Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Editing Battlestar Wiki:Community Portal

From Battlestar Wiki, the free, open content Battlestar Galactica encyclopedia and episode guide
Warning: You are not logged in. Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits. If you log in or create an account, your edits will be attributed to your username, along with other benefits.
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision Your text
Line 1: Line 1:
__NOTOC__
__NOTOC__
{{Project|Community Portal|image=BSG WIKI Community.png|shortcut=BW:CP}}
{{Project|Community Portal|image=BSG WIKI Community.png|shortcut=BW:CP}}


<div class="portalS">
{{inuse|while I fix the CSS for this page|Shane}}
 
{| class="contentbox" width="100%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="5"
{| class="contentbox" width="100%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="5"
! class="contentbox-th" |
! class="contentbox-th" |
Line 15: Line 17:
<span style="padding-left:50px;">'''Contents:'''</span><br />
<span style="padding-left:50px;">'''Contents:'''</span><br />
[[#CBB|1) Community bulletin board]]<br />
[[#CBB|1) Community bulletin board]]<br />
[[#Sitegoals|2) Site Goals]]<br/>
[[#Todo|2) To do lists]]<br />
[[#Discussion|3) Discussions]]<br/>
[[#Links|3) Link Area]]<br />
[[#Todo|4) To do lists]]<br />
[[#Edit Main Page|4) Edit Main Page]]<br/>
[[#Links|5) Link Area]]<br />
[[#Mainpage|6) Edit Main Page]]<br/>
| valign="top" style="padding:0px 1px 0px 8px;" |
| valign="top" style="padding:0px 1px 0px 8px;" |
The '''Community Portal''' is the central place to find out what's happening on ''Battlestar Wiki''. Learn what tasks need to be done, what groups can be joined, and get or post news about recent events or current activities.
The '''Community Portal''' is the central place to find out what's happening on ''Battlestar Wiki''. Learn what tasks need to be done, what groups can be joined, and get or post news about recent events or current activities.
:*See the [[Help:Contents|help page]] for assistance, or [[Battlestar Wiki:Wikipedian Quorum|ask a question]].
:*See the [[Help:Contents|help page]] for assistance, or [[Battlestar Wiki:Wikipedian Quorum|ask a question]].
:*The [[Battlestar Wiki:Chiefs' noticeboard|Chiefs' noticeboard]] is if you need to contact an chiefs ASAP.
:*The [[Battlestar Wiki:Administrators' noticeboard|Administrators' noticeboard]] is if you need to contact an adminstrator ASAP.
:*Need some more help getting around? [[Battlestar Wiki:Reference desk|Reference desk]] is a good way to get around...
:*Need some more help getting around? [[Battlestar Wiki:Reference desk|Reference desk]] is a good way to get around...
<div align="center"><small>([[Battlestar Wiki:Project List|Project List]] Δ [[Battlestar Wiki:Think Tank|Think Tank]])</small></div>
<div align="center"><small>([[Battlestar Wiki:Project List|Project List]] Δ [[Battlestar Wiki:Think Tank|Think Tank]])</small></div>
|}
|}
|}
|}
{| id="CBB" class="contentbox" width="100%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="5"
 
! class="contentbox-th" |
<!-- ---------- BEGINNING OF BB SECTION -------------------------- -->
{| class="contentbox-header"
{| id="CBB" width="100%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="5" style="vertical-align:top; background-color:#1F0B0B; margin: 1em 0;"
! style="background-color:#461919; font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif; font-size:120%; border:1px solid #461919; text-align:left; padding-left: 0.4em; color:white;" |
{| style="background-color:#461919; font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif; text-align:left; color:white;"
| {{Click|image=BSG WIKI Community.png|link=#|width=25px|height=25px}}
| {{Click|image=BSG WIKI Community.png|link=#|width=25px|height=25px}}
| Community Bulletin Board
| Community Bulletin Board
|}
|}
|-
|-
| {{Battlestar Wiki:Community Portal/CBB}}<br/>
| {{Battlestar Wiki:Community Portal/CBB}}
<small>{{editlink|{{FULLPAGENAME}}/CBB}}</small>
|-
|}
|}
{| id="Sitegoals" class="contentbox" width="100%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="5"
<!-- ---------- END OF BB SECTION -------------------------- -->
! class="contentbox-th" |
{| class="contentbox-header"
| {{Click|image=BSG WIKI Community.png|link=#|width=25px|height=25px}}
| Goals
|}
|-
| ''Battlestar Wiki'' is always expanding, but some of our projects need extra attention from all the members to get them done. Some of these projects have "due" dates to make sure that they are completed by a certain time. The dates for "due" dates were achieved with a consensus of the participants of the discussion. [[User:Joe Beaudoin Jr.|Joe Beaudoin Jr.]], site owner, does not need consensus to set due dates, but usually informs the group of what's going on.


