TOS)]]
* [[Battle of Caprica]] - Adama calls the "Battle of Cimtar" the "Battle of Caprica".
* [[Battle of Molecay]]
* [[Battle of Molecay]]
* [[Bojay]]
* [[Bojay]]
* [[Cain]]
* [[Cain]]
* [[Cassiopeia]]
* [[Cassiopeia]]
* [[Elders of Kobol]] - apparently had very young wives, says Apollo to Starbuck
* [[Fifth Fleet]]
* [[Fifth Fleet]]
* [[Molecay]]
* [[Molecay]]
* [[Starbuck (TOS)]]
* [[Starbuck (TOS)]]
* [[tinhead]] - Bojay uses the term to derisively describe Cylons
* [[Uniforms (TOS)]] - just to see if anything cosmetic was missed
* [[Uniforms (TOS)]] - just to see if anything cosmetic was missed


=== The Living Legend, Part II ===
== The Living Legend, Part II ==


{|class="messagebox" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="2"
|- class="infoboxheader"
!Relevant Articles
!Article Creation
|-
|<!--Relevant Articles: Major articles related to the episode that might be looked over. Nothing specificly identified as being wrong with them. -->
* [[The Living Legend, Part II]]
|<!--Article Creation: Terms/concepts/characters that need an article created or an entry made on a terminology list, etc. -->
|- class="infoboxheader"
!Character Expansion
!Fact Checking/Expansion/Pics
|-
|<!--Character Expansion: Characters that appear in the episode that have articles that could be expanded based on this episode. -->
|<!--Fact Checking/Expansion: Articles that need to be verified, possibly cited better, or need more detail or pictures added from the episode. -->
|}


==== Verification ====
* [[Anti-assault battery]]
* [[Bunker]]
* [[Electronic defense shields]]
* [[Free flight jump]]
* [[Tags]]


=== Fire in Space ===
=== Verification ===


{|class="messagebox" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="2"
=== War of the Gods ===
|- class="infoboxheader"
!Relevant Articles
!Article Creation
|-
|<!--Relevant Articles: Major articles related to the episode that might be looked over. Nothing specificly identified as being wrong with them. -->
* [[Fire in Space]]
|<!--Article Creation: Terms/concepts/characters that need an article created or an entry made on a terminology list, etc. -->
|- class="infoboxheader"
!Character Expansion
!Fact Checking/Expansion/Pics
|-
|<!--Character Expansion: Characters that appear in the episode that have articles that could be expanded based on this episode. -->
|<!--Fact Checking/Expansion: Articles that need to be verified, possibly cited better, or need more detail or pictures added from the episode. -->
|}


==== Verification ====
* [[Iblis' ship]] - Picture and article done. Verification needed.
* [[Boraton mist control center]] - maybe a redirect to "battlestar", and mention its existence in there.
* [[Centura]] - list of terms, "Adama doesn't have a chance in a centuron if..."
* [[Compartment bulyarks]]
* [[Finite microlaser]] - surgical tool used by Salik when working on Adama
* [[Fireleader]] - head firefighter
* [[Fumarello case]] - a case for holding fumarellos, maybe equivalent to a humidor?
* [[Galactica (TOS)]] - We can use some of the info in this episode to expand a bit on the layout.
* [[Gyro]] - redirect to battlestar, mention that gyros are part of the navigational/stability control
* [[Hovermobile]]
* [[Laser scalpel]] - yet more doctor gear, another entry for the life sciences page as well
* [[Life mask]] - see breather
* [[megapressure pump]]
* [[scanners]] - sensors, ''Galactica'' has hers knocked out by the exploding Raider
* [[telecom]] - term for internal comms, redirect to list of terms
* [[ultrasonic scrub]] - preop sterilizing procedure, maybe put a see-also to trek's "sonic showers"?
* [[Uniforms (TOS)]] - Need to add the fire clothing, space suits, and surgical scrubs depicted in this ep.  
* [[Wavelon]] - used in this ep


=== War of the Gods, Part I ===
=== Fire in Space ===
{|class="messagebox" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="2"
|- class="infoboxheader"
!Relevant Articles
!Article Creation
|-
|<!--Relevant Articles: Major articles related to the episode that might be looked over. Nothing specificly identified as being wrong with them. -->
* [[War of the Gods, Part I]]
|<!--Article Creation: Terms/concepts/characters that need an article created or an entry made on a terminology list, etc. -->
|- class="infoboxheader"
!Character Expansion
!Fact Checking/Expansion/Pics
|-
|<!--Character Expansion: Characters that appear in the episode that have articles that could be expanded based on this episode. -->


|<!--Fact Checking/Expansion: Articles that need to be verified, possibly cited better, or need more detail or pictures added from the episode. -->
* [[Uniforms (TOS)]] - Need to add the fire clothing and space suits depicted in this ep.
|}
* [[Galactica (TOS)]] - We can use some of the info in this episode to expand a bit on the layout.
==== Verification ====
* [[bio-robotics institutes]] - mentioned by Salik as being possibly advanced enough to make an android that could pass as human
* [[great powers]]- Iblis claimed they destroyed his ship
* [[Hades hole]]- hell hole
* [[House of Kobol]]- Iblis mentions the colonials are members of the House of Kobol
* [[hypernutrients]]- suggested to be given to Iblis, some sort of life sciences tech
* [[respiratory probe]]- life sciences redirect, plus note
* [[tallon plant]]- food crop for the fleet, used by Iblis in a "miracle"
* [[wing command]]- supposed to give Apollo red squadron's coordinates
 
