Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Editing Battlestar Wiki:Main page

From Battlestar Wiki, the free, open content Battlestar Galactica encyclopedia and episode guide
Warning: You are not logged in. Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits. If you log in or create an account, your edits will be attributed to your username, along with other benefits.
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision Your text
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Project|Main Page|shortcut=BW:MAIN}}
{{Project|Main Page}}
<!--- Project Tag --->
<!--- Project Tag --->


__NOTOC__
__NOTOC__
== Overview ==
For '''main page''' "testing" so it is not happening live.
== Editing ==
This is where we mess with the '''main page''' design using hardcoded data and such. As this information might look similar to the [[Main Page]] is because it still uses the same elements, but the design might change. To edit, you must know [[Battlestar Wiki:Markup|Wiki Code]]. If you don't you can check out the [[Battlestar Wiki:Markup|Markup]] page to learn it.
== Current Problems ==
Perfect. --[[User:Shane|Shane]] <sup>([[User_Talk:Shane|T]] - [[Special:Contributions/Shane|C]] - [[Special:Editcount/Shane|E]])</sup> 09:17, 29 April 2006 (CDT)
== Members ==
* [[User:Astronouth7303|Astronouth7303]]
:[[User:Shane|Shane]]'s HTML consultant (When [[User:Shane|Shane]] gets stuck..)
* [[User:Mercifull|Mercifull]]
* [[User:Shane|Shane]] <sup>([[User_Talk:Shane|T]] - [[Special:Contributions/Shane|C]] - [[Special:Editcount/Shane|E]])</sup>
* [[User:Steelviper|Steelviper]]


== Current Design ==
== Current Design ==
<!-- Shane's Design - Based on the New English Wikipedia "Look" -->
<!-- Shane's Design - Based on the New English Wikipedia "Look" -->
<!-- If you contributed to this redesign, state your name below. -->
<!-- If you contribuated to this redesign, state your name below. -->
<!-- Steelviper, Mercifull, Astronouth7303, Joe -->
<!-- Steelviper, Mercifull, Astronouth7303 -->
<!-- MemoryAlpha "Lang" Bar -->
 
{| class="contentbox" width="100%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="5"
<!-- ---------- BEGINNING OF HEADER SECTION -------------------------- -->
! style="font-size:95%; text-align:center" class="contentbox-th" | {{International inline}}
<!-- ---------- START OF THE TABLE NUMBER 2 -------------------------- -->
<div id="header-content-holder" width="100%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="5" style="vertical-align:top; background-color:#461919; border: 4px solid #1F0B0B; padding-left: 0.4em; margin: 1em 0;">
<!-- ---------- START OF THE TABLE NUMBER 4 -------------------------- -->
{| id="header-content-data" width="100%" style="margin-top:0.7em; background-color:transparent;"
|-
<!-- START OF CONTENT DATA POOL 1 OF HEADER HERE -->
|
<!-- END OF CONTENT DATA POOL 1 OF HEADER HERE -->
<!-- CONTENT START OF WELCOME MESSAGE, LANG, AND ARTICLE COUNT -->
<div align="center">
<div id="header-welcome" style="font-size: 162%; border: none; margin: 0; padding:.1em;">
Welcome to <span class="nounderlines">'''[[Battlestar Wiki:About|Battlestar Wiki]]'''</span>,</div>
<div id="header-welcome-area" style="top:+0.2em; font-size: 85%">An encyclopedia of the ''Battlestar Galactica'' sagas.<br/>
&mdash; ''[[Special:Statistics|{{NUMBEROFARTICLES}}]] articles in English'' &mdash;<br/>
''Warning: Spoilers are to be expected. See our [[:Battlestar_Wiki:Spoiler_Policy|Spoiler Policy]] for details.'' <br/> <small>[[BW:i18n|Language Editions]]: [[Main Page|English]] | [[:de:Hauptseite|German]] | [[:es:Portada|Spanish]]</small>
</div>
</div>
<!-- START OF CONTENT DATA POOL 2 OF HEADER HERE -->
| <!--- TO STAY BLANK -->
<!-- END OF CONTENT DATA POOL 2 OF HEADER HERE -->
<!-- START OF CONTENT DATA POOL 3 OF HEADER HERE -->
| style="font-size:95%; font-style:normal; vertical-align:top;" |
<!-- ---------- START OF THE TABLE NUMBER 5 -------------------------- -->
{| id="header-content-lastepisode" width="100%" style="background-color:#461919; font-size: 95%; font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;"
| colspan="2" align="center" style="font-size: 95%;" | '''Last Aired Episode'''
|-
| align="center" style="white-space: nowrap" valign="middle" | {{Click|image=Baltarlaydownburdensii.jpg|link=Lay Down Your Burdens, Part II|width=50px|height=37px}}
| style="font-size: 95%;" valign="middle" | [[Lay Down Your Burdens, Part II]]
|}
|}
 
