List of Former Stargate Cast and Crew: Difference between revisions
From Battlestar Wiki, the free, open content Battlestar Galactica encyclopedia and episode guide
m (→Stargate SG-1: Removing extra -) |
m (Add FR link) |
||
(15 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 37: | Line 37: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Morris Chapdelaine]] || Colson's Asgard<br>[[w:Lucian Alliance characters in Stargate#Tenat|Tenat]]<br>[[w:Asgard characters in Stargate#Kvasir|Kvasir]]'s voice<br>Prior || "Covenant"<br>"Prometheus Unbound", "The Ties That Bind", and "Company of Thieves"<br>"Ripple Effect" and "Camelot"<br>"Arthur's Mantle" | | [[Morris Chapdelaine]] || Colson's Asgard<br>[[w:Lucian Alliance characters in Stargate#Tenat|Tenat]]<br>[[w:Asgard characters in Stargate#Kvasir|Kvasir]]'s voice<br>Prior || "Covenant"<br>"Prometheus Unbound", "The Ties That Bind", and "Company of Thieves"<br>"Ripple Effect" and "Camelot"<br>"Arthur's Mantle" | ||
|- | |||
| [[Julius Chapple]] || Senior Airman Simon Wells || "Heroes" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Terry Chen]] || Monk ||| "Maternal Instinct" | | [[Terry Chen]] || Monk ||| "Maternal Instinct" | ||
|- | |||
| [[Dawn Chubai]] || News Reporter #1 || "The Fourth Horseman" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Colin Corrigan]] || Medical Team Leader || "Lifeboat" | | [[Colin Corrigan]] || Medical Team Leader || "Lifeboat" | ||
Line 45: | Line 49: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Garvin Cross]] || Casey || "[[w:Children of the Gods|Children of the Gods]]" | | [[Garvin Cross]] || Casey || "[[w:Children of the Gods|Children of the Gods]]" | ||
|- | |||
| [[Kendall Cross]] || Julia Donovan || "Prometheus", "Covenant", "Ex Deus Machina", and "The Road Not Taken" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Roger R. Cross]] || Connor || "The First Commandment", "Spirits" | | [[Roger R. Cross]] || Connor || "The First Commandment", "Spirits" | ||
Line 58: | Line 64: | ||
| [[Aaron Douglas]] || Moac<br>Jaffa || "Maternal Instinct"<br>"[[w:Redemption (Stargate SG-1)|Redemption, Part 2]]" | | [[Aaron Douglas]] || Moac<br>Jaffa || "Maternal Instinct"<br>"[[w:Redemption (Stargate SG-1)|Redemption, Part 2]]" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Alisen Down]] || Dr. Brightman || "Zero Hour" and " | | [[Alisen Down]] || Dr. Brightman || "Zero Hour", "Lockdown", "Divided", "Intervention" and "Pathogen" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Brad Dryborough]] || Outta Control Driver || "Sight Unseen" | | [[Brad Dryborough]] || Outta Control Driver || "Sight Unseen" | ||
Line 77: | Line 83: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Anna Galvin]] || Dr. Reya Varrick || "Collateral Damage" | | [[Anna Galvin]] || Dr. Reya Varrick || "Collateral Damage" | ||
|- | |||
| [[Patrick Gilmore]] || Bernie Ackerman || "Morpheus" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Biski Gugushe]] || SF Guard<br>SG-11 Leader || "A Matter of Time", "Foothold", and "Menace"<br>"Uninvited" | | [[Biski Gugushe]] || SF Guard<br>SG-11 Leader || "A Matter of Time", "Foothold", and "Menace"<br>"Uninvited" | ||
Line 87: | Line 95: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Bryce Hodgson]] || Kid || "2010" | | [[Bryce Hodgson]] || Kid || "2010" | ||
|- | |||
| [[Adrian Holmes]] || Special Operations Sergeant<br>Detective Ryan || "Nightwalkers"<br>"Memento Mori" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Emily Holmes]] || Kianna Cyr || "Fallout" | | [[Emily Holmes]] || Kianna Cyr || "Fallout" | ||
Line 109: | Line 119: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Hiro Kanagawa]] || Mr. Wayne || "Full Alert" | | [[Hiro Kanagawa]] || Mr. Wayne || "Full Alert" | ||
|- | |||
| [[Darcy Laurie]] || Cave-Dweller<br>Tass'an || "The First Commandment"<br>"Babylon" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Steve Lawlor]] || Cor'ak || "Sacrifices" | | [[Steve Lawlor]] || Cor'ak || "Sacrifices" | ||
Line 147: | Line 159: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Shaker Paleja]] || Jaffa || "[[w:Revelations (Stargate SG-1)|Revelations]]" | | [[Shaker Paleja]] || Jaffa || "[[w:Revelations (Stargate SG-1)|Revelations]]" | ||
|- | |||
| [[Panou]] || Lt. Fisher || "The Fourth Horseman" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Grace Park]] || Lieutenant Satterfield || "Proving Ground" | | [[Grace Park]] || Lieutenant Satterfield || "Proving Ground" | ||
