Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Editing Battlestar Wiki:Interwiki

From Battlestar Wiki, the free, open content Battlestar Galactica encyclopedia and episode guide
Warning: You are not logged in. Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits. If you log in or create an account, your edits will be attributed to your username, along with other benefits.
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision Your text
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Project|Interwiki|shortcut=BW:INTER}}
{{Project|Interwiki|shortcut=BW:INTER}}
==Internal wiki linking==
==Internal wiki linking==


These exist so you can cross-reference the same articles, but on different language wikis. For example, on "[[Water]]" there is a French and German version of this article. So at the end of this page on "[[Water]]", this code exists:
These exist so you can cross-reference the same articles, but on different language wikis. For example, on "[[Water]]" there is a French, German, and Spanish version of this article. So at the end of this page on "[[Water]]", this code exists:
<pre>
<pre>
[[de:Wassermangel]]
[[de:Wassermangel]]
[[fr:Épisode:L'Eau]]
[[es:Agua]]
[[fr:L'Eau]]
</pre>
</pre>
These are the article names of "[[Water]]" on each of these three wikis. And on the German Wiki's article of "[[:de:Wassermangel|Water]]" this is on its bottom:
These are the article names of "[[Water]]" on each of these three wikis. And on the German Wiki's article of "[[:de:Wassermangel|Water]]" this is on its bottom:
<pre>
<pre>
[[en:Water]]
[[en:Water]]
[[fr:Épisode:L'Eau]]
[[es:Agua]]
[[fr:L'Eau]]
</pre>
</pre>
These happen on each of the pages that have interwiki links. Interwiki links updates are manually made for the moment.<!-- However, let's say you are working on the German Wiki and you add interwiki links to a page that lead to a ''valid'' article name on other wikis, the [[User:InterBot|Interwiki Bot]] automatically cross-references by reading the German article and adding the correct interwiki links on those other pages. This allows correct formatting of these links and keeps everything clean. To request the [[User:InterBot|Interwiki Bot]] to run, contact [[User:Shane|Shane]]. -->
These happen on each of the pages that have interwiki links. However, let's say you are working on the German Wiki and you add interwiki links to a page that lead to a ''valid'' article name on other wikis, the [[User:InterBot|Interwiki Bot]] automatically cross-references by reading the German article and adding the correct interwiki links on those other pages. This allows correct formatting of these links and keeps everything clean. To request the [[User:InterBot|Interwiki Bot]] to run, contact [[User:Shane|Shane]].


{|class="messagebox" style="width:100%" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="2" align="center"
{|class="messagebox" style="width:100%" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="2" align="center"
Line 18: Line 22:
!Interwiki ID !! Wiki !! Link Code
!Interwiki ID !! Wiki !! Link Code
|-
|-
|en || [[:en:Main Page|English Wiki]] ||<code><nowiki>http://en.battlestarwiki.org/$1</nowiki></code>
|en || [[:en:Main Page|English Wiki]] ||<code><nowiki>http://en.battlestarwiki.org/wiki/$1</nowiki></code>
|-
|de || [[:de:Hauptseite|Deutsch / German Wiki]] ||<code><nowiki>http://de.battlestarwiki.org/wiki/$1</nowiki></code>
|-
|es || [[:es:Portada|Español / Spanish Wiki]] ||<code><nowiki>http://es.battlestarwiki.org/wiki/$1</nowiki></code>
|-
|fr || [[:fr:Accueil|Français / French Wiki]] ||<code><nowiki>http://fr.battlestarwiki.org/wiki/$1</nowiki></code>
|-
|ms || [[:ms:Laman Utama|Bahasa Melayu / Malay Wiki]]
||<code><nowiki>http://ms.battlestarwiki.org/wiki/$1</nowiki></code>
|-
|tr || [[:tr:Ana Sayfa|Türkçe / Turkish Wiki]] ||<code><nowiki>http://tr.battlestarwiki.org/wiki/$1</nowiki></code>
|-
|-
|de || [[:de:Hauptseite|Deutsch / German Wiki]] ||<code><nowiki>http://de.battlestarwiki.org/$1</nowiki></code>
|zh || [[:zh:首页|中文 / Chinese Wiki]] ||<code><nowiki>http://zh.battlestarwiki.org/wiki/$1</nowiki></code>
|-
|-
|fr || [[:fr:Accueil|Français / French Wiki]] ||<code><nowiki>http://fr.battlestarwiki.ddns.net/wiki/$1</nowiki></code>
|md || [[:md:Main Page|BS Media Wiki]] ||<code><nowiki>http://media.battlestarwiki.org/wiki/$1</nowiki></code>
|-
|-
|md || [[:md:Main Page|BS Media Wiki]] ||<code><nowiki>http://media.battlestarwiki.org/$1</nowiki></code>
|hb || [[:hb:Main Page|Hangerbay (Test) Wiki]] ||<code><nowiki>http://hb.battlestarwiki.org/wiki/$1</nowiki></code>
|}
|}