<!-- ---------- END OF THE TABLE NUMBER 5 -------------------------- -->
<div id="header-content-holder" width="100%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="5">
<!-- ---------- START OF THE TABLE NUMBER 6 -------------------------- -->
{| id="header-content-data" width="100%"
{| id="header-content-links" width="100%" style="background-color:transparent; text-align:left; white-space: nowrap;"
|-
|-
| {{:Main Page/Left Header}}
|
|
| style="font-size:95%; font-style:normal; vertical-align:top;" | {{/Right Header}}
*[[:Portal:Battlestar Galactica (TOS)|Original ''Battlestar Galactica'']]
*[[:Portal:Galactica (1980)|''Galactica'' (1980)]]
*[[:Portal:Battlestar Galactica (RDM)|''Battlestar Galactica'' (RDM)]]
|
*[[:Portal:Characters|The Characters]]
*[[:Portal:Cylons|The Cylons]]
*[[:Portal:Ships|The Ships]]
|}
<!-- ---------- END OF THE TABLE NUMBER 6 -------------------------- -->
<!-- ---------- CLOSING OF TABLES 1 through 4 ----------- -->
|}
|}
</div>
</div>
 
<!-- ---------- END OF HEADER SECTION ----------  -->
{| class="contentbox" width="100%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="5"
<!-- ---------- BEGINNING OF QUOTE SECTION -------------------------- -->
! style="font-size:95%; text-align:center" class="contentbox-th" | {{Portal inline}}
{| width="100%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="5" style="vertical-align:top; background-color:#1F0B0B; margin: 1em 0;"
! style="background-color:#461919; font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif; font-size:120%; border:1px solid #461919; text-align:left; padding-left: 0.4em; color:white;" |
{| style="background-color:#461919; font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif; text-align:left; color:white;"
| {{Click|image=BSG WIKI Quotes.png|link=Quotes:{{CURRENTMONTH}}_{{CURRENTDAY}}|width=25px|height=25px}}
|Quote of the Day
|}
|-
| {{Quotes:{{CURRENTMONTH}}_{{CURRENTDAY}}}}
|-
|}
|}
 