Listed below are the items that have due dates.<br/>
<!-- ---------- BEGINNING OF TODO SECTION -------------------------- -->
{{Battlestar Wiki:Community Portal/Goals}}<br/>
{| id="ToDo" width="100%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="5" style="vertical-align:top; background-color:#1F0B0B; margin: 1em 0;"
<small>{{editlink|{{FULLPAGENAME}}/Goals}}</small>
! style="background-color:#461919; font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif; font-size:120%; border:1px solid #461919; text-align:left; padding-left: 0.4em; color:white;" |
<small>{{editlink|Battlestar Wiki talk:Community Portal/Goals|talk|action=view}}</small>
{| style="background-color:#461919; font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif; text-align:left; color:white;"
|}
{| id="Discussion" class="contentbox" width="100%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="5"
! class="contentbox-th" |
{| class="contentbox-header"
| {{Click|image=BSG WIKI Community.png|link=#|width=25px|height=25px}}
| Discussions
|}
|-
| Below are some discussions on the ''Battlestar Wiki'' that need some input.
{{Battlestar Wiki:Community Portal/Discussions}}<br/>
<small>{{editlink|{{FULLPAGENAME}}/Discussions}}</small>
|}
{| id="Todo" class="contentbox" width="100%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="5"
! class="contentbox-th" |
{| class="contentbox-header"
| {{Click|image=BSG WIKI Opentask.png|link=#|width=25px|height=25px}}
| {{Click|image=BSG WIKI Opentask.png|link=#|width=25px|height=25px}}
| ToDo List
| ToDo List
Line 71: Line 51:
|-
|-
|  
|  
<!-- TO DO LIST -->
{|  cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0" width="100%" style="padding:0px; background-color:transparent;"  
{|  cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0" width="100%" style="padding:0px; background-color:transparent;"  
|-
|-
Line 77: Line 58:
|-
|-
| style="width:50%; padding:1.2em; background-color:transparent;" valign="top" |  
| style="width:50%; padding:1.2em; background-color:transparent;" valign="top" |  
<!-- LEFT COLUMN -->
'''Projects and Policies'''
'''Projects and Policies'''
{| style="width:100%; background-color:transparent;"
{| style="width:100%; background-color:transparent;"
Line 85: Line 67:
[[Battlestar Wiki:Think Tank|Think Tank]]<br/>
[[Battlestar Wiki:Think Tank|Think Tank]]<br/>
| style="width:50%;" valign="top" |
| style="width:50%;" valign="top" |
[[Battlestar Wiki:Featured|Featured Home]]<br/>
[[Battlestar Wiki:Featured articles|Featured Articles]]<br/>
[[Battlestar Wiki:Featured articles|Featured Articles]]<br/>
[[Battlestar Wiki:Portals|Portals]]<br/>
[[Battlestar Wiki:Portals|Portals]]<br/>
Line 110: Line 93:
|}
|}
| style="width:50%; background-color:transparent; padding:1.2em;" valign="top" |  
| style="width:50%; background-color:transparent; padding:1.2em;" valign="top" |  
<!-- RIGHT COLUMN -->
{{Battlestar Wiki:Community Portal/Opentask}}
{{Battlestar Wiki:Community Portal/Opentask}}
|-
|}
|}
|}
|}
{| id="Links" class="contentbox" width="100%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="5"
<!-- ---------- END OF TODO SECTION -------------------------- -->
! class="contentbox-th" |
 