Line 39: Line 54:
|w || [[:W:Main Page|Wikipedia (current lang)]] ||<code><nowiki>http://lang.wikipedia.org/wiki/$1</nowiki></code>
|w || [[:W:Main Page|Wikipedia (current lang)]] ||<code><nowiki>http://lang.wikipedia.org/wiki/$1</nowiki></code>
|-
|-
|IMDB || [[:IMDB:tt0407362|IMDB]] ||<code><nowiki>https://www.imdb.com/Title?$1</nowiki></code>
|frakr || [[:frakr:Main Page|Frakr]] ||<code><nowiki>http://en.frakr.com/wiki/$1</nowiki></code>
|-
|IMDB || [[:IMDB:tt0407362|IMDB]] ||<code><nowiki>http://us.imdb.com/Title?$1</nowiki></code>
|-
|-
|MemoryAlpha || [[:MemoryAlpha:Main Page|MemoryAlpha]] ||<code><nowiki>http://memory-alpha.org/en/wiki/$1</nowiki></code>
|MemoryAlpha || [[:MemoryAlpha:Main Page|MemoryAlpha]] ||<code><nowiki>http://memory-alpha.org/en/wiki/$1</nowiki></code>
|-
|Scifipedia || [[:Scifipedia:Main Page|Scifipedia]] ||<code><nowiki>http://scifipedia.scifi.com/index.php/$1</nowiki></code>
|-
|-
|Wookieepedia || [[:Wookieepedia:Main Page|Wookieepedia]] ||<code><nowiki>http://starwars.wikia.com/wiki/$1</nowiki></code>
|Wookieepedia || [[:Wookieepedia:Main Page|Wookieepedia]] ||<code><nowiki>http://starwars.wikia.com/wiki/$1</nowiki></code>
|-
|4400 || [[:4400:Main Page|The 4400 Wiki]] ||<code><nowiki>http://the4400wiki.com/$1</nowiki></code>
|-
|-
|Lostpedia || [[:Lostpedia:Main Page|Lostpedia (current lang)]] ||<code><nowiki>http://lang.lostpedia.com/$1</nowiki></code><ref>If your language does not exist on Lostpedia, it will be linked to the English version.</ref>
|Lostpedia || [[:Lostpedia:Main Page|Lostpedia (current lang)]] ||<code><nowiki>http://lang.lostpedia.com/$1</nowiki></code><ref>If your language does not exist on Lostpedia, it will be linked to the English version.</ref>
|-
|ew || [[:ew:Main Page|Eureka Wiki (current lang)]] ||<code><nowiki>http://lang.eurkeawiki.org/$1</nowiki></code><ref>If your language does not exist on Eureka, it will be linked to the English version</ref>
|-
|-
|FlashGordonWiki || [[:FlashGordonWiki:Main Page|Flash Gordon Wiki]] ||<code><nowiki>http://flashgordon.wikia.com/wiki/$1</nowiki></code>
|FlashGordonWiki || [[:FlashGordonWiki:Main Page|Flash Gordon Wiki]] ||<code><nowiki>http://flashgordon.wikia.com/wiki/$1</nowiki></code>
|-
|-
|m-w || [[m-w:|Merriam-Webster dictionary]] || <code><nowiki>http://www.m-w.com/dictionary/$2</nowiki></code>
|m-w || [[m-w:|Merriam-Webster dictionary]] || <code><nowiki>http://www.m-w.com/dictionary/$2</nowiki></code>
|-
|rc || [[rc:|Robot Chicken wiki]] || <code><nowiki>http://www.robotchicken.org/index.php?title=$1</nowiki></code>
|-
|SW || [[:SW:|Sanctuary Wiki]] || <code><nowiki>http://www.sanctuarywiki.org/wiki/$1</nowiki></code>
|-
|-
|}
|}




Example Code: <code><nowiki>[[:w:Battlestar Galactica|Battlestar Galactica]]</nowiki></code> would produce: [[:w:Battlestar Galactica|Battlestar Galactica]] linking to the '' English Wikipedia''.
Example Code: <code><nowiki>[[:4400:Jordan Collier|Jordan Collier]]</nowiki></code> would produce: [[:4400:Jordan Collier|Jordan Collier]] linking to ''The 4400 Wiki''.


== Notes ==
== Notes ==
Line 61: Line 88:
== Current Suggestions ==
== Current Suggestions ==
* Add them to this list...
* Add them to this list...
 
* [http://stargate.wikia.com/wiki/Stargate_Wiki Stargate Wiki] - the best ''Stargate'' wiki I can find.
[[fr:Battlestar Wiki:Interwiki]]
* [http://galacticafanon.wikia.com/wiki/Battlestar_Galactica_Fanon_Wiki Battlestar Galactica Fanon Wiki] For the creation of new Galactica Fan Fiction.

To edit this page, please enter the words that appear below in the box (more info):

Refresh
Cancel Editing help (opens in new window)

  [] · [[]] · [[|]] · {{}} · · “” ‘’ «» ‹› „“ ‚‘ · ~ | ° &nbsp; · ± × ÷ ² ³ ½ · §
     [[Category:]] · [[:File:]] · [[Special:MyLanguage/]] · <code></code> · <nowiki></nowiki> <code><nowiki></nowiki></code> · <syntaxhighlight></syntaxhighlight> · <includeonly></includeonly> · <noinclude></noinclude> · #REDIRECT[[]] · <translate></translate> · <languages/> · {{#translation:}} · <tvar|></> · {{DEFAULTSORT:}} · <categorytree></categorytree> · <div style="clear:both;"></div> <s></s>


Your changes will be visible immediately.
  • For testing, please use the sandbox instead.
  • On talk pages, please sign your comment by typing four tildes (~~~~).