Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Editing Battlestar Wiki:Interwiki

From Battlestar Wiki, the free, open content Battlestar Galactica encyclopedia and episode guide
Warning: You are not logged in. Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits. If you log in or create an account, your edits will be attributed to your username, along with other benefits.
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision Your text
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Project|Interwiki|shortcut=BW:INTER}}
{{Project|Interwiki|shortcut=BW:INTER}}
==Internal wiki linking==
==Internal wiki linking==


These exist so you can cross-reference the same articles, but on different language wikis. For example, on "[[Water]]" there is a French and German version of this article. So at the end of this page on "[[Water]]", this code exists:
These exist so you can cross-reference the same articles, but on different language wikis. For example, on "[[Water]]" there is a French, German, and Spanish version of this article. So at the end of this page on "[[Water]]", this code exists:
<pre>
<pre>
[[de:Wassermangel]]
[[de:Wassermangel]]
[[fr:Épisode:L'Eau]]
[[es:Agua]]
[[fr:L'Eau]]
</pre>
</pre>
These are the article names of "[[Water]]" on each of these three wikis. And on the German Wiki's article of "[[:de:Wassermangel|Water]]" this is on its bottom:
These are the article names of "[[Water]]" on each of these three wikis. And on the German Wiki's article of "[[:de:Wassermangel|Water]]" this is on it's bottom:
<pre>
<pre>
[[en:Water]]
[[en:Water]]
[[fr:Épisode:L'Eau]]
[[es:Agua]]
[[fr:L'Eau]]
</pre>
</pre>
These happen on each of the pages that have interwiki links. Interwiki links updates are manually made for the moment.<!-- However, let's say you are working on the German Wiki and you add interwiki links to a page that lead to a ''valid'' article name on other wikis, the [[User:InterBot|Interwiki Bot]] automatically cross-references by reading the German article and adding the correct interwiki links on those other pages. This allows correct formatting of these links and keeps everything clean. To request the [[User:InterBot|Interwiki Bot]] to run, contact [[User:Shane|Shane]]. -->
These happens on each of the pages that have interwiki links. However, if you are working lets say on the German wiki, and you add interwiki links to a page that lead to a ''valid'' article name on other wikis, the [[User:InterBot|Interwiki Bot]] automaticly cross-references by reading the German article and adding the correct interwiki links on those other pages. This allows correct formating of these links and keeps everything clean. To request the [[User:InterBot|Interwiki Bot]] to run, contact [[User:Shane|Shane]].


{|class="messagebox" style="width:100%" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="2" align="center"
{|class="messagebox" style="width:100%" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="2" align="center"
Line 18: Line 22:
!Interwiki ID !! Wiki !! Link Code
!Interwiki ID !! Wiki !! Link Code
|-
|-
|en || [[:en:Main Page|English Wiki]] ||<code><nowiki>http://en.battlestarwiki.org/$1</nowiki></code>
|en || [[:en:Main Page|English Wiki]] ||<code><nowiki>http://en.battlestarwiki.org/wiki/$1</nowiki></code>
|-
|de || [[:de:Hauptseite|Deutsch / German Wiki]] ||<code><nowiki>http://de.battlestarwiki.org/wiki/$1</nowiki></code>
|-
|es || [[:es:Portada|Español / Spanish Wiki]] ||<code><nowiki>http://es.battlestarwiki.org/wiki/$1</nowiki></code>
|-
|-
|de || [[:de:Hauptseite|Deutsch / German Wiki]] ||<code><nowiki>http://de.battlestarwiki.org/$1</nowiki></code>
|fr || [[:fr:Accueil|Français / French Wiki]] ||<code><nowiki>http://fr.battlestarwiki.org/wiki/$1</nowiki></code>
|-
|-
|fr || [[:fr:Accueil|Français / French Wiki]] ||<code><nowiki>http://fr.battlestarwiki.ddns.net/wiki/$1</nowiki></code>
|tr || [[:tr:Ana Sayfa|Türkçe / Turkish Wiki]] ||<code><nowiki>http://tr.battlestarwiki.org/wiki/$1</nowiki></code>
|-
|-
|md || [[:md:Main Page|BS Media Wiki]] ||<code><nowiki>http://media.battlestarwiki.org/$1</nowiki></code>
|zh || [[:zh:首页|中文 / Chinese Wiki]] ||<code><nowiki>http://zh.battlestarwiki.org/wiki/$1</nowiki></code>
|-
|md || [[:md:Main Page|BS Media Wiki]] ||<code><nowiki>http://media.battlestarwiki.org/wiki/$1</nowiki></code>
|-
|hb || [[:hb:Main Page|Hangerbay (Test) Wiki]] ||<code><nowiki>http://hb.battlestarwiki.org/wiki/$1</nowiki></code>
|}
|}