<!-- ---------- END OF QUOTE SECTION -------------------------- -->
{| class="mulitbox"
<!-- ---------- END OF HEADER SECTION / BEGINNING OF LEFT-COLUMN ------------------ -->
| class="mulitbox-row" |
{| style="border-spacing:8px; margin: 1em -8px;"
{| class="mulitbox-container" width="100%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"
|style="width: 50%; background-color:#1F0B0B; vertical-align:top"|
! class="contentbox-th" |  
<!-- ---------- CONTENT ON THE LEFT START -------------- -->
{| class="contentbox-header"
{| width="100%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="5" style="vertical-align:top; background-color:#1F0B0B"
| {{Click|image=BSG WIKI Quality Article.png|link=Battlestar Wiki:Featured articles|width=25px|height=25px}}
! style="background-color:#461919; font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif; font-size:120%; border:1px solid #461919; text-align:left; padding-left: 0.4em; color:white;" |  
{|style="background-color:#461919; font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif; text-align:left; color:white;"
|{{Click|image=BSG WIKI Quality Article.png|link=Battlestar Wiki:Featured articles|width=25px|height=25px}}
|Featured Article
|Featured Article
|}
|}
|-
|-
| {{:Main Page/Featured Article}}
| {{User:Steelviper/FeaturedArticleMockup}}
|-
|-
! class="contentbox-th"  |
! style="background-color:#461919; font-size:120%; border:1px solid #461919; padding-left: 0.4em;"  |
{| class="contentbox-header"
{|style="background-color:#461919;"
| {{Click|image=BSG WIKI Airdates.png|link=Battlestar Wiki:News/Airdates|width=25px|height=25px}}
|{{Click|image=BSG WIKI Airdates.png|link=Battlestar Wiki:News/Airdates|width=25px|height=25px}}
| Airdates
| Airdates
|}
|}
|-
|-
| {{Battlestar Wiki:News/Airdates}}
| {{Battlestar Wiki:News/Airdates}}
|-
|}
! class="contentbox-th" |  
<!-- -------------------- CONTENT ON THE LEFT END -------------------- -->
{| class="contentbox-header"
<!-- -------------------- START OF RIGHT-COLUMN ---------------------------------- -->
| {{Click|image=BSG WIKI Project.png|link=Battlestar Wiki:Project List|width=25px|height=25px}}
|style="width: 50%; background-color:#1F0B0B; vertical-align:top"|
| Featured Site Project
<!-- ---------- CONTENT ON THE RIGHT START -------------- -->
{| width="100%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="5" style="vertical-align:top; background-color:#1F0B0B"
! style="background-color:#461919; font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif; font-size:120%; border:1px solid #461919; text-align:left; padding-left: 0.4em; color:white;"  |  
{|style="background-color:#461919; font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif; text-align:left; color:white;"
|{{Click|image=BSG WIKI News.png|link=Battlestar Wiki:News|width=25px|height=25px}}
|Colonial Fleet News Service
|}
|}
|-
|-
| {{Battlestar Wiki:Project List/Main Page Feature}}
| {{Battlestar_Wiki:News/Cylon_News_Service}}
|-
|-
! class="contentbox-th" |  
! style="background-color:#461919; font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif; font-size:120%; border:1px solid #461919; text-align:left; padding-left: 0.4em; color:white;" |
{| class="contentbox-header"
{|style="background-color:#461919; font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif; text-align:left; color:white;"
|{{Click|image=BSGW SM camera.png|link=Battlestar Wiki:Featured pictures|width=25px|height=25px}}
|{{Click|image=BSG WIKI Merch.png|link=Battlestar Wiki:News/Merchandise|width=25px|height=25px}}
| Photo Lab
|Merchandise
|}
|}
|-
|-
| {{:Main Page/Featured Picture}}
| {{Battlestar Wiki:News/Merchandise}}
|}
|}
| class="mulitbox-row" |
|}
{| class="mulitbox-container" width="100%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"
{| style="border-spacing:8px; margin:0px -8px; vertical-align:top"
! class="contentbox-th" |  
| style="width: 50%; background-color:#1F0B0B; vertical-align:top"|
{| class="contentbox-header"
<!-- ---------- CONTENT ON THE LEFT START -------------- -->
| {{Click|image=BSG WIKI News.png|link=Battlestar Wiki:News|width=25px|height=25px}}
{| width="100%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="3" style="vertical-align:top; background-color:#1F0B0B"
|Colonial Fleet News Service
! style="background-color:#461919; font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif; font-size:120%; border:1px solid #461919; text-align:left; padding-left: 0.4em; color:white;" |  
{|style="background-color:#461919; font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif; text-align:left; color:white;"
|{{Click|image=BSGW SM camera.png|link=Battlestar Wiki:Featured pictures|width=25px|height=25px}}
| Photo Lab
|}
|}
|-
|-
| {{Battlestar Wiki:News/Colonial Fleet News Service}}
| {{User:Steelviper/FeaturedPictureMockup}}
|-
|-
! class="contentbox-th" |
{| class="contentbox-header"
|{{Click|image=BSG WIKI Globe.png|link=Main Page|width=25px|height=25px}}
|Galactica SitRep News Headlines
|}
|}
|-
<!-- -------------------- CONTENT ON THE LEFT END -------------------- -->
| <rss>http://galacticasitrep.blogspot.com/feeds/posts/default?alt=rss|short|max=10</rss>
<!-- -------------------- START OF RIGHT-COLUMN ---------------------------------- -->
|-
|style="width: 50%; background-color:#1F0B0B; vertical-align:top"|
! class="contentbox-th" |
<!-- ---------- CONTENT ON THE RIGHT START -------------- -->
{| class="contentbox-header"
{| width="100%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="5" style="vertical-align:top; background-color:#1F0B0B"
|{{Click|image=BSG WIKI Globe.png|link=Main Page|width=25px|height=25px}}
! style="background-color:#461919; font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif; font-size:120%; border:1px solid #461919; text-align:left; padding-left: 0.4em; color:white;" |  
| Battlestar Wiki Twitter Feed
{|style="background-color:#461919; font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif; text-align:left; color:white;"
|{{Click|image=BSG WIKI Project.png|link=Battlestar Wiki:Project List|width=25px|height=25px}}
| Featured Site Project
|}
|}
|-
|-
| <rss>http://twitter.com/statuses/user_timeline/39080407.rss|charset=UTF-8|short|max=10</rss>
| {{Battlestar Wiki:Project List/Main Page Feature}}
|}
|}
|}
|}
 