=== War of the Gods, Part II ===
{|class="messagebox" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="2"
|- class="infoboxheader"
!Relevant Articles
!Article Creation
|-
|<!--Relevant Articles: Major articles related to the episode that might be looked over. Nothing specificly identified as being wrong with them. -->
* [[War of the Gods, Part II]]
|<!--Article Creation: Terms/concepts/characters that need an article created or an entry made on a terminology list, etc. --
|- class="infoboxheader"
!Character Expansion
!Fact Checking/Expansion/Pics
|-
|<!--Character Expansion: Characters that appear in the episode that have articles that could be expanded based on this episode. -->
 
|<!--Fact Checking/Expansion: Articles that need to be verified, possibly cited better, or need more detail or pictures added from the episode. -->
|}
==== Verification ====
* [[balcon infusion]] - life sciences term used by the beings of light
* [[Diaboles]] - Apollo calls Iblis this when his true nature is revealed
* [[Iblis' ship]] - Picture and article done. Verification needed.
* [[Mephistopheles]] - redirect to Iblis, add note
* [[Prince of Darkness]] - redirect to Iblis, add note
* [[life station relief]] - term for sick call
* [[restons]] - term used by beings of light regarding health condition
=== The Man with Nine Lives ===
{|class="messagebox" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="2"
|- class="infoboxheader"
!Relevant Articles
!Article Creation
|-
|<!--Relevant Articles: Major articles related to the episode that might be looked over. Nothing specificly identified as being wrong with them. -->
* [[The Man with Nine Lives]]
|<!--Article Creation: Terms/concepts/characters that need an article created or an entry made on a terminology list, etc. -->
*[[Beta deck]] - bunk where the nomen are stationed, also where Blue Squadron is located
* "by the Lillium Moons" - expression invoked by Chameleon
* ducat - term used for tickets, used on Canaris and for spheroid concert
* hemo type - life sciences, blood type
* gambling deck - maybe redirect to Rising Star, deck on the Rising Star where chancery is at
* genetic tracer - lab specialist that performs tests to determine ancestry
* interfleet orbit beta - shuttle route
* iris cone count - life sciences, used for ancestry determination
* markas - currency lent to Chameleon
* neurological cell samples - life sciences, used for ancestry determination
* Orion checks - more currency
* [[Pinius]] - location of a chancery, Apollo lost a secton's pay playing one of Starbuck's systems here. (spelling from subtitles)
* recruit quarters - where they stick the new guys
* Roster of the Nomen - not on the list... (try crave)
* Security Council Hearing - grand jury?
* Thorn forest - forest near Umbra
|- class="infoboxheader"
!Character Expansion
!Fact Checking/Expansion/Pics
|-
|<!--Character Expansion: Characters that appear in the episode that have articles that could be expanded based on this episode. -->
 
|<!--Fact Checking/Expansion: Articles that need to be verified, possibly cited better, or need more detail or pictures added from the episode. -->
|}
==== Verification ====


=== General ===
=== General ===
Line 511: Line 371:


* [[List of Warriors]] - analog to [[List of pilots]] (created 1/16/07, but sorely needing an update)
* [[List of Warriors]] - analog to [[List of pilots]] (created 1/16/07, but sorely needing an update)
* [[Unnamed characters (TOS)]] and [[Unnamed Warriors]] - analog to [[Unnamed Battlestar Galactica personnel]]
* [[Unnamed Battlestar Galactica personnel (TOS)]] - analog to [[Unnamed Battlestar Galactica personnel]]
:I'll start this one as named... do we want to port it over to unnamed characters like the RDM version is now? --[[User:Steelviper|Steelviper]] 08:14, 17 January 2007 (CST)
:I'll start this one as named... do we want to port it over to unnamed characters like the RDM version is now? --[[User:Steelviper|Steelviper]] 08:14, 17 January 2007 (CST)


To edit this page, please enter the words that appear below in the box (more info):

Refresh
Cancel Editing help (opens in new window)

  [] · [[]] · [[|]] · {{}} · · “” ‘’ «» ‹› „“ ‚‘ · ~ | ° &nbsp; · ± × ÷ ² ³ ½ · §
     [[Category:]] · [[:File:]] · [[Special:MyLanguage/]] · <code></code> · <nowiki></nowiki> <code><nowiki></nowiki></code> · <syntaxhighlight></syntaxhighlight> · <includeonly></includeonly> · <noinclude></noinclude> · #REDIRECT[[]] · <translate></translate> · <languages/> · {{#translation:}} · <tvar|></> · {{DEFAULTSORT:}} · <categorytree></categorytree> · <div style="clear:both;"></div> <s></s>


Your changes will be visible immediately.
  • For testing, please use the sandbox instead.
  • On talk pages, please sign your comment by typing four tildes (~~~~).