Line 39: Line 51:
|w || [[:W:Main Page|Wikipedia (current lang)]] ||<code><nowiki>http://lang.wikipedia.org/wiki/$1</nowiki></code>
|w || [[:W:Main Page|Wikipedia (current lang)]] ||<code><nowiki>http://lang.wikipedia.org/wiki/$1</nowiki></code>
|-
|-
|IMDB || [[:IMDB:tt0407362|IMDB]] ||<code><nowiki>https://www.imdb.com/Title?$1</nowiki></code>
|frakr || [[:frakr:Main Page|Frakr]] ||<code><nowiki>http://en.frakr.com/wiki/$1</nowiki></code>
|-
|IMDB || [[:IMDB:tt0407362|IMDB]] ||<code><nowiki>http://us.imdb.com/Title?$1</nowiki></code>
|-
|-
|MemoryAlpha || [[:MemoryAlpha:Main Page|MemoryAlpha]] ||<code><nowiki>http://memory-alpha.org/en/wiki/$1</nowiki></code>
|MemoryAlpha || [[:MemoryAlpha:Main Page|MemoryAlpha]] ||<code><nowiki>http://memory-alpha.org/en/wiki/$1</nowiki></code>
|-
|Scifipedia || [[:Scifipedia:Main Page|Scifipedia]] ||<code><nowiki>http://scifipedia.scifi.com/index.php/$1</nowiki></code>
|-
|-
|Wookieepedia || [[:Wookieepedia:Main Page|Wookieepedia]] ||<code><nowiki>http://starwars.wikia.com/wiki/$1</nowiki></code>
|Wookieepedia || [[:Wookieepedia:Main Page|Wookieepedia]] ||<code><nowiki>http://starwars.wikia.com/wiki/$1</nowiki></code>
|-
|-
|Lostpedia || [[:Lostpedia:Main Page|Lostpedia (current lang)]] ||<code><nowiki>http://lang.lostpedia.com/$1</nowiki></code><ref>If your language does not exist on Lostpedia, it will be linked to the English version.</ref>
|4400 || [[:4400:Main Page|The 4400 Wiki]] ||<code><nowiki>http://the4400wiki.com/$1</nowiki></code>
|-
|-
|FlashGordonWiki || [[:FlashGordonWiki:Main Page|Flash Gordon Wiki]] ||<code><nowiki>http://flashgordon.wikia.com/wiki/$1</nowiki></code>
|Lostpedia || [[:Lostpedia:Main Page|Lostpedia (current lang)]] ||<code><nowiki>http://lang.lostpedia.com/$1</nowiki></code><ref>If your language does not exist on Lostpedia, it will be linked to the English Lostpedia</ref>
|-
|m-w || [[m-w:|Merriam-Webster dictionary]] || <code><nowiki>http://www.m-w.com/dictionary/$2</nowiki></code>
|-
|-
|Flash Gordon Wiki || [[:FlashGordonWiki:Flash_Gordon_Wiki|The Flash Gordon Wiki]] ||<code><nowiki>http://flashgordon.wikia.com/wiki/$1</nowiki>
|}
|}


 
Example Code: <code><nowiki>[[:4400:Jordan Collier|Jordan Collier]]</nowiki></code> would produce: [[:4400:Jordan Collier|Jordan Collier]] linking to ''The 4400 Wiki''.
Example Code: <code><nowiki>[[:w:Battlestar Galactica|Battlestar Galactica]]</nowiki></code> would produce: [[:w:Battlestar Galactica|Battlestar Galactica]] linking to the '' English Wikipedia''.


== Notes ==
== Notes ==
Line 61: Line 75:
== Current Suggestions ==
== Current Suggestions ==
* Add them to this list...
* Add them to this list...
[[fr:Battlestar Wiki:Interwiki]]

To edit this page, please enter the words that appear below in the box (more info):

Refresh
Cancel Editing help (opens in new window)

  [] · [[]] · [[|]] · {{}} · · “” ‘’ «» ‹› „“ ‚‘ · ~ | ° &nbsp; · ± × ÷ ² ³ ½ · §
     [[Category:]] · [[:File:]] · [[Special:MyLanguage/]] · <code></code> · <nowiki></nowiki> <code><nowiki></nowiki></code> · <syntaxhighlight></syntaxhighlight> · <includeonly></includeonly> · <noinclude></noinclude> · #REDIRECT[[]] · <translate></translate> · <languages/> · {{#translation:}} · <tvar|></> · {{DEFAULTSORT:}} · <categorytree></categorytree> · <div style="clear:both;"></div> <s></s>


Your changes will be visible immediately.
  • For testing, please use the sandbox instead.
  • On talk pages, please sign your comment by typing four tildes (~~~~).