{| class="contentbox-header"
<!-- ---------- BEGINNING OF LINKS SECTION -------------------------- -->
{| id="Links" width="100%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="5" style="vertical-align:top; background-color:#1F0B0B; margin: 1em 0;"
! style="background-color:#461919; font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif; font-size:120%; border:1px solid #461919; text-align:left; padding-left: 0.4em; color:white;" |
{| style="background-color:#461919; font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif; text-align:left; color:white;"
| {{Click|image=BSG WIKI Community.png|link=#|width=25px|height=25px}}
| {{Click|image=BSG WIKI Community.png|link=#|width=25px|height=25px}}
| Links Area
| Links Area
Line 121: Line 109:
|-
|-
| Welcome to the links section! These links hold each of the external links we keep track here on ''Battlestar Wiki''. Add your link to the correct box below following the format in each edit box.<br/>
| Welcome to the links section! These links hold each of the external links we keep track here on ''Battlestar Wiki''. Add your link to the correct box below following the format in each edit box.<br/>
'''Main Page'''
'''Main Page'''<br />
 
Since our redesign, we have decided not to include all the community links on the front page, but only a few. Because of this we will gather every so often to choose a new set of "community" links to be placed on the main page. However, you can ask for "friend" status from [[User:Joe_Beaudoin_Jr.|Joe]], and you get placed in the friend's Box with an Icon. There is only limited "friend" status. To stay "friend" status you must display the ''[[:Image:BSG WIKI Extthumb.png|Battlestar Wiki]]'' thumb.
Since our redesign, we have decided not to include all the community links on the front page, but only a few. Because of this we will gather every so often to choose a new set of "community" links to be placed on the main page. However, you can ask for "friend" status from [[User:Joe Beaudoin Jr.|Joe]], and you get placed in the friend's Box with an Icon. There is only limited "friend" status. To stay "friend" status you must display the ''[[:Image:BSG WIKI Extthumb.png|Battlestar Wiki]]'' thumb.


Note: To be an '''official''' site, you must have permission form ''NBC Universal'' to host ''Battlestar Galactica'' content.
Note: To be an '''offical''' site, you must have permission form ''Universial Pictures'' to host ''Battlestar Galactica'' content.
{| width="100%" style="background-color: transparent;"
{| width="100%" style="background-color: transparent;"
|- valign="top"  
|- valign="top"  
| '''Fan Sites'''<br/> {{Battlestar Wiki:Community Portal/Fan Sites}} <br/> <small>{{editlink|{{FULLPAGENAME}}/Fan Sites}}</small>
| '''Fan Sites'''<br/> {{Battlestar Wiki:Community Portal/Fan Sites}} <br/> <span class="plainlinks"><small>(''[{{fullurl:{{FULLPAGENAME}}/Fan Sites|action=edit}} edit]'')</small></span>
| '''Discussion Sites''' <br/> {{Battlestar Wiki:Community Portal/Discussion Sites}} <br/> <small>{{editlink|{{FULLPAGENAME}}/Discussion Sites}}</small>
| '''Discussion Sites''' <br/> {{Battlestar Wiki:Community Portal/Discussion Sites}} <br/> <span class="plainlinks"><small>(''[{{fullurl:{{FULLPAGENAME}}/Discussion Sites|action=edit}} edit]'')</small></span>
| '''Offical Sites''' <br/> {{Battlestar Wiki:Community Portal/Offical Sites}} <br/> <small>{{editlink|{{FULLPAGENAME}}/Offical Sites}}</small>
| '''Offical Sites''' <br/> {{Battlestar Wiki:Community Portal/Offical Sites}} <br/> <span class="plainlinks"><small>(''[{{fullurl:{{FULLPAGENAME}}/Offical Sites|action=edit}} edit]'')</small></span>
|-  
|-  
|}
|}
|-
|-
|}
|}
{| id="Mainpage" class="contentbox" width="100%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="5"
<!-- ---------- END OF LINKS SECTION -------------------------- -->
! class="contentbox-th" |
 