<!-- ---------- BEGINNING OF FRIENDS SECTION -------------------------- -->
{| class="contentbox" width="100%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="5"
{| width="100%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="5" style="vertical-align:top; background-color:#1F0B0B; margin: 1em 0;"
! class="contentbox-th" |  
! style="background-color:#461919; font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif; font-size:120%; border:1px solid #461919; text-align:left; padding-left: 0.4em; color:white;" |
{| class="contentbox-header"
{| style="background-color:#461919; font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif; text-align:left; color:white;"
| {{Click|image=BSG WIKI Globe.png|link=Battlestar Wiki:Community Portal|width=25px|height=25px}}
| {{Click|image=BSG WIKI Globe.png|link=Battlestar Wiki:Community Portal|width=25px|height=25px}}
| Battlestar Wiki 'Friends'
| Battlestar Wiki 'Friends'
|}
|}
|-
|-
| {{:Main Page/Friends Section}}
| {{User:Steelviper/FriendsSectionMockup}}
|-
|-
|}
|}
 
<!-- ---------- END OF COMMUNITY SECTION -------------------------- -->
{| class="contentbox" width="100%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="5"
<!-- ---------- BEGINNING OF COMMUNITY SECTION -------------------------- -->
! class="contentbox-th" |  
{| width="100%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="5" style="vertical-align:top; background-color:#1F0B0B; margin: 1em 0;"
{| class="contentbox-header"
! style="background-color:#461919; font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif; font-size:120%; border:1px solid #461919; text-align:left; padding-left: 0.4em; color:white;" |
{| style="background-color:#461919; font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif; text-align:left; color:white;"
| {{Click|image=BSG WIKI Community.png|link=Battlestar Wiki:Community Portal|width=25px|height=25px}}
| {{Click|image=BSG WIKI Community.png|link=Battlestar Wiki:Community Portal|width=25px|height=25px}}
| Community Observation Lounge
| Community Observation Lounge
|}
|}
|-
|-
| {{:Main Page/Community Section}}
| {{User:Steelviper/ObservationLoungeMockup}}
|-
|}
 
{| class="contentbox" width="100%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="5"
! class="contentbox-th" |
{| class="contentbox-header"
| {{Click|image=BSG WIKI Citation Jihad.png|link=Battlestar Wiki:Citation Jihad|width=25px|height=25px}}
| Citations
|}
|-
| {{Battlestar Wiki:News/Colonial Fleet News Service|ref}}
|-
|-
|}
|}
<!-- ---------- END OF COMMUNITY SECTION -------------------------- -->

To edit this page, please enter the words that appear below in the box (more info):

Refresh
Cancel Editing help (opens in new window)

  [] · [[]] · [[|]] · {{}} · · “” ‘’ «» ‹› „“ ‚‘ · ~ | ° &nbsp; · ± × ÷ ² ³ ½ · §
     [[Category:]] · [[:File:]] · [[Special:MyLanguage/]] · <code></code> · <nowiki></nowiki> <code><nowiki></nowiki></code> · <syntaxhighlight></syntaxhighlight> · <includeonly></includeonly> · <noinclude></noinclude> · #REDIRECT[[]] · <translate></translate> · <languages/> · {{#translation:}} · <tvar|></> · {{DEFAULTSORT:}} · <categorytree></categorytree> · <div style="clear:both;"></div> <s></s>


Your changes will be visible immediately.
  • For testing, please use the sandbox instead.
  • On talk pages, please sign your comment by typing four tildes (~~~~).