Line 161: | Line 175: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Paul Perri]] || Dr. Woods || "Frozen" | | [[Paul Perri]] || Dr. Woods || "Frozen" | ||
|- | |||
| [[Alan C. Peterson]] || Canon || "Demons" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kimani Ray Smith]] || [[w:Tok'ra characters in Stargate#Other Tok'ra|Ocker]] || "Allegiance"<br>"The Intruder" | | [[Kimani Ray Smith]] || [[w:Tok'ra characters in Stargate#Other Tok'ra|Ocker]] || "Allegiance"<br>"The Intruder" | ||
Line 171: | Line 187: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Michael Rogers]] || Colonel John Michaels<br>Col. Richard Kendrick<br>Major Escher || "The Gamekeeper"<br>"Affinity"<br>"Company of Thieves" | | [[Michael Rogers]] || Colonel John Michaels<br>Col. Richard Kendrick<br>Major Escher || "The Gamekeeper"<br>"Affinity"<br>"Company of Thieves" | ||
|- | |||
| [[Teryl Rothery]] || Dr. [[w:List of recurring Earth characters in Stargate SG-1#Janet Fraiser|Janet Fraiser]] || [[w:Stargate SG-1 (season 1)|Season 1]]-[[w:Stargate SG-1 (season 7)|Season 7]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Amber Rothwell]] || Jenny || "1969" | | [[Amber Rothwell]] || Jenny || "1969" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Laara Sadiq]] || Technician Davis || "There But for the Grace of God", "The Serpent's Lair", "In the Line of Duty", "Prisoners", "The Gamekeeper", "Thor's Chariot", "Family", "Bane", "The Tok'ra: Part 1", "The Tok'ra: Part 2", "Spirits", "Fair Game", "Learning Curve", and "Upgrades" | | [[Laara Sadiq]] || Technician Davis || "There But for the Grace of God", "The Serpent's Lair", "In the Line of Duty", "Prisoners", "The Gamekeeper", "Thor's Chariot", "Family", "Bane", "The Tok'ra: Part 1", "The Tok'ra: Part 2", "Spirits", "Fair Game", "Learning Curve", and "Upgrades" | ||
|- | |||
| [[Darryl Scheelar]] || Various || "Holiday" (Cop), "Watergate" (Co-pilot), "Smoke & Mirrors" (Man) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dwight Schultz]] || The Keeper || "The Gamekeeper" | | [[Dwight Schultz]] || The Keeper || "The Gamekeeper" | ||
Line 207: | Line 227: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jerry Wasserman]] || Whitlow<br>Chief of Staff || "Inauguration"<br>"Touchstone" | | [[Jerry Wasserman]] || Whitlow<br>Chief of Staff || "Inauguration"<br>"Touchstone" | ||
|- | |||
| [[Peter Wingfield]] || Tanith || "Crossroads", "Exodus", "Between Two Fires" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Robert Wisden]] || Lt. Colonel Bert Samuels || "Children of the Gods", "Politics", "The Serpent's Lair", and "Moebius, Part 1" | | [[Robert Wisden]] || Lt. Colonel Bert Samuels || "Children of the Gods", "Politics", "The Serpent's Lair", and "Moebius, Part 1" | ||
Line 254: | Line 276: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lara Gilchrist]] || Dr. Hewston || "Sunday" | | [[Lara Gilchrist]] || Dr. Hewston || "Sunday" | ||
|- | |||
| [[Patrick Gilmore]] || Genii Soldier #1 || "Harmony" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[BJ Harrison]] || Female Merchant || "The Kindred, Part 1" | | [[BJ Harrison]] || Female Merchant || "The Kindred, Part 1" | ||
Line 280: | Line 304: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[David Neale]] || Ancient Man || "Echoes" | | [[David Neale]] || Ancient Man || "Echoes" | ||
|- | |||
| [[Panou]] || Cetus || "The Return" | |||
|- | |||
| [[Alan C. Peterson]] || Magistrate || "Condemned" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Peter-John Prinsloo]] || Anders || "No Man's Land" | | [[Peter-John Prinsloo]] || Anders || "No Man's Land" | ||
Line 306: | Line 334: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dominic Zamprogna]] || Aries || "Childhood's End" | | [[Dominic Zamprogna]] || Aries || "Childhood's End" | ||
|} | |||
===[[w:Stargate Universe|Stargate Universe]]=== | |||
{|class="messagebox sortable" style="width:100%" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="2" align="center" | |||
|- class="infoboxheader" | |||
!Actor !! Character !! Episode | |||
|- | |||
| [[Patrick Gilmore]] || [[w:List of Stargate Universe characters#Dale Volker|Dale Volker]] || "[[w:Air (Stargate Universe)|Air]]" - Present | |||
|- | |||
| [[Darcy Laurie]] || Airman Dunning || "Space", "Divided", "Faith", "Pain" | |||
