Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Editing Battlestar Wiki:Main page

From Battlestar Wiki, the free, open content Battlestar Galactica encyclopedia and episode guide
Warning: You are not logged in. Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits. If you log in or create an account, your edits will be attributed to your username, along with other benefits.
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision Your text
Line 3: Line 3:


__NOTOC__
__NOTOC__
== Overview ==
For '''main page''' "testing" so it is not happening live. A very first version of the ''Wiki'' is located [[Battlestar Wiki:Main page/Archive|here]]. This was before the Wiki was even moved to the current domain. --[[User:Shane|Shane]] <sup>([[User_Talk:Shane|T]] - [[Special:Contributions/Shane|C]] - [[Special:Editcount/Shane|E]])</sup> 15:57, 2 August 2006 (CDT)
== Current Project==
None. :) --[[User:Shane|Shane]] <sup>([[User_Talk:Shane|T]] - [[Special:Contributions/Shane|C]] - [[Special:Editcount/Shane|E]])</sup> 21:49, 21 August 2006 (CDT)
== Members ==
* [[User:Astronouth7303|Astronouth7303]]
:[[User:Shane|Shane]]'s HTML consultant (When [[User:Shane|Shane]] gets stuck..)
* [[User:Mercifull|Mercifull]]
* [[User:Shane|Shane]] <sup>([[User_Talk:Shane|T]] - [[Special:Contributions/Shane|C]] - [[Special:Editcount/Shane|E]])</sup>
* [[User:Steelviper|Steelviper]]


== Current Design ==
== Current Design ==
Line 9: Line 24:
<!-- Steelviper, Mercifull, Astronouth7303, Joe -->
<!-- Steelviper, Mercifull, Astronouth7303, Joe -->
<!-- MemoryAlpha "Lang" Bar -->
<!-- MemoryAlpha "Lang" Bar -->
{| class="contentbox" width="100%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="5"
! style="font-size:95%; text-align:center" class="contentbox-th" | {{International inline}}
|}
<div id="header-content-holder" width="100%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="5">
<div id="header-content-holder" width="100%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="5">
{| id="header-content-data" width="100%"
{| id="header-content-data" width="100%"
Line 28: Line 39:
{| class="mulitbox"
{| class="mulitbox"
| class="mulitbox-row" |
| class="mulitbox-row" |
{| class="mulitbox-container" width="100%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"
{| class="mulitbox-container" width="100%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2" valign="top"
! class="contentbox-th" |  
! class="contentbox-th" |  
{| class="contentbox-header"
{| class="contentbox-header"
Line 37: Line 48:
| {{:Main Page/Featured Article}}
| {{:Main Page/Featured Article}}
|-
|-
! class="contentbox-th" |
|}
| class="mulitbox-row"  valign="top"|
{| class="mulitbox-container" width="100%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2" valign="top"
! class="contentbox-th" valign="top" |
{| class="contentbox-header"
|{{Click|image=BSGW SM camera.png|link=Battlestar Wiki:Featured pictures|width=25px|height=25px}}
| Photo Lab
|}
|-
| {{:Main Page/Featured Picture}}
|-
|}
|}
<!-- Airdates -->
{| class="contentbox" width="100%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="5"
! class="contentbox-th" |  
{| class="contentbox-header"
{| class="contentbox-header"
| {{Click|image=BSG WIKI Airdates.png|link=Battlestar Wiki:News/Airdates|width=25px|height=25px}}
| {{Click|image=BSG WIKI Airdates.png|link=Battlestar Wiki:News/Airdates|width=25px|height=25px}}
Line 44: Line 70:
|-
|-
| {{Battlestar Wiki:News/Airdates}}
| {{Battlestar Wiki:News/Airdates}}
|}
<!-- Colonial Fleet News Service -->
{| class="contentbox" width="100%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="5"
! class="contentbox-th" |
{| class="contentbox-header"
| {{Click|image=BSG WIKI News.png|link=Battlestar Wiki:News|width=25px|height=25px}}
|Colonial Fleet News Service
|}
|-
| {{Battlestar Wiki:News/Colonial Fleet News Service}}
|-
|-
! class="contentbox-th" |  
! class="contentbox-th" |  
Line 52: Line 88:
|-
|-
| {{Battlestar Wiki:Project List/Main Page Feature}}
| {{Battlestar Wiki:Project List/Main Page Feature}}
|}
{| class="contentbox" width="100%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="5"
! class="contentbox-th" |
{| class="contentbox-header" width="100%"
| width="25px" | {{Click|image=BSG WIKI Quotes.png|link=Quotes:{{CURRENTMONTH}}_{{CURRENTDAY}}|width=25px|height=25px}}
| align="left" | Quote of the Day
| style="font-size: smaller;" align="right" | <div class="plainlinks">
{{#ifexist:Quotes:{{CURRENTMONTH}}_{{CURRENTDAY}}|[{{fullurl:Quotes:{{CURRENTMONTH}}_{{CURRENTDAY}}|action=edit}} Edit this quote] {{!}}&nbsp;
}}[[Battlestar Wiki:Quotes/Current Week|View quotes for the current week]]
</div>
|}
|-
|-
! class="contentbox-th" |  
| {{#ifexist:Quotes:{{CURRENTMONTH}}_{{CURRENTDAY}}
{| class="contentbox-header"
| {{Quotes:{{CURRENTMONTH}}_{{CURRENTDAY}}}}
|{{Click|image=BSGW SM camera.png|link=Battlestar Wiki:Featured pictures|width=25px|height=25px}}
| <div class="plainlinks">([{{fullurl:Quotes:{{CURRENTMONTH}}_{{CURRENTDAY}}|action=edit}} Create a QOTD])</div>
| Photo Lab
}}
|}
|-
|-
| {{:Main Page/Featured Picture}}
|}
|}
<!-- Blogs -->
{| class="mulitbox"
| class="mulitbox-row" |
| class="mulitbox-row" |
{| class="mulitbox-container" width="100%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"
{| class="mulitbox-container" width="100%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"
! class="contentbox-th" |  
! class="contentbox-th" |
{| class="contentbox-header"
{| class="contentbox-header"
| {{Click|image=BSG WIKI News.png|link=Battlestar Wiki:News|width=25px|height=25px}}
| {{Click-ext|image=BSG WIKI Wordpress.png|link=http://blog.battlestarwiki.org|width=25px|height=25px}}
|Colonial Fleet News Service
| Blog
|}
|}
|-
|-
| {{Battlestar Wiki:News/Colonial Fleet News Service}}
| Check out our blog for news and updates regarding the Wiki!
<rss number="20" hideheader="1">http://blog.battlestarwiki.org/?feed=rss</rss>
|-
|-
! class="contentbox-th" |
{| class="contentbox-header"
|{{Click|image=BSG WIKI Globe.png|link=Main Page|width=25px|height=25px}}
|Galactica SitRep News Headlines
|}
|}
|-
| class="mulitbox-row" |
| <rss>http://galacticasitrep.blogspot.com/feeds/posts/default?alt=rss|short|max=10</rss>
{| class="mulitbox-container" width="100%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="5"
|-
! class="contentbox-th" |
! class="contentbox-th" |
{| class="contentbox-header"
{| class="contentbox-header"
|{{Click|image=BSG WIKI Globe.png|link=Main Page|width=25px|height=25px}}
| {{Click-ext|image=BSG-WIKI SM.png|link=http://www.rondmoore.com/Site/Blog/Blog.html|width=25px|height=25px}}
| Battlestar Wiki Twitter Feed
| [[Ron D. Moore]] Blog
|}
|}
|-
|-
| <rss>http://twitter.com/statuses/user_timeline/39080407.rss|charset=UTF-8|short|max=10</rss>
| Check out [[Ron D. Moore]]'s blog with updates regarding ''Battlestar Galactica'', his universe and everything.
<rss number="20" hideheader="1">http://www.rondmoore.com/Site/Blog/rss.xml</rss>
|}
|}
|}
|}
 