{| class="contentbox-header"
<!-- ---------- BEGINNING OF EDIT SECTION -------------------------- -->
{| id="Edit Main Page" width="100%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="5" style="vertical-align:top; background-color:#1F0B0B; margin: 1em 0;"
! style="background-color:#461919; font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif; font-size:120%; border:1px solid #461919; text-align:left; padding-left: 0.4em; color:white;" |
{| style="background-color:#461919; font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif; text-align:left; color:white;"
| {{Click|image=BSG-WIKI SM.png|link=Main Page|width=25px|height=25px}}
| {{Click|image=BSG-WIKI SM.png|link=Main Page|width=25px|height=25px}}
| Edit Main Page Content
|Edit Main Page Content
|}
|}
|-
|-
|  
| align="center" | <small>''[[Battlestar Wiki:Quotes|Quotes]]'' | ''[[Main Page/Featured Article|Featured Article]]'' | ''[[Battlestar Wiki:News/Airdates|Airdates]]'' | ''[[Template:lastairepisode|Last aired episode]]'' | ''[[Template:Nextairepisode|Next Episode Airdate]]'' | ''[[Battlestar Wiki:News/Cylon News Service|News]]'' | ''[[Battlestar Wiki:News/Merchandise|Merchandise]]'' | ''[[Main Page/Featured Picture|Featured Picture]]'' | ''[[Battlestar Wiki:Project List/Main Page Feature|Featured Project]]'' | ''[[Main Page/Community Section|Community section]]'' | ''[[Main Page/Friends Section|Friends section]]'' | ''[[Main Page/Sister Projects|Sister Projects]]'' </small>
<div align="center">
{| style="width:100%" class="messagebox"
! class="infoboxheader" | Item
| [[Template:Lastairepisode|Last aired episode]]
| [[Template:Nextairepisode|Next Episode Airdate]]
| [[Battlestar Wiki:Quotes|Quotes]]
| [[Main Page/Featured Article|Featured Article]]
| [[Battlestar Wiki:News/Airdates|Airdates]]
|-
! class="infoboxheader" | Edit Link
| <small>{{editlink|Template:Lastairepisode}}</small>
| <small>{{editlink|Template:Nextairepisode}}</small>
| <small>{{editlink|Battlestar Wiki:Quotes|action=view|view}}</small>
| <small>{{editlink|Main Page/Featured Article}}</small>
| <small>{{editlink|Battlestar Wiki:News/Airdates}}</small>
|-
! class="infoboxheader" | Item
| [[Battlestar Wiki:News/Colonial Fleet News Service|News]]
| [[Battlestar Wiki:News/Merchandise|Merchandise]]
| [[Main Page/Featured Picture|Featured Picture]]
| [[Battlestar Wiki:Project List/Main Page Feature|Featured Project]]
| [[Main Page/Community Section|Community section]]
|-
! class="infoboxheader" | Edit Link
| <small>{{editlink|Battlestar Wiki:News/Colonial Fleet News Service}}</small>
| <small>{{editlink|Battlestar Wiki:News/Merchandise}}</small>
| <small>{{editlink|Main Page/Featured Picture}}</small>
| <small>{{editlink|Battlestar Wiki:Project List/Main Page Feature}}</small>
| <small>{{editlink|Main Page/Community Section|action=view|view}}</small>
|-
! class="infoboxheader" | Item
| [[Main Page/Friends Section|Friends section]]
| colspan="4" | [[Main Page/Sister Projects|Sister Projects]]
|-
|-
! class="infoboxheader" | Edit Link
| <small>{{editlink|Main Page/Friends Section}}</small>
| colspan="4" | <small>{{editlink|Main Page/Sister Projects}}</small>
|}
</div>
|}
|}
</div>
<!-- ---------- END OF EDIT SECTION -------------------------- -->
[[fr:Battlestar Wiki:Portail de la communauté]]

To edit this page, please enter the words that appear below in the box (more info):

Refresh
Cancel Editing help (opens in new window)

  [] · [[]] · [[|]] · {{}} · · “” ‘’ «» ‹› „“ ‚‘ · ~ | ° &nbsp; · ± × ÷ ² ³ ½ · §
     [[Category:]] · [[:File:]] · [[Special:MyLanguage/]] · <code></code> · <nowiki></nowiki> <code><nowiki></nowiki></code> · <syntaxhighlight></syntaxhighlight> · <includeonly></includeonly> · <noinclude></noinclude> · #REDIRECT[[]] · <translate></translate> · <languages/> · {{#translation:}} · <tvar|></> · {{DEFAULTSORT:}} · <categorytree></categorytree> · <div style="clear:both;"></div> <s></s>


Your changes will be visible immediately.
  • For testing, please use the sandbox instead.
  • On talk pages, please sign your comment by typing four tildes (~~~~).