|- | |||
| [[Christina Schild]] || [[w:List of Stargate Universe characters#Andrea Palmer|Andrea Palmer]] || "Air" | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 344: | Line 384: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ron E. French]] || Producer<br>Production manager || [[w:Stargate SG-1 (season 1)|Season 1]]—[[w:Stargate SG-1 (season 2)|Season 2]]<br>"[[w:Children of the Gods|Children of the Gods]]"—"The First Commandment" | | [[Ron E. French]] || Producer<br>Production manager || [[w:Stargate SG-1 (season 1)|Season 1]]—[[w:Stargate SG-1 (season 2)|Season 2]]<br>"[[w:Children of the Gods|Children of the Gods]]"—"The First Commandment" | ||
|- | |||
| [[Monique Ganderton]] || Stunt double || Unknown | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Rob Hayter]] || Stunt performer || "Avatar" | | [[Rob Hayter]] || Stunt performer || "Avatar" | ||
|- | |||
| [[Dave Hospes]] || Stunts || Unknown | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Richard Hudolin]] || Production Designer || Season 1 and "The Light" | | [[Richard Hudolin]] || Production Designer || Season 1 and "The Light" | ||
Line 365: | Line 409: | ||
!Crew !! Credit !! Episode | !Crew !! Credit !! Episode | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Simon Burnett]] || Stunt | | [[Simon Burnett]] || Stunt double || "The Shrine" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Morris Chapdelaine]] || Lead puppeteer || "Hide and Seek" | | [[Morris Chapdelaine]] || Lead puppeteer || "Hide and Seek" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ron E. French]] || Co-producer || [[w:Stargate Atlantis (season 1)|Season 1]] | | [[Ron E. French]] || Co-producer || [[w:Stargate Atlantis (season 1)|Season 1]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Monique Ganderton]] || Stunt double || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Rob Hayter]] || Stunt double || "Hide and Seek", "The Hive", "Progeny", "Irresponsible", and "Tabula Rasa" | | [[Rob Hayter]] || Stunt double || "Hide and Seek", "The Hive", "Progeny", "Irresponsible", and "Tabula Rasa" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[James Head]] || Director || "Sanctuary" | | [[James Head]] || Director || "Sanctuary" | ||
|- | |||
| [[Barry Nerling]] || Stunt performer || "Outsiders" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Scott Nicholson]] || Stunts || Unknown | | [[Scott Nicholson]] || Stunts || Unknown | ||
Line 383: | Line 431: | ||
| [[Brad Turner]] || Director || "Poisoning the Well", "Underground", "Conversion", "The Lost Boys", and "The Return, Parts 1 and 2" | | [[Brad Turner]] || Director || "Poisoning the Well", "Underground", "Conversion", "The Lost Boys", and "The Return, Parts 1 and 2" | ||
|} | |} | ||
===[[w:Stargate Universe|Stargate Universe]]=== | |||
{|class="messagebox sortable" style="width:100%" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="2" align="center" | |||
|- class="infoboxheader" | |||
!Crew !! Credit !! Episode | |||
|- | |||
| [[Remi Aubuchon]] || Writer, producer || [[w:List_of_Stargate_Universe_episodes#Season_2_.282010.E2.80.932011.29|Season 2]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Monique Ganderton]] || Stunt double || "[[w:Air (Stargate Universe)#Part 1|Air, Part 1]]" | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:A to Z]] | [[Category:A to Z]] | ||
Line 390: | Line 449: | ||
[[de:Liste des Vorigen Stargate Cast und Mannschaft]] | [[de:Liste des Vorigen Stargate Cast und Mannschaft]] | ||
[[fr:Listes de distribution et d'équipes de tournage de Stargate]] |
Revision as of 10:59, 7 July 2011
Part of the series on | |
The re-imagined Battlestar Galactica series is in many ways a stark contrast to the story-telling style and tone of Stargate SG-1. As outlined by Ronald D. Moore's essay/mission statement on Naturalistic science fiction, the series purposefully set out to revitalize the science-fiction genre away from the "planet of the week" type episodes and focus on technological novelty used in series like Stargate. Some former Stargate SG-1 cast or crew members crossed over to Battlestar Galactica when the series initially started, while over time others have also joined the series. This is a result of both shows being filmed in Vancouver, which has a relatively small pool of actors, particularly concering guest stars and extras.