<!-- Friends -->
{| class="contentbox" width="100%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="5"
{| class="contentbox" width="100%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="5"
! class="contentbox-th" |  
! class="contentbox-th" |  
Line 99: Line 144:
|-
|-
|}
|}
 
<!-- Community Observation Lounge -->
{| class="contentbox" width="100%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="5"
{| class="contentbox" width="100%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="5"
! class="contentbox-th" |  
! class="contentbox-th" |  
Line 110: Line 155:
|-
|-
|}
|}
 
<!-- Colonial Fleet News Service -->
{| class="contentbox" width="100%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="5"
{| class="contentbox" width="100%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="5"
! class="contentbox-th" |  
! class="contentbox-th" |  

To edit this page, please enter the words that appear below in the box (more info):

Refresh
Cancel Editing help (opens in new window)

  [] · [[]] · [[|]] · {{}} · · “” ‘’ «» ‹› „“ ‚‘ · ~ | ° &nbsp; · ± × ÷ ² ³ ½ · §
     [[Category:]] · [[:File:]] · [[Special:MyLanguage/]] · <code></code> · <nowiki></nowiki> <code><nowiki></nowiki></code> · <syntaxhighlight></syntaxhighlight> · <includeonly></includeonly> · <noinclude></noinclude> · #REDIRECT[[]] · <translate></translate> · <languages/> · {{#translation:}} · <tvar|></> · {{DEFAULTSORT:}} · <categorytree></categorytree> · <div style="clear:both;"></div> <s></s>


Your changes will be visible immediately.
  • For testing, please use the sandbox instead.
  • On talk pages, please sign your comment by typing four tildes (~~~~).